Subtitle H—Financing of Presidential Election Campaigns
§9012. Criminal penalties
(a) Excess expenses
(1) It shall be unlawful for an eligible candidate of a political party for President and Vice President in a presidential election or any of his authorized committees knowingly and willfully to incur qualified campaign expenses in excess of the aggregate payments to which the eligible candidates of a major party are entitled under section 9004 with respect to such election.
* * *
(2) Any person who violates paragraph (1) shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(d) False statements, etc.
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly and willfully—
(A) to furnish any false, fictitious, or fraudulent evidence, books, or information to the Commission under this subtitle, or to include in any evidence, books, or information so furnished any misrepresentation of a material fact, or to falsify or conceal any evidence, books, or information relevant to a certification by the Commission or an examination and audit by the Commission under this chapter; or
(B) to fail to furnish to the Commission any records, books, or information requested by it for purposes of this chapter.
(2) Any person who violates paragraph (1) shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(e) Kickbacks and illegal payments
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly and willfully to give or accept any kickback or any illegal payment in connection with any qualified campaign expense of eligible candidates or their authorized committees.
(2) Any person who violates paragraph (1) shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(3) In addition to the penalty provided by paragraph (2), any person who accepts any kickback or illegal payment in connection with any qualified campaign expense of eligible candidates or their authorized committees shall pay to the Secretary of the Treasury, for deposit in the general fund of the Treasury, an amount equal to 125 percent of the kickback or payment received.
(f) Unauthorized expenditures and contributions
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for any political committee which is not an authorized committee with respect to the eligible candidates of a political party for President and Vice President in a presidential election knowingly and willfully to incur expenditures to further the election of such candidates, which would constitute qualified campaign expenses if incurred by an authorized committee of such candidates, in an aggregate amount exceeding $1,000.
(2) This subsection shall not apply to (A) expenditures by a broadcaster regulated by the Federal Communications Commission, or by a periodical publication, in reporting the news or in taking editorial positions, or (B) expenditures by any organization described in section 501(c) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) in communicating to its members the views of that organization.
(3) Any political committee which violates paragraph (1) shall be fined not more than $5,000, and any officer or member of such committee who knowingly and willfully consents to such violation and any other individual who knowingly and willfully violates paragraph (1) shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(g) Unauthorized disclosure of information
(1) It shall be unlawful for any individual to disclose any information obtained under the provisions of this chapter except as may be required by law.
(2) Any person who violates paragraph (1) shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(Added