Part C—Claims for Benefits After December 31, 1973
§943. Black lung insurance program
(a) Authorization to establish and carry out
The Secretary is authorized to establish and carry out a black lung insurance program which will enable operators of coal mines to purchase insurance covering their obligations under
(b) Non-availability of other insurance coverage
The Secretary may exercise his or her authority under this section only if, and to the extent that, insurance coverage is not otherwise available, at reasonable cost, to operators of coal mines.
(c) Agreements with coal mine operators; reinsurance agreements
(1) The Secretary may enter into agreements with operators of coal mines who may be liable for the payment of benefits under
(2) The Secretary may also enter into reinsurance agreements with one or more insurers or pools of insurers under which, in return for the payment of premiums to the insurance fund, and on such terms and conditions as will fully protect the financial solvency of the insurance fund, the insurance fund shall provide reinsurance coverage for benefits required to be paid under
(d) Terms and conditions of insurability
The Secretary may by regulation provide for general terms and conditions of insurability as applicable to operators of coal mines or insurers eligible for insurance or reinsurance under this section, including—
(1) the types, classes, and locations of operators or facilities which shall be eligible for such insurance or reinsurance;
(2) the classification, limitation, and rejection of any operator or facility which may be advisable;
(3) appropriate premiums for different classifications of operators or facilities;
(4) appropriate loss deductibles;
(5) experience rating; and
(6) any other terms and conditions relating to insurance or reinsurance coverage or exclusion which may be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.
(e) Premium schedule studies and investigations
The Secretary may undertake and carry out such studies and investigations, and receive or exchange such information, as may be necessary to formulate a premium schedule which will enable the insurance and reinsurance authorized by this section to be provided on a basis which is (1) in accordance with accepted actuarial principles; and (2) fair and equitable.
(f) Regulations relating to premium rates
(1) On the basis of estimates made by the Secretary in formulating a premium schedule under subsection (e), and such other information as may be available, the Secretary shall from time to time prescribe by regulation the chargeable premium rates for types and classes of insurers, operators of coal mines, and facilities for which insurance or reinsurance coverage shall be available under this section and the terms and conditions under which, and the area within which, such insurance or reinsurance shall be available and such rates shall apply.
(2) Such premium rates shall be (A) based on a consideration of the risks involved, taking into account differences, if any, in risks based on location, type of operations, facilities, type of coal, experience, and any other matter which may be considered under accepted actuarial principles; and (B) adequate, on the basis of accepted actuarial principles, to provide reserves for anticipated losses.
(3) All premiums received by the Secretary shall be paid into the insurance fund.
(g) Black Lung Compensation Insurance Fund
(1) The Secretary may establish in the Department of Labor a Black Lung Compensation Insurance Fund which shall be available, without fiscal year limitation—
(A) to pay claims of miners for benefits covered by insurance or reinsurance issued under this section;
(B) to pay the administrative expenses of carrying out the black lung compensation insurance program under this section; and
(C) to repay to the Secretary of the Treasury such sums as may be borrowed in accordance with the authority provided in subsection (i).
(2) The insurance fund shall be credited with—
(A) premiums, fees, or other charges which may be collected in connection with insurance or reinsurance coverage provided under this section;
(B) such amounts as may be advanced to the insurance fund from appropriations in order to maintain the insurance fund in an operative condition adequate to meet its liabilities; and
(C) income which may be earned on investments of the insurance fund pursuant to paragraph (3).
(3) If, after all outstanding current obligations of the insurance fund have been liquidated and any outstanding amounts which may have been advanced to the insurance fund from appropriations authorized under subsection (i) have been credited to the appropriation from which advanced, the Secretary determines that the moneys of the insurance fund are in excess of current needs, he or she may request the investment of such amounts as he or she deems advisable by the Secretary of the Treasury in public debt securities with maturities suitable for the needs of the insurance fund and bearing interest at prevailing market rates.
(h) Omitted
(i) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the insurance fund, as repayable advances, such sums as may be necessary to meet obligations incurred under subsection (g). All such sums shall remain available without fiscal year limitation. Advances made pursuant to this subsection shall be repaid, with interest, to the general fund of the Treasury when the Secretary determines that moneys are available in the insurance fund for such repayments. Interest on such advances shall be computed in the same manner as provided in subsection (b)(2) of section 934a 1 of this title.
(