Subtitle I—Trust Fund Code
§9502. Airport and Airway Trust Fund
(a) Creation of Trust Fund
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the "Airport and Airway Trust Fund", consisting of such amounts as may be appropriated, credited, or paid into the Airport and Airway Trust Fund as provided in this section, section 9503(c)(5), or section 9602(b).
* * *
Pub. L. 100–203, §10502(d)(12), added par. (3). Former par. (3) redesignated (4).
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 100–203, §10502(d)(12), redesignated former par. (3) as (4).
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 100–223, §403, in introductory provisions substituted "October 1, 1992" for "October 1, 1987", and in subpar. (A), substituted "or the Airport and Airway Safety and Capacity Expansion Act of 1987 (as such Acts were in effect on the date of the enactment of the Airport and Airway Safety and Capacity Expansion Act of 1987)" for "(as such Acts were in effect on the date of the enactment of the Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1982)".
1986—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 99–499, §521(b)(2)(A), substituted "subsections (c) and (e) of section 4041" for "subsections (c) and (d) of section 4041".
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 99–499, §521(b)(2)(B), inserted "(to the extent attributable to the Highway Trust Fund financing rate)" after "section 4081".
1984—Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 98–369, §735(c)(15), substituted "under section 4071 with respect to tires of the types used on aircraft" for "under paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 4071(a), with respect to tires and tubes of types used on aircraft".
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(r)(42), substituted references to section 34 for references to section 39 in heading and text.
1983—Subsec. (d)(1)(A). Pub. L. 97–424 substituted "the Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1982" for "the Airport and Airway Improvement Act of 1982".