Part C—Claims for Benefits After December 31, 1973
§932. Failure to meet workmen's compensation requirements
(a) Benefits; applicability of Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act; promulgation of regulations
Subject to section 28(h)(1) of the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act Amendments of 1984, during any period after December 31, 1973, in which a State workmen's compensation law is not included on the list published by the Secretary under
(b) Liability of operators
During any such period each such operator shall be liable for and shall secure the payment of benefits, as provided in this section and
(c) Persons entitled to benefits
Benefits shall be paid during such period by each such operator under this section to the categories of persons entitled to benefits under
(d) Monthly payments; amounts; accrual of interest
Benefits payable under this section shall be paid on a monthly basis and, except as otherwise provided in this section, such payments shall be equal to the amounts specified in
(e) Conditions upon payment
No payment of benefits shall be required under this section:
(1) except pursuant to a claim filed therefor in such manner, in such form, and containing such information, as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe; or
(2) for any period prior to January 1, 1974.
(f) Limitation on filing of claims
Any claim for benefits by a miner under this section shall be filed within three years after whichever of the following occurs later—
(1) a medical determination of total disability due to pneumoconiosis; or
(2) March 1, 1978.
(g) Reduction of monthly benefits
The amount of benefits payable under this section shall be reduced, on a monthly or other appropriate basis, by the amount of any compensation received under or pursuant to any Federal or State workmen's compensation law because of death or disability due to pneumoconiosis. In addition, the amount of benefits payable under this section with respect to any claim filed on or after the effective date of the Black Lung Benefits Amendments of 1981 shall be reduced, on a monthly or other appropriate basis, by the amount by which such benefits would be reduced on account of excess earnings of such miner under section 403(b) through (l) of title 42 if the amount paid were a benefit payable under
(h) Promulgation of regulations
The Secretary of Labor shall by regulation establish standards, which may include appropriate presumptions, for determining whether pneumoconiosis arose out of employment in a particular coal mine or mines. The Secretary may also, by regulation, establish standards for apportioning liability for benefits under this subsection among more than one operator, where such apportionment is appropriate.
(i) Subsequent operators' liability for benefit payments
(1) During any period in which this section is applicable to the operator of a coal mine who on or after January 1, 1970, acquired such mine or substantially all the assets thereof, from a person (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as a "prior operator") who was an operator of such mine, or owner of such assets on or after January 1, 1970, such operator shall be liable for and shall, in accordance with
(2) Nothing in this subsection shall relieve any prior operator of any liability under this section.
(3)(A) For purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the provisions of this paragraph shall apply to corporate reorganizations, liquidations, and such other transactions as are specified in this paragraph.
(B) If an operator ceases to exist by reason of a reorganization or other transaction or series of transactions which involves a change in identity, form, or place of business or organization, however effected, the successor operator or other corporate or business entity resulting from such reorganization or other change shall be treated as the operator to whom this section applies.
(C) If an operator ceases to exist by reason of a liquidation into a parent or successor corporation, the parent or successor corporation shall be treated as the operator to whom this section applies.
(D) If an operator ceases to exist by reason of a sale of substantially all his or her assets, or as the result of a merger, consolidation, or division, the successor operator, corporation, or other business entity shall be treated as the operator to whom this section applies.
(4) In any case in which there is a determination under
(j) Failure of operators to secure benefits
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section,
(1) described in
(2) in which the miner's last coal mine employment was before January 1, 1970; or
(3) in which there was a claim denied before March 1, 1978, and such claim is or has been approved in accordance with the provisions of section 945 2 of this title.
(k) Secretary as party in claim proceedings
The Secretary shall be a party in any proceeding relative to a claim for benefits under this part.
(l) Filing of new claims or refiling or revalidation of claims of miners already determined eligible at time of death
In no case shall the eligible survivors of a miner who was determined to be eligible to receive benefits under this subchapter at the time of his or her death be required to file a new claim for benefits, or refile or otherwise revalidate the claim of such miner,.3
(