SUBCHAPTER IV—ABANDONED MINE RECLAMATIONS
§1232. Reclamation fee
(a) Payment; rate
All operators of coal mining operations subject to the provisions of this chapter shall pay to the Secretary of the Interior, for deposit in the fund, a reclamation fee of 22.4 cents per ton of coal produced by surface coal mining and 9.6 cents per ton of coal produced by underground mining or 10 per centum of the v
* * *
(2) The Secretary shall conduct such audits of coal production and the payment of fees under this subchapter as may be necessary to ensure full compliance with the provisions of this subchapter. For purposes of performing such audits the Secretary (or any duly designated officer, employee, or representative of the Secretary) shall, at all reasonable times, upon request, have access to, and may copy, all books, papers, and other documents of any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter. The Secretary may at any time conduct audits of any surface coal mining and reclamation operation, including without limitation, tipples and preparation plants, as may be necessary in the judgment of the Secretary to ensure full and complete payment of the fees under this subchapter.
(e) Civil action to recover fee
Any portion of the reclamation fee not properly or promptly paid pursuant to this section shall be recoverable, with statutory interest, from coal mine operators, in any court of competent jurisdiction in any action at law to compel payment of debts.
(f) Cooperation from other agencies
All Federal and State agencies shall fully cooperate with the Secretary of the Interior in the enforcement of this section. Whenever the Secretary believes that any person has not paid the full amount of the fee payable under subsection (a) the Secretary shall notify the Federal agency responsible for ensuring compliance with the provisions of
(g) Allocation of funds
(1) Except as provided in subsection (h), moneys deposited into the fund shall be allocated by the Secretary to accomplish the purposes of this subchapter as follows:
(A) 50 percent of the reclamation fees collected annually in any State (other than fees collected with respect to Indian lands) shall be allocated annually by the Secretary to the State, subject to such State having each of the following:
(i) An approved abandoned mine reclamation program pursuant to
(ii) Lands and waters which are eligible pursuant to
(B) 50 percent of the reclamation fees collected annually with respect to Indian lands shall be allocated annually by the Secretary to the Indian tribe having jurisdiction over such lands, subject to such tribe having each of the following:
(i) an 2 approved abandoned mine reclamation program pursuant to
(ii) Lands and waters which are eligible pursuant to
(C) The funds allocated by the Secretary under this paragraph to States and Indian tribes shall only be used for annual reclamation project construction and program administration grants.
(D) To the extent not expended within 3 years after the date of any grant award under this paragraph (except for grants awarded during fiscal years 2008, 2009, and 2010 to the extent not expended within 5 years), such grant shall be available for expenditure by the Secretary under paragraph (5).
* * *
(I) required monthly per beneficiary premiums, including the amount of any security provided to the 1992 UMWA Benefit Plan that is available for use in the provision of benefits; and
(II) payments paid by Federal agencies in connection with benefits provided by the 1992 UMWA Benefit Plan.
(C) Multiemployer Health Benefit Plan
(i) Transfer to the Plan
A transfer to the Multiemployer Health Benefit Plan established after July 20, 1992, by the parties that are the settlors of the 1992 UMWA Benefit Plan referred to in subparagraph (B) (referred to in this subparagraph and subparagraph (D) as "the Plan"), in an amount equal to the excess (if any) of—
(I) the amount that the trustees of the Plan estimate will be expended from the Plan during the next calendar year, to provide benefits no greater than those provided by the Plan as of December 31, 2006; over
(II) the amount that the trustees estimated the Plan will receive during the next calendar year in payments paid by Federal agencies in connection with benefits provided by the Plan.
(ii) Calculation of excess
The excess determined under clause (i) shall be calculated by taking into account only—
(I) those beneficiaries actually enrolled in the Plan as of December 27, 2020, who are eligible to receive health benefits under the Plan on the first day of the calendar year for which the transfer is made, other than those beneficiaries enrolled in the Plan under the terms of a participation agreement with the current or former employer of such beneficiaries;
(II) those beneficiaries whose health benefits, defined as those benefits payable, following death or retirement or upon a finding of disability, directly by an employer in the bituminous coal industry under a coal wage agreement (as defined in
(III) the cost of administering the resolution of disputes process administered (as of December 27, 2020) by the Trustees of the Plan.
For purposes of subclause (I), a beneficiary enrolled in the Plan as of December 27, 2020, shall be deemed to have been eligible to receive health benefits under the Plan on January 1, 2020.
(iii) Eligibility of certain retirees
Individuals referred to in clause (ii)(II) shall be treated as eligible to receive health benefits under the Plan.
(iv) Requirements for transfer
The amount of the transfer otherwise determined under this subparagraph for a fiscal year shall be reduced by any amount transferred for the fiscal year to the Plan, to pay benefits required under the Plan, from a voluntary employees' beneficiary association established as a result of a bankruptcy proceeding described in clause (ii).
(v) VEBA transfer
The administrator of such voluntary employees' beneficiary association shall transfer to the Plan any amounts received as a result of such bankruptcy proceeding, reduced by an amount for administrative costs of such association.
(vi) Related coal wage agreement
* * *