38 USC Ch. 11: COMPENSATION FOR SERVICE-CONNECTED DISABILITY OR DEATH
§1163. Trial work periods and vocational rehabilitation for certain veterans with total disability ratings
(a)(1) The disability rating of a qualified veteran who begins to engage in a substantially gainful occupation after January 31, 1985, may not be reduced on the basis of the veteran having secured and followed a substantially gainful occupation unless the veteran maintains such an occupation for a period of 12 consecutive months.
(2) For purposes of this section, the term "qualified veteran" means a veteran who has a service-connected disability, or service-connected disabilities, not rated as total but who has been awarded a rating of total disability by reason of inability to secure or follow a substantially gainful occupation as a result of such disability or disabilities.
(b) The Secretary shall make counseling services described in section 3104(a)(2) of this title and placement and postplacement services described in section 3104(a)(5) of this title available to each qualified veteran (whether or not the veteran is participating in a vocational rehabilitation program under chapter 31 of this title).
(c)(1) In the case of each award after January 31, 1985, of a rating of total disability described in subsection (a)(2) of this section to a veteran, the Secretary shall provide to the veteran, at the time that notice of the award is provided to the veteran, a statement providing—
(A) notice of the provisions of this section;
(B) information explaining the purposes and availability of and eligibility for, and the procedures for pursuing, a vocational rehabilitation program under chapter 31 of this title; and
(C) a summary description of the scope of services and assistance available under that chapter.
(2) After providing the notice required under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Secretary shall offer the veteran the opportunity for an evaluation under section 3106(a) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 98–543, title I, §111(a)(1), Oct. 24, 1984, 98 Stat. 2738, §363; amended Pub. L. 100–687, div. B, title XIII, §1301, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4127; renumbered §1163 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§4(b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406; Pub. L. 102–291, §2(a), May 20, 1992, 106 Stat. 178; Pub. L. 102–568, title IV, §401(a)–(d)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4336.)