CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1191b. Definitions
(a) Group health plan
For purposes of this part—
(1) In general
The term "group health plan" means an employee welfare benefit plan to the extent that the plan provides medical care (as defined in paragraph (2) and including items and services paid for as medical care) to employees or their dependents (as defined under the terms of the plan) directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or otherwise. Such term shall not include any qualified small employer health reimbursement arrangement (as defined in
* * *
(4) Benefits not subject to requirements if offered as separate insurance policy
Medicare supplemental health insurance (as defined under
(d) Other definitions
For purposes of this part—
(1) COBRA continuation provision
The term "COBRA continuation provision" means any of the following:
(A) Part 6 of this subtitle.
(B)
(C) Title XXII of the Public Health Service Act [
(2) Health status-related factor
The term "health status-related factor" means any of the factors described in
(3) Network plan
The term "network plan" means health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer under which the financing and delivery of medical care (including items and services paid for as medical care) are provided, in whole or in part, through a defined set of providers under contract with the issuer.
(4) Placed for adoption
The term "placement", or being "placed", for adoption, has the meaning given such term in
(5) Family member
The term "family member" means, with respect to an individual—
(A) a dependent (as such term is used for purposes of
(B) any other individual who is a first-degree, second-degree, third-degree, or fourth-degree relative of such individual or of an individual described in subparagraph (A).
(6) Genetic information
(A) In general
The term "genetic information" means, with respect to any individual, information about—
(i) such individual's genetic tests,
(ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and
(iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.
(B) Inclusion of genetic services and participation in genetic research
Such term includes, with respect to any individual, any request for, or receipt of, genetic services, or participation in clinical research which includes genetic services, by such individual or any family member of such individual.
(C) Exclusions
The term "genetic information" shall not include information about the sex or age of any individual.
(7) Genetic test
(A) In general
The term "genetic test" means an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.
(B) Exceptions
The term "genetic test" does not mean—
(i) an analysis of proteins or metabolites that does not detect genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes; or
(ii) an analysis of proteins or metabolites that is directly related to a manifested disease, disorder, or pathological condition that could reasonably be detected by a health care professional with appropriate training and expertise in the field of medicine involved.
(8) Genetic services
The term "genetic services" means—
(A) a genetic test;
(B) genetic counseling (including obtaining, interpreting, or assessing genetic information); or
(C) genetic education.
(9) Underwriting purposes
The term "underwriting purposes" means, with respect to any group health plan, or health insurance coverage offered in connection with a group health plan—
(A) rules for, or determination of, eligibility (including enrollment and continued eligibility) for benefits under the plan or coverage;
(B) the computation of premium or contribution amounts under the plan or coverage;
(C) the application of any pre-existing condition exclusion under the plan or coverage; and
(D) other activities related to the creation, renewal, or replacement of a contract of health insurance or health benefits.
(