CHAPTER 3 —LANDS CONTAINING COAL, OIL, GAS, SALTS, ASPHALTIC MATERIALS, SODIUM, SULPHUR, AND BUILDING STONE
§161. Entry of building-stone lands; previous law unaffected
Any person authorized to enter lands under the mining laws of the United States may enter lands that are chiefly valuable for building stone under the provisions of the law in relation to placer mineral claims. Lands reserved for the benefit of the public schools or donated to any State shall not be subject to entry under this section. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to repeal
(Aug. 4, 1892, ch. 375, §§1, 3,