CHAPTER 79 —DEFINITIONS
§7702. Life insurance contract defined
(a) General rule
For purposes of this title, the term "life insurance contract" means any contract which is a life insurance contract under the applicable law, but only if such contract—
* * *
(B) Basis on which determination is made
The determination under subparagraph (A) shall be based on—
(i) reasonable mortality charges which meet the requirements prescribed in regulations to be promulgated by the Secretary or that do not exceed the mortality charges specified in the prevailing commissioners' standard tables as defined in subsection (f)(10),
(ii) any reasonable charges (other than mortality charges) which (on the basis of the company's experience, if any, with respect to similar contracts) are reasonably expected to be actually paid, and
(iii) interest at the greater of the applicable guideline premium minimum rate or the rate or rates guaranteed on issuance of the contract.
(C) When determination made
Except as provided in subsection (f)(7), the determination under subparagraph (A) shall be made as of the time the contract is issued.
(D) Special rules for subparagraph (B)(ii)
(i) Charges not specified in the contract
If any charge is not specified in the contract, the amount taken into account under subparagraph (B)(ii) for such charge shall be zero.
(ii) New companies, etc.
If any company does not have adequate experience for purposes of the determination under subparagraph (B)(ii), to the extent provided in regulations, such determination shall be made on the basis of the industry-wide experience.
(E) Applicable guideline premium minimum rate
For purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii), the term "applicable guideline premium minimum rate" means the applicable accumulation test minimum rate (as defined in subsection (b)(3)) plus 2 percentage points.
(4) Guideline level premium
The term "guideline level premium" means the level annual amount, payable over a period not ending before the insured attains age 95, computed on the same basis as the guideline single premium, except that paragraph (3)(B)(iii) shall be applied by substituting "the applicable accumulation test minimum rate" for "the applicable guideline premium minimum rate".
(d) Cash value corridor for purposes of subsection (a)(2)(B)
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
A contract falls within the cash value corridor of this subsection if the death benefit under the contract at any time is not less than the applicable percentage of the cash surrender value.
(2) Applicable percentage
In the case of an insured with an attained age as of the beginning of the contract year of: | The applicable percentage shall decrease by a ratable portion for each full year: | ||
More than: | But not more than: | From: | To: |
0 | 40 | 250 | 250 |
40 | 45 | 250 | 215 |
45 | 50 | 215 | 185 |
50 | 55 | 185 | 150 |
55 | 60 | 150 | 130 |
60 | 65 | 130 | 120 |
65 | 70 | 120 | 115 |
70 | 75 | 115 | 105 |
75 | 90 | 105 | 105 |
90 | 95 | 105 | 100. |
(e) Computational rules
(1) In general
For purposes of this section (other than subsection (d))—
* * *
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, subparagraph (B) shall apply also to any distribution made in anticipation of a reduction in benefits under the contract. For purposes of the preceding sentence, appropriate adjustments shall be made in the provisions of subparagraphs (C) and (D); and any distribution which reduces the cash surrender value of a contract and which is made within 2 years before a reduction in benefits under the contract shall be treated as made in anticipation of such reduction.
(8) Correction of errors
If the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that—
(A) the requirements described in subsection (a) for any contract year were not satisfied due to reasonable error, and
(B) reasonable steps are being taken to remedy the error,
the Secretary may waive the failure to satisfy such requirements.
(9) Special rule for variable life insurance contracts
In the case of any contract which is a variable contract (as defined in section 817), the determination of whether such contract meets the requirements of subsection (a) shall be made whenever the death benefits under such contract change but not less frequently than once during each 12-month period.
(10) Prevailing commissioners' standard tables
For purposes of subsection (c)(3)(B)(i), the term "prevailing commissioners' standard tables" means the most recent commissioners' standard tables prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners which are permitted to be used in computing reserves for that type of contract under the insurance laws of at least 26 States when the contract was issued. If the prevailing commissioners' standard tables as of the beginning of any calendar year (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the "year of change") are different from the prevailing commissioners' standard tables as of the beginning of the preceding calendar year, the issuer may use the prevailing commissioners' standard tables as of the beginning of the preceding calendar year with respect to any contract issued after the change and before the close of the 3-year period beginning on the first day of the year of change.
(11) Insurance interest rate
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
The term "insurance interest rate" means, with respect to any contract issued in any calendar year, the lesser of—
(i) the section 7702 valuation interest rate for such calendar year (or, if such calendar year is not an adjustment year, the most recent adjustment year), or
(ii) the section 7702 applicable Federal interest rate for such calendar year (or, if such calendar year is not an adjustment year, the most recent adjustment year).
(B) Section 7702 valuation interest rate
The term "section 7702 valuation interest rate" means, with respect to any adjustment year, the prescribed U.S. valuation interest rate for life insurance with guaranteed durations of more than 20 years (as defined in the National Association of Insurance Commissioners' Standard Valuation Law) as effective in the calendar year immediately preceding such adjustment year.
(C) Section 7702 applicable Federal interest rate
* * *