CHAPTER 18 —EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM
§1341. Termination of single-employer plans
(a) General rules governing single-employer plan terminations
(1) Exclusive means of plan termination
* * *
No later than the date on which a notice is sent by the plan administrator under subparagraph (A), the plan administrator shall send a notice to each person who is a participant or beneficiary under the plan—
(i) specifying the amount of the benefit liabilities (if any) attributable to such person as of the proposed termination date and the benefit form on the basis of which such amount is determined, and
(ii) including the following information used in determining such benefit liabilities:
(I) the length of service,
(II) the age of the participant or beneficiary,
(III) wages,
(IV) the assumptions, including the interest rate, and
(V) such other information as the corporation may require.
Such notice shall be written in such manner as is likely to be understood by the participant or beneficiary and as may be prescribed in regulations of the corporation.
(C) Notice from the corporation of noncompliance
(i) In general
Within 60 days after receipt of the notice under subparagraph (A), the corporation shall issue a notice of noncompliance to the plan administrator if—
(I) it determines, based on the notice sent under paragraph (2)(A) of subsection (b), that there is reason to believe that the plan is not sufficient for benefit liabilities,
(II) it otherwise determines, on the basis of information provided by affected parties or otherwise obtained by the corporation, that there is reason to believe that the plan is not sufficient for benefit liabilities, or
(III) it determines that any other requirement of subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph or of subsection (a)(2) has not been met, unless it further determines that the issuance of such notice would be inconsistent with the interests of participants and beneficiaries.
(ii) Extension
The corporation and the plan administrator may agree to extend the 60-day period referred to in clause (i) by a written agreement signed by the corporation and the plan administrator before the expiration of the 60-day period. The 60-day period shall be extended as provided in the agreement and may be further extended by subsequent written agreements signed by the corporation and the plan administrator made before the expiration of a previously agreed upon extension of the 60-day period. Any extension may be made upon such terms and conditions (including the payment of benefits) as are agreed upon by the corporation and the plan administrator.
(D) Final distribution of assets in absence of notice of noncompliance
The plan administrator shall commence the final distribution of assets pursuant to the standard termination of the plan as soon as practicable after the expiration of the 60-day (or extended) period referred to in subparagraph (C), but such final distribution may occur only if—
(i) the plan administrator has not received during such period a notice of noncompliance from the corporation under subparagraph (C), and
(ii) when such final distribution occurs, the plan is sufficient for benefit liabilities (determined as of the termination date).
* * *
(ii) Reorganization in bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings
The requirements of this clause are met by a person if—
(I) such person has filed, or has had filed against such person, as of the proposed termination date, a petition seeking reorganization in a case under title 11 or under any similar law of a State or political subdivision of a State (or a case described in clause (i) filed by or against such person has been converted, as of such date, to such a case in which reorganization is sought),
(II) such case has not, as of the proposed termination date, been dismissed,
(III) such person timely submits to the corporation any request for the approval of the bankruptcy court (or other appropriate court in a case under such similar law of a State or political subdivision) of the plan termination, and
(IV) the bankruptcy court (or such other appropriate court) determines that, unless the plan is terminated, such person will be unable to pay all its debts pursuant to a plan of reorganization and will be unable to continue in business outside the
(iii) Termination required to enable payment of debts while staying in business or to avoid unreasonably burdensome pension costs caused by declining workforce
The requirements of this clause are met by a person if such person demonstrates to the satisfaction of the corporation that—
(I) unless a distress termination occurs, such person will be unable to pay such person's debts when due and will be unable to continue in business, or
(II) the costs of providing pension coverage have become unreasonably burdensome to such person, solely as a result of a decline of such person's workforce covered as participants under all single-employer plans of which such person is a contributing sponsor.
(C) Notification of determinations by the corporation
The corporation shall notify the plan administrator as soon as practicable of its determinations made pursuant to subparagraph (B).
(D) Disclosure of termination information
(i) In general
A plan administrator that has filed a notice of intent to terminate under subsection (a)(2) shall provide to an affected party any information provided to the corporation under subparagraph (A) or the regulations under subsection (a)(2) not later than 15 days after—
(I) receipt of a request from the affected party for the information; or
(II) the provision of new information to the corporation relating to a previous request.
(ii) Confidentiality
(I) In general
The plan administrator shall not provide information under clause (i) in a form that includes any information that may directly or indirectly be associated with, or otherwise identify, an individual participant or beneficiary.
(II) Limitation
A court may limit disclosure under this subparagraph of confidential information described in
(iii) Form and manner of information; charges
(I) Form and manner
* * *