CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1085. Additional funding rules for multiemployer plans in endangered status or critical status
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part, in the case of a multiemployer plan in effect on July 16, 2006—
* * *
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a plan year if such year is in a rehabilitation plan adoption period or rehabilitation period by reason of the plan being in critical status for a preceding plan year. For purposes of this section, such preceding plan year shall be the initial critical year with respect to the rehabilitation plan to which it relates.
(3) Rehabilitation plan
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
A rehabilitation plan is a plan which consists of—
(i) actions, including options or a range of options to be proposed to the bargaining parties, formulated, based on reasonably anticipated experience and reasonable actuarial assumptions, to enable the plan to cease to be in critical status by the end of the rehabilitation period and may include reductions in plan expenditures (including plan mergers and consolidations), reductions in future benefit accruals or increases in contributions, if agreed to by the bargaining parties, or any combination of such actions, or
(ii) if the plan sponsor determines that, based on reasonable actuarial assumptions and upon exhaustion of all reasonable measures, the plan can not reasonably be expected to emerge from critical status by the end of the rehabilitation period, reasonable measures to emerge from critical status at a later time or to forestall possible insolvency (within the meaning of
A rehabilitation plan must provide annual standards for meeting the requirements of such rehabilitation plan. Such plan shall also include the schedules required to be provided under paragraph (1)(B)(i) and if clause (ii) applies, shall set forth the alternatives considered, explain why the plan is not reasonably expected to emerge from critical status by the end of the rehabilitation period, and specify when, if ever, the plan is expected to emerge from critical status in accordance with the rehabilitation plan.
(B) Updates to rehabilitation plan and schedules
(i) Rehabilitation plan
The plan sponsor shall annually update the rehabilitation plan and shall file the update with the plan's annual report under
(ii) Schedules
The plan sponsor shall annually update any schedule of contribution rates provided under this subsection to reflect the experience of the plan.
(iii) Duration of schedule
A schedule of contribution rates provided by the plan sponsor and relied upon by bargaining parties in negotiating a collective bargaining agreement shall remain in effect for the duration of that collective bargaining agreement.
(C) Imposition of schedule where failure to adopt rehabilitation plan
(i) Initial contribution schedule
If—
* * *
The Secretary of the Treasury shall in the regulations prescribed under subclause (I) establish a model notice that a plan sponsor may use to meet the requirements of this subparagraph.
(9) Benefit suspensions for multiemployer plans in critical and declining status
(A) In general
Notwithstanding
(B) Suspension of benefits
(i) Suspension of benefits defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "suspension of benefits" means the temporary or permanent reduction of any current or future payment obligation of the plan to any participant or beneficiary under the plan, whether or not in pay status at the time of the suspension of benefits.
(ii) Length of suspensions
Any suspension of benefits made under subparagraph (A) shall remain in effect until the earlier of when the plan sponsor provides benefit improvements in accordance with subparagraph (E) or the suspension of benefits expires by its own terms.
(iii) No liability
The plan shall not be liable for any benefit payments not made as a result of a suspension of benefits under this paragraph.
(iv) Applicability
For purposes of this paragraph, all references to suspensions of benefits, increases in benefits, or resumptions of suspended benefits with respect to participants shall also apply with respect to benefits of beneficiaries or alternative payees of participants.
(v) Retiree representative
(I) In general
* * *
The plan sponsor of a plan in critical and declining status for a plan year may suspend benefits only if the following conditions are met:
(i) Taking into account the proposed suspensions of benefits (and, if applicable, a proposed partition of the plan under
(ii) The plan sponsor determines, in a written record to be maintained throughout the period of the benefit suspension, that the plan is still projected to become insolvent unless benefits are suspended under this paragraph, although all reasonable measures to avoid insolvency have been taken (and continue to be taken during the period of the benefit suspension). In its determination, the plan sponsor may take into account factors including the following:
(I) Current and past contribution levels.
(II) Levels of benefit accruals (including any prior reductions in the rate of benefit accruals).
(III) Prior reductions (if any) of adjustable benefits.
(IV) Prior suspensions (if any) of benefits under this subsection.
(V) The impact on plan solvency of the subsidies and ancillary benefits available to active participants.
(VI) Compensation levels of active participants relative to employees in the participants' industry generally.
(VII) Competitive and other economic factors facing contributing employers.
(VIII) The impact of benefit and contribution levels on retaining active participants and bargaining groups under the plan.
(IX) The impact of past and anticipated contribution increases under the plan on employer attrition and retention levels.
(X) Measures undertaken by the plan sponsor to retain or attract contributing employers.
(D) Limitations on suspensions
Any suspensions of benefits made by a plan sponsor pursuant to this paragraph shall be subject to the following limitations:
(i) The monthly benefit of any participant or beneficiary may not be reduced below 110 percent of the monthly benefit which is guaranteed by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation under
(ii)(I) In the case of a participant or beneficiary who has attained 75 years of age as of the effective date of the suspension, not more than the applicable percentage of the maximum suspendable benefits of such participant or beneficiary may be suspended under this paragraph.
* * *
(aa) the number of months during the period beginning with the month after the month in which occurs the effective date of the suspension and ending with the month during which the participant or beneficiary attains the age of 80, by
(bb) 60 months.
(iii) No benefits based on disability (as defined under the plan) may be suspended under this paragraph.
(iv) Any suspensions of benefits, in the aggregate (and, if applicable, considered in combination with a partition of the plan under
(v) In any case in which a suspension of benefits with respect to a plan is made in combination with a partition of the plan under
(vi) Any suspensions of benefits shall be equitably distributed across the participant and beneficiary population, taking into account factors, with respect to participants and beneficiaries and their benefits, that may include one or more of the following:
(I) Age and life expectancy.
(II) Length of time in pay status.
(III) Amount of benefit.
(IV) Type of benefit: survivor, normal retirement, early retirement.
(V) Extent to which participant or beneficiary is receiving a subsidized benefit.
(VI) Extent to which participant or beneficiary has received post-retirement benefit increases.
(VII) History of benefit increases and reductions.
(VIII) Years to retirement for active employees.
(IX) Any discrepancies between active and retiree benefits.
(X) Extent to which active participants are reasonably likely to withdraw support for the plan, accelerating employer withdrawals from the plan and increasing the risk of additional benefit reductions for participants in and out of pay status.
* * *