CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1166. Notice requirements
(a) In general
In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(1) the group health plan shall provide, at the time of commencement of coverage under the plan, written notice to each covered employee and spouse of the employee (if any) of the rights provided under this subsection,
(2) the employer of an employee under a plan must notify the administrator of a qualifying event described in paragraph (1), (2), (4), or (6) of
(3) each covered employee or qualified beneficiary is responsible for notifying the administrator of the occurrence of any qualifying event described in paragraph (3) or (5) of
(4) the administrator shall notify—
(A) in the case of a qualifying event described in paragraph (1), (2), (4), or (6) of
(B) in the case of a qualifying event described in paragraph (3) or (5) of
of such beneficiary's rights under this subsection.
(b) Alternative means of compliance with requirements for notification of multiemployer plans by employers
The requirements of subsection (a)(2) shall be considered satisfied in the case of a multiemployer plan in connection with a qualifying event described in paragraph (2) of
(c) Rules relating to notification of qualified beneficiaries by plan administrator
For purposes of subsection (a)(4), any notification shall be made within 14 days (or, in the case of a group health plan which is a multiemployer plan, such longer period of time as may be provided in the terms of the plan) of the date on which the administrator is notified under paragraph (2) or (3), whichever is applicable, and any such notification to an individual who is a qualified beneficiary as the spouse of the covered employee shall be treated as notification to all other qualified beneficiaries residing with such spouse at the time such notification is made.
(