29 USC CHAPTER 16, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part A, subpart 2: independent living services
§796e. Allotments
(a) In general
(1) States
(A) Population basis
After the reservation required by section 796e–0 of this title is made, and except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), from the remainder of the sums appropriated for each fiscal year to carry out this subpart, the Administrator shall make an allotment to each State whose State plan has been approved under section 796d–1 of this title of an amount bearing the same ratio to such sums as the population of the State bears to the population of all States.
(B) Maintenance of 1992 amounts
Subject to the availability of appropriations to carry out this subpart, the amount of any allotment made under subparagraph (A) to a State for a fiscal year shall not be less than the amount of an allotment made to the State for fiscal year 1992 under part A of this subchapter, as in effect on the day before October 29, 1992.
(C) Minimums
Subject to the availability of appropriations to carry out this subpart, and except as provided in subparagraph (B), the allotment to any State under subparagraph (A) shall be not less than $275,000 or 1/3 of 1 percent of the sums made available for the fiscal year for which the allotment is made, whichever is greater, and the allotment of any State under this section for any fiscal year that is less than $275,000 or 1/3 of 1 percent of such sums shall be increased to the greater of the two amounts.
(2) Certain territories
(A) In general
For the purposes of paragraph (1)(C), Guam, American Samoa, the United States Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands shall not be considered to be States.
(B) Allotment
Each jurisdiction described in subparagraph (A) shall be allotted under paragraph (1)(A) not less than 1/8 of 1 percent of the remainder described in paragraph (1)(A) for the fiscal year for which the allotment is made.
(3) Adjustment for inflation
For any fiscal year, beginning in fiscal year 1999, in which the total amount appropriated to carry out this subpart exceeds the total amount appropriated to carry out this subpart for the preceding fiscal year, the Administrator shall increase the minimum allotment under paragraph (1)(C) by a percentage that shall not exceed the percentage increase in the total amount appropriated to carry out this subpart between the preceding fiscal year and the fiscal year involved.
(b) Proportional reduction
To provide allotments to States in accordance with subsection (a)(1)(B), to provide minimum allotments to States (as increased under subsection (a)(3)) under subsection (a)(1)(C), or to provide minimum allotments to States under subsection (a)(2)(B), the Administrator shall proportionately reduce the allotments of the remaining States under subsection (a)(1)(A), with such adjustments as may be necessary to prevent the allotment of any such remaining State from being reduced to less than the amount required by subsection (a)(1)(B).
(c) Reallotment
Whenever the Administrator determines that any amount of an allotment to a State for any fiscal year will not be expended by such State in carrying out the provisions of this subpart, the Administrator shall make such amount available for carrying out the provisions of this subpart to one or more of the States that the Administrator determines will be able to use additional amounts during such year for carrying out such provisions. Any amount made available to a State for any fiscal year pursuant to the preceding sentence shall, for the purposes of this section, be regarded as an increase in the allotment of the State (as determined under the preceding provisions of this section) for such year.
(d) Administration
Funds allotted or made available to a State under this section shall be administered by the designated State entity, in accordance with the approved State plan.
(Pub. L. 93–112, title VII, §711, as added Pub. L. 105–220, title IV, §410, Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1224; amended Pub. L. 113–128, title IV, §476(a), July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1690.)