Subchapter A—Examination and Inspection
§7611. Restrictions on church tax inquiries and examinations
(a) Restrictions on inquiries
(1) In general
The Secretary may begin a church tax inquiry only if—
(A) the reasonable belief requirements of paragraph (2), and
(B) the notice requirements of paragraph (3), have been met.
(2) Reasonable belief requirements
The requirements of this paragraph are met with respect to any church tax inquiry if an appropriate high-level Treasury official reasonably believes (on the basis of facts and circumstances recorded in writing) that the church—
(A) may not be exempt, by reason of its status as a church, from tax under section 501(a), or
(B) may be carrying on an unrelated trade or business (within the meaning of section 513) or otherwise engaged in activities subject to taxation under this title.
(3) Inquiry notice requirements
(A) In general
The requirements of this paragraph are met with respect to any church tax inquiry if, before beginning such inquiry, the Secretary provides written notice to the church of the beginning of such inquiry.
(B) Contents of inquiry notice
The notice required by this paragraph shall include—
(i) an explanation of—
(I) the concerns which gave rise to such inquiry, and
(II) the general subject matter of such inquiry, and
(ii) a general explanation of the applicable—
(I) administrative and constitutional provisions with respect to such inquiry (including the right to a conference with the Secretary before any examination of church records), and
(II) provisions of this title which authorize such inquiry or which may be otherwise involved in such inquiry.
(b) Restrictions on examinations
(1) In general
The Secretary may begin a church tax examination only if the requirements of paragraph (2) have been met and such examination may be made only—
(A) in the case of church records, to the extent necessary to determine the liability for, and the amount of, any tax imposed by this title, and
(B) in the case of religious activities, to the extent necessary to determine whether an organization claiming to be a church is a church for any period.
(2) Notice of examination; opportunity for conference
The requirements of this paragraph are met with respect to any church tax examination if—
(A) at least 15 days before the beginning of such examination, the Secretary provides the notice described in paragraph (3) to both the church and the appropriate regional counsel of the Internal Revenue Service, and
(B) the church has a reasonable time to participate in a conference described in paragraph (3)(A)(iii), but only if the church requests such a conference before the beginning of the examination.
(3) Contents of examination notice, et cetera
(A) In general
The notice described in this paragraph is a written notice which includes—
(i) a copy of the church tax inquiry notice provided to the church under subsection (a),
(ii) a description of the church records and activities which the Secretary seeks to examine,
* * *
If an organization is not a church exempt from tax under section 501(a) for any of the 3 taxable years described in clause (i), clause (i) shall be applied by substituting "6 most recent taxable years" for "3 most recent taxable years".
(B) Unrelated business tax
In the case of any church tax examination with respect to the tax imposed by section 511 (relating to unrelated business income), such tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of such tax may be begun without assessment, only with respect to the 6 most recent taxable years ending before the examination notice date.
(C) Exception where shorter statute of limitations otherwise applicable
Subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall not be construed to increase the period otherwise applicable under subchapter A of
(e) Information not collected in substantial compliance with procedures to stay summons proceeding
(1) In general
If there has not been substantial compliance with—
(A) the notice requirements of subsection (a) or (b),
(B) the conference requirement described in subsection (b)(3)(A)(iii), or
(C) the approval requirement of subsection (d)(1) (if applicable),
with respect to any church tax inquiry or examination, any proceeding to compel compliance with any summons with respect to such inquiry or examination shall be stayed until the court finds that all practicable steps to correct the noncompliance have been taken. The period applicable under paragraph (1) or subsection (c) shall not be suspended during the period of any stay under the preceding sentence.
(2) Remedy to be exclusive
No suit may be maintained, and no defense may be raised in any proceeding (other than as provided in paragraph (1)), by reason of any noncompliance by the Secretary with the requirements of this section.
(f) Limitations on additional inquiries and examinations
(1) In general
If any church tax inquiry or examination with respect to any church is completed and does not result in—
(A) a revocation, notice of deficiency, or assessment described in subsection (d)(1), or
(B) a request by the Secretary for any significant change in the operational practices of the church (including the adequacy of accounting practices),
no other church tax inquiry or examination may begin with respect to such church during the applicable 5-year period unless such inquiry or examination is approved in writing by the Secretary or does not involve the same or similar issues involved in the preceding inquiry or examination. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an inquiry or examination shall be treated as completed not later than the expiration of the applicable period under paragraph (1) of subsection (c).
(2) Applicable 5-year period
* * *