CHAPTER 79 —DEFINITIONS
§7702B. Treatment of qualified long-term care insurance
(a) In general
For purposes of this title—
(1) a qualified long-term care insurance contract shall be treated as an accident and health insurance contract,
* * *
(B) such contract does not pay or reimburse expenses incurred for services or items to the extent that such expenses are reimbursable under title XVIII of the Social Security Act or would be so reimbursable but for the application of a deductible or coinsurance amount,
(C) such contract is guaranteed renewable,
(D) such contract does not provide for a cash surrender value or other money that can be—
(i) paid, assigned, or pledged as collateral for a loan, or
(ii) borrowed,
other than as provided in subparagraph (E) or paragraph (2)(C),
(E) all refunds of premiums, and all policyholder dividends or similar amounts, under such contract are to be applied as a reduction in future premiums or to increase future benefits, and
(F) such contract meets the requirements of subsection (g).
(2) Special rules
(A) Per diem, etc. payments permitted
A contract shall not fail to be described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) by reason of payments being made on a per diem or other periodic basis without regard to the expenses incurred during the period to which the payments relate.
(B) Special rules relating to medicare
(i) Paragraph (1)(B) shall not apply to expenses which are reimbursable under title XVIII of the Social Security Act only as a secondary payor.
(ii) No provision of law shall be construed or applied so as to prohibit the offering of a qualified long-term care insurance contract on the basis that the contract coordinates its benefits with those provided under such title.
(C) Refunds of premiums
Paragraph (1)(E) shall not apply to any refund on the death of the insured, or on a complete surrender or cancellation of the contract, which cannot exceed the aggregate premiums paid under the contract. Any refund on a complete surrender or cancellation of the contract shall be includible in gross income to the extent that any deduction or exclusion was allowable with respect to the premiums.
(c) Qualified long-term care services
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified long-term care services" means necessary diagnostic, preventive, therapeutic, curing, treating, mitigating, and rehabilitative services, and maintenance or personal care services, which—
(A) are required by a chronically ill individual, and
(B) are provided pursuant to a plan of care prescribed by a licensed health care practitioner.
(2) Chronically ill individual
(A) In general
The term "chronically ill individual" means any individual who has been certified by a licensed health care practitioner as—
(i) being unable to perform (without substantial assistance from another individual) at least 2 activities of daily living for a period of at least 90 days due to a loss of functional capacity,
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, none of the following shall be treated as an annuity contract:
(A) A trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a).
(B) A contract—
(i) purchased by a trust described in subparagraph (A),
(ii) purchased as part of a plan described in section 403(a),
(iii) described in section 403(b),
(iv) provided for employees of a life insurance company under a plan described in section 818(a)(3), or
(v) from an individual retirement account or an individual retirement annuity.
(C) A contract purchased by an employer for the benefit of the employee (or the employee's spouse).
Any dividend described in section 404(k) which is received by a participant or beneficiary shall, for purposes of this paragraph, be treated as paid under a separate contract to which subparagraph (B)(i) applies.
(f) Treatment of certain State-maintained plans
(1) In general
If—
(A) an individual receives coverage for qualified long-term care services under a State long-term care plan, and
(B) the terms of such plan would satisfy the requirements of subsection (b) were such plan an insurance contract,
such plan shall be treated as a qualified long-term care insurance contract for purposes of this title.
(2) State long-term care plan
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "State long-term care plan" means any plan—
(A) which is established and maintained by a State or an instrumentality of a State,
(B) which provides coverage only for qualified long-term care services, and
(C) under which such coverage is provided only to—
(i) employees and former employees of a State (or any political subdivision or instrumentality of a State),
(ii) the spouses of such employees, and
(iii) individuals bearing a relationship to such employees or spouses which is described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (G) of section 152(d)(2).
(g) Consumer protection provisions
(1) In general
The requirements of this subsection are met with respect to any contract if the contract meets—
(A) the requirements of the model regulation and model Act described in paragraph (2),
(B) the disclosure requirement of paragraph (3), and
(C) the requirements relating to nonforfeitability under paragraph (4).
(2) Requirements of model regulation and Act
(A) In general
The requirements of this paragraph are met with respect to any contract if such contract meets—
(i) Model regulation
The following requirements of the model regulation:
(I) Section 7A (relating to guaranteed renewal or noncancellability), and the requirements of section 6B of the model Act relating to such section 7A.
(II) Section 7B (relating to prohibitions on limitations and exclusions).
(III) Section 7C (relating to extension of benefits).
(IV) Section 7D (relating to continuation or conversion of coverage).
(V) Section 7E (relating to discontinuance and replacement of policies).
* * *