Subtitle I—Trust Fund Code
§9509. Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund
(a) Creation of Trust Fund
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the "Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund", consisting of such amounts as may be appropriated or credited to such Trust Fund as provided in this section or section 9602(b).
* * *
(5) amounts required to be transferred by the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 from the Deepwater Port Liability Fund established under section 18(f) of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974,
(6) amounts required to be transferred by the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 from the Offshore Oil Pollution Compensation Fund established under section 302 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Amendments of 1978,
(7) amounts required to be transferred by the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 from the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Liability Fund established under section 204 of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act, and
(8) any penalty paid pursuant to section 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, section 309(c) of such Act (as a result of violations of such section 311), the Deepwater Port Act of 1974, or section 207 of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act.
(c) Expenditures
(1) Expenditure purposes
Amounts in the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund shall be available, as provided in appropriation Acts or section 6002(b) of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990, only for purposes of making expenditures—
(A) for the payment of removal costs and other costs, expenses, claims, and damages referred to in section 1012 of such Act,
(B) to carry out sections 5 and 7 of the Intervention on the High Seas Act relating to oil pollution or the substantial threat of oil pollution,
(C) for the payment of liabilities incurred by the revolving fund established by section 311(k) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act,
(D) to carry out subsections (b), (c), (d), (j), and (l) of section 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act with respect to prevention, removal, and enforcement related to oil discharges (as defined in such section),
(E) for the payment of liabilities incurred by the Deepwater Port Liability Fund, and
(F) for the payment of liabilities incurred by the Offshore Oil Pollution Compensation Fund.
(2) Limitations on expenditures
(A) $1,500,000,000 per incident, etc.
* * *
Pub. L. 101–380, title IV, §4304, Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 540, provided that: "Penalties paid pursuant to section 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act [33 U.S.C. 1321], section 309(c) of that Act [33 U.S.C. 1319(c)], as a result of violations of section 311 of that Act, and the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 [33 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.], shall be deposited in the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund created under section 9509 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 9509)."
Coordination With Superfund Reauthorization
Pub. L. 99–509, title VIII, §8033(c)(2), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1961, provided that: "If the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99–499, see Short Title of 1986 Amendment note set out under section 9601 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare] is enacted—
"(A) subsection (a) of this section shall be applied by substituting 'section 9508' for 'section 9506',
"(B) section 9507 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986], as added by this section, is hereby redesignated as section 9509 of such Code, and
"(C) in lieu of the amendment made by subsection (b), the table of sections for subchapter A of chapter 98 of such Code is amended by adding after the item relating to section 9508 the following new item:
" 'Sec. 9509. Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund.' "