SUBCHAPTER III—PLAN TERMINATION INSURANCE
§1391. Methods for computing withdrawal liability
(a) Determination of amount of unfunded vested benefits allocable to employer withdrawn from plan
The amount of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to an employer that withdraws from a plan shall be determined in accordance with subsection (b), (c), or (d) of this section.
* * *
(2)(A) An employer's proportional share of the unamortized amount of the change in the plan's unfunded vested benefits for plan years ending after September 25, 1980, is the sum of the employer's proportional shares of the unamortized amount of the change in unfunded vested benefits for each plan year in which the employer has an obligation to contribute under the plan ending—
(i) after such date, and
(ii) before the plan year in which the withdrawal of the employer occurs.
(B) The change in a plan's unfunded vested benefits for a plan year is the amount by which—
(i) the unfunded vested benefits at the end of the plan year; exceeds
(ii) the sum of—
(I) the unamortized amount of the unfunded vested benefits for the last plan year ending before September 26, 1980, and
(II) the sum of the unamortized amounts of the change in unfunded vested benefits for each plan year ending after September 25, 1980, and preceding the plan year for which the change is determined.
(C) The unamortized amount of the change in a plan's unfunded vested benefits with respect to a plan year is the change in unfunded vested benefits for the plan year, reduced by 5 percent of such change for each succeeding plan year.
(D) The unamortized amount of the unfunded vested benefits for the last plan year ending before September 26, 1980, is the amount of the unfunded vested benefits as of the end of that plan year reduced by 5 percent of such amount for each succeeding plan year.
(E) An employer's proportional share of the unamortized amount of a change in unfunded vested benefits is the product of—
(i) the unamortized amount of such change (as of the end of the plan year preceding the plan year in which the employer withdraws); multiplied by
(ii) a fraction—
(I) the numerator of which is the sum of the contributions required to be made under the plan by the employer for the year in which such change arose and for the 4 preceding plan years, and
(II) the denominator of which is the sum for the plan year in which such change arose and the 4 preceding plan years of all contributions made by employers who had an obligation to contribute under the plan for the plan year in which such change arose reduced by the contributions made in such years by employers who had withdrawn from the plan in the year in which the change arose.
(3) An employer's proportional share of the unamortized amount of the plan's unfunded vested benefits for the last plan year ending before September 26, 1980, is the product of—
(A) such unamortized amount; multiplied by—
(B) a fraction—
(i) the numerator of which is the sum of all contributions required to be made by the employer under the plan for the most recent 5 plan years ending before September 26, 1980, and
(ii) the denominator of which is the sum of all contributions made for the most recent 5 plan years ending before September 26, 1980, by all employers—
(I) who had an obligation to contribute under the plan for the first plan year ending on or after such date, and
(II) who had not withdrawn from the plan before such date.
* * *