CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1302. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
(a) Establishment within Department of Labor
There is established within the Department of Labor a body corporate to be known as the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation. In carrying out its functions under this subchapter, the corporation shall be administered by a Director, who shall be appointed 
* * *
(f) Adoption of bylaws; amendment, alteration; publication in the Federal Register
As soon as practicable, but not later than 180 days after September 2, 1974, the board of directors shall adopt initial bylaws and rules relating to the conduct of the business of the corporation. Thereafter, the board of directors may alter, supplement, or repeal any existing bylaw or rule, and may adopt additional bylaws and rules from time to time as may be necessary. The chairman of the board shall cause a copy of the bylaws of the corporation to be published in the Federal Register not less often than once each year.
(g) Exemption from taxation
(1) The corporation, its property, its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, and its income (including, but not limited to, any income of any fund established under
(2) The receipts and disbursements of the corporation in the discharge of its functions shall be included in the totals of the budget of the United States Government. The United States is not liable for any obligation or liability incurred by the corporation.
(3) Omitted.
(h) Advisory committee to corporation
(1) There is established an advisory committee to the corporation, for the purpose of advising the corporation as to its policies and procedures relating to (A) the appointment of trustees in termination proceedings, (B) investment of moneys, (C) whether plans being terminated should be liquidated immediately or continued in operation under a trustee, (D) such other issues as the corporation may request from time to time, and (E) other issues as determined appropriate by the advisory committee. The advisory committee may also recommend persons for appointment as trustees in termination proceedings, make recommendations with respect to the investment of moneys in the funds, and advise the corporation as to whether a plan subject to being terminated should be liquidated immediately or continued in operation under a trustee. In the event of a vacancy or impending vacancy in the office of the Participant and Plan Sponsor Advocate established under
(2) The advisory committee consists of seven members appointed, from among individuals recommended by the board of directors, by the President. Of the seven members, two shall represent the interests of employee organizations, two shall represent the interests of employers who maintain pension plans, and three shall represent the interests of the general public. The President shall designate one member as chairman at the time of the appointment of that member.
* * *