29 USC CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER III, misc:
§1369. Treatment of transactions to evade liability; effect of corporate reorganization
(a) Treatment of transactions to evade liability
If a principal purpose of any person in entering into any transaction is to evade liability to which such person would be subject under this subtitle and the transaction becomes effective within five years before the termination date of the termination on which such liability would be based, then such person and the members of such person's controlled group (determined as of the termination date) shall be subject to liability under this subtitle in connection with such termination as if such person were a contributing sponsor of the terminated plan as of the termination date. This subsection shall not cause any person to be liable under this subtitle in connection with such plan termination for any increases or improvements in the benefits provided under the plan which are adopted after the date on which the transaction referred to in the preceding sentence becomes effective.
(b) Effect of corporate reorganization
For purposes of this subtitle, the following rules apply in the case of certain corporate reorganizations:
(1) Change of identity, form, etc.
If a person ceases to exist by reason of a reorganization which involves a mere change in identity, form, or place of organization, however effected, a successor corporation resulting from such reorganization shall be treated as the person to whom this subtitle applies.
(2) Liquidation into parent corporation
If a person ceases to exist by reason of liquidation into a parent corporation, the parent corporation shall be treated as the person to whom this subtitle applies.
(3) Merger, consolidation, or division
If a person ceases to exist by reason of a merger, consolidation, or division, the successor corporation or corporations shall be treated as the person to whom this subtitle applies.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, §4069, as added Pub. L. 99–272, title XI, §11013(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 260.)