CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1021. Duty of disclosure and reporting
(a) Summary plan description and information to be furnished to participants and beneficiaries
The administrator of each employee benefit plan shall cause to be furnished in accordance with
* * *
(A) The name and address of the employer and the trustee.
(B) The requirements for eligibility for participation.
(C) The benefits provided with respect to the arrangement.
(D) The time and method of making elections with respect to the arrangement.
(E) The procedures for, and effects of, withdrawals (including rollovers) from the arrangement.
(3) Employee notification
The employer shall notify each employee immediately before the period for which an election described in
(i) Notice of blackout periods to participant or beneficiary under individual account plan
(1) Duties of plan administrator
In advance of the commencement of any blackout period with respect to an individual account plan, the plan administrator shall notify the plan participants and beneficiaries who are affected by such action in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Notice requirements
(A) In general
The notices described in paragraph (1) shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall include—
(i) the reasons for the blackout period,
(ii) an identification of the investments and other rights affected,
(iii) the expected beginning date and length of the blackout period,
(iv) in the case of investments affected, a statement that the participant or beneficiary should evaluate the appropriateness of their current investment decisions in light of their inability to direct or diversify assets credited to their accounts during the blackout period, and
(v) such other matters as the Secretary may require by regulation.
(B) Notice to participants and beneficiaries
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, notices described in paragraph (1) shall be furnished to all participants and beneficiaries under the plan to whom the blackout period applies at least 30 days in advance of the blackout period.
(C) Exception to 30-day notice requirement
In any case in which—
(i) a deferral of the blackout period would violate the requirements of subparagraph (A) or (B) of
(ii) the inability to provide the 30-day advance notice is due to events that were unforeseeable or circumstances beyond the reasonable control of the plan administrator, and a fiduciary of the plan reasonably so determines in writing,
subparagraph (B) shall not apply, and the notice shall be furnished to all participants and beneficiaries under the plan to whom the blackout period applies as soon as reasonably possible under the circumstances unless such a notice in advance of the termination of the blackout period is impracticable.
(D) Written notice
The notice required to be provided under this subsection shall be in writing, except that such notice may be in electronic or other form to the extent that such form is reasonably accessible to the recipient.
(E) Notice to issuers of employer securities subject to blackout period
* * *
In no case shall a participant, beneficiary, employee representative, or employer be entitled under this subsection to receive more than one copy of any document described in paragraph (1) during any one 12-month period, or, in the case of any document described in subparagraph (E), (F), (G), (H) or (I) of paragraph (1), a copy of any such document that as of the date on which the request is received by the administrator, has been in the administrator's possession for 6 years or more. If the administrator provides a copy of a document described in paragraph (1) to any person upon request, the administrator shall be considered as having met any obligation the administrator may have under any other provision of this subchapter to furnish a copy of the same document to such person upon request. The administrator may make a reasonable charge to cover copying, mailing, and other costs of furnishing copies of information pursuant to paragraph (1). The Secretary may by regulations prescribe the maximum amount which will constitute a reasonable charge under the preceding sentence.
(l) Notice of potential withdrawal liability
(1) In general
The plan sponsor or administrator of a multiemployer plan shall, upon written request, furnish to any employer who has an obligation to contribute to the plan a notice of—
(A) the estimated amount which would be the amount of such employer's withdrawal liability under part 1 of subtitle E of subchapter III if such employer withdrew on the last day of the plan year preceding the date of the request, and
(B) an explanation of how such estimated liability amount was determined, including the actuarial assumptions and methods used to determine the value of the plan liabilities and assets, the data regarding employer contributions, unfunded vested benefits, annual changes in the plan's unfunded vested benefits, and the application of any relevant limitations on the estimated withdrawal liability.
For purposes of subparagraph (B), the term "employer contribution" means, in connection with a participant, a contribution made by an employer as an employer of such participant.
(2) Compliance
Any notice required to be provided under paragraph (1)—
(A) shall be provided in a form and manner prescribed in regulations of the Secretary to the requesting employer within—
(i) 180 days after the request, or
(ii) subject to regulations of the Secretary, such longer time as may be necessary in the case of a plan that determines withdrawal liability based on any method described under paragraph (4) or (5) of
(B) may be provided in written, electronic, or other appropriate form to the extent such form is reasonably accessible to employers to whom the information is required to be provided.
(3) Limitations
* * *