Subtitle C—Terminations
§1341. Termination of single-employer plans
(a) General rules governing single-employer plan terminations
(1) Exclusive means of plan termination
Except in the case of a termination for which proceedings are otherwise instituted by the corporation as provided in
* * *
Not less than 60 days before the proposed termination date of a standard termination under subsection (b) or a distress termination under subsection (c), the plan administrator shall provide to each affected party (other than the corporation in the case of a standard termination) a written notice of intent to terminate stating that such termination is intended and the proposed termination date. The written notice shall include any related additional information required in regulations of the corporation.
(3) Adherence to collective bargaining agreements
The corporation shall not proceed with a termination of a plan under this section if the termination would violate the terms and conditions of an existing collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in the preceding sentence shall be construed as limiting the authority of the corporation to institute proceedings to involuntarily terminate a plan under
(b) Standard termination of single-employer plans
(1) General requirements
A single-employer plan may terminate under a standard termination only if—
(A) the plan administrator provides the 60-day advance notice of intent to terminate to affected parties required under subsection (a)(2),
(B) the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) are met,
(C) the corporation does not issue a notice of noncompliance under subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2), and
(D) when the final distribution of assets occurs, the plan is sufficient for benefit liabilities (determined as of the termination date).
(2) Termination procedure
(A) Notice to the corporation
As soon as practicable after the date on which the notice of intent to terminate is provided pursuant to subsection (a)(2), the plan administrator shall send a notice to the corporation setting forth—
(i) certification by an enrolled actuary—
(I) of the projected amount of the assets of the plan (as of a proposed date of final distribution of assets),
* * *
(i) the plan administrator has not received during such period a notice of noncompliance from the corporation under subparagraph (C), and
(ii) when such final distribution occurs, the plan is sufficient for benefit liabilities (determined as of the termination date).
(3) Methods of final distribution of assets
(A) In general
In connection with any final distribution of assets pursuant to the standard termination of the plan under this subsection, the plan administrator shall distribute the assets in accordance with
(i) purchase irrevocable commitments from an insurer to provide all benefit liabilities under the plan, or
(ii) in accordance with the provisions of the plan and any applicable regulations, otherwise fully provide all benefit liabilities under the plan. A transfer of assets to the corporation in accordance with
(B) Certification to the corporation of final distribution of assets
Within 30 days after the final distribution of assets is completed pursuant to the standard termination of the plan under this subsection, the plan administrator shall send a notice to the corporation certifying that the assets of the plan have been distributed in accordance with the provisions of subparagraph (A) so as to pay all benefit liabilities under the plan.
(4) Continuing authority
Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude the continued exercise by the corporation, after the termination date of a plan terminated in a standard termination under this subsection, of its authority under
(5) Special rule for certain plans where cessation or change in membership of a controlled group
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (D), if—
(i) there is 3 transaction or series of transactions which result in a person ceasing to be a member of a controlled group, and
* * *
In the event the plan administrator is later determined not to have met the requirements for distress termination, any benefits which are not paid solely by reason of compliance with subclause (IV) shall be due and payable immediately (together with interest, at a reasonable rate, in accordance with regulations of the corporation).
(d) Sufficiency
For purposes of this section—
(1) Sufficiency for benefit liabilities
A single-employer plan is sufficient for benefit liabilities if there is no amount of unfunded benefit liabilities under the plan.
(2) Sufficiency for guaranteed benefits
A single-employer plan is sufficient for guaranteed benefits if there is no amount of unfunded guaranteed benefits under the plan.
(e) Limitation on the conversion of a defined benefit plan to a defined contribution plan
The adoption of an amendment to a plan which causes the plan to become a plan described in
(