CHAPTER 79 —DEFINITIONS
§7701. Definitions
(a) When used in this title, where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof—
(1) Person
The term "person" shall be construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.
(2) Partnership and partner
The term "partnership" includes a syndicate, group, pool, joint venture, or other unincorporated organization, through or by means of which any business, financial operation, or venture is carried on, and which is not, within the meaning of this title, a trust or estate or a corporation; and the term "partner" includes a member in such a syndicate, group, pool, joint venture, or organization.
(3) Corporation
The term "corporation" includes associations, joint-stock companies, and insurance companies.
(4) Domestic
The term "domestic" when applied to a corporation or partnership means created or organized in the United States or under the law of the United States or of any State unless, in the case of a partnership, the Secretary provides otherwise by regulations.
(5) Foreign
The term "foreign" when applied to a corporation or partnership means a corporation or partnership which is not domestic.
(6) Fiduciary
The term "fiduciary" means a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, conservator, or any person acting in any fiduciary capacity for any person.
(7) Stock
The term "stock" includes shares in an association, joint-stock company, or insurance company.
(8) Shareholder
The term "shareholder" includes a member in an association, joint-stock company, or insurance company.
(9) United States
The term "United States" when used in a geographical sense includes only the States and the District of Columbia.
(10) State
The term "State" shall be construed to include the District of Columbia, where such construction is necessary to carry out provisions of this title.
* * *
The term "taxable year" means the calendar year, or the fiscal year ending during such calendar year, upon the basis of which the taxable income is computed under subtitle A. "Taxable year" means, in the case of a return made for a fractional part of a year under the provisions of subtitle A or under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the period for which such return is made.
(24) Fiscal year
The term "fiscal year" means an accounting period of 12 months ending on the last day of any month other than December.
(25) Paid or incurred, paid or accrued
The terms "paid or incurred" and "paid or accrued" shall be construed according to the method of accounting upon the basis of which the taxable income is computed under subtitle A.
(26) Trade or business
The term "trade or business" includes the performance of the functions of a public office.
(27) Tax Court
The term "Tax Court" means the United States Tax Court.
(28) Other terms
Any term used in this subtitle with respect to the application of, or in connection with, the provisions of any other subtitle of this title shall have the same meaning as in such provisions.
(29) Internal Revenue Code
The term "Internal Revenue Code of 1986" means this title, and the term "Internal Revenue Code of 1939" means the Internal Revenue Code enacted February 10, 1939, as amended.
(30) United States person
The term "United States person" means—
(A) a citizen or resident of the United States,
(B) a domestic partnership,
(C) a domestic corporation,
(D) any estate (other than a foreign estate, within the meaning of paragraph (31)), and
(E) any trust if—
(i) a court within the United States is able to exercise primary supervision over the administration of the trust, and
* * *
(A) such property is operated by or for an organization described in paragraph (3) or (4) of section 501(c), and
(B) at least 80 percent of the units in such property are leased to low-income tenants (within the meaning of section 167(k)(3)(B)) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990).
(6) Regulations
The Secretary may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this subsection.
(f) Use of related persons or pass-thru entities
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to prevent the avoidance of those provisions of this title which deal with—
(1) the linking of borrowing to investment, or
(2) diminishing risks,
through the use of related persons, pass-thru entities, or other intermediaries.
(g) Clarification of fair market value in the case of nonrecourse indebtedness
For purposes of subtitle A, in determining the amount of gain or loss (or deemed gain or loss) with respect to any property, the fair market value of such property shall be treated as being not less than the amount of any nonrecourse indebtedness to which such property is subject.
(h) Motor vehicle operating leases
(1) In general
For purposes of this title, in the case of a qualified motor vehicle operating agreement which contains a terminal rental adjustment clause—
* * *