CHAPTER 8 —FAIR LABOR STANDARDS
§215. Prohibited acts; prima facie evidence
(a) After the expiration of one hundred and twenty days from June 25, 1938, it shall be unlawful for any person—
(1) to transport, offer for transportation, ship, deliver, or sell in commerce, or to ship, deliver, or sell with knowledge that shipment or delivery or sale thereof in commerce is intended, any goods in the production of which any employee was employed in violation of section 206 or
(2) to violate any of the provisions of section 206 or
(3) to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or has served or is about to serve on an industry committee;
(4) to violate any of the provisions of
(5) to violate any of the provisions of
(6) to violate any of the provisions of
(b) For the purposes of subsection (a)(1) proof that any employee was employed in any place of employment where goods shipped or sold in commerce were produced, within ninety days prior to the removal of the goods from such place of employment, shall be prima facie evidence that such employee was engaged in the production of such goods.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 676, §15,