Subtitle I—Trust Fund Code
§9503. Highway Trust Fund
(a) Creation of Trust Fund
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the "Highway Trust Fund", consisting of such amounts as may be appropriated or credited to the Highway Trust Fund as provided in this section or section 9602(b).
(b) Transfer to Highway Trust Fund of amounts equivalent to certain taxes and penalties
(1) Certain taxes
There are hereby appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the taxes received in the Treasury before October 1, 2028, under the following provisions—
(A) section 4041 (relating to taxes on diesel fuels and special motor fuels),
(B) section 4051 (relating to retail tax on heavy trucks and trailers),
(C) section 4071 (relating to tax on tires),
(D) section 4081 (relating to tax on gasoline, diesel fuel, and kerosene), and
(E) section 4481 (relating to tax on use of certain vehicles).
For purposes of this paragraph, taxes received under sections 4041 and 4081 shall be determined without reduction for credits under section 6426 and taxes received under section 4081 shall be determined without regard to tax receipts attributable to the rate specified in section 4081(a)(2)(C).
(2) Liabilities incurred before October 1, 2028
There are hereby appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the taxes which are received in the Treasury after September 30, 2028, and before July 1, 2029, and which are attributable to liability for tax incurred before October 1, 2028, under the provisions described in paragraph (1).
(4) Certain taxes not transferred to Highway Trust Fund
For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), there shall not be taken into account the taxes imposed by—
(A) section 4041(d),
(B) section 4081 to the extent attributable to the rate specified in section 4081(a)(2)(B),
(C) section 4041 or 4081 to the extent attributable to fuel used in a train, or
(D) in the case of gasoline and special motor fuels used as described in paragraph (3)(D) or (4)(B) of subsection (c), section 4041 or 4081 with respect to so much of the rate of tax as exceeds—
(i) 11.5 cents per gallon with respect to taxes imposed before October 1, 2001,
(ii) 13 cents per gallon with respect to taxes imposed after September 30, 2001, and before October 1, 2003, and
(iii) 13.5 cents per gallon with respect to taxes imposed after September 30, 2003, and before October 1, 2005.
(5) Certain penalties
(A) In general
There are hereby appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the penalties paid under sections 6715, 6715A, 6717, 6718, 6719, 6720A, 6725, 7232, and 7272 (but only with regard to penalties under such section related to failure to register under section 4101).
(B) Penalties related to motor vehicle safety
(i) In general
There are hereby appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to covered motor vehicle safety penalty collections.
(ii) Covered motor vehicle safety penalty collections
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "covered motor vehicle safety penalty collections" means any amount collected in connection with a civil penalty under section 30165 of title 49, United States Code, reduced by any award authorized by the Secretary of Transportation to be paid to any person in connection with information provided by such person related to a violation of chapter 301 of such title which is a predicate to such civil penalty.
(6) Limitation on transfers to Highway Trust Fund
(A) In general
* * *