29 USC CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER III, misc:
§1363. Liability of substantial employer for withdrawal from single-employer plans under multiple controlled groups
(a) Single-employer plans with two or more contributing sponsors
* * *
In addition to and in lieu of the manner prescribed in the preceding sentence, the corporation may also determine such liability on any other equitable basis prescribed by the corporation in regulations. Any amount collected by the corporation under this subsection shall be held in escrow subject to disposition in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c).
(c) Bond in lieu of payment of liability; 5-year termination period
(1) In lieu of payment of a contributing sponsor's liability under this section, the contributing sponsor may be required to furnish a bond to the corporation in an amount not exceeding 150 percent of his liability to insure payment of his liability under this section. The bond shall have as surety thereon a corporate surety company which is an acceptable surety on Federal bonds under authority granted by the Secretary of the Treasury under sections 9304–9308 of title 31. Any such bond shall be in a form or of a type approved by the Secretary including individual bonds or schedule or blanket forms of bonds which cover a group or class.
(2) If the plan is not terminated under section 1341(c) or 1342 of this title within the 5-year period commencing on the day of withdrawal, the liability is abated and any payment held in escrow shall be refunded without interest (or the bond cancelled) in accordance with bylaws or rules prescribed by the corporation.
* * *
(C) refund any amount to the contributing sponsor which is not required to meet any obligation of the corporation with respect to the plan.
(d) Alternate appropriate procedure
The provisions of this subsection apply in the case of a withdrawal described in subsection (a), and the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) shall not apply, if the corporation determines that the procedure provided for under this subsection is consistent with the purposes of this section and section 1364 of this title and is more appropriate in the particular case. Upon a showing by the plan administrator of the plan that the withdrawal from the plan by one or more contributing sponsors has resulted, or will result, in a significant reduction in the amount of aggregate contributions to or under the plan, the corporation may—
(1) require the plan fund to be equitably allocated between those participants no longer working in covered service under the plan as a result of the withdrawal, and those participants who remain in covered service under the plan;
(2) treat that portion of the plan funds allocable under paragraph (1) to participants no longer in covered service as a plan terminated under section 1342 of this title; and
(3) treat that portion of the plan fund allocable to participants remaining in covered service as a separate plan.
(e) Indemnity agreement
* * *
Editorial Notes
Codification
In subsec. (c)(1), "sections 9304–9308 of title 31" substituted for "sections 6 through 13 of title 6, United States Code" on authority of Pub. L. 97–258, §4(b), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1067, the first section of which enacted Title 31, Money and Finance.
Amendments
1986Pub. L. 99–272, §11016(a)(5)(A)(vi), inserted "from single-employer plans under multiple controlled groups" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–272, §11016(a)(5)(A)(i), in introductory par., substituted "single-employer plan which has two or more contributing sponsors at least two of whom are not under common control" for "plan under which more than one employer makes contributions (other than a multiemployer plan)", in par. (1), substituted "withdrawal during a plan year of a substantial employer for such plan year" for "withdrawal of a substantial employer", in par. (2), substituted "of all persons with respect to the withdrawal of the substantial employer" for "of such employer under this subtitle with respect to such withdrawal", and in concluding provision substituted "whether there is liability resulting from the withdrawal of the substantial employer" for "whether such employer is liable for any amount under this subtitle with respect to the withdrawal" and "notify the liable persons" for "notify such employer".
* * *