CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1368. Lien for liability
(a) Creation of lien
If any person liable to the corporation under
(b) Term of lien
The lien imposed by subsection (a) arises on the date of termination of a plan, and continues until the liability imposed under
(c) Priority
(1) Except as otherwise provided under this section, the priority of a lien imposed under subsection (a) shall be determined in the same manner as under
(A) "lien imposed by section 4068 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(B) "the corporation" for "the Secretary" in subsections (a) and (b)(9)(C);
(C) "the payment of the amount on which the section 4068(a) lien is based" for "the collection of any tax under this title" in subsection (b)(3);
(D) "a person whose property is subject to the lien" for "the taxpayer" in subsections (b)(8), (c)(2)(A)(i) (the first place it appears), (c)(2)(A)(ii), (c)(2)(B), (c)(4)(B), and (c)(4)(C) (in the matter preceding clause (i));
(E) "such person" for "the taxpayer" in subsections (c)(2)(A)(i) (the second place it appears) and (c)(4)(C)(ii);
(F) "payment of the loan value of the amount on which the lien is based is made to the corporation" for "satisfaction of a levy pursuant to section 6332(b)" in subsection (b)(9)(C);
(G) "section 4068(a) lien" for "tax lien" each place it appears in subsections (c)(1), (c)(2)(A), (c)(2)(B), (c)(3)(B)(iii), (c)(4)(B), (d), and (h)(5); and
(H) "the date on which the lien is first filed" for "the date of the assessment of the tax" in subsection (g)(3)(A).
(2) In a case under title 11 or in insolvency proceedings, the lien imposed under subsection (a) shall be treated in the same manner as a tax due and owing to the United States for purposes of title 11 or
(3) For purposes of applying
(4) For purposes of this subsection, notice of the lien imposed by subsection (a) shall be filed in the same manner as under section 6323(f) and (g) of title 26.
(d) Civil action; limitation period
(1) In any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay the liability imposed under
(2) The liability imposed by
(e) Release or subordination
If the corporation determines that release of the lien or subordination of the lien to any other creditor of the liable person would not adversely affect the collection of the liability imposed under
(f) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) The collective net worth of persons subject to liability in connection with a plan termination shall be determined as provided in
(2) The term "pre-tax profits" has the meaning provided in
(