CHAPTER 77 —MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§7521. Procedures involving taxpayer interviews
(a) Recording of interviews
(1) Recording by taxpayer
Any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service in connection with any in-person interview with any taxpayer relating to the determination or collection of any tax shall, upon advance request of such taxpayer, allow the taxpayer to make an audio recording of such interview at the taxpayer's own expense and with the taxpayer's own equipment.
(2) Recording by IRS officer or employee
An officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service may record any interview described in paragraph (1) if such officer or employee—
(A) informs the taxpayer of such recording prior to the interview, and
(B) upon request of the taxpayer, provides the taxpayer with a transcript or copy of such recording but only if the taxpayer provides reimbursement for the cost of the transcription and reproduction of such transcript or copy.
(b) Safeguards
(1) Explanations of processes
An officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service shall before or at an initial interview provide to the taxpayer—
(A) in the case of an in-person interview with the taxpayer relating to the determination of any tax, an explanation of the audit process and the taxpayer's rights under such process, or
(B) in the case of an in-person interview with the taxpayer relating to the collection of any tax, an explanation of the collection process and the taxpayer's rights under such process.
(2) Right of consultation
If the taxpayer clearly states to an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service at any time during any interview (other than an interview initiated by an administrative summons issued under subchapter A of
(c) Representatives holding power of attorney
Any attorney, certified public accountant, enrolled agent, enrolled actuary, or any other person permitted to represent the taxpayer before the Internal Revenue Service who is not disbarred or suspended from practice before the Internal Revenue Service and who has a written power of attorney executed by the taxpayer may be authorized by such taxpayer to represent the taxpayer in any interview described in subsection (a). An officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service may not require a taxpayer to accompany the representative in the absence of an administrative summons issued to the taxpayer under subchapter A of
(d) Section not to apply to certain investigations
This section shall not apply to criminal investigations or investigations relating to the integrity of any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service.
(Added