CHAPTER 79 —DEFINITIONS
§7702. Life insurance contract defined
(a) General rule
For purposes of this title, the term "life insurance contract" means any contract which is a life insurance contract under the applicable law, but only if such contract—
* * *
(A) on the basis of interest at the greater of the applicable accumulation test minimum rate or the rate or rates guaranteed on issuance of the contract,
(B) on the basis of the rules of subparagraph (B)(i) (and, in the case of qualified additional benefits, subparagraph (B)(ii)) of subsection (c)(3), and
(C) by taking into account under subparagraphs (A) and (D) of subsection (e)(1) only current and future death benefits and qualified additional benefits.
(3) Applicable accumulation test minimum rate
For purposes of paragraph (2)(A), the term "applicable accumulation test minimum rate" means the lesser of—
(A) an annual effective rate of 4 percent, or
(B) the insurance interest rate (as defined in subsection (f)(11)) in effect at the time the contract is issued.
(c) Guideline premium requirements
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
A contract meets the guideline premium requirements of this subsection if the sum of the premiums paid under such contract does not at any time exceed the guideline premium limitation as of such time.
(2) Guideline premium limitation
The term "guideline premium limitation" means, as of any date, the greater of—
(A) the guideline single premium, or
(B) the sum of the guideline level premiums to such date.
(3) Guideline single premium
(A) In general
The term "guideline single premium" means the premium at issue with respect to future benefits under the contract.
(B) Basis on which determination is made
The determination under subparagraph (A) shall be based on—
* * *
(i) Charges not specified in the contract
If any charge is not specified in the contract, the amount taken into account under subparagraph (B)(ii) for such charge shall be zero.
(ii) New companies, etc.
If any company does not have adequate experience for purposes of the determination under subparagraph (B)(ii), to the extent provided in regulations, such determination shall be made on the basis of the industry-wide experience.
(E) Applicable guideline premium minimum rate
For purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii), the term "applicable guideline premium minimum rate" means the applicable accumulation test minimum rate (as defined in subsection (b)(3)) plus 2 percentage points.
(4) Guideline level premium
The term "guideline level premium" means the level annual amount, payable over a period not ending before the insured attains age 95, computed on the same basis as the guideline single premium, except that paragraph (3)(B)(iii) shall be applied by substituting "the applicable accumulation test minimum rate" for "the applicable guideline premium minimum rate".
(d) Cash value corridor for purposes of subsection (a)(2)(B)
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
A contract falls within the cash value corridor of this subsection if the death benefit under the contract at any time is not less than the applicable percentage of the cash surrender value.
(2) Applicable percentage
* * *
are different from the prevailing commissioners' standard tables as of the beginning of the preceding calendar year, the issuer may use the prevailing commissioners' standard tables as of the beginning of the preceding calendar year with respect to any contract issued after the change and before the close of the 3-year period beginning on the first day of the year of change.
(11) Insurance interest rate
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
The term "insurance interest rate" means, with respect to any contract issued in any calendar year, the lesser of—
(i) the section 7702 valuation interest rate for such calendar year (or, if such calendar year is not an adjustment year, the most recent adjustment year), or
(ii) the section 7702 applicable Federal interest rate for such calendar year (or, if such calendar year is not an adjustment year, the most recent adjustment year).
(B) Section 7702 valuation interest rate
The term "section 7702 valuation interest rate" means, with respect to any adjustment year, the prescribed U.S. valuation interest rate for life insurance with guaranteed durations of more than 20 years (as defined in the National Association of Insurance Commissioners' Standard Valuation Law) as effective in the calendar year immediately preceding such adjustment year.
(C) Section 7702 applicable Federal interest rate
The term "section 7702 applicable Federal interest rate" means, with respect to any adjustment year, the average (rounded to the nearest whole percentage point) of the applicable Federal mid-term rates (as defined in section 1274(d) but based on annual compounding) effective as of the beginning of each of the calendar months in the most recent 60-month period ending before the second calendar year prior to such adjustment year.
(D) Adjustment year
The term "adjustment year" means the calendar year following any calendar year that includes the effective date of a change in the prescribed U.S. valuation interest rate for life insurance with guaranteed durations of more than 20 years (as defined in the National Association of Insurance Commissioners' Standard Valuation Law).
* * *