subpart 3—centers for independent living
§796f–4. Standards and assurances for centers for independent living
(a) In general
Each center for independent living that receives assistance under this subpart shall comply with the standards set out in subsection (b) and provide and comply with the assurances set out in subsection (c) in order to ensure that all programs and activities under this subpart are planned, conducted, administered, and evaluated in a manner consistent with the purposes of this part and the objective of providing assistance effectively and efficiently.
(b) Standards
(1) Philosophy
The center shall promote and practice the independent living philosophy of—
(A) consumer control of the center regarding decisionmaking, service delivery, management, and establishment of the policy and direction of the center;
(B) self-help and self-advocacy;
(C) development of peer relationships and peer role models; and
(D) equal access for individuals with significant disabilities, within their communities, to all services, programs, activities, resources, and facilities, whether public or private and regardless of the funding source.
(2) Provision of services
The center shall provide services to individuals with a range of significant disabilities. The center shall provide services on a cross-disability basis (for individuals with all different types of significant disabilities, including individuals with significant disabilities who are members of populations that are unserved or underserved by programs under this subchapter). Eligibility for services at any center for independent living shall be determined by the center, and shall not be based on the presence of any one or more specific significant disabilities.
(3) Independent living goals
The center shall facilitate the development and achievement of independent living goals selected by individuals with significant disabilities who seek such assistance by the center.
(4) Community options
The center shall work to increase the availability and improve the quality of community options for independent living in order to facilitate the development and achievement of independent living goals by individuals with significant disabilities.
(5) Independent living core services
The center shall provide independent living core services and, as appropriate, a combination of any other independent living services.
(6) Activities to increase community capacity
The center shall conduct activities to increase the capacity of communities within the service area of the center to meet the needs of individuals with significant disabilities.
(7) Resource development activities
The center shall conduct resource development activities to obtain funding from sources other than this part.
(c) Assurances
The eligible agency shall provide at such time and in such manner as the Administrator may require, such satisfactory assurances as the Administrator may require, including satisfactory assurances that—
(1) the applicant is an eligible agency;
* * *