29 USC CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER I, misc:
§1103. Establishment of trust
(a) Benefit plan assets to be held in trust; authority of trustees
Except as provided in subsection (b), all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees. Such trustee or trustees shall be either named in the trust instrument or in the plan instrument described in section 1102(a) of this title
* * *
(6) Any plan, fund or program under which an employer, all of whose stock is directly or indirectly owned by employees, former employees or their beneficiaries, proposes through an unfunded arrangement to compensate retired employees for benefits which were forfeited by such employees under a pension plan maintained by a former employer prior to the date such pension plan became subject to this chapter.
(c) Assets of plan not to inure to benefit of employer; allowable purposes of holding plan assets
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), (3), or (4) 1 or subsection (d), or under sections 1342 and 1344 of this title (relating to termination of insured plans), or under section 420 of title 26 (as in effect on December 29, 2022), the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan.
(2)(A) In the case of a contribution, or a payment of withdrawal liability under part 1 of subtitle E of subchapter III—
(i) if such contribution or payment is made by an employer to a plan (other than a multiemployer plan) by a mistake of fact, paragraph (1) shall not prohibit the return of such contribution to the employer within one year after the payment of the contribution, and
(ii) if such contribution or payment is made by an employer to a multiemployer plan by a mistake of fact or law (other than a mistake relating to whether the plan is described in section 401(a) of title 26 or the trust which is part of such plan is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of title 26), paragraph (1) shall not prohibit the return of such contribution or payment to the employer within 6 months after the plan administrator
* * *
(3) In the case of a withdrawal liability payment which has been determined to be an overpayment, paragraph (1) shall not prohibit the return of such payment to the employer within 6 months after the date of such determination.
(d) Termination of plan
(1) Upon termination of a pension plan to which section 1321 of this title does not apply at the time of termination and to which this part applies (other than a plan to which no employer contributions have been made) the assets of the plan shall be allocated in accordance with the provisions of section 1344 of this title, except as otherwise provided in regulations of the Secretary.
(2) The assets of a welfare plan which terminates shall be distributed in accordance with the terms of the plan, except as otherwise provided in regulations of the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, §403, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 876; Pub. L. 96–364, title III, §310, title IV, §§402(b)(2), 410(a), 411(c), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1296, 1299, 1308; Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, §9343(c), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–372; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§7881(k), 7891(a)(1), 7894(e)(1)(A), (3), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2443, 2445, 2450; Pub. L. 101–508, title XII, §12012(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–571; Pub. L. 103–465, title VII, §731(c)(4)(B), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 5004; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, §535(a)(2)(B), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1934; Pub. L. 108–218, title II, §204(b)(2), Apr. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 609; Pub. L. 108–357, title VII, §709(a)(2), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1551; Pub. L. 109–280, title I, §108(a)(11), formerly §107(a)(11), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 819, renumbered Pub. L. 111–192, title II,
* * *