SUBCHAPTER II—INTERIM MANDATORY HEALTH STANDARDS
§843. Medical examinations
(a) Chest roentgenogram; availability; periodic intervals; other tests; transmittal of results; advice of rights
The operator of a coal mine shall cooperate with the Secretary of Health and Human Services in making available to each miner working in a coal mine the opportunity to have a chest roentgenogram within eighteen months after December 30, 1969, a second chest roentgenogram within three years thereafter, and subsequent chest roentgenograms at such intervals thereafter of not to exceed five years as the Secretary of Health and Human Services prescribes. Each worker who begins work in a coal mine for the first time shall be given, as soon as possible after commencement of his employment, and again three years later if he is still engaged in coal mining, a chest roentgenogram; and in the event the second such chest roentgenogram shows evidence of the development of pneumoconiosis the worker shall be given, two years later if he is still engaged in coal mining, an additional chest roentgenogram. All chest roentgenograms shall be given in accordance with specifications prescribed by the Secretary of Health and Human Services and shall be supplemented by such other tests as the Secretary of Health and Human Services deems necessary. The films shall be read and classified in a manner to be prescribed by the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and the results of each reading on each such person and of such tests shall be submitted to the Secretary and to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and, at the request of the miner, to his physician. The Secretary shall also submit such results to such miner and advise him of his rights under this chapter related thereto. Such specifications, readings, classifications, and tests shall, to the greatest degree possible, be uniform for all coal mines and miners in such mines.
(b) Evidence of pneumoconiosis; option to transfer; wages
(1) On and after the operative date of this subchapter, any miner who, in the judgment of the Secretary of Health and Human Services based upon such reading or other medical examinations, shows evidence of the development of pneumoconiosis shall be afforded the option of transferring from his position to another position in any area of the mine, for such period or periods as may be necessary to prevent further development of such disease, where the concentration of respirable dust in the mine atmosphere is not more than 2.0 milligrams of dust per cubic meter of air.
(2) Effective three years after December 30, 1969, any miner who, in the judgment of the Secretary of Health and Human Services based upon such reading or other medical examinations, shows evidence of the development of pneumoconiosis shall be afforded the option of transferring from his position to another position in any area of the mine, for such period or periods as may be necessary to prevent further development of such disease, where the concentration of respirable dust in the mine atmosphere is not more than 1.0 millograms 1 of dust per cubic meter of air, or if such level is not attainable in such mine, to a position in such mine where the concentration of respirable dust is the lowest attainable below 2.0 milligrams per cubic meter of air.
(3) Any miner so transferred shall receive compensation for such work at not less than the regular rate of pay received by him immediately prior to his transfer.
(c) Costs of examinations and tests
No payment may be required of any miner in connection with any examination or test given him pursuant to this subchapter. Where such examinations or tests cannot be given, due to the lack of adequate medical or other necessary facilities or personnel, in the locality where the miner resides, arrangements shall be made to have them conducted, in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, in such locality by the Secretary of Health and Human Services, or by an appropriate person, agency, or institution, public or private, under an agreement or arrangement between the Secretary of Health and Human Services and such person, agency, or institution. The operator of the mine shall reimburse the Secretary of Health and Human Services, or such person, agency, or institution, as the case may be, for the cost of conducting each examination or test made, in accordance with this subchapter, and shall pay whatever other costs are necessary to enable the miner to take such examinations or tests.
(d) Autopsies
If the death of any active miner occurs in any coal mine, or if the death of any active or inactive miner occurs in any other place, the Secretary of Health and Human Services is authorized to provide for an autopsy to be performed on such miner, with the consent of his surviving widow or, if he has no such widow, then with the consent of his surviving next of kin. The results of such autopsy shall be submitted to the Secretary of Health and Human Services and, with the consent of such survivor, to the miner's physician or other interested person. Such autopsy shall be paid for by the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(