Subchapter A—Examination and Inspection
§7611. Restrictions on church tax inquiries and examinations
(a) Restrictions on inquiries
(1) In general
The Secretary may begin a church tax inquiry only if—
(A) the reasonable belief requirements of paragraph (2), and
(B) the notice requirements of paragraph (3), have been met.
(2) Reasonable belief requirements
The requirements of this paragraph are met with respect to any church tax inquiry if an appropriate high-level Treasury official reasonably believes (on the basis of facts and circumstances recorded in writing) that the church—
(A) may not be exempt, by reason of its status as a church, from tax under section 501(a), or
(B) may be carrying on an unrelated trade or business (within the meaning of section 513) or otherwise engaged in activities subject to taxation under this title.
(3) Inquiry notice requirements
(A) In general
The requirements of this paragraph are met with respect to any church tax inquiry if, before beginning such inquiry, the Secretary provides written notice to the church of the beginning of such inquiry.
(B) Contents of inquiry notice
The notice required by this paragraph shall include—
(i) an explanation of—
(I) the concerns which gave rise to such inquiry, and
(II) the general subject matter of such inquiry, and
(ii) a general explanation of the applicable—
(I) administrative and constitutional provisions with respect to such inquiry (including the right to a conference with the Secretary before any examination of church records), and
(II) provisions of this title which authorize such inquiry or which may be otherwise involved in such inquiry.
(b) Restrictions on examinations
(1) In general
* * *
Any final report of an agent of the Internal Revenue Service shall be treated as a determination of the Secretary under paragraph (1) of section 7428(a), and any church receiving such a report shall be treated for purposes of sections 7428 and 7430 as having exhausted the administrative remedies available to it.
(h) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Church
The term "church" includes—
(A) any organization claiming to be a church, and
(B) any convention or association of churches.
(2) Church tax inquiry
The term "church tax inquiry" means any inquiry to a church (other than an examination) to serve as a basis for determining whether a church—
(A) is exempt from tax under section 501(a) by reason of its status as a church, or
(B) is carrying on an unrelated trade or business (within the meaning of section 513) or otherwise engaged in activities which may be subject to taxation under this title.
(3) Church tax examination
The term "church tax examination" means any examination for purposes of making a determination described in paragraph (2) of—
(A) church records at the request of the Internal Revenue Service, or
(B) the religious activities of any church.
(4) Church records
(A) In general
The term "church records" means all corporate and financial records regularly kept by a church, including corporate minute books and lists of members and contributors.
(B) Exception
Such term shall not include records acquired—
(i) pursuant to a summons to which section 7609 applies, or
(ii) from any governmental agency.
(5) Inquiry notice date
The term "inquiry notice date" means the date the notice with respect to a church tax inquiry is provided under subsection (a).
(6) Examination notice date
The term "examination notice date" means the date the notice with respect to a church tax examination is provided under subsection (b) to the church.
(7) Appropriate high-level Treasury official
The term "appropriate high-level Treasury official" means the Secretary of the Treasury or any delegate of the Secretary whose rank is no lower than that of a principal Internal Revenue officer for an internal revenue region.
(i) Section not to apply to criminal investigations, etc.
This section shall not apply to—
(1) any criminal investigation,
(2) any inquiry or examination relating to the tax liability of any person other than a church,
(3) any assessment under section 6851 (relating to termination assessments of income tax), section 6852 (relating to termination assessments in case of flagrant political expenditures of section 501(c)(3) organizations), or section 6861 (relating to jeopardy assessments of income taxes, etc.),
(4) any willful attempt to defeat or evade any tax imposed by this title, or
(5) any knowing failure to file a return of tax imposed by this title.
(Added