SUBCHAPTER III—PLAN TERMINATION INSURANCE
§1306. Premium rates
(a) Schedules for premium rates and bases for application; establishment, coverage, etc.
(1) The corporation shall prescribe such schedules of premium rates and bases for the application of those rates as may be necessary to provide sufficient revenue to the fund for the corporation to carry out its functions under this subchapter. The
* * *
(5)(A) In carrying out its authority under paragraph (1) to establish schedules of premium rates, and bases for the application of those rates, for nonbasic benefits guaranteed under
(i) be uniform by category of nonbasic benefits guaranteed,
(ii) be based on the risks insured in each category, and
(iii) reflect the experience of the corporation (including experience which may be reasonably anticipated) in guaranteeing such benefits.
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), premium rates charged to any multiemployer plan by the corporation for any period for supplemental guarantees under
(6)(A) In carrying out its authority under paragraph (1) to establish premium rates and bases for basic benefits guaranteed under
(B) The corporation may establish annual premiums for single-employer plans composed of the sum of—
(i) a charge based on a rate applicable to the excess, if any, of the present value of the basic benefits of the plan which are guaranteed over the value of the assets of the plan, not in excess of 0.1 percent, and
(ii) an additional charge based on a rate applicable to the present value of the basic benefits of the plan which are guaranteed.
The rate for the additional charge referred to in clause (ii) shall be set by the corporation for every year at a level which the corporation estimates will yield total revenue approximately equal to the total revenue to be derived by the corporation from the charges referred to in clause (i) of this subparagraph.
(C) The corporation may establish annual premiums for single-employer plans based on—
* * *
(ii) for plan years beginning in calendar year 2015, the amount in effect for plan years beginning in 2014 (determined after application of subparagraph (C));
(iii) for plan years beginning after calendar year 2015, the amount in effect for plan years beginning in 2015 (determined after application of subparagraph (C));
(iv) for plan years beginning after calendar year 2016, the amount in effect for plan years beginning in 2016 (determined after application of subparagraph (C));
(v) for plan years beginning after calendar year 2017, the amount in effect for plan years beginning in 2017 (determined after application of subparagraph (C));
(vi) for plan years beginning after calendar year 2018, the amount in effect for plan years beginning in 2018 (determined after application of subparagraph (C));
(vii) for plan years beginning after calendar year 2019, the amount in effect for plan years beginning in 2019 (determined after application of subparagraph (C)); and
(viii) for plan years beginning after calendar year 2023, $52.
(B)
(i) the product derived by multiplying such applicable dollar amount for plan years beginning in that calendar year by the ratio of—
(I) the national average wage index (as defined in
(II) the national average wage index (as so defined) for the base year; and
(ii) such applicable dollar amount in effect for plan years beginning in the preceding calendar year.
If the amount determined under this subparagraph is not a multiple of $1, such product shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $1.
(C)
* * *
(7) Motions to postpone, made with respect to the discharge from committee, or the consideration of, a resolution and motions to proceed to the consideration of other business shall be decided without debate. Appeals from the decisions of the Chair relating to the application of the rules of the Senate or the House of Representatives, as the case may be, to the procedure relating to a resolution shall be decided without debate.
(c) Rates for plans for basic benefits
(1) Except as provided in subsection (a)(3), and subject to paragraph (2), the rate for all plans for basic benefits guaranteed under this subchapter with respect to plan years ending after September 2, 1974, is—
(A) in the case of each plan which was not a multiemployer plan in a plan year—
(i) with respect to each plan year beginning before January 1, 1978, an amount equal to $1 for each individual who was a participant in such plan during the plan year,
(ii) with respect to each plan year beginning after December 31, 1977, and before January 1, 1986, an amount equal to $2.60 for each individual who was a participant in such plan during the plan year, and 6
(iii) with respect to each plan year beginning after December 31, 1985, and before January 1, 1988, an amount equal to $8.50 for each individual who was a participant in such plan during the plan year, and
(iv) with respect to each plan year beginning after December 31, 1987, and before January 1, 1991, an amount equal to $16 for each individual who was a participant in such plan during the plan year, and
(B) in the case of each plan which was a multiemployer plan in a plan year, an amount equal to 50 cents for each individual who was a participant in such plan during the plan year.
(2) The rate applicable under this subsection for the plan year preceding September 1, 1975, is the product of—
(A) the rate described in the preceding sentence; and
(B) a fraction—
* * *