26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 76, Subchapter A: Civil Actions by the United States
§7402. Jurisdiction of district courts
(a) To issue orders, processes, and judgments
The district courts of the United States at the instance of the United States shall have such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, and of ne exeat republica, orders appointing receivers, and such other orders and processes, and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws. The remedies hereby provided are in addition to and not exclusive of any and all other remedies of the United States in such courts or otherwise to enforce such laws.
(b) To enforce summons
If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, or other data, the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or may be found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, or other data.
(c) For damages to United States officers or employees
Any officer or employee of the United States acting under authority of this title, or any person acting under or by authority of any such officer or employee, receiving any injury to his person or property in the discharge of his duty shall be entitled to maintain an action for damages therefor, in the district court of the United States, in the district wherein the party doing the injury may reside or shall be found.
[(d) Repealed. Pub. L. 92–310, title II, §230(d), June 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 209]
(e) To quiet title
The United States district courts shall have jurisdiction of any action brought by the United States to quiet title to property if the title claimed by the United States to such property was derived from enforcement of a lien under this title.
(f) General jurisdiction
For general jurisdiction of the district courts of the United States in civil actions involving internal revenue, see section 1340 of title 28 of the United States Code.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 873; Pub. L. 89–719, title I, §107(a), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1140; Pub. L. 93–310, title II, §230(d), June 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 209.)