CHAPTER 80 —GENERAL RULES
§7851. Applicability of revenue laws
(a) General rules
Except as otherwise provided in any section of this title—
(1) Subtitle A
(A) Chapters 1, 2, and 6 of this title shall apply only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1953, and ending after the date of enactment of this title, and with respect to such taxable years, chapters 1 (except sections 143 and 144) and 2, and section 3801, of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 are hereby repealed.
* * *
(C) Any provision of subtitle A of this title the applicability of which is stated in terms of a specific date (occurring after December 31, 1953), or in terms of taxable years ending after a specific date (occurring after December 31, 1953), shall apply to taxable years ending after such specific date. Each such provision shall, in the case of a taxable year subject to the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, be deemed to be included in the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, but shall be applicable only to taxable years ending after such specific date. The provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 superseded by provisions of subtitle A of this title the applicability of which is stated in terms of a specific date (occurring after December 31, 1953) shall be deemed to be included in subtitle A of this title, but shall be applicable only to the period prior to the taking effect of the corresponding provision of subtitle A.
(D) Effective with respect to taxable years ending after March 31, 1954, and subject to tax under
(i) Sections 13(b)(3), 26(b)(2)(C), 26(h) (1)(C) (including the comma and the word "and" immediately preceding such section), 26(i)(3), 108(k), 207(a)(1)(C), 207(a)(3)(C), and the last sentence of section 362(b)(3) of such Code are hereby repealed; and
(ii) Sections 13(b)(2), 26(b)(2)(B), 26(h) (1)(B), 26(i)(2), 207(a)(1)(B), 207(a)(3)(B), 421(a)(1)(B), and the second sentence of section 362(b)(3) of such Code are hereby amended by striking out "and before April 1, 1954" (and any accompanying punctuation) wherever appearing therein.
(2) Subtitle B
(A)
(B)
(3) Subtitle C
Subtitle C of this title shall apply only with respect to remuneration paid after December 31, 1954, except that
(4) Subtitle D
Subtitle D of this title shall take effect on January 1, 1955. Subtitles B and C of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 (except chapters 7, 9, 15, 26, and 28, subchapter B of
(5) Subtitle E
Subtitle E shall take effect on January 1, 1955, except that the provisions in section 5411 permitting the use of a brewery under regulations prescribed by the Secretary for the purpose of producing and bottling soft drinks, section 5554, and
(6) Subtitle F
(A) General rule
The provisions of subtitle F shall take effect on the day after the date of enactment of this title and shall be applicable with respect to any tax imposed by this title. The provisions of subtitle F shall apply with respect to any tax imposed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 only to the extent provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of this paragraph.
(B) Assessment, collection, and refunds
Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (A), and notwithstanding any contrary provision of subchapter A of
(C) Taxes imposed under the 1939 Code
After the date of enactment of this title, the following provisions of subtitle F shall apply to the taxes imposed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, notwithstanding any contrary provisions of such code:
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
(viii)
(D) Chapter 28 and subtitle D of 1939 Code
Except as otherwise provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), the provisions of
(7) Other provisions
If the effective date of any provision of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is not otherwise provided in this section or in any other section of this title, such provision shall take effect on the day after the date of enactment of this title. If the repeal of any provision of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 is not otherwise provided by this section or by any other section of this title, such provision is hereby repealed effective on the day after the date of enactment of this title.
(b) Effect of repeal of Internal Revenue Code of 1939
(1) Existing rights and liabilities
The repeal of any provision of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 shall not affect any act done or any right accruing or accrued, or any suit or proceeding had or commenced in any civil cause, before such repeal; but all rights and liabilities under such code shall continue, and may be enforced in the same manner, as if such repeal had not been made.
(2) Existing offices
The repeal of any provision of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 shall not abolish, terminate, or otherwise change—
(A) any internal revenue district,
(B) any office, position, board, or committee, or
(C) the appointment or employment of any officer or employee,
existing immediately preceding the enactment of this title, the continuance of which is not manifestly inconsistent with any provision of this title, but the same shall continue unless and until changed by lawful authority.
(3) Existing delegations of authority
Any delegation of authority made pursuant to the provisions of Reorganization Plan Numbered 26 of 1950 or Reorganization Plan Numbered 1 of 1952, including any redelegation of authority made pursuant to any such delegation of authority, and in effect under the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 immediately preceding the enactment of this title shall, notwithstanding the repeal of such code, remain in effect for purposes of this title, unless distinctly inconsistent or manifestly incompatible with the provisions of this title. The preceding sentence shall not be construed as limiting in any manner the power to amend, modify, or revoke any such delegation or redelegation of authority.
(c) Crimes and forfeitures
All offenses committed, and all penalties or forfeitures incurred, under any provision of law hereby repealed, may be prosecuted and punished in the same manner and with the same effect as if this title had not been enacted.
(d) Periods of limitation
All periods of limitation, whether applicable to civil causes and proceedings, or to the prosecution of offenses, or for the recovery of penalties or forfeitures, hereby repealed shall not be affected thereby, but all suits, proceedings, or prosecutions, whether civil or criminal, for causes arising, or acts done or committed, prior to said repeal, may be commenced and prosecuted within the same time as if this title had not been enacted.
(e) Reference to other provisions
* * *