CHAPTER 8 —FAIR LABOR STANDARDS
§218d. Breastfeeding accommodations in the workplace
(a) In general
An employer shall provide—
(1) a reasonable break time for an employee to express breast milk for such employee's nursing child for 1 year after the child's birth each time such employee has need to express the milk; and
* * *
Except as provided in paragraph (2), an employer that is a motorcoach services operator shall be subject to the requirements of this section.
(2) Employees who are involved in the movement of a motorcoach
An employer that is a motorcoach services operator shall be subject to the requirements of this section with respect to an employee of such motorcoach services operator who is involved in the movement of a motorcoach provided that compliance with the requirements of this section does not—
(A) require the employer to incur significant expense, such as through the removal or retrofitting of seats, the modification or retrofitting of a motorcoach, or unscheduled stops; or
(B) result in unsafe conditions for an employee of a motorcoach services operator or a passenger of a motorcoach.
(3) Significant expense
For purposes of paragraph (2)(A), it shall not be considered a significant expense—
(A) to modify or retrofit a motorcoach by installing a curtain or other screening protection if an employee requests such a curtain or other screening protection; or
(B) for an employee to use scheduled stop time to express breast milk.
(4) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Motorcoach; motorcoach services
The terms "motorcoach" and "motorcoach services" have the meanings given the terms in section 32702 of the Motorcoach Enhanced Safety Act of 2012 (
(B) Motorcoach services operator
The term "motorcoach services operator" means an entity that offers motorcoach services.
(g) Notification prior to commencement of action
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), before commencing an action under
(A) notify the employer of such employee of the failure to provide the place described in such subsection; and
(B) provide the employer with 10 days after such notification to come into compliance with such subsection with respect to the employee.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply in a case in which—
(A) the employee has been discharged because the employee—
(i) has made a request for the break time or place described in subsection (a); or
(ii) has opposed any employer conduct related to this section; or
(B) the employer has indicated that the employer has no intention of providing the place described in subsection (a)(2).
(h) Interaction with State and Federal law
(1) Laws providing greater protection
Nothing in this section shall preempt a State law or municipal ordinance that provides greater protections to employees than the protections provided for under this section.
(2) No effect on title 49 preemption
This section shall have no effect on the preemption of a State law or municipal ordinance that is preempted under subtitle IV, V, or VII of title 49.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 676, §18D, as added