CHAPTER 2 —MINERAL LANDS AND REGULATIONS IN GENERAL
§53. Possessory actions for recovery of mining titles or for damages to such title
No possessory action between persons, in any court of the United States, for the recovery of any mining title, or for damages to any such title, shall be affected by the fact that the paramount title to the land in which such mines lie is in the United States; but each case shall be adjudged by the law of possession.
(R.S. §910.)