38 USC Ch. 11: COMPENSATION FOR SERVICE-CONNECTED DISABILITY OR DEATH
§1116. Presumptions of service connection for diseases associated with exposure to certain herbicide agents; presumption of exposure for veterans who served in certain locations
(a)(1) For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, and subject to section 1113 of this title
(A) a disease specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection becoming manifest as specified in that paragraph in a veteran who performed covered service; and
(B) each additional disease (if any) that (i) the Secretary determines in regulations prescribed under this section warrants a presumption of service-connection by reason of having positive association with exposure to an herbicide agent, and (ii) becomes manifest within the period (if any) prescribed in such regulations in a veteran who performed covered service, and while so serving was exposed to that herbicide agent,
shall be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service, notwithstanding that there is no record of evidence of such disease during the period of such service.
(2) The diseases referred to in paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection are the following:
(A) Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma becoming manifest to a degree of disability of 10 percent or more.
(B) Each soft-tissue sarcoma becoming manifest to a degree of disability of 10 percent or more other than osteosarcoma, chondrosarcoma, Kaposi's sarcoma, or mesothelioma.
(C) Chloracne or another acneform disease consistent with chloracne becoming manifest to a degree of disability of 10 percent or more within one year after the last date on which the veteran performed covered service.
(D) Hodgkin's disease becoming manifest to a degree of disability of 10 percent or more.
(E) Porphyria cutanea tarda becoming manifest to a degree of disability of 10 percent or more within a year after the last date on which the veteran performed covered service.
(F) Respiratory cancers (cancer of the lung, bronchus, larynx, or trachea) becoming manifest to a degree of disability of 10 percent or more.
(G) Multiple myeloma becoming manifest to a degree of disability of 10 percent or more.
(H) Diabetes Mellitus (Type 2).
(I) Parkinsonism.
(J) Bladder cancer.
(K) Hypothyroidism.
(L) Monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance.
(M) Hypertension.
(3) For purposes of this section, the term "herbicide agent" means a chemical in an herbicide used in support of the United States and allied military operations in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975.
(b) The Secretary shall ensure that any determination made on or after the date of the enactment of the Sergeant First Class Heath Robinson Honoring our Promise to Address Comprehensive Toxics Act of 2022 regarding a presumption of service connection based on exposure to an herbicide agent under this section is made pursuant to subchapter VII of this chapter, including with respect to assessing reports received by the Secretary from the National Academy of Sciences under section 3 of the Agent Orange Act of 1991 (Public Law 102–4).
(c) For purposes of establishing service connection for a disability or death resulting from exposure to a herbicide agent, including a presumption of service-connection under this section, a veteran who performed covered service,1 shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent containing dioxin or 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid, and may be presumed to have been exposed during such service to any other chemical compound in an herbicide agent, unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service.
(d) In this section, the term "covered service" means active military, naval, air, or space service—
(1) performed in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975;
(2) performed in Thailand at any United States or Royal Thai base during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on June 30, 1976, without regard to where on the base the veteran was located or what military job specialty the veteran performed;
(3) performed in Laos during the period beginning on December 1, 1965, and ending on September 30, 1969;
(4) performed in Cambodia at Mimot or Krek, Kampong Cham Province during the period beginning on April 16, 1969, and ending on April 30, 1969; or
(5) performed on Guam or American Samoa, or in the territorial waters thereof, during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on July 31, 1980, or served on Johnston Atoll or on a ship that called at Johnston Atoll during the period beginning on January 1, 1972, and ending on September 30, 1977.
(Added Pub. L. 102–4, §2(a)(1), Feb. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 11, §316; renumbered §1116 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 103–446, title V, §505, title XII, §1201(e)(6), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4664, 4685; Pub. L. 104–275, title V, §505(b), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3342; Pub. L. 106–419, title IV, §404(a)(1), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1864; Pub. L. 107–103, title II, §201(a)(1)(A), (b)–(c)(2)(A), (d)(1), Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 987, 988; Pub. L. 116–283, div. H, title XCI, §9109, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4785; Pub. L. 117–168, title II, §202(d)(1), title IV, §§403(b), (d), 404(b), (c), Aug. 10, 2022, 136 Stat. 1775, 1780-1782.)