CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1415. Transfers pursuant to change in bargaining representative
(a) Authority to transfer from old plan to new plan pursuant to employee participation in another multiemployer plan after certified change of representative
In any case in which an employer has completely or partially withdrawn from a multiemployer plan (hereafter in this section referred to as the "old plan") as a result of a certified change of collective bargaining representative occurring after September 25, 1980, if participants of the old plan who are employed by the employer will, as a result of that change, participate in another multiemployer plan (hereafter in this section referred to as the "new plan"), the old plan shall transfer assets and liabilities to the new plan in accordance with this section.
(b) Notification by employer of plan sponsor of old plan; notification by plan sponsor of old plan of employer and plan sponsor of new plan; appeal by new plan to prevent transfer; further proceedings
(1) The employer shall notify the plan sponsor of the old plan of a change in multiemployer plan participation described in subsection (a) no later than 30 days after the employer determines that the change will occur.
(2) The plan sponsor of the old plan shall—
(A) notify the employer of—
(i) the amount of the employer's withdrawal liability determined under part 1 of this subtitle with respect to the withdrawal,
(ii) the old plan's intent to transfer to the new plan the nonforfeitable benefits of the employees who are no longer working in covered service under the old plan as a result of the change of bargaining representative, and
(iii) the amount of assets and liabilities which are to be transferred to the new plan, and
(B) notify the plan sponsor of the new plan of the benefits, assets, and liabilities which will be transferred to the new plan.
(3) Within 60 days after receipt of the notice described in paragraph (2)(B), the new plan may file an appeal with the corporation to prevent the transfer. The transfer shall not be made if the corporation determines that the new plan would suffer substantial financial harm as a result of the transfer. Upon notification described in paragraph (2), if—
(A) the employer fails to object to the transfer within 60 days after receipt of the notice described in paragraph (2)(A), or
(B) the new plan either—
(i) fails to file such an appeal, or
(ii) the corporation, pursuant to such an appeal, fails to find that the new plan would suffer substantial financial harm as a result of the transfer described in the notice under paragraph (2)(B) within 180 days after the date on which the appeal is filed,
then the plan sponsor of the old plan shall transfer the appropriate amount of assets and liabilities to the new plan.
(c) Reduction of amount of withdrawal liability of employer upon transfer of appropriate amount of assets and liabilities by plan sponsor of old plan to new plan
If the plan sponsor of the old plan transfers the appropriate amount of assets and liabilities under this section to the new plan, then the amount of the employer's withdrawal liability (as determined under
(1) the value of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer which were transferred by the plan sponsor of the old plan to the new plan, exceeds
(2) the value of the assets transferred.
(d) Escrow payments by employer upon complete or partial withdrawal and prior to transfer
In any case in which there is a complete or partial withdrawal described in subsection (a), if—
(1) the new plan files an appeal with the corporation under subsection (b)(3), and
(2) the employer is required by
* * *