Subtitle I—Trust Fund Code
§9506. Inland Waterways Trust Fund
(a) Creation of Trust Fund
There is hereby established in the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the "Inland Waterways Trust Fund", consisting of such amounts as may be appropriated or credited to such Trust Fund as provided in this section or section 9602(b).
(b) Transfer to Trust Fund of amounts equivalent to certain taxes
There are hereby appropriated to the Inland Waterways Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the taxes received in the Treasury under section 4042 (relating to tax on fuel used in commercial transportation on inland waterways). The preceding sentence shall apply only to so much of such taxes as are attributable to the Inland Waterways Trust Fund financing rate under section 4042(b).
(c) Expenditures from Trust Fund
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), amounts in the Inland Waterways Trust Fund shall be available, as provided by appropriation Acts, for making construction and rehabilitation expenditures for navigation on the inland and coastal waterways of the United States described in section 206 of the Inland Waterways Revenue Act of 1978, as in effect on the date of the enactment of this section.
(2) Exception for certain projects
Not more than ½ of the cost of any construction to which section 102(a) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 applies (as in effect on the date of the enactment of this section) may be paid from the Inland Waterways Trust Fund.
(Added Pub. L. 99–662, title XIV, §1405(a), Nov. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 4271; amended Pub. L. 99–499, title V, §521(b)(3), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1778; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1018(u)(18), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3591.)