Subtitle C—Terminations
§1341. Termination of single-employer plans
(a) General rules governing single-employer plan terminations
(1) Exclusive means of plan termination
Except in the case of a termination for which proceedings are otherwise instituted by the corporation as provided in
* * *
(I) such person has filed, or has had filed against such person, as of the proposed termination date, a petition seeking reorganization in a case under title 11 or under any similar law of a State or political subdivision of a State (or a case described in clause (i) filed by or against such person has been converted, as of such date, to such a case in which reorganization is sought),
(II) such case has not, as of the proposed termination date, been dismissed,
(III) such person timely submits to the corporation any request for the approval of the bankruptcy court (or other appropriate court in a case under such similar law of a State or political subdivision) of the plan termination, and
(IV) the bankruptcy court (or such other appropriate court) determines that, unless the plan is terminated, such person will be unable to pay all its debts pursuant to a plan of reorganization and will be unable to continue in business outside the
(iii) Termination required to enable payment of debts while staying in business or to avoid unreasonably burdensome pension costs caused by declining workforce
The requirements of this clause are met by a person if such person demonstrates to the satisfaction of the corporation that—
(I) unless a distress termination occurs, such person will be unable to pay such person's debts when due and will be unable to continue in business, or
(II) the costs of providing pension coverage have become unreasonably burdensome to such person, solely as a result of a decline of such person's workforce covered as participants under all single-employer plans of which such person is a contributing sponsor.
(C) Notification of determinations by the corporation
The corporation shall notify the plan administrator as soon as practicable of its determinations made pursuant to subparagraph (B).
(D) Disclosure of termination information
(i) In general
* * *
(ii) Finding with respect to guaranteed benefits
If, after the plan administrator has begun to terminate the plan as authorized by subparagraph (B)(i) or (ii), the plan administrator finds that the plan is unable, or will be unable, to pay all benefits under the plan which are guaranteed by the corporation under
(D) Administration of the plan during interim period
(i) In general
The plan administrator shall—
(I) meet the requirements of clause (ii) for the period commencing on the date on which the plan administrator provides a notice of distress termination to the corporation under subsection (a)(2) and ending on the date on which the plan administrator receives notification from the corporation of its determinations under subparagraph (A), and
(II) meet the requirements of clause (ii) commencing on the date on which the plan administrator or the corporation makes a finding under subparagraph (C)(ii).
(ii) Requirements
The requirements of this clause are met by the plan administrator if the plan administrator—
(I) refrains from distributing assets or taking any other actions to carry out the proposed termination under this subsection,
(II) pays benefits attributable to employer contributions, other than death benefits, only in the form of an annuity,
(III) does not use plan assets to purchase irrevocable commitments to provide benefits from an insurer, and
(IV) continues to pay all benefit liabilities under the plan, but, commencing on the proposed termination date, limits the payment of benefits under the plan to those benefits which are guaranteed by the corporation under
In the event the plan administrator is later determined not to have met the requirements for distress termination, any benefits which are not paid solely by reason of compliance with subclause (IV) shall be due and payable immediately (together with interest, at a reasonable rate, in accordance with regulations of the corporation).
(d) Sufficiency
For purposes of this section—
(1) Sufficiency for benefit liabilities
A single-employer plan is sufficient for benefit liabilities if there is no amount of unfunded benefit liabilities under the plan.
(2) Sufficiency for guaranteed benefits
* * *