29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I, Part E: Administration
§3254. General program requirements
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the following conditions apply to all programs under this subchapter:
* * *
(B) The Governor shall notify the appropriate local board and chief elected official of, and consult with such board and official concerning, any activity to be funded by the Governor under this subchapter within the corresponding local area.
(9)(A) All education programs for youth supported with funds provided under subpart 2 of part B shall be consistent with applicable State and local educational standards.
(B) Standards and procedures with respect to awarding academic credit and certifying educational attainment in programs conducted under such subpart shall be consistent with the requirements of applicable State and local law, including regulation.
(10) No funds available under this subchapter may be used for public service employment except as specifically authorized under this subchapter.
(11) The Federal requirements governing the title, use, and disposition of real property, equipment, and supplies purchased with funds provided under this subchapter shall be the corresponding Federal requirements generally applicable to such items purchased through Federal grants to States and local governments.
(12) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to provide an individual with an entitlement to a service under this subchapter.
(13) Services, facilities, or equipment funded under this subchapter may be used, as appropriate, on a fee-for-service basis, by employers in a local area in order to provide employment and training activities to incumbent workers—
(A) when such services, facilities, or equipment are not in use for the provision of services for eligible participants under this subchapter;
(B) if such use for incumbent workers would not have an adverse effect on the provision of services to eligible participants under this subchapter; and
(C) if the income derived from such fees is used to carry out the programs authorized under this subchapter.
(14) Funds provided under this subchapter shall not be used to establish or operate a stand-alone fee-for-service enterprise in a situation in which a private sector employment agency (as defined in section 2000e of title 42) is providing full access to similar or related services in such a manner as to fully meet the identified need. For purposes of this paragraph, such an enterprise does not include a one-stop delivery system described in section 3151(e) of this title.
(15)(A) None of the funds available under this subchapter shall be used by a recipient or subrecipient of such funds to pay the salary and bonuses of an individual, either as direct costs or indirect costs, at a rate in excess of the annual rate of basic pay prescribed for level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5.
* * *