CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1461. Effective date; special rules
(a) The provisions of this subchapter take effect on September 2, 1974.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), the corporation shall pay benefits guaranteed under this subchapter with respect to any plan—
* * *
the corporation shall retain the amount of liability paid to it or furnished in the form of a bond and shall pay such liability to the plan in the event the plan terminates in accordance with
(2) In any case in which the plan is not so terminated within the period described in paragraph (1), the liability of the employer is abated and any payment held in escrow shall be refunded without interest to the employer or the employer's bond shall be cancelled.
(g)(1) In any case in which an employer or employers withdrew from a multiemployer plan before the effective date of part 1 of subtitle E, the corporation may—
(A) apply
(B) assess liability against the withdrawn employer with respect to the resulting terminated plan,
(C) guarantee benefits under the terminated plan under
(D) if necessary, enforce such action through suit brought under
(2) The corporation shall use the revolving fund used by the corporation with respect to basic benefits guaranteed under
(h)(1) In the case of an employer who entered into a collective bargaining agreement—
(A) which was effective on January 12, 1979, and which remained in effect through May 15, 1982, and
(B) under which contributions to a multiemployer plan were to cease on January 12, 1982,
any withdrawal liability incurred by the employer pursuant to part 1 of subtitle E as a result of the complete or partial withdrawal of the employer from the multiemployer plan before January 16, 1982, shall be void.
(2) In any case in which—
(A) an employer engaged in the grocery wholesaling business—
(i) had ceased all covered operations under a multiemployer plan before June 30, 1981, and had relocated its operations to a new facility in another State, and
(ii) had notified a local union representative on May 14, 1980, that the employer had tentatively decided to discontinue operations and relocate to a new facility in another State, and
(B) all State and local approvals with respect to construction of and commencement of operations at the new facility had been obtained, a contract for construction had been entered into, and construction of the new facility had begun before September 26, 1980,
any withdrawal liability incurred by the employer pursuant to part 1 of subtitle E as a result of the complete or partial withdrawal of the employer from the multiemployer plan before June 30, 1981, shall be void.
(i) The preceding provisions of this section shall not apply with respect to amendments made to this subchapter in provisions enacted after October 22, 1986.
(