SUBCHAPTER III—PLAN TERMINATION INSURANCE
§1301. Definitions
(a) For purposes of this subchapter, the term—
(1) "administrator" means the person or persons described in paragraph (16) of
(2) "substantial employer", for any plan year of a single-employer plan, means one or more persons—
* * *
(B) each beneficiary under the plan who is a beneficiary of a deceased participant or who is an alternate payee (within the meaning of
(C) each employee organization representing participants in the plan, and
(D) the corporation,
except that, in connection with any notice required to be provided to the affected party, if an affected party has designated, in writing, a person to receive such notice on behalf of the affected party, any reference to the affected party shall be construed to refer to such person.
(b)(1) An individual who owns the entire interest in an unincorporated trade or business is treated as his own employer, and a partnership is treated as the employer of each partner who is an employee within the meaning of
(2) For purposes of subtitle E—
(A) except as otherwise provided in subtitle E, contributions or other payments shall be considered made under a plan for a plan year if they are made within the period prescribed under section 412(c)(10) 3 of title 26 (determined, in the case of a terminated plan, as if the plan had continued beyond the termination date), and
(B) the term "Secretary of the Treasury" means the Secretary of the Treasury or such Secretary's delegate.
(