Part A—General Provisions
§722. Eligibility and individualized plan for employment
(a) Eligibility
(1) Criterion for eligibility
An individual is eligible for assistance under this subchapter if the individual—
* * *
(iii) amended, as necessary, to include the postemployment services and service providers that are necessary for the individual to maintain or regain employment, consistent with the individual's strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice.
(F) Timeframe for completing the individualized plan for employment
The individualized plan for employment shall be developed as soon as possible, but not later than a deadline of 90 days after the date of the determination of eligibility described in paragraph (1), unless the designated State unit and the eligible individual agree to an extension of that deadline to a specific date by which the individualized plan for employment shall be completed.
(4) Mandatory components of an individualized plan for employment
Regardless of the approach selected by an eligible individual to develop an individualized plan for employment, an individualized plan for employment shall, at a minimum, contain mandatory components consisting of—
(A) a description of the specific employment outcome that is chosen by the eligible individual, consistent with the unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice of the eligible individual, consistent with the general goal of competitive integrated employment (except that in the case of an eligible individual who is a student, the description may be a description of the student's projected postschool employment outcome);
(B)(i) a description of the specific vocational rehabilitation services that are—
(I) needed to achieve the employment outcome, including, as appropriate—
(aa) the provision of assistive technology devices and assistive technology services (including referrals described in
(bb) personal assistance services (including training in the management of such services);
(II) in the case of a plan for an eligible individual that is a student, the specific transition services and supports needed to achieve the student's employment outcome or projected postschool employment outcome; and
* * *
A decision made under subparagraph (F) shall be final unless such a party brings a civil action under subparagraph (J).
(I) Implementation
If a party brings a civil action under subparagraph (J) to challenge a final decision of a hearing officer under subparagraph (A) or to challenge a final decision of a State reviewing official under subparagraph (F), the final decision involved shall be implemented pending review by the court.
(J) Civil action
(i) In general
Any party aggrieved by a final decision described in subparagraph (I), may bring a civil action for review of such decision. The action may be brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction without regard to the amount in controversy.
(ii) Procedure
In any action brought under this subparagraph, the court—
(I) shall receive the records relating to the hearing under subparagraph (A) and the records relating to the State review under subparagraphs (D) through (F), if applicable;
(II) shall hear additional evidence at the request of a party to the action; and
(III) basing the decision of the court on the preponderance of the evidence, shall grant such relief as the court determines to be appropriate.
(6) Hearing board
(A) In general
A fair hearing board, established by a State before January 1, 1985, and authorized under State law to review determinations or decisions under this chapter, is authorized to carry out the responsibilities of the impartial hearing officer under this subsection.
(B) Application
The provisions of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) that relate to due process hearings do not apply, and paragraph (5) (other than subparagraph (J)) does not apply, to any State to which subparagraph (A) applies.
(7) Impact on provision of services
Unless the individual with a disability so requests, or, in an appropriate case, the individual's representative, so requests, pending a decision by a mediator, hearing officer, or reviewing officer under this subsection, the designated State unit shall not institute a suspension, reduction, or termination of services being provided for the individual, including evaluation and assessment services and plan development, unless such services have been obtained through misrepresentation, fraud, collusion, or criminal conduct on the part of the individual, or the
* * *