CHAPTER 77 —MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§7512. Separate accounting for certain collected taxes, etc.
(a) General rule
Whenever any person who is required to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by subtitle C or
(1) at the time and in the manner prescribed by law or regulations (A) fails to collect, truthfully account for, or pay over such tax, or (B) fails to make deposits, payments, or returns of such tax, and
(2) is notified, by notice delivered in hand to such person, of any such failure,
then all the requirements of subsection (b) shall be complied with. In the case of a corporation, partnership, or trust, notice delivered in hand to an officer, partner, or trustee, shall, for purposes of this section, be deemed to be notice delivered in hand to such corporation, partnership, or trust and to all officers, partners, trustees, and employees thereof.
(b) Requirements
Any person who is required to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by subtitle C or
(c) Relief from further compliance with subsection (b)
Whenever the Secretary is satisfied, with respect to any notification made under subsection (a), that all requirements of law and regulations with respect to the taxes imposed by subtitle C or
(Added