SUBCHAPTER IV—NATIONAL COUNCIL ON DISABILITY
§783. Staff of National Council
(a) Executive Director; technical and professional employees
(1) The Chairperson of the National Council may appoint and remove, without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments, the provisions of
(2) The Executive Director is authorized to hire technical and professional employees to assist the National Council to carry out its duties.
(b) Temporary or intermittent services; voluntary and uncompensated services; gifts, etc.; contracts and agreements; official representation and reception
(1) The National Council may procure temporary and intermittent services to the same extent as is authorized by
(2) The National Council may—
(A) accept voluntary and uncompensated services, notwithstanding the provisions of
(B) in the name of the Council, solicit, accept, employ, and dispose of, in furtherance of this chapter, any money or property, real or personal, or mixed, tangible or nontangible, received by gift, devise, bequest, or otherwise; and
(C) enter into contracts and cooperative agreements with Federal and State agencies, private firms, institutions, and individuals for the conduct of research and surveys, preparation of reports and other activities necessary to the discharge of the Council's duties and responsibilities.
(3) Not more than 10 per centum of the total amounts available to the National Council in each fiscal year may be used for official representation and reception.
(c) Administrative support services
The Administrator of General Services shall provide to the National Council on a reimbursable basis such administrative support services as the Council may request.
(d) Investment of amounts not required for current withdrawals
(1) It shall be the duty of the Secretary of the Treasury to invest such portion of the amounts made available under subsection (a)(2)(B) 1 as is not, in the Secretary's judgment, required to meet current withdrawals. Such investments may be made only in interest-bearing obligations of the United States or in obligations guaranteed as to both principal and interest by the United States.
(2) The amounts described in paragraph (1), and the interest on, and the proceeds from the sale or redemption of, the obligations described in paragraph (1) shall be available to the National Council to carry out this subchapter.
(