CHAPTER 80 —GENERAL RULES
§7872. Treatment of loans with below-market interest rates
(a) Treatment of gift loans and demand loans
(1) In general
For purposes of this title, in the case of any below-market loan to which this section applies and which is a gift loan or a demand loan, the forgone interest shall be treated as—
* * *
(3) Continuing care contract
For purposes of this section, the term "continuing care contract" means a written contract between an individual and a qualified continuing care facility under which—
(A) the individual or individual's spouse may use a qualified continuing care facility for their life or lives,
(B) the individual or individual's spouse—
(i) will first—
(I) reside in a separate, independent living unit with additional facilities outside such unit for the providing of meals and other personal care, and
(II) not require long-term nursing care, and
(ii) then will be provided long-term and skilled nursing care as the health of such individual or individual's spouse requires, and
(C) no additional substantial payment is required if such individual or individual's spouse requires increased personal care services or long-term and skilled nursing care.
(4) Qualified continuing care facility
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified continuing care facility" means 1 or more facilities—
(i) which are designed to provide services under continuing care contracts, and
(ii) substantially all of the residents of which are covered by continuing care contracts.
(B) Substantially all facilities must be owned or operated by borrower
A facility shall not be treated as a qualified continuing care facility unless substantially all facilities which are used to provide services which are required to be provided under a continuing care contract are owned or operated by the borrower.
(C) Nursing homes excluded
The term "qualified continuing care facility" shall not include any facility which is of a type which is traditionally considered a nursing home.
(5) Adjustment of limit for inflation
In the case of any loan made during any calendar year after 1986, the dollar amount in paragraph (2) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(A) such amount, multiplied by
(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, by substituting "calendar year 1985" for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
Any increase under the preceding sentence shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $100 (or, if such increase is a multiple of $50, such increase shall be increased to the nearest multiple of $100).
(6) Suspension of application
Paragraph (1) shall not apply for any calendar year to which subsection (h) applies.
(h) Exception for loans to qualified continuing care facilities
(1) In general
This section shall not apply for any calendar year to any below-market loan owed by a facility which on the last day of such year is a qualified continuing care facility, if such loan was made pursuant to a continuing care contract and if the lender (or the lender's spouse) attains age 62 before the close of such year.
(2) Continuing care contract
For purposes of this section, the term "continuing care contract" means a written contract between an individual and a qualified continuing care facility under which—
(A) the individual or individual's spouse may use a qualified continuing care facility for their life or lives,
(B) the individual or individual's spouse will be provided with housing, as appropriate for the health of such individual or individual's spouse—
* * *