CHAPTER 9 —PORTAL-TO-PORTAL PAY
§259. Reliance in future on administrative rulings, etc.
(a) In any action or proceeding based on any act or omission on or after May 14, 1947, no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended [
(b) The agency referred to in subsection (a) shall be—
(1) in the case of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended [
(2) in the case of the Walsh-Healey Act—the Secretary of Labor, or any Federal officer utilized by him in the administration of such Act; and
(3) in the case of the Bacon-Davis Act 1—the Secretary of Labor.
(May 14, 1947, ch. 52, §10,