CHAPTER 2 —MINERAL LANDS AND REGULATIONS IN GENERAL
§29. Patents; procurement procedure; filing: application under oath, plat and field notes, notices, and affidavits; posting plat and notice on claim; publication and posting notice in office; certificate; adverse claims; payment per acre; objections; nonresident claimant's agent for execution of application and affidavits
A patent for any land claimed and located for valuable deposits may be obtained in the following manner: Any person, association, or corporation authorized to locate a claim under
(R.S. §2325; Jan. 22, 1880, ch. 9, §1,