CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1432. Special financial assistance by the corporation
(a) Special financial assistance
(1) In general
The corporation shall provide special financial assistance to an eligible multiemployer plan under this section, upon the application of a plan sponsor of such a plan for such assistance.
* * *
(1) In general
The amount of financial assistance provided to a multiemployer plan eligible for financial assistance under this section shall be such amount required for the plan to pay all benefits due during the period beginning on the date of payment of the special financial assistance payment under this section and ending on the last day of the plan year ending in 2051, with no reduction in a participant's or beneficiary's accrued benefit as of March 11, 2021, except to the extent of a reduction in accordance with
(2) Projections
The funding projections for purposes of this section shall be performed on a deterministic basis.
(k) Reinstatement of suspended benefits
The Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of the Treasury, shall ensure that an eligible multiemployer plan that receives special financial assistance under this section—
(1) reinstates any benefits that were suspended under
(2) provides payments equal to the amount of benefits previously suspended under
(A) as a lump sum within 3 months of such effective date; or
(B) in equal monthly installments over a period of 5 years, commencing within 3 months of such effective date, with no adjustment for interest.
(l) Restrictions on the use of special financial assistance
Special financial assistance received under this section and any earnings thereon may be used by an eligible multiemployer plan to make benefit payments and pay plan expenses. Special financial assistance and any earnings on such assistance shall be segregated from other plan assets. Special financial assistance shall be invested by plans in investment-grade bonds or other investments as permitted by the corporation.
(m) Conditions on plans receiving special financial assistance
(1) In general
The corporation, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, may impose, by regulation or other guidance, reasonable conditions on an eligible multiemployer plan that receives special financial assistance relating to increases in future accrual rates and any retroactive benefit improvements, allocation of plan assets, reductions in employer contribution rates, diversion of contributions to, and allocation of expenses to, other benefit plans, and withdrawal liability.
(2) Limitation
The corporation shall not impose conditions on an eligible multiemployer plan as a condition of, or following receipt of, special financial assistance under this section relating to—
(A) any prospective reduction in plan benefits (including benefits that may be adjusted pursuant to
(B) plan governance, including selection of, removal of, and terms of contracts with, trustees, actuaries, investment managers, and other service providers; or
(C) any funding rules relating to the plan receiving special financial assistance under this section.
(3) Payment of premiums
An eligible multiemployer plan receiving special financial assistance under this section shall continue to pay all premiums due under
(4) Assistance not considered for certain purposes
An eligible multiemployer plan that receives special financial assistance shall be deemed to be in critical status within the meaning of
(5) Insolvent plans
An eligible multiemployer plan receiving special financial assistance under this section that subsequently becomes insolvent will be subject to the current rules and guarantee for insolvent plans.
(6) Ineligibility for other assistance
An eligible multiemployer plan that receives special financial assistance under this section is not eligible to apply for a new suspension of benefits under
(n) Coordination with Secretary of the Treasury
In prescribing the application process for eligible multiemployer plans to receive special financial assistance under this section and reviewing applications of such plans, the corporation shall coordinate with the Secretary of the Treasury in the following manner:
(1) In the case of a plan which has suspended benefits under
(A) in determining whether to approve the application, the corporation shall consult with the Secretary of the Treasury regarding the plan's proposed method of reinstating benefits, as described in the plan's application and in accordance with guidance issued by the Secretary of the Treasury, and
(B) the corporation shall consult with the Secretary of the Treasury regarding the amount of special financial assistance needed based on the projected funded status of the plan as of the last day of the plan year ending in 2051, whether the plan proposes to repay benefits over 5 years or as a lump sum, as required by subsection (k)(2), and any other relevant factors, as determined by the corporation in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, to ensure the amount of assistance is sufficient to meet such requirement and is sufficient to pay benefits as required in subsection (j)(1).
(2) In the case of any plan which proposes in its application to change the assumptions used, as provided in subsection (e)(4), the corporation shall consult with the Secretary of the Treasury regarding such proposed change in assumptions.
(3) If the corporation specifies in regulations or guidance that temporary priority consideration is available for plans which are insolvent within the meaning of
(
part 5—benefits after termination