CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1191. Preemption; State flexibility; construction
(a) Continued applicability of State law with respect to health insurance issuers
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2) and except as provided in subsection (b), this part shall not be construed to supersede any provision of State law which establishes, implements, or continues in effect any standard or requirement solely relating to health insurance issuers in connection with group health insurance coverage except to the extent that such standard or requirement prevents the application of a requirement of this part.
(2) Continued preemption with respect to group health plans
Nothing in this part shall be construed to affect or modify the provisions of
(b) Special rules in case of portability requirements
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the provisions of this part relating to health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer supersede any provision of State law which establishes, implements, or continues in effect a standard or requirement applicable to imposition of a preexisting condition exclusion specifically governed by
(2) Exceptions
Only in relation to health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer, the provisions of this part do not supersede any provision of State law to the extent that such provision—
(A) substitutes for the reference to "6-month period" in
(B) substitutes for the reference to "12 months" and "18 months" in
(C) substitutes for the references to "63 days" in sections 1181(c)(2)(A) and (d)(4)(A) 1 of this title a reference to any greater number of days;
(D) substitutes for the reference to "30-day period" in sections 1181(b)(2) 2 and (d)(1) of this title a reference to any greater period;
(E) prohibits the imposition of any preexisting condition exclusion in cases not described in
(F) requires special enrollment periods in addition to those required under
(G) reduces the maximum period permitted in an affiliation period under section 1181(g)(1)(B) 3 of this title.
(c) Rules of construction
Except as provided in
(d) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) State law
The term "State law" includes all laws, decisions, rules, regulations, or other State action having the effect of law, of any State. A law of the United States applicable only to the District of Columbia shall be treated as a State law rather than a law of the United States.
(2) State
The term "State" includes a State, the Northern Mariana Islands, any political subdivisions of a State or such Islands, or any agency or instrumentality of either.
(