CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1151. Administrative summary cease and desist orders and summary seizure orders against multiple employer welfare arrangements in financially hazardous condition
(a) In general
The Secretary may issue a cease and desist (ex parte) order under this subchapter if it appears to the Secretary that the alleged conduct of a multiple employer welfare arrangement described in
(b) Hearing
A person that is adversely affected by the issuance of a cease and desist order under subsection (a) may request a hearing by the Secretary regarding such order. The Secretary may require that a proceeding under this section, including all related information and evidence, be conducted in a confidential manner.
(c) Burden of proof
The burden of proof in any hearing conducted under subsection (b) shall be on the party requesting the hearing to show cause why the cease and desist order should be set aside.
(d) Determination
Based upon the evidence presented at a hearing under subsection (b), the cease and desist order involved may be affirmed, modified, or set aside by the Secretary in whole or in part.
(e) Seizure
The Secretary may issue a summary seizure order under this subchapter if it appears that a multiple employer welfare arrangement is in a financially hazardous condition.
(f) Regulations
The Secretary may promulgate such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this section.
(g) Exception
This section shall not apply to any plan or arrangement that does not fall within the meaning of the term "multiple employer welfare arrangement" under
(