29 USC CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER I, misc:
§1021. Duty of disclosure and reporting
(a) Summary plan description and information to be furnished to participants and beneficiaries
The administrator of each employee benefit plan shall cause to be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b) of this title to each participant covered under the plan and to each beneficiary who is receiving benefits under the plan—
* * *
The administrator of a defined benefit plan to which subchapter III applies shall for each plan year provide a plan funding notice to the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, to each plan participant and beneficiary, to each labor organization representing such participants or beneficiaries, and, in the case of a multiemployer plan, to each employer that has an obligation to contribute to the plan.
(2) Information contained in notices
(A) Identifying information
Each notice required under paragraph (1) shall contain identifying information, including the name of the plan, the address and phone number of the plan administrator and the plan's principal administrative officer, each plan sponsor's employer identification number, and the plan number of the plan.
(B) Specific information
A plan funding notice under paragraph (1) shall include—
(i)(I) in the case of a single-employer plan, a statement as to whether the plan's percentage of plan liabilities funded (as described in clause (ii)(I)(bb)) for the plan year to which the notice relates, and for the 2 preceding plan years, is at least 100 percent (and, if not, the actual percentages), or
(II) in the case of a multiemployer plan, a statement as to whether the plan's funded percentage (as defined in section 1085(i) 1 of this title) for the plan year to which the notice relates, and for the 2 preceding plan years, is at least 100 percent (and, if not, the actual percentages),
(ii)(I) in the case of a single-employer plan—
(aa) a statement of the value of the plan's assets and liabilities for the plan year to which the notice relates as of the last day of the plan year to which the notice relates, and for the preceding 2 plan years as of the last day of each such plan year, determined using the asset valuation under subclause (II) of section 1306(a)(3)(E)(iii) of this title and the interest rate under section 1306(a)(3)(E)(iv) of this title,
(bb) for purposes of the statement in subparagraph (B)(i)(I), the percentage of plan liabilities funded, calculated as the ratio between the value of the plan's assets and liabilities, as determined under item (aa), for the plan year to which the notice relates and for the 2 preceding plan years, and
(cc) if the information in (aa) and (bb) is presented in tabular form, a statement that describes that in the event of a plan termination the corporation's calculation of plan liabilities may be greater and that references the section of the notice with the information required under clause (x), and
* * *
(i) in the case of a multiemployer plan, a statement that the plan administrator shall provide, upon written request, to any labor organization representing plan participants and beneficiaries and any employer that has an obligation to contribute to the plan, a copy of the annual report filed with the Secretary under section 1024(a) of this title, and
(ii) any additional information which the plan administrator elects to include to the extent not inconsistent with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(D) Effect of segment rate stabilization on plan funding
(i) In general
In the case of a single-employer plan for an applicable plan year, each notice under paragraph (1) shall include—
(I) a statement that the MAP-21, the Highway and Transportation Funding Act of 2014,,3 the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015,,3 the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021, and the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act modified the method for determining the interest rates used to determine the actuarial value of benefits earned under the plan, providing for a 25-year average of interest rates to be taken into account in addition to a 2-year average,
(II) a statement that, as a result of the MAP-21, the Highway and Transportation Funding Act of 2014,,3 the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015,,3 the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021, and the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act, the plan sponsor may contribute less money to the plan when interest rates are at historical lows, and
(III) a table which shows (determined both with and without regard to section 1083(h)(2)(C)(iv) of this title) the funding target attainment percentage (as defined in section 1083(d)(2) of this title), the funding shortfall (as defined in section 1083(c)(4) of this title), and the minimum required contribution (as determined under section 1083 of this title), for the applicable plan year and each of the 2 preceding plan years.
(ii) Applicable plan year
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "applicable plan year" means any plan year beginning after December 31, 2011, and before January 1, 2034, for which—
(I) the funding target (as defined in section 1083(d)(2) of this title) is less than 95 percent of such funding target determined without regard to section 1083(h)(2)(C)(iv) of this title,
(II) the plan has a funding shortfall (as defined in section 1083(c)(4) of this title and determined without regard to section 1083(h)(2)(C)(iv) of this title) greater than $500,000, and
(III) the plan had 50 or more participants on any day during the preceding plan year.
 For purposes of any determination under subclause (III), the aggregation rule under the last sentence of section 1083(g)(2)(B) of this title shall apply.
(iii) Special rule for plan years beginning before 2012
In the case of a preceding plan year referred to in clause (i)(III) which begins before January 1, 2012, the information described in such clause shall be provided only without regard to section 1083(h)(2)(C)(iv) of this title.
(E) Effect of CSEC plan rules on plan funding
In the case of a CSEC plan, each notice under paragraph (1) shall include—
* * *