subpart 3—adult and dislocated worker employment and training activities
§3174. Use of funds for employment and training activities
(a) Statewide employment and training activities
(1) In general
Funds reserved by a Governor—
* * *
(VI) short-term prevocational services, including development of learning skills, communication skills, interviewing skills, punctuality, personal maintenance skills, and professional conduct, to prepare individuals for unsubsidized employment or training;
(VII) internships and work experiences that are linked to careers;
(VIII) workforce preparation activities;
(IX) financial literacy services, such as the activities described in
(X) out-of-area job search assistance and relocation assistance; or
(XI) English language acquisition and integrated education and training programs; and
(xiii) followup services, including counseling regarding the workplace, for participants in workforce investment activities authorized under this part who are placed in unsubsidized employment, for not less than 12 months after the first day of the employment, as appropriate.
(B) Use of previous assessments
A one-stop operator or one-stop partner shall not be required to conduct a new interview, evaluation, or assessment of a participant under subparagraph (A)(xii) if the one-stop operator or one-stop partner determines that it is appropriate to use a recent interview, evaluation, or assessment of the participant conducted pursuant to another education or training program.
(C) Delivery of services
The career services described in subparagraph (A) shall be provided through the one-stop delivery system—
(i) directly through one-stop operators identified pursuant to
(ii) through contracts with service providers, which may include contracts with public, private for-profit, and private nonprofit service providers, approved by the local board.
(3) Training services
(A) In general
(i) Eligibility
Except as provided in clause (ii), funds allocated to a local area for adults under paragraph (2)(A) or (3), as appropriate, of
(I) who, after an interview, evaluation, or assessment, and career planning, have been determined by a one-stop operator or one-stop partner, as appropriate, to—
(aa) be unlikely or unable to obtain or retain employment, that leads to economic self-sufficiency or wages comparable to or higher than wages from previous employment, through the career services described in paragraph (2)(A)(xii);
(bb) be in need of training services to obtain or retain employment that leads to economic self-sufficiency or wages comparable to or higher than wages from previous employment; and
(cc) have the skills and qualifications to successfully participate in the selected program of training services;
(II) who select programs of training services that are directly linked to the employment opportunities in the local area or the planning region, or in another area to which the adults or dislocated workers are willing to commute or relocate;
(III) who meet the requirements of subparagraph (B); and
(IV) who are determined to be eligible in accordance with the priority system in effect under subparagraph (E).
(ii) Use of previous assessments
* * *
(III) the quality of employer-provided training and advancement opportunities; and
(IV) such other factors as the Governor or local board, respectively, may determine to be appropriate, which may include the number of employees participating in the training, wage and benefit levels of those employees (at present and anticipated upon completion of the training), and relation of the training to the competitiveness of a participant.
(d) Permissible local employment and training activities
(1) In general
(A) Activities
Funds allocated to a local area for adults under paragraph (2)(A) or (3), as appropriate, of
(i) customized screening and referral of qualified participants in training services described in subsection (c)(3) to employers;
(ii) customized employment-related services to employers, employer associations, or other such organizations on a fee-for-service basis;
(iii) implementation of a pay-for-performance contract strategy for training services, for which the local board may reserve and use not more than 10 percent of the total funds allocated to the local area under paragraph (2) or (3) of
(iv) customer support to enable individuals with barriers to employment (including individuals with disabilities) and veterans, to navigate among multiple services and activities for such populations;
(v) technical assistance for one-stop operators, one-stop partners, and eligible providers of training services, regarding the provision of services to individuals with disabilities in local areas, including the development and training of staff, the provision of outreach, intake, assessments, and service delivery, the coordination of services across providers and programs, and the development of performance accountability measures;
(vi) employment and training activities provided in coordination with—
(I) child support enforcement activities of the State and local agencies carrying out part D of title IV of the Social Security Act (
(II) child support services, and assistance, provided by State and local agencies carrying out part D of title IV of the Social Security Act (
(III) cooperative extension programs carried out by the Department of Agriculture; and
(IV) activities to facilitate remote access to services provided through a one-stop delivery system, including facilitating access through the use of technology;
(vii) activities—
(I) to improve coordination between workforce investment activities and economic development activities carried out within the local area involved, and to promote entrepreneurial skills training and microenterprise services;
(II) to improve services and linkages between the local workforce investment system (including the local one-stop delivery system) and employers, including small employers, in the local area, through services described in this section; and
* * *