CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1383. Complete withdrawal
(a) Determinative factors
For purposes of this part, a complete withdrawal from a multiemployer plan occurs when an employer—
* * *
(A) because it determines that the contribution base of the plan has not suffered substantial damage as a result of the cessation of the employer's obligation to contribute or cessation of covered operations (considered together with any cessation of contribution obligation, or of covered operations, with respect to other employers), or
(B) because it may not make a determination under paragraph (4) because of the last sentence thereof,
then the bond shall be cancelled or the escrow refunded.
(6) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as a limitation on the amount of the withdrawal liability of any employer.
(e) Date of complete withdrawal
For purposes of this part, the date of a complete withdrawal is the date of the cessation of the obligation to contribute or the cessation of covered operations.
(f) Special liability withdrawal rules for industries other than construction and entertainment industries; procedures applicable to amend plans
(1) The corporation may prescribe regulations under which plans in industries other than the construction or entertainment industries may be amended to provide for special withdrawal liability rules similar to the rules described in subsections (b) and (c).
(2) Regulations under paragraph (1) shall permit use of special withdrawal liability rules—
(A) only in industries (or portions thereof) in which, as determined by the corporation, the characteristics that would make use of such rules appropriate are clearly shown, and
(B) only if the corporation determines, in each instance in which special withdrawal liability rules are permitted, that use of such rules will not pose a significant risk to the corporation under this subchapter.
(