CHAPTER 80 —GENERAL RULES
§7803. Commissioner of Internal Revenue; other officials
(a) Commissioner of Internal Revenue
(1) Appointment
(A) In general
There shall be in the Department of the Treasury a Commissioner of Internal Revenue who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Such appointment shall be made from individuals who, among other qualifications, have a demonstrated ability in management.
* * *
(XII) with respect to any statistical information included in such report, include a statement of whether such statistical information was reviewed or provided by the Secretary under section 6108(d) and, if so, whether the Secretary determined such information to be statistically valid and based on sound statistical methodology; and
(XIII) include such other information as the National Taxpayer Advocate may deem advisable.
(iii) Report to be submitted directly
Each report required under this subparagraph shall be provided directly to the committees described in clause (i) without any prior review or comment from the Commissioner, the Secretary of the Treasury, the Oversight Board, any other officer or employee of the Department of the Treasury, or the Office of Management and Budget. The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to statistical information provided to the Secretary for review, or received from the Secretary, under section 6108(d).
(iv) Coordination with report of Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration
To the extent that information required to be reported under clause (ii) is also required to be reported under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (d) by the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration, the National Taxpayer Advocate shall not contain such information in the report submitted under such clause.
(C) Other responsibilities
The National Taxpayer Advocate shall—
(i) monitor the coverage and geographic allocation of local offices of taxpayer advocates;
* * *
(A) In general
Each local taxpayer advocate—
(i) shall report to the National Taxpayer Advocate or delegate thereof;
(ii) may consult with the appropriate supervisory personnel of the Internal Revenue Service regarding the daily operation of the local office of the taxpayer advocate;
(iii) shall, at the initial meeting with any taxpayer seeking the assistance of a local office of the taxpayer advocate, notify such taxpayer that the taxpayer advocate offices operate independently of any other Internal Revenue Service office and report directly to Congress through the National Taxpayer Advocate; and
(iv) may, at the taxpayer advocate's discretion, not disclose to the Internal Revenue Service contact with, or information provided by, such taxpayer.
(B) Maintenance of independent communications
Each local office of the taxpayer advocate shall maintain a separate phone, facsimile, and other electronic communication access, and a separate post office address.
(5) Taxpayer Advocate Directives
In the case of any Taxpayer Advocate Directive issued by the National Taxpayer Advocate pursuant to a delegation of authority from the Commissioner of Internal Revenue—
(A) the Commissioner or a Deputy Commissioner shall modify, rescind, or ensure compliance with such directive not later than 90 days after the issuance of such directive, and
* * *
An individual appointed under subparagraph (B) shall have experience and expertise in—
(i) administration of, and compliance with, Federal tax laws,
(ii) a broad range of compliance cases, and
(iii) management of large service organizations.
(3) Purposes and duties of office
It shall be the function of the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals to resolve Federal tax controversies without litigation on a basis which—
(A) is fair and impartial to both the Government and the taxpayer,
(B) promotes a consistent application and interpretation of, and voluntary compliance with, the Federal tax laws, and
(C) enhances public confidence in the integrity and efficiency of the Internal Revenue Service.
(4) Right of appeal
The resolution process described in paragraph (3) shall be generally available to all taxpayers.
(5) Limitation on designation of cases as not eligible for referral to Independent Office of Appeals
(A) In general
If any taxpayer which is in receipt of a notice of deficiency authorized under section 6212 requests referral to the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals and such request is denied, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall provide such taxpayer a written notice which—
(i) provides a detailed description of the facts involved, the basis for the decision to deny the request, and a detailed explanation of how the basis of such decision applies to such facts, and
(ii) describes the procedures prescribed under subparagraph (C) for protesting the decision to deny the request.
(B) Report to Congress
The Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall submit a written report to Congress on an annual basis which includes the number of requests described in subparagraph (A) which were denied and the reasons (described by category) that such requests were denied.
(C) Procedures for protesting denial of request
The Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall prescribe procedures for protesting to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue a denial of a request described in subparagraph (A).
(D) Not applicable to frivolous positions
This paragraph shall not apply to a request for referral to the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals which is denied on the basis that the issue involved is a frivolous position (within the meaning of section 6702(c)).
(6) Staff
(A) In general
All personnel in the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals shall report to the Chief of Appeals.
(B) Access to staff of Office of the Chief Counsel
The Chief of Appeals shall have authority to obtain legal assistance and advice from the staff of the Office of the Chief Counsel. The Chief Counsel shall ensure, to the extent practicable, that such assistance and advice is provided by staff of the Office of the Chief Counsel who were not involved in the case with respect to which such assistance and advice is sought and who are not involved in preparing such case for
* * *