CHAPTER 3A —LEASES AND PROSPECTING PERMITS
§189. Rules and regulations; boundary lines; State rights unaffected; taxation
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to prescribe necessary and proper rules and regulations and to do any and all things necessary to carry out and accomplish the purposes of this chapter, also to fix and determine the boundary lines of any structure, or oil or gas field, for the purposes of this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or held to affect the rights of the States or other local authority to exercise any rights which they may have, including the right to levy and collect taxes upon improvements, output of mines, or other rights, property, or assets of any lessee of the United States.
(Feb. 25, 1920, ch. 85, §32,