29 USC Ch. 22: EMPLOYEE POLYGRAPH PROTECTION
§2008. Disclosure of information
(a) In general
A person, other than the examinee, may not disclose information obtained during a polygraph test, except as provided in this section.
(b) Permitted disclosures
A polygraph examiner may disclose information acquired from a polygraph test only to—
(1) the examinee or any other person specifically designated in writing by the examinee;
(2) the employer that requested the test; or
(3) any court, governmental agency, arbitrator, or mediator, in accordance with due process of law, pursuant to an order from a court of competent jurisdiction.
(c) Disclosure by employer
An employer (other than an employer described in subsection (a), (b), or (c) of section 2006 of this title) for whom a polygraph test is conducted may disclose information from the test only to—
(1) a person in accordance with subsection (b); or
(2) a governmental agency, but only insofar as the disclosed information is an admission of criminal conduct.
(Pub. L. 100–347, §9, June 27, 1988, 102 Stat. 652.)