CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1025. Reporting of participant's benefit rights
(a) Requirements to provide pension benefit statements
(1) Requirements
(A) Individual account plan
* * *
(II) an explanation, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, of the importance, for the long-term retirement security of participants and beneficiaries, of a well-balanced and diversified investment portfolio, including a statement of the risk that holding more than 20 percent of a portfolio in the security of one entity (such as employer securities) may not be adequately diversified, and
(III) a notice directing the participant or beneficiary to the Internet website of the Department of Labor for sources of information on individual investing and diversification, and
(iii) the lifetime income disclosure described in subparagraph (D)(i).
In the case of pension benefit statements described in clause (i) of paragraph (1)(A), a lifetime income disclosure under clause (iii) of this subparagraph shall be required to be included in only one pension benefit statement during any one 12-month period.
(C) Alternative notice
The requirements of subparagraph (A)(i)(II) are met if, at least annually and in accordance with requirements of the Secretary, the plan—
(i) updates the information described in such paragraph which is provided in the pension benefit statement, or
(ii) provides in a separate statement such information as is necessary to enable a participant or beneficiary to determine their nonforfeitable vested benefits.
(D) Lifetime income disclosure
(i) In general
(I) Disclosure
A lifetime income disclosure shall set forth the lifetime income stream equivalent of the total benefits accrued with respect to the participant or beneficiary.
(II) Lifetime income stream equivalent of the total benefits accrued
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "lifetime income stream equivalent of the total benefits accrued" means the amount of monthly payments the participant or beneficiary would receive if the total accrued benefits of such participant or beneficiary were used to provide lifetime income streams described in subclause (III), based on assumptions specified in rules prescribed by the Secretary.
(III) Lifetime income streams
The lifetime income streams described in this subclause are a qualified joint and survivor annuity (as defined in
(ii) Model disclosure
Not later than 1 year after December 20, 2019, the Secretary shall issue a model lifetime income disclosure, written in a manner so as to be understood by the average plan participant, which—
(I) explains that the lifetime income stream equivalent is only provided as an illustration;
* * *