SUBCHAPTER IV—BLACK LUNG BENEFITS
§902. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(a) The term "dependent" means—
(1) a child as defined in subsection (g) without regard to subparagraph (2)(B)(ii) thereof; or
(2) a wife who is a member of the same household as the miner, or is receiving regular contributions from the miner for her support, or whose husband is a miner who has been ordered by a court to contribute to her support, or who meets the requirements of section 416(b)(1) or (2) of title 42. The determination of an individual's status as the "wife" of a miner shall be made in accordance with
(b) The term "pneumoconiosis" means a chronic dust disease of the lung and its sequelae, including respiratory and pulmonary impairments, arising out of coal mine employment.
(c) The term "Secretary", except where expressly otherwise provided, means the Secretary of Labor.
(d) The term "miner" means any individual who works or has worked in or around a coal mine or coal preparation facility in the extraction or preparation of coal. Such term also includes an individual who works or has worked in coal mine construction or transportation in or around a coal mine, to the extent such individual was exposed to coal dust as a result of such employment.
(e) The term "widow" includes the wife living with or dependent for support on the miner at the time of his death, or living apart for reasonable cause or because of his desertion, or who meets the requirements of section 416(c)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5),1 and
(f)(1) The term "total disability" has the meaning given it by regulations of the Secretary of Health and Human Services, which were in effect on November 2, 2002, for claims under part B of this subchapter, and by regulations of the Secretary of Labor for claims under part C of this subchapter, subject to the relevant provisions of subsections (b) and (d) of
(A) in the case of a living miner, such regulations shall provide that a miner shall be considered totally disabled when pneumoconiosis prevents him or her from engaging in gainful employment requiring the skills and abilities comparable to those of any employment in a mine or mines in which he or she previously engaged with some regularity and over a substantial period of time;
(B) such regulations shall provide that (i) a deceased miner's employment in a mine at the time of death shall not be used as conclusive evidence that the miner was not totally disabled; and (ii) in the case of a living miner, if there are changed circumstances of employment indicative of reduced ability to perform his or her usual coal mine work, such miner's employment in a mine shall not be used as conclusive evidence that the miner is not totally disabled;
(C) such regulations shall not provide more restrictive criteria than those applicable under
(D) the Secretary of Labor, in consultation with the Director of the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health, shall establish criteria for all appropriate medical tests under this subsection which accurately reflect total disability in coal miners as defined in subparagraph (A).
(2) Criteria applied by the Secretary of Labor in the case of—
(A) any claim arising under part B of this subchapter or subject to a determination by the Secretary of Labor under section 945(a) 1 of this title;
(B) any claim which is subject to review by the Secretary of Labor under section 945(b) 1 of this title; and
(C) any claim filed on or before the effective date of regulations promulgated under this subsection by the Secretary of Labor;
shall not be more restrictive than the criteria applicable to a claim filed on June 30, 1973, whether or not the final disposition of any such claim occurs after the date of such promulgation of regulations by the Secretary of Labor.
(g) The term "child" means a child or a step-child who is—
(1) unmarried; and
(2)(A) under eighteen years of age, or
(B)(i) under a disability as defined in
(ii) which began before the age specified in
(C) a student.
The term "student" means a "full-time student" as defined in
(h) The term "fund" means the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund established by
(i) For the purposes of subsections (c) and (j) of
(1) for benefits under part B of this subchapter that was denied by the official responsible for administration of such part; or
(2) in which (A) the claimant was notified by the Department of Labor of an administrative or informal denial more than 1 year prior to March 1, 1978, and did not, within 1 year from the date of notification of such denial, request a hearing, present additional evidence or indicate an intention to present additional evidence, or (B) the claim was denied under the law in effect prior to March 1, 1978, following a formal hearing or administrative or judicial review proceeding.
(