Part C—Claims for Benefits After December 31, 1973
§933. Duties of operators in States not qualifying under workmen's compensation laws
(a) Securing of benefits for miners; self-insurers; mutual companies
During any period in which a State workmen's compensation law is not included on the list published by the Secretary under
(b) Required provisions of insurance contracts
In order to meet the requirements of clause (2) of subsection (a) of this section, every policy or contract of insurance must contain—
(1) a provision to pay benefits required under
(2) a provision that insolvency or bankruptcy of the operator or discharge therein (or both) shall not relieve the carrier from liability for such payments; and
(3) such other provisions as the Secretary, by regulation, may require.
(c) Cancellation of insurance contracts
No policy or contract of insurance issued by a carrier to comply with the requirements of clause (2) of subsection (a) of this subsection 1 shall be canceled prior to the date specified in such policy or contract for its expiration until at least thirty days have elapsed after notice of cancellation has been sent by registered or certified mail to the Secretary and to the operator at his last known place of business.
(d) Penalties for failure to secure payment of benefits
(1) Any employer required to secure the payment of benefits under this section who fails to secure such benefits shall be subject to a civil penalty assessed by the Secretary of not more than $1,000 for each day during which such failure occurs. In any case where such employer is a corporation, the president, secretary, and treasurer thereof also shall be severally liable to such civil penalty as provided in this subsection for the failure of such corporation to secure the payment of benefits. Such president, secretary, and treasurer shall be severally personally liable, jointly with such corporation, for any benefit which may accrue under this subchapter in respect to any disability which may occur to any employee of such corporation while it shall so fail to secure the payment of benefits as required by this section.
(2) Any employer of a miner who knowingly transfers, sells, encumbers, assigns, or in any manner disposes of, conceals, secrets,2 or destroys any property belonging to such employer, after any miner employed by such employer has filed a claim under this subchapter, and with intent to avoid the payment of benefits under this subchapter to such miner or his or her dependents, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. In any case where such employer is a corporation, the president, secretary, and treasurer thereof also shall be severally liable for such penalty of imprisonment as well as jointly liable with such corporation for such fine.
(3) This subsection shall not affect any other liability of the employer under this part.
(