SUBCHAPTER II—INTERIM MANDATORY HEALTH STANDARDS
§842. Dust concentration and respiratory equipment
(a) Samples; procedures; transmittal; notice of excess concentration; periodic reports to Secretary; contents
Each operator of a coal mine shall take accurate samples of the amount of respirable dust in the mine atmosphere to which each miner in the active workings of such mine is exposed. Such samples shall be taken by any device approved by the Secretary and the Secretary of Health and Human Services and in accordance with such methods, at such locations, at such intervals, and in such manner as the Secretaries shall prescribe in the Federal Register within sixty days from December 30, 1969 and from time to time thereafter. Such samples shall be transmitted to the Secretary in a manner established by him, and analyzed and recorded by him in a manner that will assure application of the provisions of
(b) Standards; noncompliance permit; renewal; procedures; limitations; extension period
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection—
(1) Effective on the operative date of this subchapter, each operator shall continuously maintain the average concentration of respirable dust in the mine atmosphere during each shift to which each miner in the active workings of such mine is exposed at or below 3.0 milligrams of respirable dust per cubic meter of air.
(2) Effective three years after December 30, 1969, each operator shall continuously maintain the average concentration of respirable dust in the mine atmosphere during each shift to which each miner in the active workings of such mine is exposed at or below 2.0 milligrams of respirable dust per cubic meter of air.
(3) Any operator who determines that he will be unable, using available technology, to comply with the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, or the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, as appropriate, may file with the Panel, no later than sixty days prior to the effective date of the applicable respirable dust standard established by such paragraphs, an application for a permit for noncompliance. If, in the case of an application for a permit for noncompliance with the 3.0 milligram standard established by paragraph (1) of this subsection, the application satisfies the requirements of subsection (c) of this section, the Panel shall issue a permit for noncompliance to the operator. If, in the case of an application for a permit for noncompliance with the 2.0 milligram standard established by paragraph (2) of this subsection, the application satisfies the requirements of subsection (c) of this section and the Panel determines that the applicant will be unable to comply with such standard, the Panel shall issue to the operator a permit for noncompliance.
* * *
require; and
(3) statements by the applicant and the engineer conducting such survey, of the means and methods to be employed to achieve compliance with the applicable standard, the progress made toward achieving compliance, and an estimate of when compliance can be achieved.
(d) Promulgation of new standards; procedures
Beginning six months after the operative date of this subchapter and from time to time thereafter, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall establish, in accordance with the provisions of
(e) Concentration of respirable dust
References to concentrations of respirable dust in this subchapter mean the average concentration of respirable dust measured with a device approved by the Secretary and the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(f) Average concentration
For the purpose of this subchapter, the term "average concentration" means a determination which accurately represents the atmospheric conditions with regard to respirable dust to which each miner in the active workings of a mine is exposed (1) as measured, during the 18 month period following December 30, 1969, over a number of continuous production shifts to be determined by the Secretary and the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and (2) as measured thereafter, over a single shift only, unless the Secretary and the Secretary of Health and Human Services find, in accordance with the provisions of
(g) Compliance inspections
The Secretary shall cause to be made such frequent spot inspections as he deems appropriate of the active workings of coal mines for the purpose of obtaining compliance with the provisions of this subchapter.
(h) Maintenance of respiratory equipment; substitutes for environmental controls
* * *