CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1341. Termination of single-employer plans
(a) General rules governing single-employer plan terminations
(1) Exclusive means of plan termination
* * *
(II) the information provided to the corporation under clause (ii) is accurate and complete.
Clause (i) and clause (iii)(I) shall not apply to a plan described in section 412(i) 1 of title 26.
(B) Notice to participants and beneficiaries of benefit commitments 2
No later than the date on which a notice is sent by the plan administrator under subparagraph (A), the plan administrator shall send a notice to each person who is a participant or beneficiary under the plan—
(i) specifying the amount of the benefit liabilities (if any) attributable to such person as of the proposed termination date and the benefit form on the basis of which such amount is determined, and
(ii) including the following information used in determining such benefit liabilities:
(I) the length of service,
(II) the age of the participant or beneficiary,
(III) wages,
(IV) the assumptions, including the interest rate, and
(V) such other information as the corporation may require.
Such notice shall be written in such manner as is likely to be understood by the participant or beneficiary and as may be prescribed in regulations of the corporation.
(C) Notice from the corporation of noncompliance
(i) In general
Within 60 days after receipt of the notice under subparagraph (A), the corporation shall issue a notice of noncompliance to the plan administrator if—
* * *
(D) Final distribution of assets in absence of notice of noncompliance
The plan administrator shall commence the final distribution of assets pursuant to the standard termination of the plan as soon as practicable after the expiration of the 60-day (or extended) period referred to in subparagraph (C), but such final distribution may occur only if—
(i) the plan administrator has not received during such period a notice of noncompliance from the corporation under subparagraph (C), and
(ii) when such final distribution occurs, the plan is sufficient for benefit liabilities (determined as of the termination date).
(3) Methods of final distribution of assets
(A) In general
In connection with any final distribution of assets pursuant to the standard termination of the plan under this subsection, the plan administrator shall distribute the assets in accordance with
(i) purchase irrevocable commitments from an insurer to provide all benefit liabilities under the plan, or
(ii) in accordance with the provisions of the plan and any applicable regulations, otherwise fully provide all benefit liabilities under the plan. A transfer of assets to the corporation in accordance with
(B) Certification to the corporation of final distribution of assets
Within 30 days after the final distribution of assets is completed pursuant to the standard termination of the plan under this subsection, the plan administrator shall send a notice to the corporation certifying that the assets of the plan have been distributed in accordance with the provisions of subparagraph (A) so as to pay all benefit liabilities under the plan.
(4) Continuing authority
Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude the continued exercise by the corporation, after the termination date of a plan terminated in a standard termination under this subsection, of its authority under
(5) Special rule for certain plans where cessation or change in membership of a controlled group
(A) In general
* * *
the requirements of any of the following clauses:
(i) Liquidation in bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings
The requirements of this clause are met by a person if—
(I) such person has filed or has had filed against such person, as of the proposed termination date, a petition seeking liquidation in a case under title 11 or under any similar Federal law or law of a State or political subdivision of a State (or a case described in clause (ii) filed by or against such person has been converted, as of such date, to a case in which liquidation is sought), and
(II) such case has not, as of the proposed termination date, been dismissed.
(ii) Reorganization in bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings
The requirements of this clause are met by a person if—
(I) such person has filed, or has had filed against such person, as of the proposed termination date, a petition seeking reorganization in a case under title 11 or under any similar law of a State or political subdivision of a State (or a case described in clause (i) filed by or against such person has been converted, as of such date, to such a case in which reorganization is sought),
(II) such case has not, as of the proposed termination date, been dismissed,
(III) such person timely submits to the corporation any request for the approval of the bankruptcy court (or other appropriate court in a case under such similar law of a State or political subdivision) of the plan termination, and
(IV) the bankruptcy court (or such other appropriate court) determines that, unless the plan is terminated, such person will be unable to pay all its debts pursuant to a plan of reorganization and will be unable to continue in business outside the
(iii) Termination required to enable payment of debts while staying in business or to avoid unreasonably burdensome pension costs caused by declining workforce
The requirements of this clause are met by a person if such person demonstrates to the satisfaction of the corporation that—
(I) unless a distress termination occurs, such person will be unable to pay such person's debts when due and will be unable to continue in business, or
(II) the costs of providing pension coverage have become unreasonably burdensome to such person, solely as a result of a decline of such person's workforce covered as participants under all single-employer plans of which such person is a contributing sponsor.
(C) Notification of determinations by the corporation
The corporation shall notify the plan administrator as soon as practicable of its determinations made pursuant to subparagraph (B).
* * *
In the event the plan administrator is later determined not to have met the requirements for distress termination, any benefits which are not paid solely by reason of compliance with subclause (IV) shall be due and payable immediately (together with interest, at a reasonable rate, in accordance with regulations of the corporation).
(d) Sufficiency
For purposes of this section—
(1) Sufficiency for benefit liabilities
A single-employer plan is sufficient for benefit liabilities if there is no amount of unfunded benefit liabilities under the plan.
(2) Sufficiency for guaranteed benefits
A single-employer plan is sufficient for guaranteed benefits if there is no amount of unfunded guaranteed benefits under the plan.
(e) Limitation on the conversion of a defined benefit plan to a defined contribution plan
The adoption of an amendment to a plan which causes the plan to become a plan described in
(