CHAPTER 3A —LEASES AND PROSPECTING PERMITS
§188. Failure to comply with provisions of lease
(a) Forfeiture
Except as otherwise herein provided, any lease issued under the provisions of this chapter may be forfeited and canceled by an appropriate proceeding in the United States district court for the district in which the property, or some part thereof, is located whenever the lessee fails to compl
* * *
(1) no valid lease, whether still in existence or not, shall have been issued affecting any of the lands covered by the terminated lease prior to the filing of such petition: Provided, however, That after receipt of a petition for reinstatement, the Secretary shall not issue any new lease affecting any of the lands covered by such terminated lease for a reasonable period, as determined in accordance with regulations issued by him;
(2) payment of back rentals and the inclusion in a reinstated lease issued pursuant to the provisions of
(3) payment of back royalties and the inclusion in a reinstated lease issued pursuant to the provisions of
(4) notice of the proposed reinstatement of a terminated lease, including the terms and conditions of reinstatement, shall be published in the Federal Register at least thirty days in advance of the reinstatement.
A copy of said notice, together with information concerning rental, royalty, volume of production, if any, and any other matter which the Secretary deemed significant in making this determination to reinstate, shall be furnished to the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate at least thirty days in advance of the reinstatement. The lessee of a reinstated lease shall reimburse the Secretary for the administrative costs of reinstating the lease, but not to exceed $500. In addition the lessee shall reimburse the Secretary for the cost of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of proposed reinstatement.
(f) Treatment of leases
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a reinstated lease shall be treated in the same manner as the original lease issued pursuant to
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any lease issued pursuant to
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any lease issued pursuant to
(g) Statutory provisions applicable to leases
The minimum royalty provisions of
(h) Royalty reduction in reinstated leases
In acting on a petition for reinstatement pursuant to subsection (d) or in response to a request filed after reinstatement, or both, the Secretary is authorized to reduce the royalty in that reinstated lease on the entire leasehold or any tract or portion thereof segregated for royalty purposes if, in his judgment, there are uneconomic or other circumstances which could cause undue hardship or premature termination of production; or because of any written action of the United States, its agents or employees, which preceded, and was a major consideration in, the lessee's expenditure of funds to develop the property under the lease after the rent had become due and had not been paid; or if in the judgment of the Secretary it is equitable to do so for any reason.
(i) Discretion of Secretary
Where, in the judgment of the Secretary of the Interior, drilling operations were being diligently conducted on the last day of the primary term of the lease, and, except for nonpayment of rental, the lessee would have been entitled to extension of his lease, pursuant to
(Feb. 25, 1920, ch. 85, §31,