CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1362. Liability for termination of single-employer plans under a distress termination or a termination by corporation
(a) In general
In any case in which a single-employer plan is terminated in a distress termination under
(1) liability to the corporation, to the extent provided in subsection (b), and
(2) liability to the trustee appointed under subsection (b) or (c) of
(b) Liability to corporation
(1) Amount of liability
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the liability to the corporation of a person described in subsection (a) shall be the total amount of the unfunded benefit liabilities (as of the termination date) to all participants and beneficiaries under the plan, together with interest (at a reasonable rate) calculated from the termination date in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation.
(B) Special rule in case of subsequent insufficiency
For purposes of subparagraph (A), in any case described in
(2) Payment of liability
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the liability to the corporation under this subsection shall be due and payable to the corporation as of the termination date, in cash or securities acceptable to the corporation.
(B) Special rule
Payment of so much of the liability under paragraph (1)(A) as exceeds 30 percent of the collective net worth of all persons described in subsection (a) (including interest) shall be made under commercially reasonable terms prescribed by the corporation. The parties involved shall make a reasonable effort to reach agreement on such commercially reasonable terms. Any such terms prescribed by the corporation shall provide for deferral of 50 percent of any amount of liability otherwise payable for any year under this subparagraph if a person subject to such liability demonstrates to the satisfaction of the corporation that no person subject to such liability has any individual pre-tax profits for such person's fiscal year ending during such year.
(3) Alternative arrangements
The corporation and any person liable under this section may agree to alternative arrangements for the satisfaction of liability to the corporation under this subsection.
(c) Liability to section 1342 trustee
A person described in subsection (a) shall be subject to liability under this subsection to the trustee appointed under subsection (b) or (c) of
(1) the sum of the shortfall amortization charge (within the meaning of
(2) the sum of the waiver amortization charge (within the meaning of
together with interest (at a reasonable rate) calculated from the termination date in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation. The liability under this subsection shall be due and payable to such trustee as of the termination date, in cash or securities acceptable to such trustee.
(d) Definitions
(1) Collective net worth of persons subject to liability
(A) In general
The collective net worth of persons subject to liability in connection with a plan termination consists of the sum of the individual net worths of all persons who—
* * *