Subchapter A—Examination and Inspection
§7612. Special procedures for summonses for computer software
(a) General rule
For purposes of this title—
(1) except as provided in subsection (b), no summons may be issued under this title, and the Secretary may not begin any action under section 7604 to enforce any summons to produce or analyze any tax-related computer software source code; and
(2) any software and related materials which are provided to the Secretary under this title shall be subject to the safeguards under subsection (c).
(b) Circumstances under which computer software source code may be provided
(1) In general
Subsection (a)(1) shall not apply to any portion, item, or component of tax-related computer software source code if—
(A) the Secretary is unable to otherwise reasonably ascertain the correctness of any item on a return from—
(i) the taxpayer's books, papers, records, or other data; or
(ii) the computer software executable code (and any modifications thereof) to which such source code relates and any associated data which, when executed, produces the output to ascertain the correctness of the item;
(B) the Secretary identifies with reasonable specificity the portion, item, or component of such source code needed to verify the correctness of such item on the return; and
(C) the Secretary determines that the need for the portion, item, or component of such source code with respect to such item outweighs the risks of unauthorized disclosure of trade secrets.
(2) Exceptions
Subsection (a)(1) shall not apply to—
(A) any inquiry into any offense connected with the administration or enforcement of the internal revenue laws;
(B) any tax-related computer software source code acquired or developed by the taxpayer or a related person primarily for internal use by the taxpayer or such person rather than for commercial distribution;
(C) any communications between the owner of the tax-related computer software source code and the taxpayer or related persons; or
(D) any tax-related computer software source code which is required to be provided or made available pursuant to any other provision of this title.
(3) Cooperation required
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (C), the owner shall make available any necessary equipment or materials for analysis of computer software source code required to be conducted on the owner's premises. The owner of any interest in the software shall be considered a party to any agreement described in subparagraph (G).
(d) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Software
The term "software" includes computer software source code and computer software executable code.
(2) Computer software source code
The term "computer software source code" means—
(A) the code written by a programmer using a programming language which is comprehensible to appropriately trained persons and is not capable of directly being used to give instructions to a computer;
(B) related programmers' notes, design documents, memoranda, and similar documentation; and
(C) related customer communications.
(3) Computer software executable code
The term "computer software executable code" means—
(A) any object code, machine code, or other code readable by a computer when loaded into its memory and used directly by such computer to execute instructions; and
(B) any related user manuals.
(4) Owner
The term "owner" shall, with respect to any software, include the developer of the software.
(5) Related person
A person shall be treated as related to another person if such persons are related persons under section 267 or 707(b).
(6) Tax-related computer software source code
The term "tax-related computer software source code" means the computer source code for any computer software program intended for accounting, tax return preparation or compliance, or tax planning.
(Added