part 2—participation and vesting
§1060. Multiple employer plans and other special rules
(a) Plan maintained by more than one employer
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part or part 3, the following provisions of this subsection shall apply to a plan maintained by more than one employer:
* * *
(iii) Annual notice of rights and obligations
The requirements of this clause are met if each employee eligible to participate in the arrangement is, within a reasonable period before any year, given notice of the employee's rights and obligations under the arrangement.
The requirements of this subparagraph shall not be treated as met unless the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of
(4) Coordination with other requirements
(A) Treatment of separate plans
The except clause in
(B) Reporting
An eligible combined plan shall be treated as a single plan for purposes of
(5) Applicable individual account plan
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "applicable individual account plan" means an individual account plan which includes a qualified cash or deferred arrangement.
(B) Qualified cash or deferred arrangement
The term "qualified cash or deferred arrangement" has the meaning given such term by
(f) Cooperative and small employer charity pension plans
(1) In general
For purposes of this subchapter, except as provided in this subsection, a CSEC plan is an employee pension benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan) that is a defined benefit plan—
(A) to which section 104 of the Pension Protection Act of 2006 applies, without regard to—
(i) section 104(a)(2) of such Act;
(ii) the amendments to such section 104 by section 202(b) of the Preservation of Access to Care for Medicare Beneficiaries and Pension Relief Act of 2010; and
(iii) paragraph (3)(B);
(B) that, as of June 25, 2010, was maintained by more than one employer and all of the employers were organizations described in
(C) that, as of June 25, 2010, was maintained by an employer—
(i) described in section 501(c)(3) of such title,
(ii) chartered under part B of subtitle II of title 36,
(iii) with employees in at least 40 States, and
(iv) whose primary exempt purpose is to provide services with respect to children; or
(D) that, as of January 1, 2000, was maintained by an employer—
(i) described in
(ii) who has been in existence since at least 1938,
(iii) who conducts medical research directly or indirectly through grant making, and
(iv) whose primary exempt purpose is to provide services with respect to mothers and children.
(2) Aggregation
All employers that are treated as a single employer under subsection (b) or (c) of
(3) Election
(A) In general
If a plan falls within the definition of a CSEC plan under this subsection (without regard to this paragraph), such plan shall be a CSEC plan unless the plan sponsor elects not later than the close of the first plan year of the plan beginning after December 31, 2013, not to be treated as a CSEC plan. An election under the preceding sentence shall take effect for such plan year and, once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary of the Treasury.
(B) Special rule
If a plan described in subparagraph (A) is treated as a CSEC plan, section 104 of the Pension Protection Act of 2006, as amended by the Preservation of Access to Care for Medicare Beneficiaries and Pension Relief Act of 2010, shall cease to apply to such plan as of the first date as of which such plan is treated as a CSEC plan.
(