PART V—THE HAGUE AGREEMENT CONCERNING INTERNATIONAL REGISTRATION OF INDUSTRIAL DESIGNS
§381. Definitions
(a)
(1) the term "treaty" means the Geneva Act of the Hague Agreement Concerning the International Registration of Industrial Designs adopted at Geneva on July 2, 1999;
(2) the term "regulations"—
(A) when capitalized, means the Common Regulations under the treaty; and
(B) when not capitalized, means the regulations established by the Director under this title;
(3) the terms "designation", "designating", and "designate" refer to a request that an international registration have effect in a Contracting Party to the treaty;
(4) the term "International Bureau" means the international intergovernmental organization that is recognized as the coordinating body under the treaty and the Regulations;
(5) the term "effective registration date" means the date of international registration determined by the International Bureau under the treaty;
(6) the term "international design application" means an application for international registration; and
(7) the term "international registration" means the international registration of an industrial design filed under the treaty.
(b)
(Added