29 USC CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER I, misc:
§1023. Annual reports
(a) Publication and filing
(1)(A) An annual report shall be published with respect to every employee benefit plan to which this part applies. Such report shall be filed with the Secretary in accordance with section 1024(a) of this title, and shall be made available and furnished to participants in accordance with section 1024(b) of this title.
* * *
In any case in which any liabilities to participants or their beneficiaries under a defined benefit plan as of the end of a plan year consist (in whole or in part) of liabilities to such participants and beneficiaries under 2 or more pension plans as of immediately before such plan year, an annual report under this section for such plan year shall include the funded percentage of each of such 2 or more pension plans as of the last day of such plan year and the funded percentage of the plan with respect to which the annual report is filed as of the last day of such plan year.
(B) Funded percentage
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "funded percentage"—
(i) in the case of a single-employer plan, means the funding target attainment percentage, as defined in section 1083(d)(2) of this title, and
(ii) in the case of a multiemployer plan, has the meaning given such term in section 1085(i)(2) of this title.
(2) Additional information for multiemployer plans
With respect to any defined benefit plan which is a multiemployer plan, an annual report under this section for a plan year shall include, in addition to the information required under paragraph (1), the following, as of the end of the plan year to which the report relates:
(A) The number of employers obligated to contribute to the plan.
(B) A list of the employers that contributed more than 5 percent of the total contributions to the plan during such plan year.
(C) The number of participants under the plan on whose behalf no contributions were made by an employer as an employer of the participant for such plan year and for each of the 2 preceding plan years.
(D) The ratios of—
(i) the number of participants under the plan on whose behalf no employer had an obligation to make an employer contribution during the plan year, to
(ii) the number of participants under the plan on whose behalf no employer had an obligation to make an employer contribution during each of the 2 preceding plan years.
(E) Whether the plan received an amortization extension under section 1084(d) of this title or section 431(d) of title 26 for such plan year and, if so, the amount of the difference between the minimum required contribution for the year and the minimum required contribution which would have been required without regard to the extension, and the period of such extension.
(F) Whether the plan used the shortfall funding method (as such term is used in section 1085 of this title) for such plan year and, if so, the amount of the difference between the minimum required contribution for the year and the minimum required contribution which would have been required without regard to the use of such method, and the period of use of such method.
* * *