CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1310. Authority to require certain information
(a) Information required
Each person described in subsection (b) shall provide the corporation annually, on or before a date specified by the corporation in regulations, with—
(1) such records, documents, or other information that the corporation specifies in regulations as necessary to determine the liabilities and assets of plans covered by this subchapter; and
(2) copies of such person's audited (or, if unavailable, unaudited) financial statements, and such other financial information as the corporation may prescribe in regulations.
(b) Persons required to provide information
The persons covered by subsection (a) are each contributing sponsor, and each member of a contributing sponsor's controlled group, of a single-employer plan covered by this subchapter, if—
(1) the funding target attainment percentage (as defined in subsection (d)) at the end of the preceding plan year of a plan maintained by the contributing sponsor or any member of its controlled group is less than 80 percent;
(2) the conditions for imposition of a lien described in section 1083(k)(1)(A) and (B) or 1085a(g)(1)(A) and (B) of this title or section 430(k)(1)(A) and (B) or 433(g)(1)(A) and (B) of title 26 have been met with respect to any plan maintained by the contributing sponsor or any member of its controlled group; or
(3) minimum funding waivers in excess of $1,000,000 have been granted with respect to any plan maintained by the contributing sponsor or any member of its controlled group, and any portion thereof is still outstanding.
(c) Information exempt from disclosure requirements
Any information or documentary material submitted to the corporation pursuant to this section shall be exempt from disclosure under
(d) Additional information required
(1) In general
The information submitted to the corporation under subsection (a) shall include—
(A) the amount of benefit liabilities under the plan determined using the assumptions used by the corporation in determining liabilities;
(B) the funding target of the plan determined as if the plan has been in at-risk status for at least 5 plan years; and
(C) the funding target attainment percentage of the plan.
(2) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection:
(A) Funding target
The term "funding target" has the meaning provided under
(B) Funding target attainment percentage
The term "funding target attainment percentage" has the meaning provided under
(C) At-risk status
The term "at-risk status" has the meaning provided in
(3) Pension stabilization disregarded
For purposes of this section, the segment rates used in determining the funding target and funding target attainment percentage shall be determined by not taking into account any adjustment under section 1083(h)(2)(C)(iv) 1 of this title.
(e) Notice to Congress
The corporation shall, on an annual basis, submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Education and the Workforce and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives, a summary report in the aggregate of the information submitted to the corporation under this section.
(