GENERAL PROVISIONS
§705. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) Administrative costs
The term "administrative costs" means expenditures incurred in the performance of administrative functions under the vocational rehabilitation program carried out under subchapter I, including expenses related to program planning, development, monitoring, and evaluation, including expenses for—
* * *
The term "assistive technology service" has the meaning given such term in
(i) to the term "individual with a disability" shall be deemed to mean an individual with a disability, as defined in paragraph (20)(A); and
(ii) to the term "individuals with disabilities" shall be deemed to mean more than 1 such individual.
(4) Community rehabilitation program
The term "community rehabilitation program" means a program that provides directly or facilitates the provision of vocational rehabilitation services to individuals with disabilities, and that provides, singly or in combination, for an individual with a disability to enable the individual to maximize opportunities for employment, including career advancement—
(A) medical, psychiatric, psychological, social, and vocational services that are provided under one management;
(B) testing, fitting, or training in the use of prosthetic and orthotic devices;
(C) recreational therapy;
(D) physical and occupational therapy;
(E) speech, language, and hearing therapy;
(F) psychiatric, psychological, and social services, including positive behavior management;
(G) assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs;
(H) rehabilitation technology;
(I) job development, placement, and retention services;
(J) evaluation or control of specific disabilities;
(K) orientation and mobility services for individuals who are blind;
(L) extended employment;
(M) psychosocial rehabilitation services;
(N) supported employment services and extended services;
(O) customized employment;
* * *
(iv) providing services and supports at the job location.
(8) Designated State agency; designated State unit
(A) Designated State agency
The term "designated State agency" means an agency designated under
(B) Designated State unit
The term "designated State unit" means—
(i) any State agency unit required under
(ii) in cases in which no such unit is so required, the State agency described in
(9) Disability
The term "disability" means—
(A) except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B), a physical or mental impairment that constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment; or
(B) for purposes of
(10) Drug and illegal use of drugs
(A) Drug
The term "drug" means a controlled substance, as defined in schedules I through V of section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act (
(B) Illegal use of drugs
The term "illegal use of drugs" means the use of drugs, the possession or distribution of which is unlawful under the Controlled Substances Act [
(11) Employment outcome
The term "employment outcome" means, with respect to an individual—
(A) entering or retaining full-time or, if appropriate, part-time competitive employment in the integrated labor market;
(B) satisfying the vocational outcome of supported employment; or
(C) satisfying any other vocational outcome the Secretary of Education may determine to be appropriate (including satisfying the vocational outcome of customized employment, self-employment, telecommuting, or business ownership),
in a manner consistent with this chapter.
* * *
The terms "Indian", "American Indian", and "Indian American" mean an individual who is a member of an Indian tribe and includes a Native and a descendant of a Native, as such terms are defined in subsections (b) and (r) of section 3 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (
(B) Indian tribe
The term "Indian tribe" means any Federal or State Indian tribe, band, rancheria, pueblo, colony, or community, including any Alaskan native village or regional village corporation (as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [
(20) Individual with a disability
(A) In general
Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B), the term "individual with a disability" means any individual who—
(i) has a physical or mental impairment which for such individual constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment; and
(ii) can benefit in terms of an employment outcome from vocational rehabilitation services provided pursuant to subchapter I, III, or VI.
(B) Certain programs; limitations on major life activities
Subject to subparagraphs (C), (D), (E), and (F), the term "individual with a disability" means, for purposes of
(C) Rights and advocacy provisions
(i) In general; exclusion of individuals engaging in drug use
For purposes of subchapter V, the term "individual with a disability" does not include an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when a covered entity acts on the basis of such use.
(ii) Exception for individuals no longer engaging in drug use
Nothing in clause (i) shall be construed to exclude as an individual with a disability an individual who—
* * *