CHAPTER 79 —DEFINITIONS
§7702B. Treatment of qualified long-term care insurance
(a) In general
For purposes of this title—
(1) a qualified long-term care insurance contract shall be treated as an accident and health insurance contract,
* * *
(B) are provided pursuant to a plan of care prescribed by a licensed health care practitioner.
(2) Chronically ill individual
(A) In general
The term "chronically ill individual" means any individual who has been certified by a licensed health care practitioner as—
(i) being unable to perform (without substantial assistance from another individual) at least 2 activities of daily living for a period of at least 90 days due to a loss of functional capacity,
(ii) having a level of disability similar (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services) to the level of disability described in clause (i), or
(iii) requiring substantial supervision to protect such individual from threats to health and safety due to severe cognitive impairment.
Such term shall not include any individual otherwise meeting the requirements of the preceding sentence unless within the preceding 12-month period a licensed health care practitioner has certified that such individual meets such requirements.
(B) Activities of daily living
For purposes of subparagraph (A), each of the following is an activity of daily living:
(i) Eating.
(ii) Toileting.
(iii) Transferring.
(iv) Bathing.
(v) Dressing.
(vi) Continence.
A contract shall not be treated as a qualified long-term care insurance contract unless the determination of whether an individual is a chronically ill individual described in subparagraph (A)(i) takes into account at least 5 of such activities.
* * *
The term "maintenance or personal care services" means any care the primary purpose of which is the provision of needed assistance with any of the disabilities as a result of which the individual is a chronically ill individual (including the protection from threats to health and safety due to severe cognitive impairment).
(4) Licensed health care practitioner
The term "licensed health care practitioner" means any physician (as defined in section 1861(r)(1) of the Social Security Act) and any registered professional nurse, licensed social worker, or other individual who meets such requirements as may be prescribed by the Secretary.
(d) Aggregate payments in excess of limits
(1) In general
If the aggregate of—
(A) the periodic payments received for any period under all qualified long-term care insurance contracts which are treated as made for qualified long-term care services for an insured, and
(B) the periodic payments received for such period which are treated under section 101(g) as paid by reason of the death of such insured,
exceeds the per diem limitation for such period, such excess shall be includible in gross income without regard to section 72. A payment shall not be taken into account under subparagraph (B) if the insured is a terminally ill individual (as defined in section 101(g)) at the time the payment is received.
(2) Per diem limitation
For purposes of paragraph (1), the per diem limitation for any period is an amount equal to the excess (if any) of—
(A) the greater of—
* * *
(B) the aggregate payments received as reimbursements (through insurance or otherwise) for qualified long-term care services provided for the insured during such period.
(3) Aggregation rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) all persons receiving periodic payments described in paragraph (1) with respect to the same insured shall be treated as 1 person, and
(B) the per diem limitation determined under paragraph (2) shall be allocated first to the insured and any remaining limitation shall be allocated among the other such persons in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(4) Dollar amount
The dollar amount in effect under this subsection shall be $175 per day (or the equivalent amount in the case of payments on another periodic basis).
(5) Inflation adjustment
In the case of a calendar year after 1997, the dollar amount contained in paragraph (4) shall be increased at the same time and in the same manner as amounts are increased pursuant to section 213(d)(10).
(6) Periodic payments
For purposes of this subsection, the term "periodic payment" means any payment (whether on a periodic basis or otherwise) made without regard to the extent of the costs incurred by the payee for qualified long-term care services.
(e) Treatment of coverage provided as part of a life insurance or annuity contract
* * *
(ii) The nonforfeiture provision shall provide for a benefit available in the event of a default in the payment of any premiums and the amount of the benefit may be adjusted subsequent to being initially granted only as necessary to reflect changes in claims, persistency, and interest as reflected in changes in rates for premium paying contracts approved by the appropriate State regulatory agency for the same contract form.
(iii) The nonforfeiture provision shall provide at least one of the following:
(I) Reduced paid-up insurance.
(II) Extended term insurance.
(III) Shortened benefit period.
(IV) Other similar offerings approved by the appropriate State regulatory agency.
(5) Cross reference
For coordination of the requirements of this subsection with State requirements, see section 4980C(f).
(Added and amended
Inflation Adjusted Items for Certain Years
For inflation adjustment of certain items in this section, see Revenue Procedures listed in a table under