CHAPTER 75 —CRIMES, OTHER OFFENSES, AND FORFEITURES
§7272. Penalty for failure to register or reregister
(a) In general
Any person (other than persons required to register under subtitle E, or persons engaging in a trade or business on which a special tax is imposed by such subtitle) who fails to register with the Secretary as required by this title or by regulations issued thereunder shall be liable to a penalty of $50 ($10,000 in the case of a failure to register or reregister under section 4101).
(b) Cross references
For provisions relating to persons required by this title to register, see sections 4101, 4412, and 7011.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,