29 USC CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER I, misc:
§1169. Additional standards for group health plans
(a) Group health plan coverage pursuant to medical child support orders
(1) In general
Each group health plan shall provide benefits in accordance with the applicable requirements of any qualified medical child support order. A qualified medical child support order with respect to any participant or beneficia
* * *
A group health plan shall provide that payment for benefits with respect to a participant under the plan will be made in accordance with any assignment of rights made by or on behalf of such participant or a beneficiary of the participant as required by a State plan for medical assistance approved under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] pursuant to section 1912(a)(1)(A) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1396k(a)(1)(A)] (as in effect on August 10, 1993).
(2) Enrollment and provision of benefits without regard to medicaid eligibility
A group health plan shall provide that, in enrolling an individual as a participant or beneficiary or in determining or making any payments for benefits of an individual as a participant or beneficiary, the fact that the individual is eligible for or is provided medical assistance under a State plan for medical assistance approved under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] will not be taken into account.
(3) Acquisition by States of rights of third parties
A group health plan shall provide that, to the extent that payment has been made under a State plan for medical assistance approved under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] in any case in which a group health plan has a legal liability to make payment for items or services constituting such assistance, payment for benefits under the plan will be made in accordance with any State law which provides that the State has acquired the rights with respect to a participant to such payment for such items or services.
(c) Group health plan coverage of dependent children in cases of adoption
(1) Coverage effective upon placement for adoption
In any case in which a group health plan provides coverage for dependent children of participants or beneficiaries, such plan shall provide benefits to dependent children placed with participants or beneficiaries for adoption under the same terms and conditions as apply in the case of dependent children who are natural children of participants or beneficiaries under the plan, irrespective of whether the adoption has become final.
(2) Restrictions based on preexisting conditions at time of placement for adoption prohibited
A group health plan may not restrict coverage under the plan of any dependent child adopted by a participant or beneficiary, or placed with a participant or beneficiary for adoption, solely on the basis of a preexisting condition of such child at the time that such child would otherwise become eligible for coverage under the plan, if the adoption or placement for adoption occurs while the participant or beneficiary is eligible for coverage under the plan.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Child
The term "child" means, in connection with any adoption, or placement for adoption, of the child, an individual who has not attained age 18 as of the date of such adoption or placement for adoption.
(B) Placement for adoption
* * *
Pub. L. 105–33, title V, §5612(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 647, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall be effective as if included in the enactment of section 381 of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (Public Law 104–193; 110 Stat. 2257)."
Pub. L. 105–33, title V, §5613(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 648, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply with respect to medical child support orders issued on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997]."
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–193, title III, §381(b), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2257, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 22, 1996].
"(2) Plan amendments not required until january 1, 1997.—Any amendment to a plan required to be made by an amendment made by this section shall not be required to be made before the 1st plan year beginning on or after January 1, 1997, if—
"(A) during the period after the date before the date of the enactment of this Act and before such 1st plan year, the plan is operated in accordance with the requirements of the amendments made by this section; and
"(B) such plan amendment applies retroactively to the period after the date before the date of the enactment of this Act and before such 1st plan year.
A plan shall not be treated as failing to be operated in accordance with the provisions of the plan merely because it operates in accordance with this paragraph."
[For provisions relating to effective date of title III of Pub. L. 104–193, see section 395(a)–(c) of Pub. L. 104–193, set out as a note under section 654 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.]
National Medical Support Notices for Health Plans; Qualified Medical Child Support Orders
Pub. L. 105–200, title IV, §401(e)–(g), July 16, 1998, 112 Stat. 663–668, as amended by Pub. L. 109–171, title VII, §7307(a)(2)(B), (C), Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 146, provided that:
"(e) National Medical Support Notices for State or Local Governmental Group Health Plans.—
"(1) In general.—Each State or local governmental group health plan shall provide benefits in accordance with the applicable requirements of any National Medical Support Notice.
"(2) Enrollment of child in plan.—In any case in which an appropriately completed National Medical Support Notice is issued in the case of a child of a participant under a State or local governmental group health plan, the plan administrator, within 40 business days after the date of the Notice, shall—
* * *