SUBCHAPTER II—INTERIM MANDATORY HEALTH STANDARDS
§842. Dust concentration and respiratory equipment
(a) Samples; procedures; transmittal; notice of excess concentration; periodic reports to Secretary; contents
* * *
Any application for an initial or renewal permit made pursuant to this section shall contain—
(1) a representation by the applicant and the engineer conducting the survey referred to in paragraph (2) of this subsection that the applicant is unable to comply with the standard applicable under subsection (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section at specified working places because the technology for reducing the concentration of respirable dust at such places is not available, or because of the lack of other effective control techniques or methods, or because of any combination of such reasons;
(2) an identification of the working places in such mine for which the permit is requested; the results of an engineering survey by a certified engineer of the respirable dust conditions of each working place of the mine with respect to which such application is filed and the ability to reduce such dust to the level required to be maintained in such place under this section; a description of the ventilation system of the mine and its capacity; the quantity and velocity of air regularly reaching the working faces; the method of mining; the amount and pressure of the water, if any, reaching the working faces; the number, location, and type of sprays, if any; action taken to reduce such dust; and such other information as the Panel may require; and
(3) statements by the applicant and the engineer conducting such survey, of the means and methods to be employed to achieve compliance with the applicable standard, the progress made toward achieving compliance, and an estimate of when compliance can be achieved.
(d) Promulgation of new standards; procedures
Beginning six months after the operative date of this subchapter and from time to time thereafter, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall establish, in accordance with the provisions of
(e) Concentration of respirable dust
References to concentrations of respirable dust in this subchapter mean the average concentration of respirable dust measured with a device approved by the Secretary and the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(f) Average concentration
For the purpose of this subchapter, the term "average concentration" means a determination which accurately represents the atmospheric conditions with regard to respirable dust to which each miner in the active workings of a mine is exposed (1) as measured, during the 18 month period following December 30, 1969, over a number of continuous production shifts to be determined by the Secretary and the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and (2) as measured thereafter, over a single shift only, unless the Secretary and the Secretary of Health and Human Services find, in accordance with the provisions of
(g) Compliance inspections
The Secretary shall cause to be made such frequent spot inspections as he deems appropriate of the active workings of coal mines for the purpose of obtaining compliance with the provisions of this subchapter.
(h) Maintenance of respiratory equipment; substitutes for environmental controls
Respiratory equipment approved by the Secretary and the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall be made available to all persons whenever exposed to concentrations of respirable dust in excess of the levels required to be maintained under this chapter. Use of respirators shall not be substituted for environmental control measures in the active workings. Each operator shall maintain a supply of respiratory equipment adequate to deal with occurrences of concentrations of respirable dust in the mine atmosphere in excess of the levels required to be maintained under this chapter.
(