SUBCHAPTER VII—INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES AND CENTERS FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING
§796f–2. Grants to centers for independent living in States in which State funding equals or exceeds Federal funding
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
(A) Initial year
(i) Determination
The director of a designated State unit, as provided in paragraph (2), or the Administrator, as provided in paragraph (3), shall award grants under this section for an initial fiscal year if the Administrator determines that the amount of State funds that were earmarked by a State for a preceding fiscal year to support the general operation of centers for independent living meeting the requirements of this subpart equaled or exceeded the amount of funds allotted to the State under subsection (c) or (d) of
(ii) Grants
The director of a designated State unit or the Administrator, as appropriate, shall award such grants, from the amount of funds so allotted for the initial fiscal year, to eligible agencies in the State for the planning, conduct, administration, and evaluation of centers for independent living that comply with the standards and assurances set forth in
(iii) Regulation
The Administrator shall by regulation specify the preceding fiscal year with respect to which the Administrator will make the determinations described in clause (i) and subparagraph (B), making such adjustments as may be necessary to accommodate State funding cycles such as 2-year funding cycles or State fiscal years that do not coincide with the Federal fiscal year.
(B) Subsequent years
For each year subsequent to the initial fiscal year described in subparagraph (A), the director of the designated State unit shall continue to have the authority to award such grants under this section if the Administrator determines that the State continues to earmark the amount of State funds described in subparagraph (A)(i). If the State does not continue to earmark such an amount for a fiscal year, the State shall be ineligible to make grants under this section after a final year following such fiscal year, as defined in accordance with regulations established by the Administrator, and for each subsequent fiscal year.
(2) Grants by designated State units
In order for the designated State unit to be eligible to award the grants described in paragraph (1) and carry out this section for a fiscal year with respect to a State, the designated State agency shall submit an application to the Administrator at such time, and in such manner as the Administrator may require, including information about the amount of State funds described in paragraph (1) for the preceding fiscal year. If the Administrator makes a determination described in subparagraph (A)(i) or (B), as appropriate, of paragraph (1), the Administrator shall approve the application and designate the director of the designated State unit to award the grant and carry out this section.
(3) Grants by Administrator
If the designated State agency of a State described in paragraph (1) does not submit and obtain approval of an application under paragraph (2), the Administrator shall award the grant described in paragraph (1) to eligible agencies in the State in accordance with
(b) Eligible agencies
In any State in which the Administrator has approved the State plan required by
(1) has the power and authority to carry out the purpose of this subpart and perform the functions set forth in
(2) is determined by the director to be able to plan, conduct, administer, and evaluate a center for independent living, consistent with the standards and assurances set forth in
(3) submits an application to the director at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the head of the designated State unit may require.
(c) Existing eligible agencies
In the administration of the provisions of this section, the director of the designated State unit shall award grants for a fiscal year under this section to any eligible agency that has been awarded a grant under this subpart for the preceding fiscal year, unless the director makes a finding that the agency involved fails to comply with the standards and assurances set forth in
(d) New centers for independent living
(1) In general
If there is no center for independent living serving a region of the State or the region is unserved or underserved, and the increase in the allotment of the State is sufficient to support an additional center for independent living in the State, the director of the designated State unit may award a grant under this section from among eligible agencies, consistent with the provisions of the State plan under
(2) Selection
In selecting from among eligible agencies in awarding a grant under this subpart for a new center for independent living—
(A) the director of the designated State unit and the chairperson of, or other individual designated by, the Statewide Independent Living Council acting on behalf of and at the direction of the Council, shall jointly appoint a peer review committee that shall rank applications in accordance with the standards and assurances set forth in
(B) the peer review committee shall consider the ability of each such applicant to operate a center for independent living, and shall recommend an applicant to receive a grant under this section, based on—
(i) evidence of the need for a center for independent living, consistent with the State plan;
(ii) any past performance of such applicant in providing services comparable to independent living services;
(iii) the plan for complying with, or demonstrated success in complying with, the standards and the assurances set forth in
(iv) the quality of key personnel of the applicant and the involvement of individuals with significant disabilities by the applicant;
(v) the budgets and cost-effectiveness of the applicant;
(vi) the evaluation plan of the applicant; and
(vii) the ability of such applicant to carry out the plans; and
* * *