GENERAL PROVISIONS
§705. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) Administrative costs
The term "administrative costs" means expenditures incurred in the performance of administrative functions under the vocational rehabilitation program carried out under subchapter I, including expenses related to program planning, development, monitoring, and evaluation, including expenses for—
* * *
(B) to the extent additional data is necessary to make a determination of the employment outcomes, and the nature and scope of vocational rehabilitation services, to be included in the individualized plan for employment of an eligible individual, a comprehensive assessment to determine the unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice, including the need for supported employment, of the eligible individual, which comprehensive assessment—
(i) is limited to information that is necessary to identify the rehabilitation needs of the individual and to develop the individualized plan for employment of the eligible individual;
(ii) uses, as a primary source of such information, to the maximum extent possible and appropriate and in accordance with confidentiality requirements—
(I) existing information obtained for the purposes of determining the eligibility of the individual and assigning priority for an order of selection described in
(II) such information as can be provided by the individual and, where appropriate, by the family of the individual;
(iii) may include, to the degree needed to make such a determination, an assessment of the personality, interests, interpersonal skills, intelligence and related functional capacities, educational achievements, work experience, vocational aptitudes, personal and social adjustments, and employment opportunities of the individual, and the medical, psychiatric, psychological, and other pertinent vocational, educational, cultural, social,
* * *
(iv) providing services and supports at the job location.
(8) Designated State agency; designated State unit
(A) Designated State agency
The term "designated State agency" means an agency designated under
(B) Designated State unit
The term "designated State unit" means—
(i) any State agency unit required under
(ii) in cases in which no such unit is so required, the State agency described in
(9) Disability
The term "disability" means—
(A) except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B), a physical or mental impairment that constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment; or
(B) for purposes of
(10) Drug and illegal use of drugs
(A) Drug
The term "drug" means a controlled substance, as defined in schedules I through V of section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act (
(B) Illegal use of drugs
The term "illegal use of drugs" means the use of drugs, the possession or distribution of which is unlawful under the Controlled Substances Act [
(11) Employment outcome
The term "employment outcome" means, with respect to an individual—
(A) entering or retaining full-time or, if appropriate, part-time competitive employment in the integrated labor market;
(B) satisfying the vocational outcome of supported employment; or
(C) satisfying any other vocational outcome the Secretary of Education may determine to be appropriate (including satisfying the vocational outcome of customized employment, self-employment, telecommuting, or business ownership),
* * *
to such disciplinary actions.
(v) Employment; exclusion of alcoholics
For purposes of
(D) Employment; exclusion of individuals with certain diseases or infections
For the purposes of
(E) Rights provisions; exclusion of individuals on basis of homosexuality or bisexuality
For the purposes of
(i) for purposes of the application of subparagraph (B) to such sections, the term "impairment" does not include homosexuality or bisexuality; and
(ii) therefore the term "individual with a disability" does not include an individual on the basis of homosexuality or bisexuality.
(F) Rights provisions; exclusion of individuals on basis of certain disorders
For the purposes of
(i) transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders;
(ii) compulsive gambling, kleptomania, or pyromania; or
(iii) psychoactive substance use disorders resulting from current illegal use of drugs.
(G) Individuals with disabilities
The term "individuals with disabilities" means more than one individual with a disability.
(21) Individual with a significant disability
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) or (C), the term "individual with a significant disability" means an individual with a disability—
(i) who has a severe physical or mental impairment which seriously limits one or more functional capacities (such as mobility, communication, self-care, self-direction, interpersonal skills, work tolerance, or work skills) in terms of an employment outcome;
(ii) whose vocational rehabilitation can be expected to require multiple vocational rehabilitation services over an extended period of time; and
* * *