SUBCHAPTER IV—ABANDONED MINE RECLAMATIONS
§1240a. Certification
(a) Certification of completion of coal reclamation
(1) The Governor of a State, or the head of a governing body of an Indian tribe, with an approved abandoned mine reclamation program under
* * *
(B) Amount due
In this paragraph, the term "amount due" means the unappropriated amount allocated to a State or Indian tribe before October 1, 2007, under subparagraph (A) or (B) of
(C) Schedule
(i) In general
Payments under subparagraph (A) shall be made in 7 equal annual installments, beginning with fiscal year 2008.
(ii) Certain payments required
Not withstanding any other provision of this chapter, as soon as practicable, but not later than December 10, 2015, of the 7 equal installments referred to in clause (i), the Secretary shall pay to any certified State or Indian tribe to which the total annual payment under this subsection was limited to $15,000,000 in 2013 and $28,000,000 in fiscal year 2014—
(I) the final 2 installments in 2 separate payments of $82,700,000 each; and
(II) 2 separate payments of $38,250,000 each.
(D) Use of funds
(i) Certified States and Indian tribes
A State or Indian tribe that makes a certification under subsection (a) in which the Secretary concurs shall use any amounts provided under this paragraph for the purposes established by the State legislature or tribal council of the Indian tribe, with priority given for addressing the impacts of mineral development.
(ii) Uncertified States and Indian tribes
A State or Indian tribe that has not made a certification under subsection (a) in which the Secretary has concurred shall use any amounts provided under this paragraph for the purposes described in
(2) Subsequent State and Indian tribe share for certified States and Indian tribes
(A) In general
Notwithstanding
(B) Certified State or Indian tribe defined
In this paragraph the term "certified State or Indian tribe" means a State or Indian tribe for which a certification is made under subsection (a) in which the Secretary concurs.
(3) Manner of payment
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), payments to States or Indian tribes under this subsection shall be made without regard to any limitation in
(B) Initial payments
The first 3 payments made to any State or Indian tribe shall be reduced to 25 percent, 50 percent, and 75 percent, respectively, of the amounts otherwise required under paragraph (2)(A).
(C) Installments
Amounts withheld from the first 3 annual installments as provided under subparagraph (B) shall be paid in 2 equal annual installments beginning with fiscal year 2018.
(4) Reallocation
(A) In general
The annual amount allocated under subparagraph (A) or (B) of
(B) Allocation
The grants shall be allocated based on the amount of coal historically produced before August 3, 1977, in the same manner as under
(