29 USC CHAPTER 16, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part A, subpart 2: independent living services
§796e–1. Payments to States from allotments
(a) Payments
From the allotment of each State for a fiscal year under section 796e of this title, the State shall be paid the Federal share of the expenditures incurred during such year under its State plan approved under section 796d–1 of this title. Such payments may be made (after necessary adjustments on account of previously made overpayments or underpayments) in advance or by way of reimbursement, and in such installments and on such conditions as the Administrator may determine.
(b) Federal share
(1) In general
The Federal share with respect to any State for any fiscal year shall be 90 percent of the expenditures incurred by the State during such year under its State plan approved under section 796d–1 of this title.
(2) Non-Federal share
The non-Federal share of the cost of any project that receives assistance through an allotment under this subpart may be provided in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including plant, equipment, or services.
(Pub. L. 93–112, title VII, §712, as added Pub. L. 105–220, title IV, §410, Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1225; amended Pub. L. 113–128, title IV, §476(c), July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1691.)