29 USC CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER I, misc:
§1053. Minimum vesting standards
(a) Nonforfeitability requirements
Each pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age and in addition shall satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection.
* * *
(1) If the present value of any nonforfeitable benefit with respect to a participant in a plan exceeds $7,000, the plan shall provide that such benefit may not be immediately distributed without the consent of the participant.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), the present value shall be calculated in accordance with section 1055(g)(3) of this title.
(3) This subsection shall not apply to any distribution of dividends to which section 404(k) of title 26 applies.
(4) A plan shall not fail to meet the requirements of this subsection if, under the terms of the plan, the present value of the nonforfeitable accrued benefit is determined without regard to that portion of such benefit which is attributable to rollover contributions (and earnings allocable thereto). For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "rollover contributions" means any rollover contribution under sections 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), 408(d)(3)(A)(ii), and 457(e)(16) of title 26.
(f) Special rules for plans computing accrued benefits by reference to hypothetical account balance or equivalent amounts
(1) In general
An applicable defined benefit plan shall not be treated as failing to meet—
(A) subject to paragraph (2), the requirements of subsection (a)(2), or
(B) the requirements of section 1054(c) or 1055(g) of this title, or the requirements of subsection (e), with respect to accrued benefits derived from employer contributions,
* * *
§304(a), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5315, 5341.)
Amendment of Subsection (b)
Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title I, §125(b), (f)(1), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5315, 5316, provided that, applicable to plan years beginning after Dec. 31, 2024, subsection (b) of this section is amended by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5) and by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:
"(4) Part-time employees
"For purposes of determining whether an employee who became eligible to participate in a qualified cash or deferred arrangement or a salary reduction agreement under a plan solely by reason of section 1052(c)(1)(B) of this title has a nonforfeitable right to employer contributions—
"(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B), each 12-month period for which the employee has at least 500 hours of service shall be treated as a year of service; and
"(B) paragraph (3) shall be applied by substituting 'at least 500 hours of service' for 'more than 500 hours of service' in subparagraph (A) thereof.
For purposes of this paragraph, 12-month periods shall be determined in the same manner as under the last sentence of section 1052(a)(3)(A) of this title, except that 12-month periods beginning before January 1, 2023, shall not be taken into account."
See 2022 Amendment note below.