Subtitle C—Terminations
§1342. Institution of termination proceedings by the corporation
(a) Authority to institute proceedings to terminate a plan
The corporation may institute proceedings under this section to terminate a plan whenever it determines that—
* * *
(B) If the court to which an application is made under subsection (c) issues the decree requested in such application, in addition to the powers described in subparagraph (A), the trustee shall have the power—
(i) to pay benefits under the plan in accordance with the requirements of this subchapter;
(ii) to collect for the plan any amounts due the plan, including but not limited to the power to collect from the persons obligated to meet the requirements of
(iii) to receive any payment made by the corporation to the plan under this subchapter;
(iv) to commence, prosecute, or defend on behalf of the plan any suit or proceeding involving the plan;
(v) to issue, publish, or file such notices, statements, and reports as may be required by the corporation or any order of the court;
(vi) to liquidate the plan assets;
(vii) to recover payments under
(viii) to do such other acts as may be necessary to comply with this subchapter or any order of the court and to protect the interests of plan participants and beneficiaries.
(2) As soon as practicable after his appointment, the trustee shall give notice to interested parties of the institution of proceedings under this subchapter to determine whether the plan should be terminated or to terminate the plan, whichever is applicable. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "interested party" means—
(A) the plan administrator,
(B) each participant in the plan and each beneficiary of a deceased participant,
(C) each employer who may be subject to liability under
(D) each employer who is or may be liable to the plan under section 3 part 1 of subtitle E,
(E) each employer who has an obligation to contribute, within the meaning of
(F) each employee organization which, for purposes of collective bargaining, represents plan participants employed by an employer described in subparagraph (C), (D), or (E).
(3) Except to the extent inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, or as may be otherwise ordered by the court, a trustee appointed under this section shall be subject to the same duties as those of a trustee under
(e) Filing of application notwithstanding pendency of other proceedings
An application by the corporation under this section may be filed notwithstanding the pendency in the same or any other court of any bankruptcy, mortgage foreclosure, or equity receivership proceeding, or any proceeding to reorganize, conserve, or liquidate such plan or its property, or any proceeding to enforce a lien against property of the plan.
(f) Exclusive jurisdiction; stay of other proceedings
* * *