GENERAL PROVISIONS
§709. Administration
(a) Technical assistance; short-term traineeships; special projects; dissemination of information; monitoring and evaluations
In carrying out the purposes of this chapter, the Commissioner may—
(1)(A) provide consultative services and technical assistance to public or nonprofit private agencies and organizations, including assistance to enable such agencies and organizations to facilitate meaningful and effective participation by individuals with disabilities in workforce investment activities;
(B) provide technical assistance to the designated State units on developing successful partnerships with local and multi-State businesses in an effort to increase the employment of individuals with disabilities;
(C) provide technical assistance to providers and organizations on developing self-employment opportunities and outcomes for individuals with disabilities; and
(D) provide technical assistance to entities carrying out community rehabilitation programs to build their internal capacity to provide individualized services and supports leading to competitive integrated employment, and to transition individuals with disabilities away from nonintegrated settings;
(2) provide short-term training and technical instruction, including training for the personnel of community rehabilitation programs and other providers of services (including job coaches);
(3) conduct special projects and demonstrations;
(4) collect, prepare, publish, and disseminate special educational or informational materials, including reports of the projects for which funds are provided under this chapter; and
(5) provide monitoring and conduct evaluations.
(b) Utilization of services and facilities; information task forces
(1) In carrying out the duties under this chapter, the Commissioner may utilize the services and facilities of any agency of the Federal Government and of any other public or nonprofit agency or organization, in accordance with agreements between the Commissioner and the head thereof, and may pay therefor, in advance or by way of reimbursement, as may be provided in the agreement.
(2) In carrying out the provisions of this chapter, the Commissioner shall appoint such task forces as may be necessary to collect and disseminate information in order to improve the ability of the Commissioner to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(c) Regulations to carry out this chapter
(1) The Secretary of Education may promulgate such regulations as are considered appropriate to carry out the Commissioner's duties under this chapter.
(2) In promulgating regulations to carry out this chapter, the Secretary of Education shall promulgate only regulations that are necessary to administer and ensure compliance with the specific requirements of this chapter.
(d) Regulations for implementation
(1) The Secretary of Education shall promulgate regulations regarding the requirements for the implementation of an order of selection for vocational rehabilitation services under
(2) Not later than 180 days after July 22, 2014, the Secretary of Education shall receive public comment and promulgate regulations to implement the amendments made by the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act.
(e) Authorities and responsibilities of Commissioner and Secretary of Education
(1) The Administrator of the Administration for Community Living (referred to in this subsection as the "Administrator") may carry out the authorities and shall carry out the responsibilities of the Commissioner described in paragraphs (1)(A) and (2) through (4) of subsection (a), and subsection (b), except that, for purposes of applying subsections (a) and (b), a reference in those subsections—
(A) to facilitating meaningful and effective participation shall be considered to be a reference to facilitating meaningful and effective collaboration with independent living programs, and promoting a philosophy of independent living for individuals with disabilities in community activities; and
(B) to training for personnel shall be considered to be a reference to training for the personnel of centers for independent living and Statewide Independent Living Councils.
(2) The Secretary of Health and Human Services may carry out the authorities and shall carry out the responsibilities of the Secretary of Education described in subsections (c) and (d).
(f) References to "this chapter"
(1) In subsections (a) through (d), a reference to "this chapter" means a provision of this chapter that the Secretary of Education has authority to carry out; and
(2) In subsection (e), for purposes of applying subsections (a) through (d), a reference in those subsections to "this chapter" means a provision of this chapter that the Secretary of Health and Human Services has authority to carry out.
(g) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary.
(