Subchapter A—Examination and Inspection
§7611. Restrictions on church tax inquiries and examinations
(a) Restrictions on inquiries
(1) In general
The Secretary may begin a church tax inquiry only if—
(A) the reasonable belief requirements of paragraph (2), and
* * *
(A) church records at the request of the Internal Revenue Service, or
(B) the religious activities of any church.
(4) Church records
(A) In general
The term "church records" means all corporate and financial records regularly kept by a church, including corporate minute books and lists of members and contributors.
(B) Exception
Such term shall not include records acquired—
(i) pursuant to a summons to which section 7609 applies, or
(ii) from any governmental agency.
(5) Inquiry notice date
The term "inquiry notice date" means the date the notice with respect to a church tax inquiry is provided under subsection (a).
(6) Examination notice date
The term "examination notice date" means the date the notice with respect to a church tax examination is provided under subsection (b) to the church.
(7) Appropriate high-level Treasury official
The term "appropriate high-level Treasury official" means the Secretary of the Treasury or any delegate of the Secretary whose rank is no lower than that of a principal Internal Revenue officer for an internal revenue region.
(i) Section not to apply to criminal investigations, etc.
This section shall not apply to—
(1) any criminal investigation,
(2) any inquiry or examination relating to the tax liability of any person other than a church,
(3) any assessment under section 6851 (relating to termination assessments of income tax), section 6852 (relating to termination assessments in case of flagrant political expenditures of section 501(c)(3) organizations), or section 6861 (relating to jeopardy assessments of income taxes, etc.),
(4) any willful attempt to defeat or evade any tax imposed by this title, or
(5) any knowing failure to file a return of tax imposed by this title.
(Added