30 USC CHAPTER 29, SUBCHAPTER II: STATES AND INDIAN TRIBES
§1736. Shared civil penalties
An amount equal to 50 per centum of any civil penalty collected by the Federal Government under this chapter resulting from activities conducted by a State or Indian tribe pursuant to a cooperative agreement under section 1732 of this title or a State under a delegation under section 1735 of this title, shall be payable to such State or tribe. Any payments under this section shall be reduced by an amount equal to any payments provided or due to such State or Indian tribe under the cooperative agreement or delegation, as applicable, during the fiscal year in which the civil penalty is received, up to the total amount provided or due for that fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 97–451, title II, §206, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2460; Pub. L. 113–76, div. G, title I, §121, Jan. 17, 2014, 128 Stat. 314.)