38 USC Ch. 11: COMPENSATION FOR SERVICE-CONNECTED DISABILITY OR DEATH
§1114. Rates of wartime disability compensation
For the purposes of section 1110 of this title
(a) if and while the disability is rated 10 percent the monthly compensation shall be $123;
* * *
by $96 per month for each such loss or loss of use, but in no event to exceed $4,667 per month;
(l) if the veteran, as the result of service-connected disability, has suffered the anatomical loss or loss of use of both feet, or of one hand and one foot, or is blind in both eyes, with 5/200 visual acuity or less, or is permanently bedridden or with such significant disabilities as to be in need of regular aid and attendance, the monthly compensation shall be $3,327;
(m) if the veteran, as the result of service-connected disability, has suffered the anatomical loss or loss of use of both hands, or of both legs with factors preventing natural knee action with prostheses in place, or of one arm and one leg with factors preventing natural elbow and knee action with prostheses in place, or has suffered blindness in both eyes having only light perception, or has suffered blindness in both eyes, rendering such veteran so significantly disabled as to be in need of regular aid and attendance, the monthly compensation shall be $3,671;
(n) if the veteran, as the result of service-connected disability, has suffered the anatomical loss or loss of use of both arms with factors preventing natural elbow action with prostheses in place, has suffered the anatomical loss of both legs with factors that prevent the use of prosthetic appliances, or has suffered the anatomical loss of one arm and one leg with factors that prevent the use of prosthetic appliances, or has suffered the anatomical loss of both eyes, or has suffered blindness without light perception in both eyes, the monthly compensation shall be $4,176;
(o) if the veteran, as the result of service-connected disability, has suffered disability under conditions which would entitle such veteran to two or more of the rates provided in one or more subsections (l) through (n) of this section, no condition being considered twice in the determination, or if the veteran has suffered bilateral deafness (and the hearing impairment in either one or both ears is service connected) rated at 60 percent or more disabling and the veteran has also suffered service-connected total blindness with 20/200 visual acuity or less, or if the veteran has suffered service-connected total deafness in one ear or bilateral deafness (and the hearing impairment in either one or both ears is service connected) rated at 40 percent or more disabling and the veteran has also suffered service-connected blindness having only light perception or less, or if the veteran has suffered the anatomical loss of both arms with factors that prevent the use of prosthetic appliances, the monthly compensation shall be $4,667;
* * *
(s) If the veteran has a service-connected disability rated as total, and (1) has additional service-connected disability or disabilities independently ratable at 60 percent or more, or, (2) by reason of such veteran's service-connected disability or disabilities, is permanently housebound, then the monthly compensation shall be $2,993. For the purpose of this subsection, the requirement of "permanently housebound" will be considered to have been met when the veteran is substantially confined to such veteran's house (ward or clinical areas, if institutionalized) or immediate premises due to a service-connected disability or disabilities which it is reasonably certain will remain throughout such veteran's lifetime.
(t) Subject to section 5503(c) of this title, if any veteran, as the result of service-connected disability, is in need of regular aid and attendance for the residuals of traumatic brain injury, is not eligible for compensation under subsection (r)(2), and in the absence of such regular aid and attendance would require hospitalization, nursing home care, or other residential institutional care, the veteran shall be paid, in addition to any other compensation under this section, a monthly aid and attendance allowance equal to the rate described in subsection (r)(2), which for purposes of section 1134 of this title shall be considered as additional compensation payable for disability. An allowance authorized under this subsection shall be paid in lieu of any allowance authorized by subsection (r)(1).
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1120, §314; Pub. L. 85–782, §2, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 936; Pub. L. 86–663, §1, July 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 528; Pub. L. 87–645, §§1(a), 2(a), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 441; Pub. L. 88–20, §1, May 15, 1963, 77 Stat. 17; Pub. L. 88–22, §1, May 15, 1963, 77 Stat. 18; Pub. L. 89–311, §§1(a), 3(d), (e), Oct. 31, 1965, 79 Stat. 1154, 1155; Pub. L. 90–77, title IV, §401, Aug. 31, 1967, 81 Stat. 190; Pub. L. 90–493, §§1(a), 4(a), Aug. 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 808, 809; Pub. L. 91–376, §1(a), Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 787; Pub. L. 92–328, title I, §101(a), June 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 393; Pub. L. 93–295, title I, §101(a), May 31, 1974, 88 Stat. 181; Pub. L. 94–71, title I, §101(a), Aug. 5, 1975, 89 Stat. 395; Pub. L. 94–433, title I, §101(a), title IV, §§401(4), (5), 404(6)–(8), Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1374, 1377, 1378; Pub. L. 95–117, title I, §101(a), Oct. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 1063; Pub. L. 95–479, title I, §101(a)–(d), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1560, 1561; Pub. L. 96–128, title I, §§101(a), 104, 105, Nov. 28, 1979, 93 Stat. 982, 984; Pub. L. 96–385, title I, §101(a), Oct. 7, 1980, 94 Stat. 1528; Pub. L. 97–66, title I, §§101(a), 104, Oct. 17, 1981, 95 Stat. 1026, 1027; Pub. L. 97–253, title IV, §§404(a), 405(b), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 803; Pub. L. 97–306, title I, §§101(a), 107, 111(a), (b), Oct. 14, 1982, 96 Stat. 1429, 1431, 1432; Pub. L. 98–223, title I, §§101(a), 112, Mar. 2, 1984, 98 Stat. 37, 40; Pub. L. 98–543, title I, §101(a), Oct. 24, 1984, 98 Stat. 2735; Pub. L. 99–238, title I, §101(a), Jan. 13, 1986, 99 Stat.
* * *