26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 76, Subchapter A: Civil Actions by the United States
§7401. Authorization
No civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 873; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)