29 USC CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER I, misc:
§1023. Annual reports
(a) Publication and filing
(1)(A) An annual report shall be published with respect to every employee benefit plan to which this part applies. Such report shall be filed with the Secretary in accordance with section 1024(a) of this title, and shall be made available and furnished to participants in accordance with section 1024(b) of this title.
* * *
(ii) the number of participants under the plan on whose behalf no employer had an obligation to make an employer contribution during each of the 2 preceding plan years.
(E) Whether the plan received an amortization extension under section 1084(d) of this title or section 431(d) of title 26 for such plan year and, if so, the amount of the difference between the minimum required contribution for the year and the minimum required contribution which would have been required without regard to the extension, and the period of such extension.
(F) Whether the plan used the shortfall funding method (as such term is used in section 1085 of this title) for such plan year and, if so, the amount of the difference between the minimum required contribution for the year and the minimum required contribution which would have been required without regard to the use of such method, and the period of use of such method.
(G) Whether the plan was in critical or endangered status under section 1085 of this title for such plan year, and if so, a summary of any funding improvement or rehabilitation plan (or modification thereto) adopted during the plan year, and the funded percentage of the plan.
(H) The number of employers that withdrew from the plan during the preceding plan year and the aggregate amount of withdrawal liability assessed, or estimated to be assessed, against such withdrawn employers.
(I) In the case of a multiemployer plan that has merged with another plan or to which assets and liabilities have been transferred, the actuarial valuation of the assets and liabilities of each affected plan during the year preceding the effective date of the merger or transfer, based upon the most recent data available as of the day before the first day of the plan year, or other valuation method performed under standards and procedures as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation.
(g) Additional information with respect to pooled employer and multiple employer plans
An annual report under this section for a plan year shall include—
(1) with respect to any plan to which section 1060(a) of this title applies (including a pooled employer plan), a list of employers in the plan and a good faith estimate of the percentage of total contributions made by such employers during the plan year and the aggregate account balances attributable to each employer in the plan (determined as the sum of the account balances of the employees of such employer (and the beneficiaries of such employees)); and
(2) with respect to a pooled employer plan, the identifying information for the person designated under the terms of the plan as the pooled plan provider.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, §103, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 841; Pub. L. 96–364, title III, §307, Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1295; Pub. L. 99–272, title XI, §11016(b)(1), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 272; Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, §9342(a)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–371; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7881(j)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2442; Pub. L. 109–280, title I, §108(a)(2), (3), formerly §107(a)(2), (3), title V, §503(a)(1), (b), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 818, 942, 943, renumbered Pub. L. 111–192, title II, §202(a), June 25, 2010, 124 Stat. 1297; Pub. L. 110–458, title I, §101(d)(1)(A), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5098; Pub. L. 113–97, title I, §§102(b)(5), 104(c), Apr. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1116, 1121; Pub. L. 116–94, div. O, title I, §101(d)(1), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3145.)