CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1021. Duty of disclosure and reporting
(a) Summary plan description and information to be furnished to participants and beneficiaries
The administrator of each employee benefit plan shall cause to be furnished in accordance with
* * *
The administrator of a defined benefit plan to which subchapter III applies shall for each plan year provide a plan funding notice to the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, to each plan participant and beneficiary, to each labor organization representing such participants or beneficiaries, and, in the case of a multiemployer plan, to each employer that has an obligation to contribute to the plan.
(2) Information contained in notices
(A) Identifying information
Each notice required under paragraph (1) shall contain identifying information, including the name of the plan, the address and phone number of the plan administrator and the plan's principal administrative officer, each plan sponsor's employer identification number, and the plan number of the plan.
(B) Specific information
A plan funding notice under paragraph (1) shall include—
(i)(I) in the case of a single-employer plan, a statement as to whether the plan's percentage of plan liabilities funded (as described in clause (ii)(I)(bb)) for the plan year to which the notice relates, and for the 2 preceding plan years, is at least 100 percent (and, if not, the actual percentages), or
(II) in the case of a multiemployer plan, a statement as to whether the plan's funded percentage (as defined in section 1085(i) 1 of this title) for the plan year to which the notice relates, and for the 2 preceding plan years, is at least 100 percent (and, if not, the actual percentages),
(ii)(I) in the case of a single-employer plan—
(aa) a statement of the value of the plan's assets and liabilities for the plan year to which the notice relates as of the last day of the plan year to which the notice relates, and for the preceding 2 plan years as of the last day of each such plan year, determined using the asset valuation under subclause (II) of
(bb) for purposes of the statement in subparagraph (B)(i)(I), the percentage of plan liabilities funded, calculated as the ratio between the value of the plan's assets and liabilities, as determined under item (aa), for the plan year to which the notice relates and for the 2 preceding plan years, and
(cc) if the information in (aa) and (bb) is presented in tabular form, a statement that describes that in the event of a plan termination the corporation's calculation of plan liabilities may be greater and that references the section of the notice with the information required under clause (x), and
(II) in the case of a multiemployer plan, a statement, for the plan year to which the notice relates and the preceding 2 plan years, of the value of the plan assets (determined both in the same manner as under
(iii) a statement of the number of participants for the plan year to which the notice relates as of the last day of such plan year and the preceding 2 plan years, in tabular format, who are—
* * *
In no case shall an employer be entitled under this subsection to receive more than one notice described in paragraph (1) during any one 12-month period. The person required to provide such notice may make a reasonable charge to cover copying, mailing, and other costs of furnishing such notice pursuant to paragraph (1). The Secretary may by regulations prescribe the maximum amount which will constitute a reasonable charge under the preceding sentence.
(m) Notice of right to divest
Not later than 30 days before the first date on which an applicable individual of an applicable individual account plan is eligible to exercise the right under
(1) setting forth such right under such section, and
(2) describing the importance of diversifying the investment of retirement account assets.
The notice required by this subsection shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and may be delivered in written, electronic, or other appropriate form to the extent that such form is reasonably accessible to the recipient.
(n) Pension-linked emergency savings accounts
Nothing in this section shall preclude the Secretary from providing, by regulations or otherwise, simplified reporting procedures or requirements regarding such a pension-linked emergency savings account.
(o) Cross reference
For regulations relating to coordination of reports to the Secretaries of Labor and the Treasury, see
(