SUBCHAPTER IV—ABANDONED MINE RECLAMATIONS
§1232. Reclamation fee
(a) Payment; rate
All operators of coal mining operations subject to the provisions of this chapter shall pay to the Secretary of the Interior, for deposit in the fund, a reclamation fee of 22.4 cents per ton of coal produced by surface coal mining and 9.6 cents per ton of coal produced by underground mining or 10 per centum of the v
* * *
In a case in which the amount required to be transferred without regard to this paragraph exceeds the maximum annual limitation in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall adjust the transfers of funds under paragraph (1) so that—
(i) each such transfer for the fiscal year is a percentage of the amount described;
(ii) the amount is determined without regard to subsection (h)(5)(A); and
(iii) the percentage transferred is the same for all transfers made under paragraph (1) for the fiscal year.
(C) Increase in limitation to account for calculation of health benefit plan excess
The dollar limitation under subparagraph (A) shall be increased by the amount of the cost to provide benefits which are taken into account under subsection (h)(2)(C)(ii) solely by reason of the amendments made by section 2(a) of the American Miner Benefits Improvement Act of 2020.
(4) Additional amounts
(A) Calculation
If the dollar limitation specified in paragraph (3)(A) exceeds the aggregate amount required to be transferred under paragraphs (1) and (2) for a fiscal year, the Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer an additional amount equal to the difference between such dollar limitation and such aggregate amount to the trustees of the 1974 UMWA Pension Plan to pay benefits required under that plan.
(B) Cessation of transfers
The transfers described in subparagraph (A) shall cease as of the first fiscal year beginning after the first plan year for which the funded percentage (as defined in
(C) Prohibition on benefit increases, etc.
During a fiscal year in which the 1974 UMWA Pension Plan is receiving transfers under subparagraph (A), no amendment of such plan which increases the liabilities of the plan by reason of any increase in benefits, any change in the accrual of benefits, or any change in the rate at which benefits become nonforfeitable under the plan may be adopted unless the amendment is required as a condition of qualification under part I of subchapter D of
(D) Critical status to be maintained
Until such time as the 1974 UMWA Pension Plan ceases to be eligible for the transfers described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) the Plan shall be treated as if it were in critical status for purposes of
(ii) the Plan shall maintain and comply with its rehabilitation plan under section 432(e) of such Code and
(iii) the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of section 432 of such Code and subsections (c) and (d) of
(E) Treatment of transfers for purposes of withdrawal liability under ERISA
The amount of any transfer made under subparagraph (A) (and any earnings attributable thereto) shall be disregarded in determining the unfunded vested benefits of the 1974 UMWA Pension Plan and the allocation of such unfunded vested benefits to an employer for purposes of determining the employer's withdrawal liability under
(F) Requirement to maintain contribution rate
* * *