CHAPTER 16—DESIGNS
§173. Term of design patent
Patents for designs shall be granted for the term of 15 years from the date of grant.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 805; Pub. L. 97–247, §16, Aug. 27, 1982, 96 Stat. 321; Pub. L. 103–465, title V, §532(c)(3), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4987; Pub. L. 112–211, title I, §102(7), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1532.)