CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1222. Duties
(a) The Joint Pension, Profit-Sharing, and Employee Stock Ownership Plan Task Force shall, within 24 months after September 2, 1974, make a full study and review of—
(1) the effect of the requirements of
(2) means of providing for the portability of pension rights among different pension plans;
(3) the appropriate treatment under subchapter III of this chapter (relating to termination insurance) of plans established and maintained by small employers;
(4) the broadening of stock ownership, particularly with regard to employee stock ownership plans (as defined in
(5) the effects and desirability of the Federal preemption of State and local law with respect to matters relating to pension and similar plans; and
(6) such other matter as any of the committees referred to in
(b) The Joint Pension, Profit-Sharing, and Employee Stock Ownership Plan Task Force shall report the results of its study and review to each of the committees referred to in
(