CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1083. Minimum funding standards for single-employer defined benefit pension plans
(a) Minimum required contribution
For purposes of this section and
* * *
(i) the value of plan assets for the preceding plan year (as reduced under paragraph (4)(C)), bears to
(ii) the funding target of the plan for the preceding plan year (determined without regard to subsection (i)(1)),
is less than 80 percent. In the case of plan years beginning in 2008, the ratio under this subparagraph may be determined using such methods of estimation as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe.
(D) Special rule for certain years of plans maintained by charities
(i) In general
For purposes of applying subparagraph (C) for plan years beginning after August 31, 2009, and before September 1, 2011, the ratio determined under such subparagraph for the preceding plan year shall be the greater of—
(I) such ratio, as determined without regard to this subparagraph, or
(II) the ratio for such plan for the plan year beginning after August 31, 2007, and before September 1, 2008, as determined under rules prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(ii) Special rule
In the case of a plan for which the valuation date is not the first day of the plan year—
(I) clause (i) shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2008, and before January 1, 2011, and
(II) clause (i)(II) shall apply based on the last plan year beginning before September 1, 2007, as determined under rules prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(iii) Limitation to charities
This subparagraph shall not apply to any plan unless such plan is maintained exclusively by one or more organizations described in
(4) Effect of balances on amounts treated as value of plan assets
In the case of any plan maintaining a prefunding balance or a funding standard carryover balance pursuant to this subsection, the amount treated as the value of plan assets shall be deemed to be such amount, reduced as provided in the following subparagraphs:
(A) Applicability of shortfall amortization base
For purposes of subsection (c)(5), the value of plan assets is deemed to be such amount, reduced by the amount of the prefunding balance, but only if an election under paragraph (3) applying any portion of the prefunding balance in reducing the minimum required contribution is in effect for the plan year.
(B) Determination of excess assets, funding shortfall, and funding target attainment percentage
(i) In general
For purposes of subsections (a), (c)(4)(B), and (d)(2)(A), the value of plan assets is deemed to be such amount, reduced by the amount of the prefunding balance and the funding standard carryover balance.
(ii) Special rule for certain binding agreements with PBGC
* * *
(I) the present value of all benefits which are expected to accrue or to be earned under the plan during the plan year, determined using the additional actuarial assumptions described in paragraph (1)(B), plus
(II) the amount of plan-related expenses expected to be paid from plan assets during the plan year, over
(ii) the amount of mandatory employee contributions expected to be made during the plan year, plus
(B) in the case of a plan which also has been in at-risk status for at least 2 of the 4 preceding plan years, a loading factor equal to 4 percent of the amount determined under subsection (b)(1)(A)(i) with respect to the plan for the plan year.
(3) Minimum amount
In no event shall—
(A) the at-risk funding target be less than the funding target, as determined without regard to this subsection, or
(B) the at-risk target normal cost be less than the target normal cost, as determined without regard to this subsection.
(4) Determination of at-risk status
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
A plan is in at-risk status for a plan year if—
(i) the funding target attainment percentage for the preceding plan year (determined under this section without regard to this subsection) is less than 80 percent, and
(ii) the funding target attainment percentage for the preceding plan year (determined under this section by using the additional actuarial assumptions described in paragraph (1)(B) in computing the funding target) is less than 70 percent.
(B) Transition rule
In the case of plan years beginning in 2008, 2009, and 2010, subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting the following percentages for "80 percent":
(i) 65 percent in the case of 2008.
(ii) 70 percent in the case of 2009.
(iii) 75 percent in the case of 2010.
In the case of plan years beginning in 2008, the funding target attainment percentage for the preceding plan year under subparagraph (A) may be determined using such methods of estimation as the Secretary of the Treasury may provide.
(C) Special rule for employees offered early retirement in 2006
(i) In general
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), the additional actuarial assumptions described in paragraph (1)(B) shall not be taken into account with respect to any employee if—
(I) such employee is employed by a specified automobile manufacturer,
(II) such employee is offered a substantial amount of additional cash compensation, substantially enhanced retirement benefits under the plan, or materially reduced employment duties on the condition that by a specified date (not later than December 31, 2010) the employee retires (as defined under the terms of the plan),
(III) such offer is made during 2006 and pursuant to a bona fide retirement incentive program and requires, by the terms of the offer, that such offer can be accepted not later than a specified date (not later than December 31, 2006), and
* * *