SUBCHAPTER III—PLAN TERMINATION INSURANCE
§1322a. Multiemployer plan benefits guaranteed
(a) Benefits of covered plans subject to guarantee
The corporation shall guarantee, in accordance with this section, the payment of all nonforfeitable benefits (other than benefits becoming nonforfeitable solely on account of the termination of a plan) under a multiemployer plan—
(1) to which this subchapter applies, and
(2) which is insolvent under
(b) Benefits or benefit increases not eligible for guarantee
(1)(A) For purposes of this section, a benefit or benefit increase which has been in effect under a plan for less than 60 months is not eligible for the corporation's guarantee. For purposes of this paragraph, any month of any plan year during which the plan was insolvent or terminated (within the meaning of
(B) For purposes of this section, a benefit or benefit increase which has been in effect under a plan for less than 60 months before the first day of the plan year for which an amendment reducing the benefit or the benefit increase is taken into account under section 1425(a)(2) 1 of this title in determining the minimum contribution requirement for the plan year under section 1423(b) 1 of this title is not eligible for the corporation's guarantee.
(2) For purposes of this section—
(A) the date on which a benefit or a benefit increase under a plan is first in effect is the later of—
(i) the date on which the documents establishing or increasing the benefit were executed, or
(ii) the effective date of the benefit or benefit increase;
(B) the period of time for which a benefit or a benefit increase has been in effect under a successor plan includes the period of time for which the benefit or benefit increase was in effect under a previously established plan; and
(C) in the case of a plan to which
(c) Determinations respecting amount of guarantee
(1) Except as provided in subsection (g), the monthly benefit of a participant or a beneficiary which is guaranteed under this section by the corporation with respect to a plan is the product of—
(A) 100 percent of the accrual rate up to $11, plus 75 percent of the lesser of—
(i) $33, or
(ii) the accrual rate, if any, in excess of $11, and
(B) the number of the participant's years of credited service.
(2) For purposes of this section, the accrual rate is—
(A) the monthly benefit of the participant or beneficiary which is described in subsection (a) and which is eligible for the corporation's guarantee under subsection (b), except that such benefit shall be—
(i) no greater than the monthly benefit which would be payable under the plan at normal retirement age in the form of a single life annuity, and
(ii) determined without regard to any reduction under
(B) the participant's years of credited service.
(3) For purposes of this subsection—
(A) a year of credited service is a year in which the participant completed—
(i) a full year of participation in the plan, or
(ii) any period of service before participation which is credited for purposes of benefit accrual as the equivalent of a full year of participation;
(B) any year for which the participant is credited for purposes of benefit accrual with a fraction of the equivalent of a full year of participation shall be counted as such a fraction of a year of credited service; and
(C) years of credited service shall be determined by including service which may otherwise be disregarded by the plan under
(4) For purposes of subsection (a), in the case of a qualified preretirement survivor annuity (as defined in
(d) Amount of guarantee of reduced benefit
In the case of a benefit which has been reduced under
(1) the reduced benefit, or
(2) the amount determined under subsection (c).
(e) Ineligibility of benefits for guarantee
The corporation shall not guarantee benefits under a multiemployer plan which, under
(f) Study, report, etc., respecting premium increase in existing basic-benefit guarantee levels; Congressional procedures applicable for revision of schedules
(1) No later than 5 years after September 26, 1980, and at least every fifth year thereafter, the corporation shall—
(A) conduct a study to determine—
(i) the premiums needed to maintain the basic-benefit guarantee levels for multiemployer plans described in subsection (c), and
(ii) whether the basic-benefit guarantee levels for multiemployer plans may be increased without increasing the basic-benefit premiums for multiemployer plans under this subchapter; and
(B) report such determinations to the Committee on Ways and Means and the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and to the Committee on Finance and the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate.
(2)(A) If the last report described in paragraph (1) indicates that a premium increase is necessary to support the existing basic-benefit guarantee levels for multiemployer plans, the corporation shall transmit to the Committee on Ways and Means and the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and to the Committee on Finance and the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate by March 31 of any calendar year in which congressional action under this subsection is requested—
(i) a revised schedule of basic-benefit guarantees for multiemployer plans which would be necessary in the absence of an increase in premiums approved in accordance with
(ii) a revised schedule of basic-benefit premiums for multiemployer plans which is necessary to support the existing basic-benefit guarantees for such plans, and
(iii) a revised schedule of basic-benefit guarantees for multiemployer plans for which the schedule of premiums necessary is higher than the existing premium schedule for such plans but lower than the revised schedule of premiums for such plans specified in clause (ii), together with such schedule of premiums.
* * *