CHAPTER 80 —GENERAL RULES
§7872. Treatment of loans with below-market interest rates
(a) Treatment of gift loans and demand loans
(1) In general
For purposes of this title, in the case of any below-market loan to which this section applies and which is a gift loan or a demand loan, the forgone interest shall be treated as—
(A) transferred from the lender to the borrower, and
(B) retransferred by the borrower to the lender as interest.
(2) Time when transfers made
Except as otherwise provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any forgone interest attributable to periods during any calendar year shall be treated as transferred (and retransferred) under paragraph (1) on the last day of such calendar year.
(b) Treatment of other below-market loans
(1) In general
For purposes of this title, in the case of any below-market loan to which this section applies and to which subsection (a)(1) does not apply, the lender shall be treated as having transferred on the date the loan was made (or, if later, on the first day on which this section applies to such loan), and the borrower shall be treated as having received on such date, cash in an amount equal to the excess of—
(A) the amount loaned, over
(B) the present value of all payments which are required to be made under the terms of the loan.
(2) Obligation treated as having original issue discount
For purposes of this title—
(A) In general
Any below-market loan to which paragraph (1) applies shall be treated as having original issue discount in an amount equal to the excess described in paragraph (1).
(B) Amount in addition to other original issue discount
Any original issue discount which a loan is treated as having by reason of subparagraph (A) shall be in addition to any other original issue discount on such loan (determined without regard to subparagraph (A)).
(c) Below-market loans to which section applies
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsection (g), this section shall apply to—
(A) Gifts
Any below-market loan which is a gift loan.
(B) Compensation-related loans
Any below-market loan directly or indirectly between—
(i) an employer and an employee, or
(ii) an independent contractor and a person for whom such independent contractor provides services.
(C) Corporation-shareholder loans
Any below-market loan directly or indirectly between a corporation and any shareholder of such corporation.
(D) Tax avoidance loans
Any below-market loan 1 of the principal purposes of the interest arrangements of which is the avoidance of any Federal tax.
(E) Other below-market loans
To the extent provided in regulations, any below-market loan which is not described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (F) if the interest arrangements of such loan have a significant effect on any Federal tax liability of the lender or the borrower.
(F) Loans to qualified continuing care facilities
Any loan to any qualified continuing care facility pursuant to a continuing care contract.
(2) $10,000 de minimis exception for gift loans between individuals
(A) In general
* * *
(C) the individual or individual's spouse will be provided assisted living or nursing care as the health of such individual or individual's spouse requires, and as is available in the continuing care facility.
The Secretary shall issue guidance which limits such term to contracts which provide only facilities, care, and services described in this paragraph.
(3) Qualified continuing care facility
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified continuing care facility" means 1 or more facilities—
(i) which are designed to provide services under continuing care contracts,
(ii) which include an independent living unit, plus an assisted living or nursing facility, or both, and
(iii) substantially all of the independent living unit residents of which are covered by continuing care contracts.
(B) Nursing homes excluded
The term "qualified continuing care facility" shall not include any facility which is of a type which is traditionally considered a nursing home.
(i) Regulations
(1) In general
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including—
(A) regulations providing that where, by reason of varying rates of interest, conditional interest payments, waivers of interest, disposition of the lender's or borrower's interest in the loan, or other circumstances, the provisions of this section do not carry out the purposes of this section, adjustments to the provisions of this section will be made to the extent necessary to carry out the purposes of this section,
(B) regulations for the purpose of assuring that the positions of the borrower and lender are consistent as to the application (or nonapplication) of this section, and
(C) regulations exempting from the application of this section any class of transactions the interest arrangements of which have no significant effect on any Federal tax liability of the lender or the borrower.
(2) Estate tax coordination
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any loan which is made with donative intent and which is a term loan shall be taken into account for purposes of
(Added