29 USC CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER I, misc:
§1025. Reporting of participant's benefit rights
(a) Requirements to provide pension benefit statements
(1) Requirements
(A) Individual account plan
The administrator of an individual account plan (other than a one-participant retirement plan described in section 1021(i)(8)(B) of this title) shall furnish a pension benefit statement—
* * *
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, §105, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 849; Pub. L. 98–397, title I, §106, Aug. 23, 1984, 98 Stat. 1436; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§7891(a)(1), 7894(b)(5), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2445, 2448; Pub. L. 109–280, title V, §508(a)(1)–(2)(B), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 949, 951; Pub. L. 116–94, div. O, title II, §203, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3163; Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title III, §338(a), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5373.)
Amendment of Subsection (a)(2)
Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title III, §338(a), (c), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5373, 5374, provided that, applicable with respect to plan years beginning after Dec. 31, 2025, subsection (a)(2) of this section is amended:
(1) in subparagraph (A)(iv), by inserting "subject to subparagraph (E)," before "may be delivered"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(E) Provision of paper statements
"With respect to at least 1 pension benefit statement furnished for a calendar year with respect to an individual account plan under paragraph (1)(A), and with respect to at least 1 pension benefit statement furnished every 3 calendar years with respect to a defined benefit plan under paragraph (1)(B), such statement shall be furnished on paper in written form except—
"(i) in the case of a plan that furnishes such statement in accordance with section 2520.104b-1(c) of title 29, Code of Federal Regulations; or
"(ii) in the case of a plan that permits a participant or beneficiary to request that the statements referred to in the matter preceding clause (i) be furnished by electronic delivery, if the participant or beneficiary requests that such statements be delivered electronically and the statements are so delivered."
See 2022 Amendment notes below.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2022—Subsec. (a)(2)(A)(iv). Pub. L. 117–328, §338(a)(1), inserted "subject to subparagraph (E)," before "may be delivered".
Subsec. (a)(2)(E). Pub. L. 117–328, §338(a)(2), added subpar. (E).
2019—Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 116–94, §203(a), added cl. (iii) and concluding provisions.
Subsec. (a)(2)(D). Pub. L. 116–94, §203(b), added subpar. (D).
2006—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109–280, §508(a)(1), amended heading and text of subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Each administrator of an employee pension benefit plan shall furnish to any plan participant or beneficiary who so requests in writing, a statement indicating, on the basis of the latest available information—
"(1) the total benefits accrued, and
"(2) the nonforfeitable pension benefits, if any, which have accrued, or the earliest date on which benefits will become nonforfeitable."
* * *
"(E) a plan is permitted to furnish a duplicate electronic statement in any case in which the plan furnishes a paper pension benefit statement."
Regulations
Secretary of Labor authorized, effective Sept. 2, 1974, to promulgate regulations wherever provisions of this subchapter call for the promulgation of regulations by him, see section 1031 of this title.
Model Statements
Pub. L. 109–280, title V, §508(b), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 951, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The Secretary of Labor shall, within 1 year after the date of the enactment of this section [Aug. 17, 2006], develop 1 or more model benefit statements that are written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and that may be used by plan administrators in complying with the requirements of section 105 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1025].
"(2) Interim final rules.—The Secretary of Labor may promulgate any interim final rules as the Secretary determines appropriate to carry out the provisions of this subsection."