CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1108. Exemptions from prohibited transactions
(a) Grant of exemptions
The Secretary shall establish an exemption procedure for purposes of this subsection. Pursuant to such procedure, he may grant a conditional or unconditional exemption of any fiduciary or transaction, or class of fiduciaries or transactions, from all or part of the restrictions imposed by
* * *
The prohibitions provided in
(1) Any loans made by the plan to parties in interest who are participants or beneficiaries of the plan if such loans (A) are available to all such participants and beneficiaries on a reasonably equivalent basis, (B) are not made available to highly compensated employees (within the meaning of
(2)(A) Contracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.
(B)(i) No contract or arrangement for services between a covered plan and a covered service provider, and no extension or renewal of such a contract or arrangement, is reasonable within the meaning of this paragraph unless the requirements of this clause 1 are met.
(ii)(I) For purposes of this subparagraph:
(aa) The term "covered plan" means a group health plan as defined section 2 1191b(a) of this title.
(bb) The term "covered service provider" means a service provider that enters into a contract or arrangement with the covered plan and reasonably expects $1,000 (or such amount as the Secretary may establish in regulations to account for inflation since December 27, 2020, as appropriate) or more in compensation, direct or indirect, to be received in connection with providing one or more of the following services, pursuant to the contract or arrangement, regardless of whether such services will be performed, or such compensation received, by the covered service provider, an affiliate, or a subcontractor:
* * *
(A) the transaction is a sale or purchase of an interest in the fund,
(B) the bank, trust company, or insurance company receives not more than reasonable compensation, and
(C) such transaction is expressly permitted by the instrument under which the plan is maintained, or by a fiduciary (other than the bank, trust company, or insurance company, or an affiliate thereof) who has authority to manage and control the assets of the plan.
(9) The making by a fiduciary of a distribution of the assets of the plan in accordance with the terms of the plan if such assets are distributed in the same manner as provided under
(10) Any transaction required or permitted under part 1 of subtitle E of subchapter III.
(11) A merger of multiemployer plans, or the transfer of assets or liabilities between multiemployer plans, determined by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation to meet the requirements of
(12) The sale by a plan to a party in interest on or after December 18, 1987, of any stock, if—
(A) the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (e) are met with respect to such stock,
(B) on the later of the date on which the stock was acquired by the plan, or January 1, 1975, such stock constituted a qualifying employer security (as defined in
(C) such stock does not constitute a qualifying employer security (as defined in
* * *
(21) The provision of a de minimis financial incentive described in section 401(k)(4)(A) or
(c) Fiduciary benefits and compensation not prohibited by section 1106
Nothing in
(1) receiving any benefit to which he may be entitled as a participant or beneficiary in the plan, so long as the benefit is computed and paid on a basis which is consistent with the terms of the plan as applied to all other participants and beneficiaries;
(2) receiving any reasonable compensation for services rendered, or for the reimbursement of expenses properly and actually incurred, in the performance of his duties with the plan; except that no person so serving who already receives full time pay from an employer or an association of employers, whose employees are participants in the plan, or from an employee organization whose members are participants in such plan shall receive compensation from such plan, except for reimbursement of expenses properly and actually incurred; or
(3) serving as a fiduciary in addition to being an officer, employee, agent, or other representative of a party in interest.
(d) Owner-employees; family members; shareholder employees
(1)
(A) lends any part of the corpus or income of the plan to,
(B) pays any compensation for personal services rendered to the plan to, or
(C) acquires for the plan any property from, or sells any property to,
any person who is with respect to the plan an owner-employee (as defined in
(2)(A) For purposes of paragraph (1), the following shall be treated as owner-employees:
(i) A shareholder-employee.
(ii) A participant or beneficiary of an individual retirement plan (as defined in
(iii) An employer or association of employees which establishes such an individual retirement plan under section 408(c) of such title.
(B) Paragraph (1)(C) shall not apply to a transaction which consists of a sale of employer securities to an employee stock ownership plan (as defined in
(C) For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), the term "owner-employee" shall only include a person described in clause (ii) or (iii) of subparagraph (A).
(3) For purposes of paragraph (2), the term "shareholder-employee" means an employee or officer of an S corporation (as defined in section 1361(a)(1) of such title) who owns (or is considered as owning within the meaning of section 318(a)(1) of such title) more than 5 percent of the outstanding stock of the corporation on any day during the taxable year of such corporation.
(e) Acquisition or sale by plan of qualifying employer securities; acquisition, sale, or lease by plan of qualifying employer real property
(1) if such acquisition, sale, or lease is for adequate consideration (or in the case of a marketable obligation, at a price not less favorable to the plan than the price determined under
(2) if no commission is charged with respect thereto, and
(3) if—
(A) the plan is an eligible individual account plan (as defined in
* * *