CHAPTER 79 —DEFINITIONS
§7701. Definitions
(a) When used in this title, where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof—
(1) Person
The term "person" shall be construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.
* * *
The term "taxable year" means the calendar year, or the fiscal year ending during such calendar year, upon the basis of which the taxable income is computed under subtitle A. "Taxable year" means, in the case of a return made for a fractional part of a year under the provisions of subtitle A or under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the period for which such return is made.
(24) Fiscal year
The term "fiscal year" means an accounting period of 12 months ending on the last day of any month other than December.
(25) Paid or incurred, paid or accrued
The terms "paid or incurred" and "paid or accrued" shall be construed according to the method of accounting upon the basis of which the taxable income is computed under subtitle A.
(26) Trade or business
The term "trade or business" includes the performance of the functions of a public office.
(27) Tax Court
The term "Tax Court" means the United States Tax Court.
(28) Other terms
Any term used in this subtitle with respect to the application of, or in connection with, the provisions of any other subtitle of this title shall have the same meaning as in such provisions.
(29) Internal Revenue Code
The term "Internal Revenue Code of 1986" means this title, and the term "Internal Revenue Code of 1939" means the Internal Revenue Code enacted February 10, 1939, as amended.
(30) United States person
The term "United States person" means—
(A) a citizen or resident of the United States,
(B) a domestic partnership,
(C) a domestic corporation,
(D) any estate (other than a foreign estate, within the meaning of paragraph (31)), and
(E) any trust if—
(i) a court within the United States is able to exercise primary supervision over the administration of the trust, and
* * *
The term "economic substance doctrine" means the common law doctrine under which tax benefits under subtitle A with respect to a transaction are not allowable if the transaction does not have economic substance or lacks a business purpose.
(B) Exception for personal transactions of individuals
In the case of an individual, paragraph (1) shall apply only to transactions entered into in connection with a trade or business or an activity engaged in for the production of income.
(C) Determination of application of doctrine not affected
The determination of whether the economic substance doctrine is relevant to a transaction shall be made in the same manner as if this subsection had never been enacted.
(D) Transaction
The term "transaction" includes a series of transactions.
(p) Cross references
(1) Other definitions
For other definitions, see the following sections of
(1) Singular as including plural, section 1.
(2) Plural as including singular, section 1.
(3) Masculine as including feminine, section 1.
(4) Officer, section 1.
(5) Oath as including affirmation, section 1.
(6) County as including parish, section 2.
(7) Vessel as including all means of water transportation, section 3.
(8) Vehicle as including all means of land transportation, section 4.
(9) Company or association as including successors and assigns, section 5.
(2) Effect of cross references
For effect of cross references in this title, see section 7806(a).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,