Subtitle I—Trust Fund Code
§9504. Sport Fish Restoration and Boating Trust Fund
(a) Creation of Trust Fund
There is hereby established in the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the "Sport Fish Restoration and Boating Trust Fund". Such Trust Fund shall consist of such amounts as may be appropriated, credited, or paid to it as provided in this section, section 9503(c)(3), section 9503(c)(4), or section 9602(b).
* * *
Subsec. (b)(2)(C). Pub. L. 105–178, §9005(f)(3), as added by Pub. L. 105–206, §9015(b), substituted "the date of the enactment of the TEA 21 Restoration Act" for "the date of the enactment of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century".
Pub. L. 105–178, §9005(b)(3), redesignated subpar. (B) as (C).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105–178, §9005(f)(4), as added by Pub. L. 105–206, §9015(b), substituted "the date of the enactment of the TEA 21 Restoration Act" for "the date of enactment of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century".
Pub. L. 105–178, §9005(c), substituted "2003" for "1998" and "the date of enactment of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century" for "October 1, 1988".
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 105–178, §9005(d), added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e).
1997—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105–130 substituted "October 1, 1998" for "April 1, 1998".
1991—Subsec. (b)(2)(B). Pub. L. 102–240, §8002(i), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: "to carry out the purposes of any law which is substantially identical to S. 3252 of the 101st Congress, as introduced."
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–240, §8002(d)(2)(C), substituted "1998" for "1994".
1990—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 101–508, §11211(i)(2), inserted reference to section 9503(c)(5) in last sentence.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 101–508, §11211(i)(3), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: "Amounts in the Sport Fish Restoration Account shall be available, as provided by appropriation Acts, to carry out the purposes of the Act entitled 'An Act to provide that the United States shall aid the States in fish restoration and management projects, and for other purposes', approved August 9, 1950 (as in effect on October 1, 1988)."
1988—Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 100–418 substituted "heading 9507 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States" for "subpart B of part 5 of schedule 7 of the Tariff Schedules of the United States" and "chapter 89 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States" for "subpart D of part 6 of schedule 6 of such Schedules".
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 100–448, §6(c)(3), substituted "(as in effect on October 1, 1988)" for "(as in effect on June 1, 1984)".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–448, §6(a)(2), substituted provisions authorizing expenditures before Apr. 1, 1994, to carry out the purposes of section 13106 of title 46 as in effect on Oct. 1, 1988, for provisions which had authorized expenditures before Apr. 1, 1989, to carry out the purposes of that section as in effect on June 1, 1984.