Subtitle I—Trust Fund Code
§9509. Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund
(a) Creation of Trust Fund
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the "Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund", consisting of such amounts as may be appropriated or credited to such Trust Fund as provided in this section or section 9602(b).
* * *
(2) amounts recovered under the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 for damages to natural resources which are required to be deposited in the Fund under section 1006(f) of such Act,
(3) amounts recovered by such Trust Fund under section 1015 of such Act,
(4) amounts required to be transferred by such Act from the revolving fund established under section 311(k) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act,
(5) amounts required to be transferred by the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 from the Deepwater Port Liability Fund established under section 18(f) of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974,
(6) amounts required to be transferred by the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 from the Offshore Oil Pollution Compensation Fund established under section 302 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Amendments of 1978,
(7) amounts required to be transferred by the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 from the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Liability Fund established under section 204 of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act, and
(8) any penalty paid pursuant to section 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, section 309(c) of such Act (as a result of violations of such section 311), the Deepwater Port Act of 1974, or section 207 of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act.
(c) Expenditures
(1) Expenditure purposes
Amounts in the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund shall be available, as provided in appropriation Acts or section 6002(b) of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990, only for purposes of making expenditures—
(A) for the payment of removal costs and other costs, expenses, claims, and damages referred to in section 1012 of such Act,
(B) to carry out sections 5 and 7 of the Intervention on the High Seas Act relating to oil pollution or the substantial threat of oil pollution,
(C) for the payment of liabilities incurred by the revolving fund established by section 311(k) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act,
(D) to carry out subsections (b), (c), (d), (j), and (l) of section 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act with respect to prevention, removal, and enforcement related to oil discharges (as defined in such section),
(E) for the payment of liabilities incurred by the Deepwater Port Liability Fund, and
(F) for the payment of liabilities incurred by the Offshore Oil Pollution Compensation Fund.
(2) Limitations on expenditures
(A) $1,500,000,000 per incident, etc.
The maximum amount which may be paid from the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund with respect to—
(i) any single incident shall not exceed $1,500,000,000, and
(ii) natural resource damage assessments and claims in connection with any single incident shall not exceed $750,000,000.
(B) $30,000,000 minimum balance
Except in the case of payments of removal costs, a payment may be made from such Trust Fund only if the amount in such Trust Fund after such payment will not be less than $30,000,000.
(d) Authority to borrow
(1) In general
* * *