CHAPTER 80 —GENERAL RULES
§7803. Commissioner of Internal Revenue; other officials
(a) Commissioner of Internal Revenue
(1) Appointment
(A) In general
There shall be in the Department of the Treasury a Commissioner of Internal Revenue who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Such appointment shall be made from individuals who, among other qualifications, have a demonstrated ability in management.
* * *
If the Secretary determines not to delegate a power specified in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E), such determination may not take effect until 30 days after the Secretary notifies the Committees on Ways and Means, Government Reform and Oversight, and Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Finance, Governmental Affairs, and Appropriations of the Senate.
(3) Persons to whom Chief Counsel reports
The Chief Counsel shall report directly to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, except that—
(A) the Chief Counsel shall report to both the Commissioner and the General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury with respect to—
(i) legal advice or interpretation of the tax law not relating solely to tax policy;
(ii) tax litigation; and
(B) the Chief Counsel shall report to the General Counsel with respect to legal advice or interpretation of the tax law relating solely to tax policy.
If there is any disagreement between the Commissioner and the General Counsel with respect to any matter jointly referred to them under subparagraph (A), such matter shall be submitted to the Secretary or Deputy Secretary for resolution.
(4) Chief Counsel personnel
All personnel in the Office of Chief Counsel shall report to the Chief Counsel.
(c) Office of the Taxpayer Advocate
(1) Establishment
(A) In general
There is established in the Internal Revenue Service an office to be known as the "Office of the Taxpayer Advocate".
(B) National Taxpayer Advocate
(i) In general
* * *
An individual may be appointed as the National Taxpayer Advocate only if such individual was not an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service during the 2-year period ending with such appointment and such individual agrees not to accept any employment with the Internal Revenue Service for at least 5 years after ceasing to be the National Taxpayer Advocate. Service as an officer or employee of the Office of the Taxpayer Advocate shall not be taken into account in applying this clause.
(2) Functions of office
(A) In general
It shall be the function of the Office of the Taxpayer Advocate to—
(i) assist taxpayers in resolving problems with the Internal Revenue Service;
(ii) identify areas in which taxpayers have problems in dealings with the Internal Revenue Service;
(iii) to the extent possible, propose changes in the administrative practices of the Internal Revenue Service to mitigate problems identified under clause (ii); and
(iv) identify potential legislative changes which may be appropriate to mitigate such problems.
(B) Annual reports
(i) Objectives
Not later than June 30 of each calendar year, the National Taxpayer Advocate shall report to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate on the objectives of the Office of the Taxpayer Advocate for the fiscal year beginning in such calendar year. Any such report shall contain full and substantive analysis, in addition to statistical information.
(ii) Activities
* * *
(XII) with respect to any statistical information included in such report, include a statement of whether such statistical information was reviewed or provided by the Secretary under section 6108(d) and, if so, whether the Secretary determined such information to be statistically valid and based on sound statistical methodology; and
(XIII) include such other information as the National Taxpayer Advocate may deem advisable.
(iii) Report to be submitted directly
Each report required under this subparagraph shall be provided directly to the committees described in clause (i) without any prior review or comment from the Commissioner, the Secretary of the Treasury, the Oversight Board, any other officer or employee of the Department of the Treasury, or the Office of Management and Budget. The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to statistical information provided to the Secretary for review, or received from the Secretary, under section 6108(d).
(iv) Coordination with report of Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration
To the extent that information required to be reported under clause (ii) is also required to be reported under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (d) by the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration, the National Taxpayer Advocate shall not contain such information in the report submitted under such clause.
(C) Other responsibilities
The National Taxpayer Advocate shall—
(i) monitor the coverage and geographic allocation of local offices of taxpayer advocates;
* * *
(A) In general
Each local taxpayer advocate—
(i) shall report to the National Taxpayer Advocate or delegate thereof;
(ii) may consult with the appropriate supervisory personnel of the Internal Revenue Service regarding the daily operation of the local office of the taxpayer advocate;
(iii) shall, at the initial meeting with any taxpayer seeking the assistance of a local office of the taxpayer advocate, notify such taxpayer that the taxpayer advocate offices operate independently of any other Internal Revenue Service office and report directly to Congress through the National Taxpayer Advocate; and
(iv) may, at the taxpayer advocate's discretion, not disclose to the Internal Revenue Service contact with, or information provided by, such taxpayer.
(B) Maintenance of independent communications
Each local office of the taxpayer advocate shall maintain a separate phone, facsimile, and other electronic communication access, and a separate post office address.
(5) Taxpayer Advocate Directives
In the case of any Taxpayer Advocate Directive issued by the National Taxpayer Advocate pursuant to a delegation of authority from the Commissioner of Internal Revenue—
(A) the Commissioner or a Deputy Commissioner shall modify, rescind, or ensure compliance with such directive not later than 90 days after the issuance of such directive, and
* * *
It shall be the function of the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals to resolve Federal tax controversies without litigation on a basis which—
(A) is fair and impartial to both the Government and the taxpayer,
(B) promotes a consistent application and interpretation of, and voluntary compliance with, the Federal tax laws, and
(C) enhances public confidence in the integrity and efficiency of the Internal Revenue Service.
(4) Right of appeal
The resolution process described in paragraph (3) shall be generally available to all taxpayers.
(5) Limitation on designation of cases as not eligible for referral to Independent Office of Appeals
(A) In general
If any taxpayer which is in receipt of a notice of deficiency authorized under section 6212 requests referral to the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals and such request is denied, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall provide such taxpayer a written notice which—
(i) provides a detailed description of the facts involved, the basis for the decision to deny the request, and a detailed explanation of how the basis of such decision applies to such facts, and
(ii) describes the procedures prescribed under subparagraph (C) for protesting the decision to deny the request.
(B) Report to Congress
The Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall submit a written report to Congress on an annual basis which includes the number of requests described in subparagraph (A) which were denied and the reasons (described by category) that such requests were denied.
* * *