Subtitle I—Trust Fund Code
§9509. Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund
(a) Creation of Trust Fund
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the "Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund", consisting of such amounts as may be appropriated or credited to such Trust Fund as provided in this section or section 9602(b).
* * *
(3) Repayment of advances
(A) In general
Advances made to the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund shall be repaid, and interest on such advances shall be paid, to the general fund of the Treasury when the Secretary determines that moneys are available for such purposes in such Fund.
(B) Final repayment
No advance shall be made to the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund after December 31, 1994, and all advances to such Fund shall be repaid on or before such date.
(C) Rate of interest
Interest on advances made pursuant to this subsection shall be—
(i) at a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury (as of the close of the calendar month preceding the month in which the advance is made) to be equal to the current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with remaining periods to maturity comparable to the anticipated period during which the advance will be outstanding, and
(ii) compounded annually.
(e) Liability of the United States limited to amount in Trust Fund
(1) General rule
Any claim filed against the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund may be paid only out of such Trust Fund.
(2) Coordination with other provisions
Nothing in the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (or in any amendment made by such Act) shall authorize the payment by the United States Government of any amount with respect to any such claim out of any source other than the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund.
(3) Order in which unpaid claims are to be paid
If at any time the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund has insufficient funds (or is unable by reason of subsection (c)(2)) to pay all of the claims out of such Trust Fund at such time, such claims shall, to the extent permitted under paragraph (1) and such subsection, be paid in full in the order in which they were finally determined.
(f) References to Oil Pollution Act of 1990
Any reference in this section to the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 or any other Act referred to in a subparagraph of subsection (c)(1) shall be treated as a reference to such Act as in effect on the date of the enactment of this subsection.
(Added Pub. L. 99–509, title VIII, §8033(a), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1959, §9507; renumbered §9509, Pub. L. 99–509, title VIII, §8033(c)(2)(B), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1962; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1018(u)(20), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3591; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§7505(d)(2), 7811(m)(3), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2364, 2412; Pub. L. 101–380, title IX, §9001, Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 573; Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXIII, §11312, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4086.)