37 USC CHAPTER 8, SUBCHAPTER I: TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITIES-NEW LAW
§455. Appropriations for travel: may not be used for attendance at certain meetings
Appropriations of the Department of Defense that are available for travel may not, without the approval of the Secretary concerned or his designee, be used for expenses incident to attendance of a member of an armed force under that department at a meeting of a technical, scientific, professional, or similar organization.
(Pub. L. 87–649, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 476, §412; renumbered §455, Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VI, §631(d)(1), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1460.)