CHAPTER 8 —FAIR LABOR STANDARDS
§218. Relation to other laws
(a) No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum work week lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter, and no provision of this chapter relating to the employment of child labor shall justify noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a higher standard than the standard established under this chapter. No provision of this chapter shall justify any employer in reducing a wage paid by him which is in excess of the applicable minimum wage under this chapter, or justify any employer in increasing hours of employment maintained by him which are shorter than the maximum hours applicable under this chapter.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter (other than
(1) any Federal employee in the Canal Zone engaged in employment of the kind described in
(2) any employee employed in a nonappropriated fund instrumentality under the jurisdiction of the Armed Forces,
shall have his basic compensation fixed or adjusted at a wage rate that is not less than the appropriate wage rate provided for in
(June 25, 1938, ch. 676, §18,