CHAPTER 15 —SURFACE RESOURCES
§601. Rules and regulations governing disposal of materials; payment; removal without charge; lands excluded
The Secretary, under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, may dispose of mineral materials (including but not limited to common varieties of the following: sand, stone, gravel, pumice, pumicite, cinders, and clay) and vegetative materials (including but not limited to yucca, manzanita, mesquite, cactus, and timber or other forest products) on public lands of the United States, including, for the purposes of this subchapter, land described in subchapter V of
(July 31, 1947, ch. 406, §1,