Subchapter C—The Tax Court
§7448. Annuities to surviving spouses and dependent children of judges and special trial judges
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) The term "Tax Court" means the United States Tax Court.
* * *
The Secretary of the Treasury shall invest from time to time, in interest-bearing securities of the United States or Federal farm loan bonds, such portions of the survivors annuity fund as in his judgment may not be immediately required for the payment of the annuities, refunds, and allowances as provided in this section. The income derived from such investments shall constitute a part of said fund for the purpose of paying annuities and of carrying out the provisions of subsections (g), (h), and (j).
(f) Crediting of deposits
The amount deposited by or deducted and withheld from the salary of each judge or special trial judge electing to bring himself within the purview of this section for credit to the survivors annuity fund shall be credited to an individual account of such judge or special trial judge.
(g) Termination
If the service of any judge or special trial judge electing under subsection (b) terminates other than pursuant to the provisions of section 7447 or if any judge or special trial judge ceases to be married after making the election under subsection (b) and revokes (in a writing filed as provided in subsection (b)) such election, the amount credited to his individual account, together with interest at 3 percent per annum, compounded on December 31 of each year, to the date of his relinquishment of office, shall be returned to him. For the purpose of this section, the service of any judge or special trial judge electing under subsection (b) who is not reappointed following expiration of his term but who, at the time of such expiration, is eligible for and elects to receive retired pay under section 7447 shall be deemed to have terminated pursuant to said section.
(h) Entitlement to annuity
(1) In general
(A) Annuity to surviving spouse
If a judge or special trial judge described in paragraph (2) is survived by a surviving spouse but not by a dependent child, there shall be paid to such surviving spouse an annuity beginning with the day of the death of the judge or special trial judge or following the surviving spouse's attainment of age 50, whichever is the later, in an amount computed as provided in subsection (m).
(B) Annuity to surviving spouse and child
If a judge or special trial judge described in paragraph (2) is survived by a surviving spouse and dependent child or children, there shall be paid to such surviving spouse an annuity, beginning on the day of the death of the judge or special trial judge, in an amount computed as provided in subsection (m), and there shall also be paid to or on behalf of each such child an immediate annuity equal to the lesser of—
(i) 10 percent of the average annual salary of such judge or special trial judge (determined in accordance with subsection (m)), or
(ii) 20 percent of such average annual salary, divided by the number of such children.
(C) Annuity to surviving dependent children
If a judge or special trial judge described in paragraph (2) leaves no surviving spouse but leaves a surviving dependent child or children, there shall be paid to or on behalf of each such child an immediate annuity equal to the lesser of—
(i) 20 percent of the average annual salary of such judge or special trial judge (determined in accordance with subsection (m)), or
(ii) 40 percent of such average annual salary divided by the number of such children.
(2) Covered judges
Paragraph (1) applies to any judge or special trial judge electing under subsection (b)—
(A) who dies while a judge or special trial judge after having rendered at least 18 months of civilian service computed as prescribed in subsection (n), for the last 18 months of which the salary deductions provided for by subsection (c)(1) or the deposits required by subsection (d) have actually been made or the salary deductions required by the civil service retirement laws have actually been made, or
(B) who dies by assassination after having rendered less than 18 months of civilian service computed as prescribed in subsection (n) if, for the period of such service, the salary deductions provided for by subsection (c)(1) or the deposits required by subsection (d) have actually been made.
(3) Termination of annuity
(A) Surviving spouse
The annuity payable to a surviving spouse under this subsection shall be terminable upon such surviving spouse's death or such surviving spouse's remarriage before attaining age 55.
(B) Surviving child
Any annuity payable to a child under this subsection shall be terminable upon the earliest of—
(i) the child's attainment of age 18,
(ii) the child's marriage, or
(iii) the child's death,
except that if such child is incapable of self-support by reason of mental or physical disability the child's annuity shall be terminable only upon death, marriage, or recovery from such disability.
(C) Dependent child after death of surviving spouse
In case of the death of a surviving spouse of a judge or special trial judge leaving a dependent child or children of the judge or special trial judge surviving such spouse, the annuity of such child or children shall be recomputed and paid as provided in paragraph (1)(C).
(D) Recomputation with respect to other dependent children
In any case in which the annuity of a dependent child is terminated under this subsection, the annuities of any remaining dependent child or children based upon the service of the same judge or special trial judge shall be recomputed and paid as though the child whose annuity was so terminated had not survived such judge.
(E) Special rule for assassinated judges
In the case of a survivor of a judge or special trial judge described in paragraph (2)(B), there shall be deducted from the annuities otherwise payable under this section an amount equal to the amount of salary deductions that would have been made if such deductions had been made for 18 months prior to the death of the judge or special trial judge.
(i) Determination by chief judge
(1) Dependency and disability
* * *