SUBCHAPTER III—PLAN TERMINATION INSURANCE
§1306. Premium rates
(a) Schedules for premium rates and bases for application; establishment, coverage, etc.
(1) The corporation shall prescribe such schedules of premium rates and bases for the application of those rates as may be necessary to provide sufficient revenue to the fund for the corporation to carry out its functions under this subchapter. The premium rates charged by the corporation for any period shall be uniform for all plans, other than multiemployer plans, insured by the corporation with respect to basic benefits guaranteed by it under
(2) The corporation shall maintain separate schedules of premium rates, and bases for the application of those rates, for—
(A) basic benefits guaranteed by it under
(B) basic benefits guaranteed by it under
(C) nonbasic benefits guaranteed by it under
(D) nonbasic benefits guaranteed by it under
(E) reimbursements of uncollectible withdrawal liability under
The corporation may revise such schedules whenever it determines that revised schedules are necessary. Except as provided in
(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the annual premium rate payable to the corporation by all plans for basic benefits guaranteed under this subchapter is—
(i) in the case of a single-employer plan other than a CSEC plan (as defined in
(I) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2005, and before January 1, 2013, $30;
(II) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2012, and before January 1, 2014, $42;
(III) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2013 and before January 1, 2015,,1 $49.2
(IV) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2014, and before January 1, 2016, $57;
(V) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2015, and before January 1, 2017, $64;
(VI) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2016, and before January 1, 2018, $69;
(VII) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2019, $74; and
(VIII) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2018, $80.3
(ii) in the case of a multiemployer plan, for the plan year within which the date of enactment of the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980 falls, an amount for each individual who is a participant in such plan for such plan year equal to the sum of—
(I) 50 cents, multiplied by a fraction the numerator of which is the number of months in such year ending on or before such date and the denominator of which is 12, and
(II) $1.00, multiplied by a fraction equal to 1 minus the fraction determined under clause (i),
(iii) in the case of a multiemployer plan, for plan years beginning after September 26, 1980, and before January 1, 2006, an amount equal to—
(I) $1.40 for each participant, for the first, second, third, and fourth plan years,
(II) $1.80 for each participant, for the fifth and sixth plan years,
(III) $2.20 for each participant, for the seventh and eighth plan years, and
(IV) $2.60 for each participant, for the ninth plan year, and for each succeeding plan year,
* * *
If the corporation uses two or more of the rate bases described in this subparagraph, the premium rates shall be designed to produce approximately equal amounts of aggregate premium revenue from each of the rate bases used.
(D) For purposes of this paragraph, the corporation shall by regulation define the terms "value of assets" and "present value of the benefits 5 of the plan which are guaranteed" in a manner consistent with the purposes of this subchapter and the provisions of this section.
(7)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(i)
(I) the 12-month period beginning with the first month following the month in which the termination date occurs, and
(II) each of the first two 12-month periods immediately following the period described in subclause (I).
(ii)
(D)
(i) Notwithstanding
(I) premiums under this paragraph shall be due within 30 days after the beginning of any applicable 12-month period, and
(II) the designated payor shall be the person who is the contributing sponsor as of immediately before the termination date.
(ii) The fifth sentence of
(8)
(A)
(i) $9 for plan years beginning in a calendar year before 2015;
(ii) for plan years beginning in calendar year 2015, the amount in effect for plan years beginning in 2014 (determined after application of subparagraph (C));
(iii) for plan years beginning after calendar year 2015, the amount in effect for plan years beginning in 2015 (determined after application of subparagraph (C));
(iv) for plan years beginning after calendar year 2016, the amount in effect for plan years beginning in 2016 (determined after application of subparagraph (C));
(v) for plan years beginning after calendar year 2017, the amount in effect for plan years beginning in 2017 (determined after application of subparagraph (C));
(vi) for plan years beginning after calendar year 2018, the amount in effect for plan years beginning in 2018 (determined after application of subparagraph (C));
(vii) for plan years beginning after calendar year 2019, the amount in effect for plan years beginning in 2019 (determined after application of subparagraph (C)); and
(viii) for plan years beginning after calendar year 2023, $52.
(B)
(i) the product derived by multiplying such applicable dollar amount for plan years beginning in that calendar year by the ratio of—
(I) the national average wage index (as defined in
(II) the national average wage index (as so defined) for the base year; and
(ii) such applicable dollar amount in effect for plan years beginning in the preceding calendar year.
If the amount determined under this subparagraph is not a multiple of $1, such product shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $1.
(C)
(i) in the case of plan years beginning in calendar year 2014, by $4;
(ii) in the case of plan years beginning in calendar year 2015, by $10;
* * *