CHAPTER 2 —MINERAL LANDS AND REGULATIONS IN GENERAL
§43. Conditions of sale by local legislature
As a condition of sale, in the absence of necessary legislation by Congress, the local legislature of any State or Territory may provide rules for working mines, involving easements, drainage, and other necessary means to their complete development; and those conditions shall be fully expressed in the patent.
(R.S. §2338.)