SUBCHAPTER IV—ABANDONED MINE RECLAMATIONS
§1233. Objectives of fund
(a) Priorities
Expenditure of moneys from the fund on lands and water eligible pursuant to
(1)(A) the protection; 1 of public health, safety, and property from extreme danger of adverse effects of coal mining practices;
(B) the restoration of land and water resources and the environment that—
(i) have been degraded by the adverse effects of coal mining practices; and
(ii) are adjacent to a site that has been or will be remediated under subparagraph (A);
(2)(A) the protection of public health and safety from adverse effects of coal mining practices;
(ii) are adjacent to a site that has been or will be remediated under subparagraph (A); and
(3) the restoration of land and water resources and the environment previously degraded by adverse effects of coal mining practices including measures for the conservation and development of soil, water (excluding channelization), woodland, fish and wildlife, recreation resources, and agricultural productivity.
(b) Water supply restoration
(1) Any State or Indian tribe not certified under
(2) If the adverse effect on water supplies referred to in this subsection occurred both prior to and after August 3, 1977, or as the case may be, the dates (and under the criteria) set forth under
(c) Inventory
For the purposes of assisting in the planning and evaluation of reclamation projects pursuant to
(