CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1083. Minimum funding standards for single-employer defined benefit pension plans
(a) Minimum required contribution
For purposes of this section and
* * *
the contribution shall be taken into account as an asset of the plan as of the valuation date, except that in the case of any plan year beginning after 2008, only the present value (determined as of the valuation date) of such contribution may be taken into account. For purposes of the preceding sentence, present value shall be determined using the effective interest rate for the preceding plan year to which the contribution is properly allocable.
(B) Special rule for current year contributions made before valuation date
If any contributions for any plan year are made to or under the plan during the plan year but before the valuation date for the plan year, the assets of the plan as of the valuation date shall not include—
(i) such contributions, and
(ii) interest on such contributions for the period between the date of the contributions and the valuation date, determined by using the effective interest rate for the plan year.
(h) Actuarial assumptions and methods
(1) In general
Subject to this subsection, the determination of any present value or other computation under this section shall be made on the basis of actuarial assumptions and methods—
(A) each of which is reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations), and
(B) which, in combination, offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.
(2) Interest rates
(A) Effective interest rate
For purposes of this section, the term "effective interest rate" means, with respect to any plan for any plan year, the single rate of interest which, if used to determine the present value of the plan's accrued or earned benefits referred to in subsection (d)(1), would result in an amount equal to the funding target of the plan for such plan year.
(B) Interest rates for determining funding target
For purposes of determining the funding target and normal cost of a plan for any plan year, the interest rate used in determining the present value of the benefits of the plan shall be—
(i) in the case of benefits reasonably determined to be payable during the 5-year period beginning on the valuation date for the plan year, the first segment rate with respect to the applicable month,
(ii) in the case of benefits reasonably determined to be payable during the 15-year period beginning at the end of the period described in clause (i), the second segment rate with respect to the applicable month, and
(iii) in the case of benefits reasonably determined to be payable after the period described in clause (ii), the third segment rate with respect to the applicable month.
(C) Segment rates
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) First segment rate
* * *
Any lien created under paragraph (1) may be perfected and enforced only by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, or at the direction of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, by the contributing sponsor (or any member of the controlled group of the contributing sponsor).
(6) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Contribution payment
The term "contribution payment" means, in connection with a plan, a contribution payment required to be made to the plan, including any required installment under paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (j).
(B) Due date; required installment
The terms "due date" and "required installment" have the meanings given such terms by subsection (j).
(C) Controlled group
The term "controlled group" means any group treated as a single employer under subsections (b), (c), (m), and (o) of
(l) Qualified transfers to health benefit accounts
In the case of a qualified transfer (as defined in
(m) Special rules for community newspaper plans
(1) In general
An eligible newspaper plan sponsor of a plan under which no participant has had the participant's accrued benefit increased (whether because of service or compensation) after April 2, 2019, may elect to have the alternative standards described in paragraph (4) apply to such plan.
(2) Eligible newspaper plan sponsor
The term "eligible newspaper plan sponsor" means the plan sponsor of—
(A) any community newspaper plan, or
(B) any other plan sponsored, as of April 2, 2019, by a member of the same controlled group of a plan sponsor of a community newspaper plan if such member is in the trade or business of publishing 1 or more newspapers.
(3) Election
An election under paragraph (1) shall be made at such time and in such manner as prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury. Such election, once made with respect to a plan year, shall apply to all subsequent plan years unless revoked with the consent of the Secretary of the Treasury.
(4) Alternative minimum funding standards
The alternative standards described in this paragraph are the following:
(A) Interest rates
(i) In general
Notwithstanding subsection (h)(2)(C) and except as provided in clause (ii), the first, second, and third segment rates in effect for any month for purposes of this section shall be 8 percent.
(ii) New benefit accruals
Notwithstanding subsection (h)(2), for purposes of determining the funding target and normal cost of a plan for any plan year, the present value of any benefits accrued or earned under the plan for a plan year with respect to which an election under paragraph (1) is in effect shall be determined on the basis of the United States Treasury obligation yield curve for the day that is the valuation date of such plan for such plan year.
(iii) United States Treasury obligation yield curve
* * *