29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I, Part E: Administration
§3249. Secretarial administrative authorities and responsibilities
(a) In general
In accordance with chapter 5 of title 5, the Secretary may prescribe rules and regulations to carry out this subchapter, only to the extent necessary to administer and ensure compliance with the requirements of this subchapter. Such rules and regulations may inc
* * *
The Secretary is authorized, in carrying out this subchapter, under the same procedures as are applicable under subsection (c) or to the extent permitted by law other than this subchapter, to accept and use the services and facilities of departments, agencies, and establishments of the United States. The Secretary is also authorized, in carrying out this subchapter, to accept and use the services and facilities of the agencies of any State or political subdivision of a State, with the consent of the State or political subdivision.
(f) Obligational authority
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the Secretary shall have no authority to enter into contracts, grant agreements, or other financial assistance agreements under this subchapter, except to such extent and in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriations Acts.
(g) Program year
(1) In general
(A) Program year
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), appropriations for any fiscal year for programs and activities funded under this subchapter shall be available for obligation only on the basis of a program year. The program year shall begin on July 1 in the fiscal year for which the appropriation is made.
(B) Youth workforce investment activities
The Secretary may make available for obligation, beginning April 1 of any fiscal year, funds appropriated for such fiscal year to carry out youth workforce investment activities under part B and activities under section 3226 of this title.
(2) Availability
(A) In general
Funds obligated for any program year for a program or activity funded under part B may be expended by each State receiving such funds during that program year and the 2 succeeding program years. Funds received by local areas from States under part B during a program year may be expended during that program year and the succeeding program year.
(B) Certain national activities
(i) In general
Funds obligated for any program year for any program or activity carried out under section 3224 of this title shall remain available until expended.
(ii) Incremental funding basis
A contract or arrangement entered into under the authority of subsection (a) or (b) of section 3224 of this title (relating to evaluations, research projects, studies and reports, and multistate projects), including a long-term, nonseverable services contract, may be funded on an incremental basis with annual appropriations or other available funds.
(C) Special rule
No amount of the funds obligated for a program year for a program or activity funded under this subchapter shall be deobligated on account of a rate of expenditure that is consistent with a State plan, an operating plan described in section 3201 of this title, or a plan, grant agreement, contract, application, or other agreement described in part D, as appropriate.
(D) Funds for pay-for-performance contract strategies
Funds used to carry out pay-for-performance contract strategies by local areas shall remain available until expended.
(h) Enforcement of Military Selective Service Act
* * *