CHAPTER 3 —DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
§301. Department
(a) The Department of Veterans Affairs is an executive department of the United States.
(b) The purpose of the Department is to administer the laws providing benefits and other services to veterans and the dependents and the beneficiaries of veterans.
* * *
(9) Any office, agency, or activity under the control or supervision of any element named in paragraphs (1) through (8).
(Added
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
Prior section 301 was renumbered
Provisions similar to those in subsec. (a) of this section were contained in section 2 of
Provisions similar to those in subsec. (b) of this section were contained in
Amendments
1998—Subsec. (c)(4).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Department of Veterans Affairs Personnel Transparency
"(1) review the administration of the internet website required by section 505(a)(1) of the VA MISSION Act of 2018 (
"(2) develop recommendations for such legislative or administrative action as the Inspector General considers appropriate for such administration; and
"(3) submit to the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the House of Representatives a report on—
"(A) the findings of the Inspector General with respect to the most recent review conducted under paragraph (1); and
"(B) the recommendations most recently developed under paragraph (2)."
"(a)
"(1)
"(A) The number of personnel encumbering positions.
"(B) The number of accessions and separation actions processed during the quarter preceding the date of the publication of the information.
"(C) The number of vacancies, by occupation.
"(D) The percentage of new hires for the Department who were hired within the time-to-hire target of the Office of Personnel Management, disaggregated by administration.
"(E) Beginning with any update under paragraph (3) on or after the date of the enactment of the Johnny Isakson and David P. Roe, M.D. Veterans Health Care and Benefits Improvement Act of 2020 [Jan. 5, 2021], the following:
"(i) For employees appointed under paragraphs (1) and (3) of
"(ii) The percentage of employees who are described in clause (i) compared to all employees appointed under paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 7401 of such title during the same period.
"(iii) The average number of days potential hires or new hires appointed under paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 7401 of such title spent in each phase of the Time to Hire Model, or successor model.
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"(5)
"(b)
Department of Veterans Affairs Franchise Fund
Renaming of Veterans Health Services and Research Administration
"(a)
"(b)
Department of Veterans Affairs Act
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Department of Veterans Affairs Act'.
"SEC. 2. ESTABLISHMENT OF VETERANS' ADMINISTRATION AS AN EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT.
"The Veterans' Administration is hereby redesignated as the Department of Veterans Affairs and shall be an executive department in the executive branch of the Government.
"[SECS. 3 to 5. Repealed. Pub. L. 102–83, §3(3), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 402 .]
"SEC. 6. VETERANS HEALTH SERVICES AND RESEARCH ADMINISTRATION.
* * *