Subchapter C—The Tax Court
§7448. Annuities to surviving spouses and dependent children of judges and special trial judges
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) The term "Tax Court" means the United States Tax Court.
* * *
except that if such child is incapable of self-support by reason of mental or physical disability the child's annuity shall be terminable only upon death, marriage, or recovery from such disability.
(C) Dependent child after death of surviving spouse
In case of the death of a surviving spouse of a judge or special trial judge leaving a dependent child or children of the judge or special trial judge surviving such spouse, the annuity of such child or children shall be recomputed and paid as provided in paragraph (1)(C).
(D) Recomputation with respect to other dependent children
In any case in which the annuity of a dependent child is terminated under this subsection, the annuities of any remaining dependent child or children based upon the service of the same judge or special trial judge shall be recomputed and paid as though the child whose annuity was so terminated had not survived such judge.
(E) Special rule for assassinated judges
In the case of a survivor of a judge or special trial judge described in paragraph (2)(B), there shall be deducted from the annuities otherwise payable under this section an amount equal to the amount of salary deductions that would have been made if such deductions had been made for 18 months prior to the death of the judge or special trial judge.
(i) Determination by chief judge
(1) Dependency and disability
Questions of dependency and disability arising under this section shall be determined by the chief judge subject to review only by the Tax Court, the decision of which shall be final and conclusive. The chief judge may order or direct at any time such medical or other examinations as he shall deem necessary to determine the facts relative to the nature and degree of disability of any dependent child who is an annuitant or applicant for annuity under this section, and may suspend or deny any such annuity for failure to submit to any examination so ordered or directed.
(2) Assassination
The chief judge shall determine whether the killing of a judge or special trial judge was an assassination, subject to review only by the Tax Court. The head of any Federal agency that investigates the killing of a judge or special trial judge shall provide to the chief judge any information that would assist the chief judge in making such a determination.
(j) Payments in certain cases
(1) In any case in which—
(A) a judge or special trial judge electing under subsection (b) shall die while in office (whether in regular active service, retired from such service under section 7447, or receiving any annuity under
(B) the right of all persons entitled to annuity under subsection (h) based on the service of such judge or special trial judge shall terminate before a valid claim therefor shall have been established,
the total amount credited to the individual account of such judge or special trial judge, with interest at 3 percent per annum, compounded on December 31 of each year, to the date of the death of such judge or special trial judge, shall be paid, upon the establishment of a valid claim therefor, to the person or persons surviving at the date title to the payment arises, in the following order of precedence, and such payment shall be a bar to recovery by any other person:
(i) to the beneficiary or beneficiaries whom the judge or special trial judge may have designated by a writing filed prior to his death with the chief judge, except that in the case of the chief judge such designation shall be by a writing filed by him, prior to his death, as prescribed by the Tax Court;
(ii) if there be no such beneficiary, to the surviving spouse of such judge or special trial judge;
(iii) if none of the above, to the child or children of such judge or special trial judge and the descendants of any deceased children by representation;
(iv) if none of the above, to the parents of such judge or special trial judge or the survivor of them;
(v) if none of the above, to the duly appointed executor or administrator of the estate of such judge or special trial judge; and
(vi) if none of the above, to such other next of kin of such judge or special trial judge as may be determined by the chief judge to be entitled under the laws of the domicile of such judge or special trial judge at the time of his death.
Determination as to the surviving spouse, child, or parent of a judge or special trial judge for the purposes of this paragraph shall be made by the chief judge without regard to the definitions in paragraphs (8) and (9) of subsection (a).
(2) In any case in which the annuities of all persons entitled to annuity based upon the service of a judge or special trial judge shall terminate before the aggregate amount of annuity paid equals the total amount credited to the individual account of such judge or special trial judge, with interest at 3 percent per annum, compounded on December 31 of each year, to the date of the death of such judge or special trial judge, the difference shall be paid, upon establishment of a valid claim therefor, in the order of precedence prescribed in paragraph (1).
(3) Any accrued annuity remaining unpaid upon the termination (other than by death) of the annuity of any person based upon the service of a judge or special trial judge shall be paid to such person. Any accrued annuity remaining unpaid upon the death of any person receiving annuity based upon the service of a judge or special trial judge shall be paid, upon the establishment of a valid claim therefor, in the following order of precedence:
(A) to the duly appointed executor or administrator of the estate of such person;
(B) if there is no such executor or administrator payment may be made, after the expiration of thirty days from the date of the death of such person, to such individual or individuals as may appear in the judgment of the chief judge to be legally entitled thereto, and such payment shall be a bar to recovery by any other individual.
* * *