SUBCHAPTER III—PLAN TERMINATION INSURANCE
§1441. Benefits under certain terminated plans
(a) Amendment of plan by plan sponsor to reduce benefits, and suspension of benefit payments
Notwithstanding
(b) Determinations respecting value of nonforfeitable benefits under terminated plan and value of assets of plan
(1) The value of nonforfeitable benefits under a terminated plan referred to in subsection (a), and the value of the plan's assets, shall be determined in writing, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation, as of the end of the plan year during which
(2) For purposes of this section, plan assets include outstanding claims for withdrawal liability (within the meaning of
(c) Amendment of plan by plan sponsor to reduce benefits for conservation of assets; factors applicable
(1) If, according to the determination made under subsection (b), the value of nonforfeitable benefits exceeds the value of the plan's assets, the plan sponsor shall amend the plan to reduce benefits under the plan to the extent necessary to ensure that the plan's assets are sufficient, as determined and certified in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation, to discharge when due all of the plan's obligations with respect to nonforfeitable benefits.
(2) Any plan amendment required by this subsection shall, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury—
(A) reduce benefits only to the extent necessary to comply with paragraph (1);
(B) reduce accrued benefits only to the extent that those benefits are not eligible for the corporation's guarantee under
(C) comply with the rules for and limitations on benefit reductions under a plan in reorganization, as prescribed in section 1425 1 of this title, except to the extent that the corporation prescribes other rules and limitations in regulations under this section; and
(D) take effect no later than 6 months after the end of the plan year for which it is determined that the value of nonforfeitable benefits exceeds the value of the plan's assets.
(d) Suspension of benefit payments; determinative factors; powers and duties of plan sponsor; retroactive benefit payments
(1) In any case in which benefit payments under a plan which is insolvent under paragraph (2)(A) exceed the resource benefit level, any such payments which are not basic benefits shall be suspended, in accordance with this subsection, to the extent necessary to reduce the sum of such payments and such basic benefits to the greater of the resource benefit level or the level of basic benefits, unless an alternative procedure is prescribed by the corporation in connection with a supplemental guarantee program established under
(2) For purposes of this subsection, for a plan year—
(A) a plan is insolvent if—
(i) the plan has been amended to reduce benefits to the extent permitted by subsection (c), and
(ii) the plan's available resources are not sufficient to pay benefits under the plan when due for the plan year; and
(B) "resource benefit level" and "available resources" have the meanings set forth in paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively, of
(3) The plan sponsor of a plan which is insolvent (within the meaning of paragraph (2)(A)) shall have the powers and duties of the plan sponsor of a plan in reorganization which is insolvent (within the meaning of
(4) A plan is not required to make retroactive benefit payments with respect to that portion of a benefit which was suspended under this subsection, except that the provisions of section 1426(c)(4) and (5) of this title shall apply in the case of plans which are insolvent under paragraph (2)(A), in connection with the plan year during which such
(