29 USC CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER I, misc:
§1085. Additional funding rules for multiemployer plans in endangered status or critical status
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part, in the case of a multiemployer plan in effect on July 16, 2006—
* * *
The plan sponsor shall annually update any schedule of contribution rates provided under this subsection to reflect the experience of the plan.
(iii) Duration of schedule
A schedule of contribution rates provided by the plan sponsor and relied upon by bargaining parties in negotiating a collective bargaining agreement shall remain in effect for the duration of that collective bargaining agreement.
(C) Imposition of schedule where failure to adopt rehabilitation plan
(i) Initial contribution schedule
If—
(I) a collective bargaining agreement providing for contributions under a multiemployer plan that was in effect at the time the plan entered critical status expires, and
(II) after receiving one or more schedules from the plan sponsor under paragraph (1)(B), the bargaining parties with respect to such agreement fail to adopt a contribution schedule with terms consistent with the rehabilitation plan and a schedule from the plan sponsor under paragraph (1)(B)(i),
 the plan sponsor shall implement the schedule described in the last sentence of paragraph (1) beginning on the date specified in clause (iii).
(ii) Subsequent contribution schedule
If—
(I) a collective bargaining agreement providing for contributions under a multiemployer plan in accordance with a schedule provided by the plan sponsor pursuant to a rehabilitation plan (or imposed under subparagraph (C)(i)) expires while the plan is still in critical status, and
(II) after receiving one or more updated schedules from the plan sponsor under subparagraph (B)(ii), the bargaining parties with respect to such agreement fail to adopt a contribution schedule with terms consistent with the updated rehabilitation plan and a schedule from the plan sponsor,
 then the contribution schedule applicable under the expired collective bargaining agreement, as updated and in effect on the date the collective bargaining agreement expires, shall be implemented by the plan sponsor beginning on the date specified in clause (iii).
(iii) Date of implementation
The date specified in this subparagraph 5 is the date which is 180 days after the date on which the collective bargaining agreement described in clause (i) or (ii) expires.
(iv) Failure to make scheduled contributions
Any failure to make a contribution under a schedule of contribution rates provided under this subsection shall be treated as a delinquent contribution under section 1145 of this title and shall be enforceable as such.
(4) Rehabilitation period
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
The rehabilitation period for a plan in critical status is the 10-year period beginning on the first day of the first plan year of the multiemployer plan following the earlier of—
(i) the second anniversary of the date of the adoption of the rehabilitation plan, or
(ii) the expiration of the collective bargaining agreements in effect on the due date for the actuarial certification of critical status for the initial critical year under subsection (a)(1) and covering, as of such date 6 at least 75 percent of the active participants in such multiemployer plan.
* * *
(i) Taking into account the proposed suspensions of benefits (and, if applicable, a proposed partition of the plan under section 1413 of this title), the plan actuary certifies that the plan is projected to avoid insolvency within the meaning of section 1426 of this title, assuming the suspensions of benefits continue until the suspensions of benefits expire by their own terms or if no such expiration date is set, indefinitely.
(ii) The plan sponsor determines, in a written record to be maintained throughout the period of the benefit suspension, that the plan is still projected to become insolvent unless benefits are suspended under this paragraph, although all reasonable measures to avoid insolvency have been taken (and continue to be taken during the period of the benefit suspension). In its determination, the plan sponsor may take into account factors including the following:
(I) Current and past contribution levels.
(II) Levels of benefit accruals (including any prior reductions in the rate of benefit accruals).
(III) Prior reductions (if any) of adjustable benefits.
(IV) Prior suspensions (if any) of benefits under this subsection.
(V) The impact on plan solvency of the subsidies and ancillary benefits available to active participants.
(VI) Compensation levels of active participants relative to employees in the participants' industry generally.
(VII) Competitive and other economic factors facing contributing employers.
(VIII) The impact of benefit and contribution levels on retaining active participants and bargaining groups under the plan.
(IX) The impact of past and anticipated contribution increases under the plan on employer attrition and retention levels.
* * *