Subchapter C—The Tax Court
§7448. Annuities to surviving spouses and dependent children of judges and special trial judges
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) The term "Tax Court" means the United States Tax Court.
* * *
(4) The term "judge's salary" means the salary of a judge received under section 7443(c), retired pay received under section 7447(d), and compensation (in lieu of retired pay) received under section 7447(c).
(5) The term "special trial judge" means a judicial officer appointed pursuant to section 7443A, including any individual receiving an annuity under
(6) The term "special trial judge's salary" means the salary of a special trial judge received under section 7443A(d), any amount received as an annuity under
(7) The term "survivors annuity fund" means the Tax Court judges survivors annuity fund established by this section.
(8) The term "surviving spouse" means a surviving spouse of an individual, who either (A) shall have been married to such individual for at least 2 years immediately preceding his death or (B) is a parent of issue by such marriage, and who has not remarried.
(9) The term "dependent child" means an unmarried child, including a dependent stepchild or an adopted child, who is under the age of 18 years or who because of physical or mental disability is incapable of self-support.
(10) The terms "assassinated" and "assassination" mean the killing of a judge or special trial judge that is motivated by the performance by the judge or special trial judge of his or her official duties.
(b) Election
(1) Judges
Any judge may by written election filed while he is a judge (except that in the case of an individual who is not reappointed following expiration of his term of office, it may be made at any time before the day after the day on which his successor takes office) bring himself within the purview of this section. In the case of any judge other than the chief judge the election shall be filed with the chief judge; in the case of the chief judge the election shall be filed as prescribed by the Tax Court.
(2) Special trial judges
Any special trial judge may by written election filed with the chief judge elect the application of this section. Such election shall be filed while such individual is a special trial judge.
(c) Survivors annuity fund
(1) Salary deductions
There shall be deducted and withheld from the salary of each judge or special trial judge electing under subsection (b) a sum equal to 3.5 percent of such judge's or special trial judge's salary. The amounts so deducted and withheld from such judge's or special trial judge's salary shall, in accordance with such procedure as may be prescribed by the Comptroller General of the United States, be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of a fund to be known as the "Tax Court judicial officers survivors annuity fund" and said fund is appropriated for the payment of annuities, refunds, and allowances as provided by this section. Each judge or special trial judge electing under subsection (b) shall be deemed thereby to consent and agree to the deductions from his salary as provided in this subsection, and payment less such deductions shall be a full and complete discharge and acquittance of all claims and demands whatsoever for all judicial services rendered by such judge or special trial judge during the period covered by such payment, except the right to the benefits to which he or his survivors shall be entitled under the provisions of this section.
(2) Appropriations where unfunded liability
(A) In general
Not later than the close of each fiscal year, there shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the survivors annuity fund, in accordance with such procedures as may be prescribed by the Comptroller General of the United States, amounts required to reduce to zero the unfunded liability (if any) of such fund. Subject to appropriation Acts, such deposits shall be taken from sums available for such fiscal year for the payment of amounts described in subsection (a)(4) and section 7443A(d), and shall immediately become an integrated part of such fund.
(B) Exception
The amount required by subparagraph (A) to be deposited in any fiscal year shall not exceed an amount equal to 11 percent of the aggregate amounts described in subsection (a)(4) and (a)(6) paid during such fiscal year.
(C) Unfunded liability defined
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "unfunded liability" means the amount estimated by the Secretary to be equal to the excess (as of the close of the fiscal year involved) of—
(i) the present value of all benefits payable from the survivors annuity fund (determined on an annual basis in accordance with
(ii) the sum of—
(I) the present values of future deductions under subsection (c) and future deposits under subsection (d), plus
(II) the balance in such fund as of the close of such fiscal year.
(D) Amounts not credited to individual accounts
Amounts appropriated pursuant to this paragraph shall not be credited to the account of any individual for purposes of subsection (g).
(d) Deposits in survivors annuity fund
Each judge or special trial judge electing under subsection (b) shall deposit, with interest at 3 percent per annum, compounded on December 31 of each year, to the credit of the survivors annuity fund, a sum equal to 3.5 percent of his judge's or special trial judge's salary and of his basic salary, pay, or compensation for service as a Senator, Representative, Delegate, or Resident Commissioner in Congress, and for any other civilian service within the purview of
(e) Investment of survivors annuity fund
* * *