Subtitle G—The Joint Committee on Taxation
§8021. Powers
(a) To obtain data and inspect income returns
For powers of the Joint Committee to obtain and inspect income returns, see section 6103(f).
(b) Relating to hearings and sessions
The Joint Committee, or any subcommittee thereof, is authorized—
(1) To hold
To hold hearings and to sit and act at such places and times;
(2) To require attendance of witnesses and production of books
To require by subpoena (to be issued under the signature of the chairman or vice chairman) or otherwise the attendance of such witnesses and the production of such books, papers, and documents;
(3) To administer oaths
To administer such oaths; and
(4) To take testimony
To take such testimony;
as it deems advisable.
(c) To procure printing and binding
The Joint Committee, or any subcommittee thereof, is authorized to have such printing and binding done as it deems advisable.
(d) To make expenditures
The Joint Committee, or any subcommittee thereof, is authorized to make such expenditures as it deems advisable.
(e) Investigations
The Joint Committee shall review all requests (other than requests by the chairman or ranking member of a committee or subcommittee) for investigations of the Internal Revenue Service by the Government Accountability Office, and approve such requests when appropriate, with a view towards eliminating overlapping investigations, ensuring that the Government Accountability Office has the capacity to handle the investigation, and ensuring that investigations focus on areas of primary importance to tax administration.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2018—Subsec. (f).
2005—Subsec. (e).
2004—Subsec. (f)(2).
1998—Subsecs. (e), (f).
1988—Subsec. (a).
1976—Subsec. (d).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
"(1) Subsection (e) of section 8021 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by subsection (a) of this section [amending this section], shall apply to requests made after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 22, 1998].
"(2) Subsection (f) of such section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act."
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by
Savings Provision
For provisions that nothing in amendment by
Time for Joint Review