CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1051. Coverage
This part shall apply to any employee benefit plan described in
(1) an employee welfare benefit plan;
(2) a plan which is unfunded and is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees;
(3)(A) a plan established and maintained by a society, order, or association described in section 501(c)(8) or (9) of title 26, if no part of the contributions to or under such plan are made by employers of participants in such plan, or
(B) a trust described in
(4) a plan which is established and maintained by a labor organization described in
(5) any agreement providing payments to a retired partner or a deceased partner's successor in interest, as described in
(6) an individual retirement account or annuity described in
(7) an excess benefit plan; or
(8) any plan, fund or program under which an employer, all of whose stock is directly or indirectly owned by employees, former employees or their beneficiaries, proposes through an unfunded arrangement to compensate retired employees for benefits which were forfeited by such employees under a pension plan maintained by a former employer prior to the date such pension plan became subject to this chapter.
(