CHAPTER 16—DESIGNS
§171. Patents for designs
(a) In General.—Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.
(b) Applicability of This Title.—The provisions of this title relating to patents for inventions shall apply to patents for designs, except as otherwise provided.
(c) Filing Date.—The filing date of an application for patent for design shall be the date on which the specification as prescribed by section 112 and any required drawings are filed.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 805; Pub. L. 112–211, title II, §202(a), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1535.)