subpart 2—local provisions
§3123. Local plan
(a) In general
Each local board shall develop and submit to the Governor a comprehensive 4-year local plan, in partnership with the chief elected official. The local plan shall support the strategy described in the State plan in accordance with
* * *
(8) a description of how the local board will coordinate workforce investment activities carried out in the local area with statewide rapid response activities, as described in
(9) a description and assessment of the type and availability of youth workforce investment activities in the local area, including activities for youth who are individuals with disabilities, which description and assessment shall include an identification of successful models of such youth workforce investment activities;
(10) a description of how the local board will coordinate education and workforce investment activities carried out in the local area with relevant secondary and postsecondary education programs and activities to coordinate strategies, enhance services, and avoid duplication of services;
(11) a description of how the local board will coordinate workforce investment activities carried out under this subchapter in the local area with the provision of transportation, including public transportation, and other appropriate supportive services in the local area;
(12) a description of plans and strategies for, and assurances concerning, maximizing coordination of services provided by the State employment service under the Wagner-Peyser Act (
(13) a description of how the local board will coordinate workforce investment activities carried out under this subchapter in the local area with the provision of adult education and literacy activities under subchapter II in the local area, including a description of how the local board will carry out, consistent with subparagraphs (A) and (B)(i) of
(14) a description of the replicated cooperative agreements (as defined in
(15) an identification of the entity responsible for the disbursal of grant funds described in
(16) a description of the competitive process to be used to award the subgrants and contracts in the local area for activities carried out under this subchapter;
(17) a description of the local levels of performance negotiated with the Governor and chief elected official pursuant to
(18) a description of the actions the local board will take toward becoming or remaining a high-performing board, consistent with the factors developed by the State board pursuant to
(19) a description of how training services under subpart 3 of part B will be provided in accordance with
(20) a description of the process used by the local board, consistent with subsection (d), to provide an opportunity for public comment, including comment by representatives of businesses and comment by representatives of labor organizations, and input into the development of the local plan, prior to submission of the plan;
(21) a description of how one-stop centers are implementing and transitioning to an integrated, technology-enabled intake and case management information system for programs carried out under this Act and programs carried out by one-stop partners; and
(22) such other information as the Governor may require.
(c) Existing analysis
As appropriate, a local area may use an existing analysis in order to carry out the requirements of subsection (b)(1) concerning an analysis.
(d) Process
Prior to the date on which the local board submits a local plan under this section, the local board shall—
(1) make available copies of a proposed local plan to the public through electronic and other means, such as public hearings and local news media;
(2) allow members of the public, including representatives of business, representatives of labor organizations, and representatives of education to submit to the local board comments on the proposed local plan, not later than the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date on which the proposed local plan is made available; and
(3) include with the local plan submitted to the Governor under this section any such comments that represent disagreement with the plan.
(e) Plan submission and approval
A local plan submitted to the Governor under this section (including a modification to such a local plan) shall be considered to be approved by the Governor at the end of the 90-day period beginning on the day the Governor receives the plan (including such a modification), unless the Governor makes a written determination during the 90-day period that—
(1) deficiencies in activities carried out under this part or part B have been identified, through audits conducted under
(2) the plan does not comply with the applicable provisions of this Act; or
(3) the plan does not align with the State plan, including failing to provide for alignment of the core programs to support the strategy identified in the State plan in accordance with
(