SUBCHAPTER III—PLAN TERMINATION INSURANCE
§1389. De minimis rule
(a) Reduction of unfunded vested benefits allocable to employer withdrawn from plan
Except in the case of a plan amended under subsection (b), the amount of the unfunded vested benefits allocable under
(1) ¾ of 1 percent of the plan's unfunded vested obligations (determined as of the end of the plan year ending before the date of withdrawal), or
(2) $50,000,
reduced by the amount, if any, by which the unfunded vested benefits allowable to the employer, determined without regard to this subsection, exceeds $100,000.
(b) Amendment of plan for reduction of amount of unfunded vested benefits allocable to employer withdrawn from plan
A plan may be amended to provide for the reduction of the amount determined under
(1) the amount determined under subsection (a), or
(2) the lesser of—
(A) the amount determined under subsection (a)(1), or
(B) $100,000,
reduced by the amount, if any, by which the amount determined under
(c) Nonapplicability
This section does not apply—
(1) to an employer who withdraws in a plan year in which substantially all employers withdraw from the plan, or
(2) in any case in which substantially all employers withdraw from the plan during a period of one or more plan years pursuant to an agreement or arrangement to withdraw, to an employer who withdraws pursuant to such agreement or arrangement.
(d) Presumption of employer withdrawal from plan pursuant to agreement or arrangement applicable in action or proceeding to determine or collect withdrawal liability
In any action or proceeding to determine or collect withdrawal liability, if substantially all employers have withdrawn from a plan within a period of 3 plan years, an employer who has withdrawn from such plan during such period shall be presumed to have withdrawn from the plan pursuant to an agreement or arrangement, unless the employer proves otherwise by a preponderance of the evidence.
(