29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I, Part E: Administration
§3241. Requirements and restrictions
(a) Benefits
(1) Wages
(A) In general
Individuals in on-the-job training or individuals employed in activities under this subchapter shall be compensated at the same rates, including periodic increases, as trainees or employees who are similarly situated in similar occupations by the same employer and who 
* * *
Individuals in on-the-job training or individuals employed in programs and activities under this subchapter shall be provided benefits and working conditions at the same level and to the same extent as other trainees or employees working a similar length of time and doing the same type of work.
(6) Opportunity to submit comments
Interested members of the public, including representatives of businesses and of labor organizations, shall be provided an opportunity to submit comments to the Secretary with respect to programs and activities proposed to be funded under part B.
(7) No impact on union organizing
Each recipient of funds under this subchapter shall provide to the Secretary assurances that none of such funds will be used to assist, promote, or deter union organizing.
(c) Grievance procedure
(1) In general
Each State and local area receiving an allotment or allocation under this subchapter shall establish and maintain a procedure for grievances or complaints alleging violations of the requirements of this subchapter from participants and other interested or affected parties. Such procedure shall include an opportunity for a hearing and be completed within 60 days after the filing of the grievance or complaint.
(2) Investigation
(A) In general
The Secretary shall investigate an allegation of a violation described in paragraph (1) if—
(i) a decision relating to such violation has not been reached within 60 days after the date of the filing of the grievance or complaint and either party appeals to the Secretary; or
(ii) a decision relating to such violation has been reached within such 60 days and the party to which such decision is adverse appeals such decision to the Secretary.
(B) Additional requirement
The Secretary shall make a final determination relating to an appeal made under subparagraph (A) no later than 120 days after receiving such appeal.
(3) Remedies
Remedies that may be imposed under this section for a violation of any requirement of this subchapter shall be limited—
(A) to suspension or termination of payments under this subchapter;
(B) to prohibition of placement of a participant with an employer that has violated any requirement under this subchapter;
(C) where applicable, to reinstatement of an employee, payment of lost wages and benefits, and reestablishment of other relevant terms, conditions, and privileges of employment; and
(D) where appropriate, to other equitable relief.
(4) Rule of construction
Nothing in paragraph (3) shall be construed to prohibit a grievant or complainant from pursuing a remedy authorized under another Federal, State, or local law for a violation of this subchapter.
(d) Relocation
(1) Prohibition on use of funds to encourage or induce relocation
No funds provided under this subchapter shall be used, or proposed for use, to encourage or induce the relocation of a business or part of a business if such relocation would result in a loss of employment for any employee of such business at the original location and such original location is within the United States.
(2) Prohibition on use of funds after relocation
No funds provided under this subchapter for an employment or training activity shall be used for customized or skill training, on-the-job training, incumbent worker training, transitional employment, or company-specific assessments of job applicants or employees, for any business or part of a business that has relocated, until the date that is 120 days after the date on which such business commences operations at the new location, if the relocation of such business or part of a business results in a loss of employment for any employee of such business at the original location and such original location is within the United States.
(3) Repayment
If the Secretary determines that a violation of paragraph (1) or (2) has occurred, the Secretary shall require the State that has violated such paragraph (or that has provided funding to an entity that has violated such paragraph) to repay to the United States an amount equal to the amount expended in violation of such paragraph.
(e) Limitation on use of funds
* * *