subpart 3—adult and dislocated worker employment and training activities
§3172. State allotments
(a) In general
The Secretary shall—
(1) make allotments and grants from the amount appropriated under
(2)(A) reserve 20 percent of the amount appropriated under
* * *
(iv) Definitions
For the purpose of the formula specified in this subparagraph:
(I) Allotment percentage
The term "allotment percentage", used with respect to fiscal year 2015 or a subsequent fiscal year, means a percentage of the amount described in clause (i) that is received through an allotment made under this subparagraph for the fiscal year.
(II) Excess number
The term "excess number" means, used with respect to the excess number of unemployed individuals within a State, the number that represents the number of unemployed individuals in excess of 4.5 percent of the civilian labor force in the State.
(c) Reallotment
(1) In general
The Secretary shall, in accordance with this subsection, reallot to eligible States amounts that are made available to States from allotments made under this section or a corresponding provision of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 for employment and training activities and statewide workforce investment activities (referred to individually in this subsection as a "State allotment") and that are available for reallotment.
(2) Amount
The amount available for reallotment for a program year for programs funded under subsection (b)(1)(B) (relating to adult employment and training) or for programs funded under subsection (b)(2)(B) (relating to dislocated worker employment and training) is equal to the amount by which the unobligated balance of the State allotments for adult employment and training activities or dislocated worker employment and training activities, respectively, at the end of the program year prior to the program year for which the determination under this paragraph is made, exceeds 20 percent of such allotments for the prior program year.
(3) Reallotment
In making reallotments to eligible States of amounts available pursuant to paragraph (2) for a program year, the Secretary shall allot to each eligible State an amount based on the relative amount of the State allotment under paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(B), respectively, of subsection (b) for the program year for which the determination is made, as compared to the total amount of the State allotments under paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(B), respectively, of subsection (b) for all eligible States for such program year.
(4) Eligibility
For purposes of this subsection, an eligible State means—
(A) with respect to funds allotted through a State allotment for adult employment and training activities, a State that does not have an amount of such funds available for reallotment under paragraph (2) for the program year for which the determination under paragraph (2) is made; and
* * *