CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1306. Premium rates
(a) Schedules for premium rates and bases for application; establishment, coverage, etc.
(1) The corporation shall prescribe such schedules of premium rates and bases for the application of those rates as may be necessary to provide sufficient revenue to the fund for the corporation to carry out its functions under this s
* * *
(D) nonbasic benefits guaranteed by it under
(E) reimbursements of uncollectible withdrawal liability under
The corporation may revise such schedules whenever it determines that revised schedules are necessary. Except as provided in
(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the annual premium rate payable to the corporation by all plans for basic benefits guaranteed under this subchapter is—
(i) in the case of a single-employer plan other than a CSEC plan (as defined in
(I) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2005, and before January 1, 2013, $30;
(II) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2012, and before January 1, 2014, $42;
(III) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2013 and before January 1, 2015,,1 $49.2
(IV) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2014, and before January 1, 2016, $57;
(V) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2015, and before January 1, 2017, $64;
(VI) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2016, and before January 1, 2018, $69;
(VII) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2019, $74; and
(VIII) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2018, $80.3
(ii) in the case of a multiemployer plan, for the plan year within which the date of enactment of the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980 falls, an amount for each individual who is a participant in such plan for such plan year equal to the sum of—
(I) 50 cents, multiplied by a fraction the numerator of which is the number of months in such year ending on or before such date and the denominator of which is 12, and
(II) $1.00, multiplied by a fraction equal to 1 minus the fraction determined under clause (i),
(iii) in the case of a multiemployer plan, for plan years beginning after September 26, 1980, and before January 1, 2006, an amount equal to—
(I) $1.40 for each participant, for the first, second, third, and fourth plan years,
(II) $1.80 for each participant, for the fifth and sixth plan years,
(III) $2.20 for each participant, for the seventh and eighth plan years, and
(IV) $2.60 for each participant, for the ninth plan year, and for each succeeding plan year,
(iv) in the case of a multiemployer plan, for plan years beginning after December 31, 2005, and before January 1, 2013, $8.00 for each individual who is a participant in such plan during the applicable plan year,
(v) in the case of a multiemployer plan, for plan years beginning after December 31, 2012, and before January 1, 2015, $12.00 for each individual who is a participant in such plan during the applicable plan year,
(vi) in the case of a multiemployer plan, for plan years beginning after December 31, 2014, and before January 1, 2031, $26 for each individual who is a participant in such plan during the applicable plan year,
* * *
(ii) The board of directors shall review the hearing record established under clause (i) and shall, not later than 30 days before the date on which the increase is to become effective, determine (after consideration of the comments received) whether the amount of the increase should be changed and shall publish its determination in the Federal Register.
(E)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (I), the additional premium determined under this subparagraph with respect to any plan for any plan year—
(I) shall be an amount equal to the amount determined under clause (ii) divided by the number of participants in such plan as of the close of the preceding plan year;
(II) in the case of plan years beginning in a calendar year after 2012 and before 2016, shall not exceed $400 4 and
(III) in the case of plan years beginning in a calendar year after 2015, shall not exceed $500.
(ii) The amount determined under this clause for any plan year shall be an amount equal to the applicable dollar amount under paragraph (8) for each $1,000 (or fraction thereof) of unfunded vested benefits under the plan as of the close of the preceding plan year.
(iii) Except as provided in clause (v), for purposes of clause (ii), the term "unfunded vested benefits" means, for a plan year, the excess (if any) of—
(I) the funding target of the plan as determined under
(II) the fair market value of plan assets for the plan year which are held by the plan on the valuation date.
(iv) The interest rate used in valuing benefits for purposes of subclause (I) of clause (iii) shall be equal to the first, second, or third segment rate for the month preceding the month in which the plan year begins, which would be determined under
(v) For purposes of clause (ii), in the case of a CSEC plan (as defined in
(I) the funding liability of the plan as determined under
(II) the fair market value of plan assets for the plan year which are held by the plan on the valuation date.
(F) For each plan year beginning in a calendar year after 2006 and before 2013, there shall be substituted for the premium rate specified in clause (i) of subparagraph (A) an amount equal to the greater of—
(i) the product derived by multiplying the premium rate specified in clause (i) of subparagraph (A) by the ratio of—
(I) the national average wage index (as defined in
(II) the national average wage index (as so defined) for 2004 (2012 in the case of plan years beginning after calendar year 2014); and
(ii) the premium rate in effect under clause (i) of subparagraph (A) for plan years beginning in the preceding calendar year.
If the amount determined under this subparagraph is not a multiple of $1, such product shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $1.
* * *