SUBCHAPTER VII—INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES AND CENTERS FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING
§796a. Definitions
As used in this part:
(1) Administrator
The term "Administrator" means the Administrator of the Administration for Community Living of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(2) Center for independent living
The term "center for independent living" means a consumer-controlled, community-based, cross-disability, nonresidential private nonprofit agency for individuals with significant disabilities (regardless of age or income) that—
(A) is designed and operated within a local community by individuals with disabilities; and
(B) provides an array of independent living services, including, at a minimum, independent living core services as defined in
(3) Consumer control
The term "consumer control" means, with respect to a center for independent living, that the center vests power and authority in individuals with disabilities, in terms of the management, staffing, decisionmaking, operation, and provisions of services, of the center.
(