29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I, Part A, subpart 1: state provisions
§3111. State workforce development boards
(a) In general
The Governor of a State shall establish a State workforce development board to carry out the functions described in subsection (d).
* * *
(IV) may include representatives of organizations that have demonstrated experience and expertise in addressing the employment, training, or education needs of eligible youth, including representatives of organizations that serve out-of-school youth; and
(iii) the balance—
(I) shall include representatives of government, who—
(aa) shall include the lead State officials with primary responsibility for the core programs; and
(bb) shall include chief elected officials (collectively representing both cities and counties, where appropriate); and
(II) may include such other representatives and officials as the Governor may designate, such as—
(aa) the State agency officials from agencies that are one-stop partners not specified in subclause (I) (including additional one-stop partners whose programs are covered by the State plan, if any);
(bb) State agency officials responsible for economic development or juvenile justice programs in the State;
(cc) individuals who represent an Indian tribe or tribal organization, as such terms are defined in section 3221(b) of this title; and
(dd) State agency officials responsible for education programs in the State, including chief executive officers of community colleges and other institutions of higher education.
(2) Diverse and distinct representation
The members of the State board shall represent diverse geographic areas of the State, including urban, rural, and suburban areas.
(3) No representation of multiple categories
No person shall serve as a member for more than 1 of—
(A) the category described in paragraph (1)(C)(i); or
(B) 1 category described in a subclause of clause (ii) or (iii) of paragraph (1)(C).
(c) Chairperson
The Governor shall select a chairperson for the State board from among the representatives described in subsection (b)(1)(C)(i).
(d) Functions
The State board shall assist the Governor in—
(1) the development, implementation, and modification of the State plan;
(2) consistent with paragraph (1), the review of statewide policies, of statewide programs, and of recommendations on actions that should be taken by the State to align workforce development programs in the State in a manner that supports a comprehensive and streamlined workforce development system in the State, including the review and provision of comments on the State plans, if any, for programs and activities of one-stop partners that are not core programs;
(3) the development and continuous improvement of the workforce development system in the State, including—
(A) the identification of barriers and means for removing barriers to better coordinate, align, and avoid duplication among the programs and activities carried out through the system;
(B) the development of strategies to support the use of career pathways for the purpose of providing individuals, including low-skilled adults, youth, and individuals with barriers to employment (including individuals with disabilities), with workforce investment activities, education, and supportive services to enter or retain employment;
(C) the development of strategies for providing effective outreach to and improved access for individuals and employers who could benefit from services provided through the workforce development system;
(D) the development and expansion of strategies for meeting the needs of employers, workers, and jobseekers, particularly through industry or sector partnerships related to in-demand industry sectors and occupations;
(E) the identification of regions, including planning regions, for the purposes of section 3121(a) of this title, and the designation of local areas under section 3121 of this title, after consultation with local boards and chief elected officials;
(F) the development and continuous improvement of the one-stop delivery system in local areas, including providing assistance to local boards, one-stop operators, one-stop partners, and providers with planning and delivering services, including training services and supportive services, to support effective delivery of services to workers, jobseekers, and employers; and
(G) the development of strategies to support staff training and awareness across programs supported under the workforce development system;
(4) the development and updating of comprehensive State performance accountability measures, including State adjusted levels of performance, to assess the effectiveness of the core programs in the State as required under section 3141(b) of this title;
(5) the identification and dissemination of information on best practices, including best practices for—
(A) the effective operation of one-stop centers, relating to the use of business outreach, partnerships, and service delivery strategies, including strategies for serving individuals with barriers to employment;
(B) the development of effective local boards, which may include information on factors that contribute to enabling local boards to exceed negotiated local levels of performance, sustain fiscal integrity, and achieve other measures of effectiveness; and
(C) effective training programs that respond to real-time labor market analysis, that effectively use direct assessment and prior learning assessment to measure an individual's prior knowledge, skills, competencies, and experiences, and that evaluate such skills, and competencies for adaptability, to support efficient placement into employment or career pathways;
(6) the development and review of statewide policies affecting the coordinated provision of services through the State's one-stop delivery system described in section 3151(e) of this title, including the development of—
(A) objective criteria and procedures for use by local boards in assessing the effectiveness and continuous improvement of one-stop centers described in such section;
* * *