CHAPTER 15 —SURFACE RESOURCES
§611. Common varieties of sand, stone, gravel, pumice, pumicite, or cinders, and petrified wood
No deposit of common varieties of sand, stone, gravel, pumice, pumicite, or cinders and no deposit of petrified wood shall be deemed a valuable mineral deposit within the meaning of the mining laws of the United States so as to give effective validity to any mining claim hereafter located under such mining laws: Provided, however, That nothing herein shall affect the validity of any mining location based upon discovery of some other mineral occurring in or in association with such a deposit. "Common varieties" as used in this subchapter and
(July 23, 1955, ch. 375, §3,