29 USC CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER I, misc:
§1181. Increased portability through limitation on preexisting condition exclusions
(a) Limitation on preexisting condition exclusion period; crediting for periods of previous coverage
* * *
A period of creditable coverage shall not be counted, with respect to enrollment of an individual under a group health plan, if, after such period and before the enrollment date, there was a 63-day period during all of which the individual was not covered under any creditable coverage.
(B) Waiting period not treated as a break in coverage
For purposes of subparagraph (A) and subsection (d)(4), any period that an individual is in a waiting period for any coverage under a group health plan (or for group health insurance coverage) or is in an affiliation period (as defined in subsection (g)(2)) shall not be taken into account in determining the continuous period under subparagraph (A).
(C) TAA-eligible individuals
In the case of plan years beginning before January 1, 2014—
(i) TAA pre-certification period rule
In the case of a TAA-eligible individual, the period beginning on the date the individual has a TAA-related loss of coverage and ending on the date that is 7 days after the date of the issuance by the Secretary (or by any person or entity designated by the Secretary) of a qualified health insurance costs credit eligibility certificate for such individual for purposes of section 7527 of title 26 shall not be taken into account in determining the continuous period under subparagraph (A).
(ii) Definitions
The terms "TAA-eligible individual" and "TAA-related loss of coverage" have the meanings given such terms in section 1165(b)(4) of this title.
(3) Method of crediting coverage
(A) Standard method
Except as otherwise provided under subparagraph (B), for purposes of applying subsection (a)(3), a group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, shall count a period of creditable coverage without regard to the specific benefits covered during the period.
(B) Election of alternative method
* * *
"(ii) Special rule for certain periods.—The Secretary of Labor, consistent with section 104 [42 U.S.C. 300gg–92 note], shall provide for a process whereby individuals who need to establish creditable coverage for periods before July 1, 1996, and who would have such coverage credited but for clause (i) may be given credit for creditable coverage for such periods through the presentation of documents or other means.
"(B) Certifications, etc.—
"(i) In general.—Subject to clauses (ii) and (iii), subsection (e) of section 701 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1181(e)](as added by this section) shall apply to events occurring after June 30, 1996.
"(ii) No certification required to be provided before june 1, 1997.—In no case is a certification required to be provided under such subsection before June 1, 1997.
"(iii) Certification only on written request for events occurring before october 1, 1996.—In the case of an event occurring after June 30, 1996, and before October 1, 1996, a certification is not required to be provided under such subsection unless an individual (with respect to whom the certification is otherwise required to be made) requests such certification in writing.
"(C) Transitional rule.—In the case of an individual who seeks to establish creditable coverage for any period for which certification is not required because it relates to an event occurring before June 30, 1996—
"(i) the individual may present other credible evidence of such coverage in order to establish the period of creditable coverage; and
"(ii) a group health plan and a health insurance issuer shall not be subject to any penalty or enforcement action with respect to the plan's or issuer's crediting (or not crediting) such coverage if the plan or issuer has sought to comply in good faith with the applicable requirements under the amendments made by this section [enacting this part and amending sections 1003, 1021, 1022, 1024, 1132, 1136, and 1144 of this title].
* * *