Subchapter C—The Tax Court
§7447. Retirement
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) The term "Tax Court" means the United States Tax Court.
(2) The term "judge" means the chief judge or a judge of the Tax Court; but such term does not include any individual performing judicial duties pursuant to subsection (c).
* * *
(A) equal to the rate of the salary payable to a judge during such period if before he retired he had served as a judge not less than 10 years; or
(B) one-half of the rate of the salary payable to a judge during such period if before he retired he had served as a judge less than 10 years.
Such retired pay shall begin to accrue on the day following the day on which his salary as judge ceases to accrue, and shall continue to accrue during the remainder of his life. Retired pay under this subsection shall be paid in the same manner as the salary of a judge. In computing the rate of the retired pay under paragraph (1) of this subsection for any individual who is entitled thereto, that portion of the aggregate number of years he has served as a judge which is a fractional part of 1 year shall be eliminated if it is less than 6 months, or shall be counted as a full year if it is 6 months or more. In computing the rate of the retired pay under paragraph (1) of this subsection for any individual who is entitled thereto, any period during which such individual performs services under subsection (c) on a substantially full-time basis shall be treated as a period during which he has served as a judge.
(e) Election to receive retired pay
Any judge may elect to receive retired pay under subsection (d). Such an election—
(1) may be made only while an individual is a judge (except that in the case of an individual who fails to be reappointed as judge at the expiration of a term of office, it may be made at any time before the day after the day on which his successor takes office);
(2) once made, shall be irrevocable;
(3) in the case of any judge other than the chief judge, shall be made by filing notice thereof in writing with the chief judge; and
(4) in the case of the chief judge, shall be made by filing notice thereof in writing with the Office of Personnel Management.
The chief judge shall transmit to the Office of Personnel Management a copy of each notice filed with him under this subsection.
(f) Retired pay affected in certain cases
In the case of an individual for whom an election to receive retired pay under subsection (d) is in effect—
(1) 1-year forfeiture for failure to perform judicial duties
If such individual during any calendar year fails to perform judicial duties required of him by subsection (c), such individual shall forfeit all rights to retired pay under subsection (d) for the 1-year period which begins on the 1st day on which he so fails to perform such duties.
(2) Permanent forfeiture of retired pay where certain non-Government services performed
* * *
Notwithstanding subparagraph (C), if any judge retires under this section, or resigns without having met the age and service requirements set forth under subsection (b)(2), and such judge's nonforfeitable account balance is less than an amount that the Executive Director of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board prescribes by regulation, the Executive Director shall pay the nonforfeitable account balance to the participant in a single payment.
(F) Offset
In the case of a judge who receives a distribution from the Thrift Savings Plan and who later receives retired pay under subsection (d), the retired pay shall be offset by an amount equal to the amount of the distribution which represents the Government's contribution to the individual's Thrift Savings Account during years of service as a full-time judicial officer under the Federal Employees Retirement System, without regard to earnings attributable to such amount. Where such an offset would exceed 50 percent of the retired pay to be received in the first year, the offset may be divided equally over the first 2 years in which the individual receives the annuity.
(k) Teaching compensation of retired judges
For purposes of the limitation under section 501(a) of the Ethics in Government Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.),1 any compensation for teaching approved under section 502(a)(5) of such Act shall not be treated as outside earned income when received by a judge of the United States Tax Court who has retired under subsection (b) for teaching performed during any calendar year for which such a judge has met the requirements of subsection (c), as certified by the chief judge, or has retired under subsection (b)(4).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,