29 USC CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER I, misc:
§1185i. Protecting patients and improving the accuracy of provider directory information
(a) Provider directory information requirements
(1) In general
For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2022, each group health plan and health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage shall—
* * *
(A) under which, not less frequently than once every 90 days, such plan or such issuer (as applicable) verifies and updates the provider directory information included on the database described in paragraph (4) of such plan or issuer of each health care provider and health care facility included in such database;
(B) that establishes a procedure for the removal of such a provider or facility with respect to which such plan or issuer has been unable to verify such information during a period specified by the plan or issuer; and
(C) that provides for the update of such database within 2 business days of such plan or issuer receiving from such a provider or facility information pursuant to section 300gg–139 of title 42.
(3) Response protocol
The response protocol described in this paragraph is, in the case of an individual enrolled under a group health plan or group health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer who requests information through a telephone call or electronic, web-based, or Internet-based means on whether a health care provider or health care facility has a contractual relationship to furnish items and services under such plan or such coverage, a protocol under which such plan or such issuer (as applicable), in the case such request is made through a telephone call—
(A) responds to such individual as soon as practicable and in no case later than 1 business day after such call is received, through a written electronic or print (as requested by such individual) communication; and
(B) retains such communication in such individual's file for at least 2 years following such response.
(4) Database
The database described in this paragraph is, with respect to a group health plan or health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, a database on the public website of such plan or issuer that contains—
(A) a list of each health care provider and health care facility with which such plan or such issuer has a direct or indirect contractual relationship for furnishing items and services under such plan or such coverage; and
(B) provider directory information with respect to each such provider and facility.
(5) Information
The information described in this paragraph is, with respect to a print directory containing provider directory information with respect to a group health plan or group health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer, a notification that such information contained in such directory was accurate as of the date of publication of such directory and that an individual enrolled under such plan or such coverage should consult the database described in paragraph (4) with respect to such plan or such coverage or contact such plan or the issuer of such coverage to obtain the most current provider directory information with respect to such plan or such coverage.
(6) Definition
For purposes of this subsection, the term "provider directory information" includes, with respect to a group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, the name, address, specialty, telephone number, and digital contact information of each health care provider or health care facility with which such plan or such issuer has a contractual relationship for furnishing items and services under such plan or such coverage.
(7) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to preempt any provision of State law relating to health care provider directories, to the extent such State law applies to such plan, coverage, or issuer, subject to section 1144 of this title.
(b) Cost-sharing for services provided based on reliance on incorrect provider network information
(1) In general
For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2022, in the case of an item or service furnished to a participant or beneficiary of a group health plan or group health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer by a nonparticipating provider or a nonparticipating facility, if such item or service would otherwise be covered under such plan or coverage if furnished by a participating provider or participating facility and if either of the criteria described in paragraph (2) applies with respect to such participant or beneficiary and item or service, the plan or coverage—
(A) shall not impose on such participant or beneficiary a cost-sharing amount for such item or service so furnished that is greater than the cost-sharing amount that would apply under such plan or coverage had such item or service been furnished by a participating provider; and
(B) shall apply the deductible or out-of-pocket maximum, if any, that would apply if such services were furnished by a participating provider or a participating facility.
(2) Criteria described
For purposes of paragraph (1), the criteria described in this paragraph, with respect to an item or service furnished to a participant or beneficiary of a group health plan or group health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer by a nonparticipating provider or a nonparticipating facility, are the following:
(A) The participant or beneficiary received through a database, provider directory, or response protocol described in subsection (a) information with respect to such item and service to be furnished and such information provided that the provider was a participating provider or facility was a participating facility, with respect to the plan for furnishing such item or service.
* * *