CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1303. Operation of corporation
(a) Investigatory authority; audit of statistically significant number of terminating plans
The corporation may make such investigations as it deems necessary to enforce any provision of this subchapter or any rule or regulation thereunder, and may require or permit any person to file with it a statement in wri
* * *
(ii) If the corporation brings the action as a trustee, the applicable date specified in this subparagraph is the date on which the corporation became a trustee with respect to the plan if such date is later than the date described in clause (i).
(C) In the case of fraud or concealment, the period described in subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be extended to 6 years after the applicable date specified in subparagraph (B).
(f) Civil actions against corporation; appropriate court; award of costs and expenses; limitation on actions; jurisdiction; removal of actions
(1) Except with respect to withdrawal liability disputes under part 1 of subtitle E, any person who is a plan sponsor, fiduciary, employer, contributing sponsor, member of a contributing sponsor's controlled group, participant, or beneficiary, and is adversely affected by any action of the corporation with respect to a plan in which such person has an interest, or who is an employee organization representing such a participant or beneficiary so adversely affected for purposes of collective bargaining with respect to such plan, may bring an action against the corporation for appropriate equitable relief in the appropriate court.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term "appropriate court" means—
(A) the United States district court before which proceedings under
(B) if no such proceedings are being conducted, the United States district court for the judicial district in which the plan has its principal office, or
(C) the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
(3) In any action brought under this subsection, the court may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses incurred in connection with such action to any party who prevails or substantially prevails in such action.
(4) This subsection shall be the exclusive means for bringing actions against the corporation under this subchapter, including actions against the corporation in its capacity as a trustee under section 1342 or 1349 1 of this title.
(5)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), an action under this subsection may not be brought after the later of—
(i) 6 years after the date on which the cause of action arose, or
(ii) 3 years after the applicable date specified in subparagraph (B).
(B)(i) Except as provided in clause (ii), the applicable date specified in this subparagraph is the earliest date on which the plaintiff acquired or should have acquired actual knowledge of the existence of such cause of action.
(ii) In the case of a plaintiff who is a fiduciary bringing the action in the exercise of fiduciary duties, the applicable date specified in this subparagraph is the date on which the plaintiff became a fiduciary with respect to the plan if such date is later than the date specified in clause (i).
(C) In the case of fraud or concealment, the period described in subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be extended to 6 years after the applicable date specified in subparagraph (B).
(6) The district courts of the United States have jurisdiction of actions brought under this subsection without regard to the amount in controversy.
(7) In any suit, action, or proceeding in which the corporation is a party, or intervenes under
(