Part B—Workforce Investment Activities and Providers
§3151. Establishment of one-stop delivery systems
(a) In general
Consistent with an approved State plan, the local board for a local area, with the agreement of the chief elected official for the local area, shall—
* * *
(B) do not establish practices that create disincentives to providing services to individuals with barriers to employment who may require longer-term services, such as intensive employment, training, and education services; and
(C) comply with Federal regulations, and procurement policies, relating to the calculation and use of profits.
(e) Establishment of one-stop delivery system
(1) In general
There shall be established in each local area in a State that receives an allotment under
(A) provide the career services described in
(B) provide access to training services as described in
(C) provide access to the employment and training activities carried out under
(D) provide access to programs and activities carried out by one-stop partners described in subsection (b); and
(E) provide access to the data, information, and analysis described in section 15(a) of the Wagner-Peyser Act (
(2) One-stop delivery
The one-stop delivery system—
(A) at a minimum, shall make each of the programs, services, and activities described in paragraph (1) accessible at not less than 1 physical center in each local area of the State; and
(B) may also make programs, services, and activities described in paragraph (1) available—
(i) through a network of affiliated sites that can provide 1 or more of the programs, services, and activities to individuals; and
(ii) through a network of eligible one-stop partners—
(I) in which each partner provides 1 or more of the programs, services, and activities to such individuals and is accessible at an affiliated site that consists of a physical location or an electronically or technologically linked access point; and
(II) that assures individuals that information on the availability of the career services will be available regardless of where the individuals initially enter the statewide workforce development system, including information made available through an access point described in subclause (I);
(C) may have specialized centers to address special needs, such as the needs of dislocated workers, youth, or key industry sectors or clusters; and
(D) as applicable and practicable, shall make programs, services, and activities accessible to individuals through electronic means in a manner that improves efficiency, coordination, and quality in the delivery of one-stop partner services.
(3) Colocation of Wagner-Peyser services
Consistent with section 3(d) of the Wagner-Peyser Act (
(4) Use of common one-stop delivery system identifier
In addition to using any State or locally developed identifier, each one-stop delivery system shall include in the identification of products, programs, activities, services, facilities, and related property and materials, a common one-stop delivery system identifier. The identifier shall be developed by the Secretary, in consultation with heads of other appropriate departments and agencies, and representatives of State boards and local boards and of other stakeholders in the one-stop delivery system, not later than the beginning of the second full program year after July 22, 2014. Such common identifier may consist of a logo, phrase, or other identifier that informs users of the one-stop delivery system that such products, programs, activities, services, facilities, property, or materials are being provided through such system. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to prohibit one-stop partners, States, or local areas from having additional identifiers.
(f) Application to certain vocational rehabilitation programs
(1) Limitation
Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to part C of title I of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (
(2) Client assistance
Nothing in this Act shall be construed to require that any entity carrying out a client assistance program authorized under section 112 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (
(A) be included as a mandatory one-stop partner under subsection (b)(1); or
(B) if the entity is included as an additional one-stop partner under subsection (b)(2)—
(i) violate the requirement of section 112(c)(1)(A) of that Act (
* * *