CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1053. Minimum vesting standards
(a) Nonforfeitability requirements
Each pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age and in addition shall satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection.
(1) A plan satisfies the requirements of this paragraph if an employee's rights in his accrued benefit derived from his own contributions are nonforfeitable.
(2)(A)(i) In the case of a defined benefit plan, a plan satisfies the requirements of this paragraph if it satisfies the requirements of clause (ii) or (iii).
(ii) A plan satisfies the requirements of this clause if an employee who has completed at least 5 years of service has a nonforfeitable right to 100 percent of the employee's accrued benefit derived from employer contributions.
(iii) A plan satisfies the requirements of this clause if an employee has a nonforfeitable right to a percentage of the employee's accrued benefit derived from employer contributions determined under the following table:
Years of service: | The nonforfeitable percentage is: |
3 | 20 |
4 | 40 |
5 | 60 |
6 | 80 |
7 or more | 100. |
(B)(i) In the case of an individual account plan, a plan satisfies the requirements of this paragraph if it satisfies the requirements of clause (ii) or (iii).
(ii) A plan satisfies the requirements of this clause if an employee who has completed at least 3 years of service has a nonforfeitable right to 100 percent of the employee's accrued benefit derived from employer contributions.
(iii) A plan satisfies the requirements of this clause if an employee has a nonforfeitable right to a percentage of the employee's accrued benefit derived from employer contributions determined under the following table:
* * *
(ii) A participant's right to an accrued benefit derived from employer contributions under a multiemployer plan shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because—
(I) the plan is amended to reduce benefits under section 1425 1 or 1441 of this title, or
(II) benefit payments under the plan may be suspended under
(F) A matching contribution (within the meaning of
(b) Computation of period of service
(1) In computing the period of service under the plan for purposes of determining the nonforfeitable percentage under subsection (a)(2), all of an employee's years of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan shall be taken into account, except that the following may be disregarded:
(A) years of service before age 18,2
(B) years of service during a period for which the employee declined to contribute to a plan requiring employee contributions,2
(C) years of service with an employer during any period for which the employer did not maintain the plan or a predecessor plan, defined by the Secretary of the Treasury;
(D) service not required to be taken into account under paragraph (3);
(E) years of service before January 1, 1971, unless the employee has had at least 3 years of service after December 31, 1970;
(F) years of service before this part first applies to the plan if such service would have been disregarded under the rules of the plan with regard to breaks in service, as in effect on the applicable date; and
(G) in the case of a multiemployer plan, years of service—
(i) with an employer after—
(I) a complete withdrawal of such employer from the plan (within the meaning of
(II) to the extent permitted by regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, a partial withdrawal described in
(ii) with any employer under the plan after the termination date of the plan under
(2)(A) For purposes of this section, except as provided in subparagraph (C), the term "year of service" means a calendar year, plan year, or other 12-consecutive month period designated by the plan (and not prohibited under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) during which the participant has completed 1,000 hours of service.
(B) For purposes of this section, the term "hour of service" has the meaning provided by
* * *
(B) A plan amendment changing any vesting schedule under the plan shall be treated as not satisfying the requirements of subsection (a)(2) unless each participant having not less than 3 years of service is permitted to elect, within a reasonable period after adoption of such amendment, to have his nonforfeitable percentage computed under the plan without regard to such amendment.
(2) Subsection (a) shall not apply to benefits which may not be provided for designated employees in the event of early termination of the plan under provisions of the plan adopted pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury to preclude the discrimination prohibited by
(d) Nonforfeitable benefits after lesser period and in greater amounts than required
A pension plan may allow for nonforfeitable benefits after a lesser period and in greater amounts than are required by this part.
(e) Consent for distribution; present value; covered distributions
(1) If the present value of any nonforfeitable benefit with respect to a participant in a plan exceeds $7,000, the plan shall provide that such benefit may not be immediately distributed without the consent of the participant.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), the present value shall be calculated in accordance with
(3) This subsection shall not apply to any distribution of dividends to which
(4) A plan shall not fail to meet the requirements of this subsection if, under the terms of the plan, the present value of the nonforfeitable accrued benefit is determined without regard to that portion of such benefit which is attributable to rollover contributions (and earnings allocable thereto). For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "rollover contributions" means any rollover contribution under
* * *