38 USC Ch. 11: COMPENSATION FOR SERVICE-CONNECTED DISABILITY OR DEATH
§1101. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term "veteran" includes a person who died in the active military, naval, air, or space service.
* * *
(3) The term "chronic disease" includes—
Anemia, primary
Arteriosclerosis
Arthritis
Atrophy, progressive muscular
Brain hemorrhage
Brain thrombosis
Bronchiectasis
Calculi of the kidney, bladder, or gallbladder
Cardiovascular-renal disease, including hypertension
Cirrhosis of the liver
Coccidioidomycosis
Diabetes mellitus
Encephalitis lethargica residuals
Endocarditis
Endocrinopathies
Epilepsies
Hansen's disease
Hodgkin's disease
Leukemia
Lupus erythematosus, systemic
Myasthenia gravis
Myelitis
Myocarditis
Nephritis
Organic diseases of the nervous system
Osteitis deformans (Paget's disease)
Osteomalacia
Palsy, bulbar
Paralysis agitans
Psychoses
Purpura idiopathic, hemorrhagic
Raynaud's disease
Sarcoidosis
Scleroderma
Sclerosis, amyotrophic lateral
Sclerosis, multiple
Syringomyelia
Thromboangiitis obliterans (Buerger's disease)
Tuberculosis, active
Tumors, malignant, or of the brain or spinal cord or peripheral nerves
Ulcers, peptic (gastric or duodenal)
and such other chronic diseases as the Secretary may add to this list.
(4) The term "tropical disease" includes—
Amebiasis
Blackwater fever
Cholera
Dracontiasis
Dysentery
Filiariasis
Hansen's disease
Leishmaniasis, including kala-azar
Loiasis
Malaria
Onchocerciasis
Oroya fever
Pinta
Plague
Schistosomiasis
Yaws
Yellow fever
and such other tropical diseases as the Secretary may add to this list.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1118, §301; Pub. L. 94–433, title IV, §§401(2), (3), 404(1), Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1377, 1378; Pub. L. 98–160, title VII, §702(2), Nov. 21, 1983, 97 Stat. 1009; Pub. L. 100–322, title III, §313, May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 535; renumbered §1101 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§4(b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, §926(a)(5), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3830.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2021—Pars. (1), (2)(A). Pub. L. 116–283 substituted "air, or space service" for "or air service".
1991Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), renumbered section 301 of this title as this section.
Pars. (3), (4). Pub. L. 102–83, §4(b)(1), (2)(E), substituted "Secretary" for "Administrator".
1988—Par. (3). Pub. L. 100–322 inserted "Lupus erythematosus, systemic" after "Leukemia".
1983—Par. (3). Pub. L. 98–160 substituted a period for the semicolon at end of paragraph following "may add to this list".
1976—Par. (2)(A), (B). Pub. L. 94–433, §404(1), substituted "such veteran" for "him" in subpars. (A) and (B).
Par. (3). Pub. L. 94–433, §401(2), substituted "Hansen's disease" for "Leprosy".
Par. (4). Pub. L. 94–433, §401(3), inserted "Hansen's disease" after "Filiariasis" and struck out "Leprosy" before "Loiasis".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Pub. L. 94–433, title IV, §406, Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1380, provided that: "The provisions of this Act [see Tables for classification] shall become effective on October 1, 1976."
Effective Date of Future Increases
Pub. L. 98–223, title I, §108, Mar. 2, 1984, 98 Stat. 40, provided that: "It is the sense of the Congress that any increase provided by law to take effect after fiscal year 1984 in the rates of disability compensation and dependency and indemnity compensation payable under chapters 11 and 13, respectively, of title 38, United States Code, shall take effect on December 1 of the fiscal year involved and that the budgets for any such fiscal year include amounts to achieve such purpose."
[Section 108 of Pub. L. 98–223 effective Apr. 1, 1984, see section 107 of Pub. L. 98–223, set out as a note under section 1114 of this title.]
Improving Processing by Department of Veterans Affairs of Disability Claims for Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder Through Improved Training
Pub. L. 118–31, div. E, title L, §5003, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 931, provided that:
"(a) Formal Process for Conduct of Annual Analysis of Training Needs Based on Trends.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2023], the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, acting through the Under Secretary for Benefits, shall establish a formal process to analyze, on an annual basis, training needs of employees of the Department who review claims for disability compensation for post-traumatic stress disorder, based on identified processing error trends.
"(b) Formal Process for Conduct of Annual Studies to Support Annual Analysis.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary, acting through the Under Secretary, shall establish a formal process to conduct, on an annual basis, studies to help guide the process established under subsection (a).
"(2) Elements.—Each study conducted under paragraph (1) shall cover the following:
"(A) Military post-traumatic stress disorder stressors.
"(B) Decision-making claims for claims processors."
Veterans' Disability Benefits Commission
Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title XV, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1676, as amended by Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §590, Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3279, provided that:
* * *