CHAPTER 80 —GENERAL RULES
§7803. Commissioner of Internal Revenue; other officials
(a) Commissioner of Internal Revenue
(1) Appointment
(A) In general
There shall be in the Department of the Treasury a Commissioner of Internal Revenue who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Such appointment shall be made from individuals who, among other qualifications, have a demonstrated ability in management.
* * *
If the Secretary determines not to delegate a power specified in subparagraph (A) or (B), such determination may not take effect until 30 days after the Secretary notifies the Committees on Ways and Means, Government Reform and Oversight, and Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Finance, Governmental Affairs, and Appropriations of the Senate.
(3) Execution of duties in accord with taxpayer rights
In discharging his duties, the Commissioner shall ensure that employees of the Internal Revenue Service are familiar with and act in accord with taxpayer rights as afforded by other provisions of this title, including—
(A) the right to be informed,
(B) the right to quality service,
(C) the right to pay no more than the correct amount of tax,
(D) the right to challenge the position of the Internal Revenue Service and be heard,
(E) the right to appeal a decision of the Internal Revenue Service in an independent forum,
(F) the right to finality,
(G) the right to privacy,
(H) the right to confidentiality,
(I) the right to retain representation, and
(J) the right to a fair and just tax system.
(4) Consultation with Board
The Commissioner shall consult with the Oversight Board on all matters set forth in paragraphs (2) and (3) (other than paragraph (3)(A)) of section 7802(d).
(b) Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service
(1) Appointment
* * *
(B) establish and maintain a toll-free telephone number for taxpayers to use to confidentially register complaints of misconduct by Internal Revenue Service employees and incorporate the telephone number in the statement required by section 6227 of the Omnibus Taxpayer Bill of Rights (Internal Revenue Service Publication No. 1); and
(C) not later than December 31, 2010, submit a written report to Congress on the implementation of section 6103(k)(10).
(e) Independent Office of Appeals
(1) Establishment
There is established in the Internal Revenue Service an office to be known as the "Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals".
(2) Chief of Appeals
(A) In general
The Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals shall be under the supervision and direction of an official to be known as the "Chief of Appeals". The Chief of Appeals shall report directly to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue and shall be entitled to compensation at the same rate as the highest rate of basic pay established for the Senior Executive Service under
(B) Appointment
The Chief of Appeals shall be appointed by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue without regard to the provisions of
(C) Qualifications
An individual appointed under subparagraph (B) shall have experience and expertise in—
(i) administration of, and compliance with, Federal tax laws,
(ii) a broad range of compliance cases, and
(iii) management of large service organizations.
(3) Purposes and duties of office
It shall be the function of the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals to resolve Federal tax controversies without litigation on a basis which—
(A) is fair and impartial to both the Government and the taxpayer,
(B) promotes a consistent application and interpretation of, and voluntary compliance with, the Federal tax laws, and
(C) enhances public confidence in the integrity and efficiency of the Internal Revenue Service.
(4) Right of appeal
The resolution process described in paragraph (3) shall be generally available to all taxpayers.
(5) Limitation on designation of cases as not eligible for referral to Independent Office of Appeals
(A) In general
If any taxpayer which is in receipt of a notice of deficiency authorized under section 6212 requests referral to the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals and such request is denied, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall provide such taxpayer a written notice which—
(i) provides a detailed description of the facts involved, the basis for the decision to deny the request, and a detailed explanation of how the basis of such decision applies to such facts, and
(ii) describes the procedures prescribed under subparagraph (C) for protesting the decision to deny the request.
(B) Report to Congress
* * *