26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 76, Subchapter A: Civil Actions by the United States
§7405. Action for recovery of erroneous refunds
(a) Refunds after limitation period
Any portion of a tax imposed by this title, refund of which is erroneously made, within the meaning of section 6514, may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.
(b) Refunds otherwise erroneous
Any portion of a tax imposed by this title which has been erroneously refunded (if such refund would not be considered as erroneous under section 6514) may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.
(c) Interest
For provision relating to interest on erroneous refunds, see section 6602.
(d) Periods of limitation
For periods of limitations on actions under this section, see section 6532(b).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 874.)