Part A—General Provisions
§722. Eligibility and individualized plan for employment
(a) Eligibility
(1) Criterion for eligibility
An individual is eligible for assistance under this subchapter if the individual—
* * *
(ii) amended, as necessary, by the individual or, as appropriate, the individual's representative, in collaboration with a representative of the designated State agency or a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor (to the extent determined to be appropriate by the individual), if there are substantive changes in the employment outcome, the vocational rehabilitation services to be provided, or the service providers of the services (which amendments shall not take effect until agreed to and signed by the eligible individual or, as appropriate, the individual's representative, and by a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor employed by the designated State unit); and
(iii) amended, as necessary, to include the postemployment services and service providers that are necessary for the individual to maintain or regain employment, consistent with the individual's strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice.
(F) Timeframe for completing the individualized plan for employment
The individualized plan for employment shall be developed as soon as possible, but not later than a deadline of 90 days after the date of the determination of eligibility described in paragraph (1), unless the designated State unit and the eligible individual agree to an extension of that deadline to a specific date by which the individualized plan for employment shall be completed.
(4) Mandatory components of an individualized plan for employment
Regardless of the approach selected by an eligible individual to develop an individualized plan for employment, an individualized plan for employment shall, at a minimum, contain mandatory components consisting of—
* * *
(ii) the source of extended services or, to the extent that the source of the extended services cannot be identified at the time of the development of the individualized plan for employment, a description of the basis for concluding that there is a reasonable expectation that such source will become available;
(G) as determined to be necessary, a statement of projected need for post-employment services; and
(H) for an individual who also is receiving assistance from an employment network under the Ticket to Work and Self-Sufficiency Program established under section 1148 of the Social Security Act (
(c) Procedures
(1) In general
Each State shall establish procedures for mediation of, and procedures for review through an impartial due process hearing of, determinations made by personnel of the designated State unit that affect the provision of vocational rehabilitation services to applicants or eligible individuals. The procedures shall allow an applicant or an eligible individual the opportunity to request mediation, an impartial due process hearing, or both procedures.
(2) Notification
(A) Rights and assistance
The procedures shall provide that an applicant or an eligible individual or, as appropriate, the applicant's representative or individual's representative shall be notified of—
(i) the right to obtain review of determinations described in paragraph (1) in an impartial due process hearing under paragraph (5);
(ii) the right to pursue mediation with respect to the determinations under paragraph (4);
(iii) the availability of assistance from the client assistance program under
(iv) any applicable State limit on the time by which a request for mediation under paragraph (4) or a hearing under paragraph (5) shall be made, and any required procedure by which the request shall be made.
(B) Timing
Such notification shall be provided in writing—
(i) at the time an individual applies for vocational rehabilitation services provided under this subchapter;
(ii) at the time the individualized plan for employment for the individual is developed; and
* * *