GENERAL PROVISIONS
§705. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) Administrative costs
The term "administrative costs" means expenditures incurred in the performance of administrative functions under the vocational rehabilitation program carried out under subchapter I, including expenses related to program planning, development, monitoring, and evaluation, including expenses for—
* * *
The terms "Indian", "American Indian", and "Indian American" mean an individual who is a member of an Indian tribe and includes a Native and a descendant of a Native, as such terms are defined in subsections (b) and (r) of section 3 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (
(B) Indian tribe
The term "Indian tribe" means any Federal or State Indian tribe, band, rancheria, pueblo, colony, or community, including any Alaskan native village or regional village corporation (as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [
(20) Individual with a disability
(A) In general
Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B), the term "individual with a disability" means any individual who—
(i) has a physical or mental impairment which for such individual constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment; and
(ii) can benefit in terms of an employment outcome from vocational rehabilitation services provided pursuant to subchapter I, III, or VI.
(B) Certain programs; limitations on major life activities
Subject to subparagraphs (C), (D), (E), and (F), the term "individual with a disability" means, for purposes of
(C) Rights and advocacy provisions
(i) In general; exclusion of individuals engaging in drug use
For purposes of subchapter V, the term "individual with a disability" does not include an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when a covered entity acts on the basis of such use.
(ii) Exception for individuals no longer engaging in drug use
Nothing in clause (i) shall be construed to exclude as an individual with a disability an individual who—
* * *
or ruling) shall not apply to such disciplinary actions.
(v) Employment; exclusion of alcoholics
For purposes of
(D) Employment; exclusion of individuals with certain diseases or infections
For the purposes of
(E) Rights provisions; exclusion of individuals on basis of homosexuality or bisexuality
For the purposes of
(i) for purposes of the application of subparagraph (B) to such sections, the term "impairment" does not include homosexuality or bisexuality; and
(ii) therefore the term "individual with a disability" does not include an individual on the basis of homosexuality or bisexuality.
(F) Rights provisions; exclusion of individuals on basis of certain disorders
For the purposes of
(i) transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders;
(ii) compulsive gambling, kleptomania, or pyromania; or
(iii) psychoactive substance use disorders resulting from current illegal use of drugs.
(G) Individuals with disabilities
The term "individuals with disabilities" means more than one individual with a disability.
(21) Individual with a significant disability
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) or (C), the term "individual with a significant disability" means an individual with a disability—
* * *