SUBCHAPTER III—PLAN TERMINATION INSURANCE
§1341. Termination of single-employer plans
(a) General rules governing single-employer plan terminations
(1) Exclusive means of plan termination
Except in the case of a termination for which proceedings are otherwise instituted by the corporation as provided in
(2) 60-day notice of intent to terminate
Not less than 60 days before the proposed termination date of a standard termination under subsection (b) or a distress termination under subsection (c), the plan administrator shall provide to each affected party (other than the corporation in the case of a standard termination) a written notice of intent to terminate stating that such termination is intended and the proposed termination date. The written notice shall include any related additional information required in regulations of the corporation.
(3) Adherence to collective bargaining agreements
The corporation shall not proceed with a termination of a plan under this section if the termination would violate the terms and conditions of an existing collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in the preceding sentence shall be construed as limiting the authority of the corporation to institute proceedings to involuntarily terminate a plan under
(b) Standard termination of single-employer plans
(1) General requirements
A single-employer plan may terminate under a standard termination only if—
(A) the plan administrator provides the 60-day advance notice of intent to terminate to affected parties required under subsection (a)(2),
(B) the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) are met,
(C) the corporation does not issue a notice of noncompliance under subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2), and
* * *
(D) Final distribution of assets in absence of notice of noncompliance
The plan administrator shall commence the final distribution of assets pursuant to the standard termination of the plan as soon as practicable after the expiration of the 60-day (or extended) period referred to in subparagraph (C), but such final distribution may occur only if—
(i) the plan administrator has not received during such period a notice of noncompliance from the corporation under subparagraph (C), and
(ii) when such final distribution occurs, the plan is sufficient for benefit liabilities (determined as of the termination date).
(3) Methods of final distribution of assets
(A) In general
In connection with any final distribution of assets pursuant to the standard termination of the plan under this subsection, the plan administrator shall distribute the assets in accordance with
(i) purchase irrevocable commitments from an insurer to provide all benefit liabilities under the plan, or
(ii) in accordance with the provisions of the plan and any applicable regulations, otherwise fully provide all benefit liabilities under the plan. A transfer of assets to the corporation in accordance with
(B) Certification to the corporation of final distribution of assets
* * *