CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1084. Minimum funding standards for multiemployer plans
(a) In general
For purposes of
(b) Funding standard account
(1) Account required
Each multiemployer plan to which this part applies shall establish and maintain a funding standard account. Such account shall be credited and charged solely as provided in this section.
* * *
(4) Special rule for amounts first amortized in plan years before 2008
In the case of any amount amortized under
(5) Combining and offsetting amounts to be amortized
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, amounts required to be amortized under paragraph (2) or paragraph (3), as the case may be—
(A) may be combined into one amount under such paragraph to be amortized over a period determined on the basis of the remaining amortization period for all items entering into such combined amount, and
(B) may be offset against amounts required to be amortized under the other such paragraph, with the resulting amount to be amortized over a period determined on the basis of the remaining amortization periods for all items entering into whichever of the two amounts being offset is the greater.
(6) Interest
The funding standard account (and items therein) shall be charged or credited (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury) with interest at the appropriate rate consistent with the rate or rates of interest used under the plan to determine costs.
(7) Special rules relating to charges and credits to funding standard account
For purposes of this part—
(A) Withdrawal liability
Any amount received by a multiemployer plan in payment of all or part of an employer's withdrawal liability under part 1 of subtitle E of subchapter III shall be considered an amount contributed by the employer to or under the plan. The Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe by regulation additional charges and credits to a multiemployer plan's funding standard account to the extent necessary to prevent withdrawal liability payments from being unduly reflected as advance funding for plan liabilities.
(B) Adjustments when a multiemployer plan leaves reorganization
If a multiemployer plan is not in reorganization in the plan year but was in reorganization in the immediately preceding plan year, any balance in the funding standard account at the close of such immediately preceding plan year—
(i) shall be eliminated by an offsetting credit or charge (as the case may be), but
(ii) shall be taken into account in subsequent plan years by being amortized in equal annual installments (until fully amortized) over 30 plan years.
The preceding sentence shall not apply to the extent of any accumulated funding deficiency under section 1423(a) 1 of this title as of the end of the last plan year that the plan was in reorganization.
(C) Plan payments to supplemental program or withdrawal liability payment fund
Any amount paid by a plan during a plan year to the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation pursuant to
(D) Interim withdrawal liability payments
* * *
For purposes of this part, the value of the plan's assets shall be determined on the basis of any reasonable actuarial method of valuation which takes into account fair market value and which is permitted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(B) Election with respect to bonds
The value of a bond or other evidence of indebtedness which is not in default as to principal or interest may, at the election of the plan administrator, be determined on an amortized basis running from initial cost at purchase to par value at maturity or earliest call date. Any election under this subparagraph shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury shall by regulations provide, shall apply to all such evidences of indebtedness, and may be revoked only with the consent of such Secretary.
(3) Actuarial assumptions must be reasonable
For purposes of this section, all costs, liabilities, rates of interest, and other factors under the plan shall be determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions and methods—
(A) each of which is reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations), and
(B) which, in combination, offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.
(4) Treatment of certain changes as experience gain or loss
For purposes of this section, if—
(A) a change in benefits under the Social Security Act [
(B) a change in the definition of the term "wages" under
results in an increase or decrease in accrued liability under a plan, such increase or decrease shall be treated as an experience loss or gain.
(5) Full funding
If, as of the close of a plan year, a plan would (without regard to this paragraph) have an accumulated funding deficiency in excess of the full funding limitation—
(A) the funding standard account shall be credited with the amount of such excess, and
(B) all amounts described in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) of subsection (b) (2) and subparagraph (B) of subsection (b)(3) which are required to be amortized shall be considered fully amortized for purposes of such subparagraphs.
(6) Full-funding limitation
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (5), the term "full-funding limitation" means the excess (if any) of—
(i) the accrued liability (including normal cost) under the plan (determined under the entry age normal funding method if such accrued liability cannot be directly calculated under the funding method used for the plan), over
(ii) the lesser of—
(I) the fair market value of the plan's assets, or
(II) the value of such assets determined under paragraph (2).
(B) Minimum amount
(i) In general
In no event shall the full-funding limitation determined under subparagraph (A) be less than the excess (if any) of—
* * *