CHAPTER 3A —LEASES AND PROSPECTING PERMITS
§191. Disposition of moneys received
(a) In general
All money received from sales, bonuses, royalties including interest charges collected under the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 [
(b) Deduction for administrative costs
In determining the amount of payments to the States under this section, beginning in fiscal year 2014 and for each year thereafter, the amount of such payments shall be reduced by 2 percent for any administrative or other costs incurred by the United States in carrying out the program authorized by this chapter, and the amount of such reduction shall be deposited to miscellaneous receipts of the Treasury.
(c) Rentals received on or after August 8, 2005
(1) Notwithstanding the first sentence of subsection (a), any rentals received from leases in any State (other than the State of Alaska) on or after August 8, 2005, shall be deposited in the Treasury, to be allocated in accordance with paragraph (2).
(2) Of the amounts deposited in the Treasury under paragraph (1)—
(A) 50 percent shall be paid by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State within the boundaries of which the leased land is located or the deposits were derived; and
(B) 50 percent shall be deposited in a special fund in the Treasury, to be known as the "BLM Permit Processing Improvement Fund" (referred to in this subsection as the "Fund").
(3)
(A)
(B)
(i) a Rental Account (referred to in this subsection as the "Rental Account") comprised of rental receipts collected under this section; and
(ii) a Fee Account (referred to in this subsection as the "Fee Account") comprised of fees collected under subsection (d).
(4)
(A)
(i) the coordination and processing of oil and gas use authorizations on onshore Federal and Indian trust mineral estate land under the jurisdiction of the Project offices identified under
(ii) training programs for development of expertise related to coordinating and processing oil and gas use authorizations.
(B)
(i) the number of applications for permit to drill received in a Project office during the previous fiscal year;
(ii) the backlog of applications described in clause (i) in a Project office;
(iii) publicly available industry forecasts for development of oil and gas resources under the jurisdiction of a Project office; and
(iv) any opportunities for partnership with local industry organizations and educational institutions in developing training programs to facilitate the coordination and processing of oil and gas use authorizations.
(5)
(A)
(B)
(d) BLM oil and gas permit processing fee
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for each of fiscal years 2016 through 2026, the Secretary, acting through the Director of the Bureau of Land Management, shall collect a fee for each new application for a permit to drill that is submitted to the Secretary.
(2) Amount
The amount of the fee shall be $9,500 for each new application, as indexed for United States dollar inflation from October 1, 2015 (as measured by the Consumer Price Index).
(3) Use
Of the fees collected under this subsection for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall transfer—
(A) for each of fiscal years 2016 through 2019—
(i) 15 percent to the field offices that collected the fees and used to process protests, leases, and permits under this chapter, subject to appropriation; and
(ii) 85 percent to the BLM Permit Processing Improvement Fund established under subsection (c)(2)(B) (referred to in this subsection as the "Fund"); and
(B) for each of fiscal years 2020 through 2026, all of the fees to the Fund.
(4) Additional costs
During each of fiscal years of 2016 through 2026, the Secretary shall not implement a rulemaking that would enable an increase in fees to recover additional costs related to processing applications for permits to drill.
(Feb. 25, 1920, ch. 85, §35,