CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1108. Exemptions from prohibited transactions
(a) Grant of exemptions
The Secretary shall establish an exemption procedure for purposes of this subsection. Pursuant to such procedure, he may grant a conditional or unconditional exemption of any fiduciary or transaction, or class of fiduciaries or transactions, from all or part of the restrictions imposed by
(1) administratively feasible,
(2) in the interests of the plan and of its participants and beneficiaries, and
(3) protective of the rights of participants and beneficiaries of such plan.
Before granting an exemption under this subsection from
(b) Enumeration of transactions exempted from section 1106 prohibitions
The prohibitions provided in
(1) Any loans made by the plan to parties in interest who are participants or beneficiaries of the plan if such loans (A) are available to all such participants and beneficiaries on a reasonably equivalent basis, (B) are not made available to highly compensated employees (within the meaning of
(2)(A) Contracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.
(B)(i) No contract or arrangement for services between a covered plan and a covered service provider, and no extension or renewal of such a contract or arrangement, is reasonable within the meaning of this paragraph unless the requirements of this clause 1 are met.
(ii)(I) For purposes of this subparagraph:
(aa) The term "covered plan" means a group health plan as defined section 2 1191b(a) of this title.
(bb) The term "covered service provider" means a service provider that enters into a contract or arrangement with the covered plan and reasonably expects $1,000 (or such amount as the Secretary may establish in regulations to account for inflation since December 27, 2020, as appropriate) or more in compensation, direct or indirect, to be received in connection with providing one or more of the following services, pursuant to the contract or
* * *
(iii) the direct or indirect receipt of fees or other compensation by the fiduciary adviser or an affiliate thereof (or any employee, agent, or registered representative of the fiduciary adviser or affiliate) in connection with the provision of the advice or in connection with an acquisition, holding, or sale of a security or other property available as an investment under the plan pursuant to the investment advice; and
(B) the requirements of subsection (g) are met.
(15)(A) Any transaction involving the purchase or sale of securities, or other property (as determined by the Secretary), between a plan and a party in interest (other than a fiduciary described in
(i) the transaction involves a block trade,
(ii) at the time of the transaction, the interest of the plan (together with the interests of any other plans maintained by the same plan sponsor), does not exceed 10 percent of the aggregate size of the block trade,
(iii) the terms of the transaction, including the price, are at least as favorable to the plan as an arm's length 3 transaction, and
(iv) the compensation associated with the purchase and sale is not greater than the compensation associated with an arm's length 3 transaction with an unrelated party.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "block trade" means any trade of at least 10,000 shares or with a market value of at least $200,000 which will be allocated across two or more unrelated client accounts of a fiduciary.
* * *
(E) For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) The term "security" has the meaning given such term by
(ii) The term "commodity" has the meaning given such term by
(iii) The term "correct" means, with respect to a transaction—
(I) to undo the transaction to the extent possible and in any case to make good to the plan or affected account any losses resulting from the transaction, and
(II) to restore to the plan or affected account any profits made through the use of assets of the plan.
(21) The provision of a de minimis financial incentive described in section 401(k)(4)(A) or
(c) Fiduciary benefits and compensation not prohibited by section 1106
Nothing in
(1) receiving any benefit to which he may be entitled as a participant or beneficiary in the plan, so long as the benefit is computed and paid on a basis which is consistent with the terms of the plan as applied to all other participants and beneficiaries;
(2) receiving any reasonable compensation for services rendered, or for the reimbursement of expenses properly and actually incurred, in the performance of his duties with the plan; except that no person so serving who already receives full time pay from an employer or an association of employers, whose employees are participants in the plan, or from an employee organization whose members are participants in such plan shall receive compensation from such plan, except for reimbursement of expenses properly and actually incurred; or
* * *