29 USC CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER I, misc:
§1021. Duty of disclosure and reporting
(a) Summary plan description and information to be furnished to participants and beneficiaries
The administrator of each employee benefit plan shall cause to be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b) of this title to each participant covered under the plan and to each beneficiary who is receiving benefits under the plan—
(1) a summary plan description described in section 1022(a)(1) 1 of this title; and
(2) the information described in subsection (f) and sections 1024(b)(3) and 1025(a) and (c) of this title.
(b) Reports to be filed with Secretary of Labor
The administrator shall, in accordance with section 1024(a) of this title, file with the Secretary—
(1) the annual report containing the information required by section 1023 of this title; and
(2) terminal and supplementary reports as required by subsection (c) of this section.
(c) Terminal and supplementary reports
(1) Each administrator of an employee pension benefit plan which is winding up its affairs (without regard to the number of participants remaining in the plan) shall, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, file such terminal reports as the Secretary may consider necessary. A copy of such report shall also be filed with the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation.
(2) The Secretary may require terminal reports to be filed with regard to any employee welfare benefit plan which is winding up its affairs in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(3) The Secretary may require that a plan described in paragraph (1) or (2) file a supplementary or terminal report with the annual report in the year such plan is terminated and that a copy of such supplementary or terminal report in the case of a plan described in paragraph (1) be also filed with the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation.
* * *
This subsection shall not apply to any failure if the employer has filed a waiver request under section 1083 or 1085a of this title with respect to the plan year to which the required installment relates, except that if the waiver request is denied, notice under paragraph (1) shall be provided within 60 days after the date of such denial.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection, the terms "required installment" and "due date" have the same meanings given such terms by section 1083(j) or 1085a(f) of this title, whichever is applicable.
(e) Notice of transfer of excess pension assets to health benefits accounts
(1) Notice to participants
Not later than 60 days before the date of a qualified transfer by an employee pension benefit plan of excess pension assets to a health benefits account or applicable life insurance account, the administrator of the plan shall notify (in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) each participant and beneficiary under the plan of such transfer. Such notice shall include information with respect to the amount of excess pension assets, the portion to be transferred, the amount of health benefits liabilities or applicable life insurance benefit liabilities expected to be provided with the assets transferred, and the amount of pension benefits of the participant which will be nonforfeitable immediately after the transfer.
(2) Notice to Secretaries, administrator, and employee organizations
(A) In general
Not later than 60 days before the date of any qualified transfer by an employee pension benefit plan of excess pension assets to a health benefits account or applicable life insurance account, the employer maintaining the plan from which the transfer is made shall provide the Secretary, the Secretary of the Treasury, the administrator, and each employee organization representing participants in the plan
* * *
(I) if plan assets are determined to be sufficient to pay vested benefits that are not guaranteed by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, participants and beneficiaries may receive benefits in excess of the guaranteed amount, and
(II) such a determination generally uses assumptions that result in a plan having a lower funded status as compared to the plan's funded status disclosed in this notice.
(xi) a statement that a person may obtain a copy of the annual report of the plan filed under section 1024(a) of this title upon request, through the Internet website of the Department of Labor, or through an Intranet website maintained by the applicable plan sponsor (or plan administrator on behalf of the plan sponsor), and
(xii) if applicable, a statement that each contributing sponsor, and each member of the contributing sponsor's controlled group, of the single-employer plan was required to provide the information under section 1310 of this title for the plan year to which the notice relates.
(C) Other information
Each notice under paragraph (1) shall include—
(i) in the case of a multiemployer plan, a statement that the plan administrator shall provide, upon written request, to any labor organization representing plan participants and beneficiaries and any employer that has an obligation to contribute to the plan, a copy of the annual report filed with the Secretary under section 1024(a) of this title, and
* * *