CHAPTER 2 —MINERAL LANDS AND REGULATIONS IN GENERAL
§38. Evidence of possession and work to establish right to patent
Where such person or association, they and their grantors, have held and worked their claims for a period equal to the time prescribed by the statute of limitations for mining claims of the State or Territory where the same may be situated, evidence of such possession and working of the claims for such period shall be sufficient to establish a right to a patent thereto under
(R.S. §2332.)