Part A—General Provisions
§722. Eligibility and individualized plan for employment
(a) Eligibility
(1) Criterion for eligibility
An individual is eligible for assistance under this subchapter if the individual—
* * *
If an individual is determined to be eligible for vocational rehabilitation services as described in subsection (a), the designated State unit shall complete the assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs, as appropriate, and shall provide the eligible individual or the individual's representative, in writing and in an appropriate mode of communication, with information on the individual's options for developing an individualized plan for employment, including—
(A) information on the availability of assistance from a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor or, as appropriate, a disability advocacy organization in developing all or part of the individualized plan for employment for the individual, and the availability of technical assistance in developing all or part of the individualized plan for employment for the individual;
(B) a description of the full range of components that shall be included in an individualized plan for employment;
(C) as appropriate—
(i) an explanation of agency guidelines and criteria associated with financial commitments concerning an individualized plan for employment;
(ii) additional information the eligible individual requests or the designated State unit determines to be necessary; and
(iii) information on the availability of assistance in completing designated State agency forms required in developing an individualized plan for employment; and
(D)(i) a description of the rights and remedies available to such an individual including, if appropriate, recourse to the processes set forth in subsection (c); and
(ii) a description of the availability of a client assistance program established pursuant to
(2) Individuals desiring to enter the workforce
For an individual entitled to benefits under title II or XVI of the Social Security Act (
(3) Mandatory procedures
(A) Written document
An individualized plan for employment shall be a written document prepared on forms provided by the designated State unit.
(B) Informed choice
An individualized plan for employment shall be developed and implemented in a manner that affords eligible individuals the opportunity to exercise informed choice in selecting an employment outcome, the specific vocational rehabilitation services to be provided under the plan, the entity that will provide the vocational rehabilitation services, and the methods used to procure the services, consistent with subsection (d).
(C) Signatories
An individualized plan for employment shall be—
(i) agreed to, and signed by, such eligible individual or, as appropriate, the individual's representative; and
(ii) approved and signed by a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor employed by the designated State unit.
(D) Copy
A copy of the individualized plan for employment for an eligible individual shall be provided to the individual or, as appropriate, to the individual's representative, in writing and, if appropriate, in the native language or mode of communication of the individual or, as appropriate, of the individual's representative.
(E) Review and amendment
The individualized plan for employment shall be—
(i) reviewed at least annually by—
(I) a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor; and
(II) the eligible individual or, as appropriate, the individual's representative;
(ii) amended, as necessary, by the individual or, as appropriate, the individual's representative, in collaboration with a representative of the designated State agency or a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor (to the extent determined to be appropriate by the individual), if there are substantive changes in the employment outcome, the vocational rehabilitation services to be provided, or the service providers of the services (which amendments shall not take effect until agreed to and signed by the eligible individual or, as appropriate, the individual's representative, and by a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor employed by the designated State unit); and
(iii) amended, as necessary, to include the postemployment services and service providers that are necessary for the individual to maintain or regain employment, consistent with the individual's strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice.
(F) Timeframe for completing the individualized plan for employment
The individualized plan for employment shall be developed as soon as possible, but not later than a deadline of 90 days after the date of the determination of eligibility described in paragraph (1), unless the designated State unit and the eligible individual agree to an extension of that deadline to a specific date by which the individualized plan for employment shall be completed.
(4) Mandatory components of an individualized plan for employment
Regardless of the approach selected by an eligible individual to develop an individualized plan for employment, an individualized plan for employment shall, at a minimum, contain mandatory components consisting of—
(A) a description of the specific employment outcome that is chosen by the eligible individual, consistent with the unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice of the eligible individual, consistent with the general goal of competitive integrated employment (except that in the case of an eligible individual who is a student, the description may be a description of the student's projected postschool employment outcome);
(B)(i) a description of the specific vocational rehabilitation services that are—
(I) needed to achieve the employment outcome, including, as appropriate—
(aa) the provision of assistive technology devices and assistive technology services (including referrals described in
(bb) personal assistance services (including training in the management of such services);
(II) in the case of a plan for an eligible individual that is a student, the specific transition services and supports needed to achieve the student's employment outcome or projected postschool employment outcome; and
* * *