SUBCHAPTER III—PLAN TERMINATION INSURANCE
§1386. Adjustment for partial withdrawal; determination of amount; reduction for partial withdrawal liability; procedures applicable
(a) The amount of an employer's liability for a partial withdrawal, before the application of
(1) the amount determined under
(A) on the date of the partial withdrawal, or
(B) in the case of a partial withdrawal described in
multiplied by
(2) a fraction which is 1 minus a fraction—
(A) the numerator of which is the employer's contribution base units for the plan year following the plan year in which the partial withdrawal occurs, and
(B) the denominator of which is the average of the employer's contribution base units for—
(i) except as provided in clause (ii), the 5 plan years immediately preceding the plan year in which the partial withdrawal occurs, or
(ii) in the case of a partial withdrawal described in
(b)(1) In the case of an employer that has withdrawal liability for a partial withdrawal from a plan, any withdrawal liability of that employer for a partial or complete withdrawal from that plan in a subsequent plan year shall be reduced by the amount of any partial withdrawal liability (reduced by any abatement or reduction of such liability) of the employer with respect to the plan for a previous plan year.
(2) The corporation shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to provide for proper adjustments in the reduction provided by paragraph (1) for—
(A) changes in unfunded vested benefits arising after the close of the prior year for which partial withdrawal liability was determined,
(B) changes in contribution base units occurring after the close of the prior year for which partial withdrawal liability was determined, and
(C) any other factors for which it determines adjustment to be appropriate,
so that the liability for any complete or partial withdrawal in any subsequent year (after the application of the reduction) properly reflects the employer's share of liability with respect to the plan.
(