CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1023. Annual reports
(a) Publication and filing
(1)(A) An annual report shall be published with respect to every employee benefit plan to which this part applies. Such report shall be filed with the Secretary in accordance with
(B) The annual report shall include the information described in subsections (b) and (c) and where applicable subsections (d), (e), (f), and (g) and shall also include—
(i) a financial statement and opinion, as required by paragraph (3) of this subsection, and
(ii) an actuarial statement and opinion, as required by paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(2) If some or all of the information necessary to enable the administrator to comply with the requirements of this subchapter is maintained by—
(A) an insurance carrier or other organization which provides some or all of the benefits under the plan, or holds assets of the plan in a separate account,
(B) a bank or similar institution which holds some or all of the assets of the plan in a common or collective trust or a separate trust, or custodial account, or
(C) a plan sponsor as defined in
such carrier, organization, bank, institution, or plan sponsor shall transmit and certify the accuracy of such information to the administrator within 120 days after the end of the plan year (or such other date as may be prescribed under regulations of the Secretary).
(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the administrator of an employee benefit plan shall engage, on behalf of all plan participants, an independent qualified public accountant, who shall conduct such an examination of any financial statements of the plan, and of other books and records of the plan, as the accountant may deem necessary to enable the accountant to form an opinion as to whether the financial statements and schedules required to be included in the annual reports by subsection (b) of this section are presented fairly in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles applied on a basis consistent with that of the preceding year. Such examination shall be conducted in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards, and shall involve such tests of the books and records of the plan as are considered necessary by the independent qualified public accountant. The independent qualified public accountant shall also offer his opinion as to whether the separate schedules specified in subsection (b)(3) of this section and the summary material required under
(B) In offering his opinion under this section the accountant may rely on the correctness of any actuarial matter certified to by an enrolled actuary, if he so states his reliance.
(C) The opinion required by subparagraph (A) need not be expressed as to any statements required by subsection (b)(3)(G) prepared by a bank or similar institution or insurance carrier regulated and supervised and subject to periodic examination by a State or Federal agency if such statements are certified by the bank, similar institution, or insurance carrier as accurate and are made a part of the annual report.
(D) For purposes of this subchapter, the term "qualified public accountant" means—
(i) a person who is a certified public accountant, certified by a regulatory authority of a State;
(ii) a person who is a licensed public accountant licensed by a regulatory authority of a State; or
(iii) a person certified by the Secretary as a qualified public accountant in accordance with regulations published by him for a person who practices in States where there is no certification or licensing procedure for accountants.
* * *