CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1322. Single-employer plan benefits guaranteed
(a) Nonforfeitable benefits
Subject to the limitations contained in subsection (b), the corporation shall guarantee, in accordance with this section, the payment of all nonforfeitable benefits (other than benefits becoming nonforfeitable solely on account of the termination of a plan) under a single-employer plan which terminates at a time when this subchapter applies to it.
* * *
(i) a fraction (not to exceed 1) the numerator of which is the number of years from the later of the effective date or the adoption date of the plan to the termination date, and the denominator of which is 10, and
(ii) the amount of benefits that would be guaranteed under this section if the participant were not a majority owner.
(6)(A) No benefits accrued under a plan after the date on which the Secretary of the Treasury issues notice that he has determined that any trust which is a part of a plan does not meet the requirements of
(B) No benefits accrued under a plan after the date on which an amendment of the plan is adopted which causes the Secretary of the Treasury to determine that any trust under the plan has ceased to meet the requirements of
(7) Benefits described in paragraph (1) are guaranteed only to the extent of the greater of—
(A) 20 percent of the amount which, but for the fact that the plan or amendment has not been in effect for 60 months or more, would be guaranteed under this section, or
(B) $20 per month,
multiplied by the number of years (but not more than 5) the plan or amendment, as the case may be, has been in effect. In determining how many years a plan or amendment has been in effect for purposes of this paragraph, the first 12 months beginning with the date on which the plan or amendment is made or first becomes effective (whichever is later) constitutes one year, and each consecutive period of 12 months thereafter constitutes an additional year. This paragraph does not apply to benefits payable under a plan unless the corporation finds substantial evidence that the plan was terminated for a reasonable business purpose and not for the purpose of obtaining the payment of benefits by the corporation under this subchapter.
(8) If an unpredictable contingent event benefit (as defined in
(c) Payment by corporation to participants and beneficiaries of recovery percentage of outstanding amount of benefit liabilities
(1) In addition to benefits paid under the preceding provisions of this section with respect to a terminated plan, the corporation shall pay the portion of the amount determined under paragraph (2) which is allocated with respect to each participant under
(2) The amount determined under this paragraph is an amount equal to the product derived by multiplying—
(A) the outstanding amount of benefit liabilities under the plan (including interest calculated from the termination date), by
(B) the applicable recovery ratio.
(3)(A)
(i) the sum of the values of all recoveries under
(ii) the sum of all unfunded benefit liabilities under such plans as of the termination date in connection with any such prior termination.
(B) A plan termination described in this subparagraph is a termination with respect to which—
(i) the corporation has determined the value of recoveries under
(ii) notices of intent to terminate were provided (or in the case of a termination by the corporation, a notice of determination under
(C) In the case of a terminated plan with respect to which the outstanding amount of benefit liabilities exceeds $20,000,000, for purposes of this section, the term "recovery ratio" means, with respect to the termination of such plan, the ratio of—
(i) the value of the recoveries of the corporation under
(ii) the amount of unfunded benefit liabilities under such plan as of the termination date.
(4) Determinations under this subsection shall be made by the corporation. Such determinations shall be binding unless shown by clear and convincing evidence to be unreasonable.
(d) Authorization to guarantee other classes of benefits
The corporation is authorized to guarantee the payment of such other classes of benefits and to establish the terms and conditions under which such other classes of benefits are guaranteed as it determines to be appropriate.
(e) Nonforfeitability of preretirement survivor annuity
For purposes of subsection (a), a qualified preretirement survivor annuity (as defined in
(f) Effective date of plan amendments
* * *