Part B—Workforce Investment Activities and Providers
§3174. Use of funds for employment and training activities
(a) Statewide employment and training activities
(1) In general
Funds reserved by a Governor—
* * *
(ii) through contracts with service providers, which may include contracts with public, private for-profit, and private nonprofit service providers, approved by the local board.
(3) Training services
(A) In general
(i) Eligibility
Except as provided in clause (ii), funds allocated to a local area for adults under paragraph (2)(A) or (3), as appropriate, of
(I) who, after an interview, evaluation, or assessment, and career planning, have been determined by a one-stop operator or one-stop partner, as appropriate, to—
(aa) be unlikely or unable to obtain or retain employment, that leads to economic self-sufficiency or wages comparable to or higher than wages from previous employment, through the career services described in paragraph (2)(A)(xii);
(bb) be in need of training services to obtain or retain employment that leads to economic self-sufficiency or wages comparable to or higher than wages from previous employment; and
(cc) have the skills and qualifications to successfully participate in the selected program of training services;
(II) who select programs of training services that are directly linked to the employment opportunities in the local area or the planning region, or in another area to which the adults or dislocated workers are willing to commute or relocate;
(III) who meet the requirements of subparagraph (B); and
(IV) who are determined to be eligible in accordance with the priority system in effect under subparagraph (E).
(ii) Use of previous assessments
A one-stop operator or one-stop partner shall not be required to conduct a new interview, evaluation, or assessment of a participant under clause (i) if the one-stop operator or one-stop partner determines that it is appropriate to use a recent interview, evaluation, or assessment of the participant conducted pursuant to another education or training program.
(iii) Rule of construction
Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to mean an individual is required to receive career services prior to receiving training services.
(B) Qualification
(i) Requirement
Notwithstanding section 479B of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (
(I) are unable to obtain other grant assistance for such services, including Federal Pell Grants established under subpart 1 of part A of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (
(II) require assistance beyond the assistance made available under other grant assistance programs, including Federal Pell Grants.
(ii) Reimbursements
Training services may be provided under this paragraph to an individual who otherwise meets the requirements of this paragraph while an application for a Federal Pell Grant is pending, except that if such individual is subsequently awarded a Federal Pell Grant, appropriate reimbursement shall be made to the local area from such Federal Pell Grant.
(iii) Consideration
* * *
(iii) Linkage to occupations in demand
Training services provided under this paragraph shall be directly linked to an in-demand industry sector or occupation in the local area or the planning region, or in another area to which an adult or dislocated worker receiving such services is willing to relocate, except that a local board may approve training services for occupations determined by the local board to be in sectors of the economy that have a high potential for sustained demand or growth in the local area.
(iv) Rule of construction
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to preclude the combined use of individual training accounts and contracts in the provision of training services, including arrangements that allow individuals receiving individual training accounts to obtain training services that are contracted for under clause (ii).
(H) Reimbursement for on-the-job training
(i) Reimbursement level
For purposes of the provision of on-the-job training under this paragraph, the Governor or local board involved may increase the amount of the reimbursement described in
(I) the Governor approves the increase with respect to a program carried out with funds reserved by the State under that subpart, taking into account the factors described in clause (ii); or
(II) the local board approves the increase with respect to a program carried out with funds allocated to a local area under such subpart, taking into account those factors.
(ii) Factors
For purposes of clause (i), the Governor or local board, respectively, shall take into account factors consisting of—
(I) the characteristics of the participants;
(II) the size of the employer;
(III) the quality of employer-provided training and advancement opportunities; and
(IV) such other factors as the Governor or local board, respectively, may determine to be appropriate, which may include the number of employees participating in the training, wage and benefit levels of those employees (at present and anticipated upon completion of the training), and relation of the training to the competitiveness of a participant.
(d) Permissible local employment and training activities
(1) In general
(A) Activities
Funds allocated to a local area for adults under paragraph (2)(A) or (3), as appropriate, of
(i) customized screening and referral of qualified participants in training services described in subsection (c)(3) to employers;
(ii) customized employment-related services to employers, employer associations, or other such organizations on a fee-for-service basis;
(iii) implementation of a pay-for-performance contract strategy for training services, for which the local board may reserve and use not more than 10 percent of the total funds allocated to the local area under paragraph (2) or (3) of
* * *