CHAPTER 80 —GENERAL RULES
§7871. Indian tribal governments treated as States for certain purposes
(a) General rule
An Indian tribal government shall be treated as a State—
(1) for purposes of determining whether and in what amount any contribution or transfer to or for the use of such government (or a political subdivision thereof) is deductible under—
* * *
(B) section 403(b)(1)(A)(ii) (relating to the taxation of contributions of certain employers for employee annuities), and
(C) section 454(b)(2) (relating to discount obligations); and
(7) for purposes of—
(A)
(B) subchapter A of
(b) Additional requirements for excise tax exemptions
Paragraph (2) of subsection (a) shall apply with respect to any transaction only if, in addition to any other requirement of this title applicable to similar transactions involving a State or political subdivision thereof, the transaction involves the exercise of an essential governmental function of the Indian tribal government.
(c) Additional requirements for tax-exempt bonds
(1) In general
Subsection (a) of section 103 shall apply to any obligation (not described in paragraph (2)) issued by an Indian tribal government (or subdivision thereof) only if such obligation is part of an issue substantially all of the proceeds of which are to be used in the exercise of any essential governmental function.
(2) No exemption for private activity bonds
Except as provided in paragraph (3), subsection (a) of section 103 shall not apply to any private activity bond (as defined in section 141(a)) issued by an Indian tribal government (or subdivision thereof).
(3) Exception for certain private activity bonds
(A) In general
In the case of an obligation to which this paragraph applies—
(i) paragraph (2) shall not apply,
(ii) such obligation shall be treated for purposes of this title as a qualified small issue bond, and
(iii) section 146 shall not apply.
(B) Obligations to which paragraph applies
This paragraph shall apply to any obligation issued as part of an issue if—
(i) 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of the issue are to be used for the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, or improvement of property which is of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation and which is part of a manufacturing facility (as defined in section 144(a)(12)(C)),
(ii) such issue is issued by an Indian tribal government or a subdivision thereof,
(iii) 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of the issue are to be used to finance property which—
(I) is to be located on land which, throughout the 5-year period ending on the date of issuance of such issue, is part of the qualified Indian lands of the issuer, and
* * *
The term "Indian tribe" means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
(iii) Net proceeds
The term "net proceeds" has the meaning given such term by section 150(a)(3).
(d) Treatment of subdivisions of Indian tribal governments as political subdivisions
For the purposes specified in subsection (a), a subdivision of an Indian tribal government shall be treated as a political subdivision of a State if (and only if) the Secretary determines (after consultation with the Secretary of the Interior) that such subdivision has been delegated the right to exercise one or more of the substantial governmental functions of the Indian tribal government.
(e) Essential governmental function
For purposes of this section, the term "essential governmental function" shall not include any function which is not customarily performed by State and local governments with general taxing powers.
(f) Tribal economic development bonds
(1) Allocation of limitation
(A) In general
The Secretary shall allocate the national tribal economic development bond limitation among the Indian tribal governments in such manner as the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, determines appropriate.
(B) National limitation
There is a national tribal economic development bond limitation of $2,000,000,000.
(2) Bonds treated as exempt from tax
In the case of a tribal economic development bond—
(A) notwithstanding subsection (c), such bond shall be treated for purposes of this title in the same manner as if such bond were issued by a State,
(B) the Indian tribal government issuing such bond and any instrumentality of such Indian tribal government shall be treated as a State for purposes of section 141, and
(C) section 146 shall not apply.
* * *