CHAPTER 3A —LEASES AND PROSPECTING PERMITS
§226. Lease of oil and gas lands
(a) Authority of Secretary
All lands subject to disposition under this chapter which are known or believed to contain oil or gas deposits may be leased by the Secretary.
* * *
(C) In order to diversify and expand the Nation's onshore leasing program to ensure the best return to the Federal taxpayer, reduce fraud, and secure the leasing process, the Secretary may conduct onshore lease sales through Internet-based bidding methods. Each individual Internet-based lease sale shall conclude within 7 days.
(2)(A)(i) If the lands to be leased are within a special tar sand area, they shall be leased to the highest responsible qualified bidder by competitive bidding under general regulations in units of not more than 5,760 acres, which shall be as nearly compact as possible, upon the payment by the lessee of such bonus as may be accepted by the Secretary.
(ii) Royalty shall be 162/3 percent in amount or value of production removed or sold from the lease, subject to subsection (k)(1)(c).1
(iii) The Secretary may lease such additional lands in special tar sand areas as may be required in support of any operations necessary for the recovery of tar sands.
(iv) No lease issued under this paragraph shall be included in any chargeability limitation associated with oil and gas leases.
(B) For any area that contains any combination of tar sand and oil or gas (or both), the Secretary may issue under this chapter, separately—
(i) a lease for exploration for and extraction of tar sand; and
(ii) a lease for exploration for and development of oil and gas.
(C) A lease issued for tar sand shall be issued using the same bidding process, annual rental, and posting period as a lease issued for oil and gas, except that the minimum acceptable bid required for a lease issued for tar sand shall be $10 per acre.
(D) The Secretary may waive, suspend, or alter any requirement under
* * *
All leases issued under this section, as amended by the Federal Onshore Oil and Gas Leasing Reform Act of 1987, shall be conditioned upon payment by the lessee of a rental of not less than $3 per acre per year during the 2-year period beginning on the date the lease begins for new leases, and after the end of that 2-year period, $5 per acre per year for the following 6-year period, and not less than $15 per acre per year thereafter, or, in the case of a lease issued during the 10-year period beginning on August 16, 2022, $3 per acre per year during the 2-year period beginning on the date the lease begins, and after the end of that 2-year period, $5 per acre per year for the following 6-year period, and $15 per acre per year thereafter. A minimum royalty in lieu of rental of not less than the rental which otherwise would be required for that lease year shall be payable at the expiration of each lease year beginning on or after a discovery of oil or gas in paying quantities on the lands leased.
(e) Term of lease
(1) In general
Any lease issued under this section, including a lease for tar sand areas, shall be for a primary term of 10 years.
(2) Continuation of lease
A lease described in paragraph (1) shall continue after the primary term of the lease for any period during which oil or gas is produced in paying quantities.
(3) Additional extensions
Any lease issued under this section for land on which, or for which under an approved cooperative or unit plan of development or operation, actual drilling operations were commenced and diligently prosecuted prior to the end of the primary term of the lease shall be extended for 2 years and for any period thereafter during which oil or gas is produced in paying quantities.
* * *
requirement or other standard concerned an oil or gas lease may be issued to such entity under this chapter.
(h) National Forest System Lands
The Secretary of the Interior may not issue any lease on National Forest System Lands reserved from the public domain over the objection of the Secretary of Agriculture.
(i) Termination
No lease issued under this section which is subject to termination because of cessation of production shall be terminated for this cause so long as reworking or drilling operations which were commenced on the land prior to or within sixty days after cessation of production are conducted thereon with reasonable diligence, or so long as oil or gas is produced in paying quantities as a result of such operations. No lease issued under this section shall expire because operations or production is suspended under any order, or with the consent, of the Secretary. No lease issued under this section covering lands on which there is a well capable of producing oil or gas in paying quantities shall expire because the lessee fails to produce the same unless the lessee is allowed a reasonable time, which shall be not less than sixty days after notice by registered or certified mail, within which to place such well in producing status or unless, after such status is established, production is discontinued on the leased premises without permission granted by the Secretary under the provisions of this chapter.
* * *
Not later than 10 days after the date on which the Secretary receives an application for any permit to drill, the Secretary shall—
(A) notify the applicant that the application is complete; or
(B) notify the applicant that information is missing and specify any information that is required to be submitted for the application to be complete.
(2) Issuance or deferral
Not later than 30 days after the applicant for a permit has submitted a complete application, the Secretary shall—
(A) issue the permit, if the requirements under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 [
(B) defer the decision on the permit and provide to the applicant a notice—
(i) that specifies any steps that the applicant could take for the permit to be issued; and
(ii) a list of actions that need to be taken by the agency to complete compliance with applicable law together with timelines and deadlines for completing such actions.
(3) Requirements for deferred applications
(A) In general
If the Secretary provides notice under paragraph (2)(B), the applicant shall have a period of 2 years from the date of receipt of the notice in which to complete all requirements specified by the Secretary, including providing information needed for compliance with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969.
(B) Issuance of decision on permit
* * *