SUBCHAPTER II—INTERIM MANDATORY HEALTH STANDARDS
§842. Dust concentration and respiratory equipment
(a) Samples; procedures; transmittal; notice of excess concentration; periodic reports to Secretary; contents
Each operator of a coal mine shall take accurate samples of the amount of respirable dust in the mine atmosphere to which each miner in the active workings of such mine is exposed. Such samples shall be taken by any device approved by the Secretary and the Secretary of Health and Human Services and in accordance with such methods, at such locations, at such intervals, and in such manner as the Secretaries shall prescribe in the Federal Register within sixty days from December 30, 1969 and from time to time thereafter. Such samples shall be transmitted to the Secretary in a manner established by him, and analyzed and recorded by him in a manner that will assure application of the provisions of
(b) Standards; noncompliance permit; renewal; procedures; limitations; extension period
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection—
(1) Effective on the operative date of this subchapter, each operator shall continuously maintain the average concentration of respirable dust in the mine atmosphere during each shift to which each miner in the active workings of such mine is exposed at or below 3.0 milligrams of respirable dust per cubic meter of air.
(2) Effective three years after December 30, 1969, each operator shall continuously maintain the average concentration of respirable dust in the mine atmosphere during each shift to which each miner in the active workings of such mine is exposed at or below 2.0 milligrams of respirable dust per cubic meter of air.
(3) Any operator who determines that he will be unable, using available technology, to comply with the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, or the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, as appropriate, may file with the Panel, no later than sixty days prior to the effective date of the applicable respirable dust standard established by such paragraphs, an application for a permit for noncompliance. If, in the case of an application for a permit for noncompliance with the 3.0 milligram standard established by paragraph (1) of this subsection, the application satisfies the requirements of subsection (c) of this section, the Panel shall issue a permit for noncompliance to the operator. If, in the case of an application for a permit for noncompliance with the 2.0 milligram standard established by paragraph (2) of this subsection, the application satisfies the requirements of subsection (c) of this section and the Panel determines that the applicant will be unable to comply with such standard, the Panel shall issue to the operator a permit for noncompliance.
(4) In any case in which an operator, who has been issued a permit (including a renewal permit) for noncompliance under this section, determines, not more than ninety days prior to the expiration date of such permit, that he still is unable to comply with the standard established by paragraph (1) of this subsection or the standard established by paragraph (2) of this subsection, as appropriate, he may file with the Panel an application for renewal of the permit. Upon receipt of such application, the Panel, if it determines, after all interested persons have been notified and given an opportunity for a public hearing under
* * *