CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1306. Premium rates
(a) Schedules for premium rates and bases for application; establishment, coverage, etc.
(1) The corporation shall prescribe such schedules of premium rates and bases for the application of those rates as may be necessary to provide sufficient revenue to the fund for the corporation to carry out its functions under this subchapter. The premium rates charged by the corporation for any period shall be uniform for all plans, other than multiemployer plans, insured by the corporation with respect to basic benefits guaranteed by it under
(2) The corporation shall maintain separate schedules of premium rates, and bases for the application of those rates, for—
(A) basic benefits guaranteed by it under
(B) basic benefits guaranteed by it under
(C) nonbasic benefits guaranteed by it under
(D) nonbasic benefits guaranteed by it under
(E) reimbursements of uncollectible withdrawal liability under
The corporation may revise such schedules whenever it determines that revised schedules are necessary. Except as provided in
(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the annual premium rate payable to the corporation by all plans for basic benefits guaranteed under this subchapter is—
(i) in the case of a single-employer plan other than a CSEC plan (as defined in
(I) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2005, and before January 1, 2013, $30;
(II) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2012, and before January 1, 2014, $42;
(III) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2013 and before January 1, 2015,,1 $49.2
(IV) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2014, and before January 1, 2016, $57;
(V) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2015, and before January 1, 2017, $64;
(VI) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2016, and before January 1, 2018, $69;
(VII) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2019, $74; and
(VIII) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2018, $80.3
(ii) in the case of a multiemployer plan, for the plan year within which the date of enactment of the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980 falls, an amount for each individual who is a participant in such plan for such plan year equal to the sum of—
(I) 50 cents, multiplied by a fraction the numerator of which is the number of months in such year ending on or before such date and the denominator of which is 12, and
(II) $1.00, multiplied by a fraction equal to 1 minus the fraction determined under clause (i),
(iii) in the case of a multiemployer plan, for plan years beginning after September 26, 1980, and before January 1, 2006, an amount equal to—
(I) $1.40 for each participant, for the first, second, third, and fourth plan years,
(II) $1.80 for each participant, for the fifth and sixth plan years,
(III) $2.20 for each participant, for the seventh and eighth plan years, and
(IV) $2.60 for each participant, for the ninth plan year, and for each succeeding plan year,
* * *