SUBCHAPTER III—PLAN TERMINATION INSURANCE
§1391. Methods for computing withdrawal liability
(a) Determination of amount of unfunded vested benefits allocable to employer withdrawn from plan
The amount of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to an employer that withdraws from a plan shall be determined in accordance with subsection (b), (c), or (d) of this section.
(b) Factors determining computation of amount of unfunded vested benefits allocable to employer withdrawn from plan
(1) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), the amount of unfunded vested benefits allocable to an employer that withdraws is the sum of—
(A) the employer's proportional share of the unamortized amount of the change in the plan's unfunded vested benefits for plan years ending after September 25, 1980, as determined under paragraph (2),
(B) the employer's proportional share, if any, of the unamortized amount of the plan's unfunded vested benefits at the end of the plan year ending before September 26, 1980, as determined under paragraph (3); and
(C) the employer's proportional share of the unamortized amounts of the reallocated unfunded vested benefits (if any) as determined under paragraph (4).
If the sum of the amounts determined with respect to an employer under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) is negative, the unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer shall be zero.
(2)(A) An employer's proportional share of the unamortized amount of the change in the plan's unfunded vested benefits for plan years ending after September 25, 1980, is the sum of the employer's proportional shares of the unamortized amount of the change in unfunded vested benefits for each plan year in which the employer has an obligation to contribute under the plan ending—
(i) after such date, and
(ii) before the plan year in which the withdrawal of the employer occurs.
(B) The change in a plan's unfunded vested benefits for a plan year is the amount by which—
(i) the unfunded vested benefits at the end of the plan year; exceeds
(ii) the sum of—
(I) the unamortized amount of the unfunded vested benefits for the last plan year ending before September 26, 1980, and
(II) the sum of the unamortized amounts of the change in unfunded vested benefits for each plan year ending after September 25, 1980, and preceding the plan year for which the change is determined.
(C) The unamortized amount of the change in a plan's unfunded vested benefits with respect to a plan year is the change in unfunded vested benefits for the plan year, reduced by 5 percent of such change for each succeeding plan year.
(D) The unamortized amount of the unfunded vested benefits for the last plan year ending before September 26, 1980, is the amount of the unfunded vested benefits as of the end of that plan year reduced by 5 percent of such amount for each succeeding plan year.
(E) An employer's proportional share of the unamortized amount of a change in unfunded vested benefits is the product of—
(i) the unamortized amount of such change (as of the end of the plan year preceding the plan year in which the employer withdraws); multiplied by
(ii) a fraction—
* * *
(ii) the denominator of which is the total amount contributed under the plan by all employers for the last 5 plan years ending before the withdrawal, increased by any employer contributions owed with respect to earlier periods which were collected in those plan years, and decreased by any amount contributed to the plan during those plan years by employers who withdrew from the plan under this section during those plan years.
(4)(A) The amount of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to an employer under this paragraph is equal to the sum of—
(i) the plan's unfunded vested benefits which are attributable to participants' service with the employer (determined as of the end of the plan year preceding the plan year in which the employer withdraws), and
(ii) the employer's proportional share of any unfunded vested benefits which are not attributable to service with the employer or other employers who are obligated to contribute under the plan in the plan year preceding the plan year in which the employer withdraws (determined as of the end of the plan year preceding the plan year in which the employer withdraws).
(B) The plan's unfunded vested benefits which are attributable to participants' service with the employer is the amount equal to the value of nonforfeitable benefits under the plan which are attributable to participants' service with such employer (determined under plan rules not inconsistent with regulations of the corporation) decreased by the share of plan assets determined under subparagraph (C) which is allocated to the employer as provided under subparagraph (D).
(C) The value of plan assets determined under this subparagraph is the value of plan assets allocated to nonforfeitable benefits which are attributable to service with the employers who have an obligation to contribute under the plan in the plan year preceding the plan year in which the employer withdraws, which is determined by multiplying—
(i) the value of the plan assets as of the end of the plan year preceding the plan year in which the employer withdraws, by
(ii) a fraction—
(I) the numerator of which is the value of nonforfeitable benefits which are attributable to service with such employers, and
(II) the denominator of which is the value of all nonforfeitable benefits under the plan
as of the end of the plan year.
(D) The share of plan assets, determined under subparagraph (C), which is allocated to the employer shall be determined in accordance with one of the following methods which shall be adopted by the plan by amendment:
(i) by multiplying the value of plan assets determined under subparagraph (C) by a fraction—
(I) the numerator of which is the value of the nonforfeitable benefits which are attributable to service with the employer, and
* * *