SUBCHAPTER IV—BLACK LUNG BENEFITS
§925. Procedure for the determination of claims during transition period
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision in this subchapter, for the purpose of assuring the uninterrupted receipt of benefits by claimants at such time as responsibility for administration of the benefits program is assumed by either a State workmen's compensation agency or the Secretary of Labor, any claim for benefits under this part filed during the period from July 1, 1973 to December 31, 1973, shall be considered and determined in accordance with the procedures of this section. With respect to any such claim—
(1) Such claim shall be determined and, where appropriate under this part or
(2) The Secretary of Labor shall promptly notify any operator who he believes, on the basis of information contained in the claim, or any other information available to him, may be liable to pay benefits to the claimant under part C of this subchapter for any month after December 31, 1973.
(3) In determining such claims, the Secretary of Labor shall, to the extent appropriate, follow the procedures described in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of
(4) Any operator who has been notified of the pendency of a claim under paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be bound by the determination of the Secretary of Labor on such claim as if the claim had been filed pursuant to part C of this subchapter and
(b) The Secretary of Labor may issue such regulations as are necessary or appropriate to carry out the purpose of this section.
(