29 USC CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER I, misc:
§1083. Minimum funding standards for single-employer defined benefit pension plans
(a) Minimum required contribution
For purposes of this section and section 1082(a)(2)(A) of this title, except as provided in subsection (f), the term "minimum required contribution" means, with respect to any plan year of a single-employer plan—
* * *
in such clause with respect to the applicable month shall be equal to the applicable minimum percentage or the applicable maximum percentage of such average, whichever is closest. The Secretary of the Treasury shall determine such average on an annual basis and may prescribe equivalent rates for years in any such 25-year period for which the rates described in any such clause are not available. Notwithstanding anything in this subclause, if the average of the first, second, or third segment rate for any 25-year period is less than 5 percent, such average shall be deemed to be 5 percent.
(II) Applicable minimum percentage; applicable maximum percentage
For purposes of subclause (I), the applicable minimum percentage and the applicable maximum percentage for a plan year beginning in a calendar year shall be determined in accordance with the following table:
If the calendar year is:The
applicable minimum percentage is:
The
applicable maximum percentage is:
Any year in the period starting in 2012 and ending in 2019 90% 110%
Any year in the period starting in 2020 and ending in 2030 95% 105%
2031 90% 110%
2032 85% 115%
2033 80% 120%
2034 75% 125%
After 2034 70% 130%.
(D) Corporate bond yield curve
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
The term "corporate bond yield curve" means, with respect to any month, a yield curve which is prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury for such month and which reflects the average, for the 24-month period ending with the month preceding such month, of monthly yields on investment grade corporate bonds with varying maturities and that are in the top 3 quality levels available.
(ii) Election to use yield curve
* * *