CHAPTER 17—HOSPITAL, NURSING HOME, DOMICILIARY, AND MEDICAL CARE
§1703A. Agreements with eligible entities or providers; certification processes
(a) Agreements Authorized.—(1)(A) When hospital care, a medical service, or an extended care service required by a covered individual who is entitled to such care or service under this chapter is not feasibly available to the covered individual from a fac
* * *
(B) has determined the eligible entity or provider is excluded from participation in a Federal health care program under section 1128 or section 1128A of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320a–7 or 1320a–7a) or is identified on the System for Award Management Exclusions list as provided in part 9 of title 48, Code of Federal Regulations, and part 180 of title 2 of such Code, or successor regulations;
(C) has ascertained that the eligible entity or provider has been convicted of a felony or other serious offense under Federal or State law and determines the eligible entity or provider's continued participation would be detrimental to the best interests of covered individuals or the Department; or
(D) has determined that it is reasonable to terminate the agreement based on the health care needs of a covered individual.
(g) Quality of Care.—The Secretary shall establish a system or systems for monitoring the quality of care provided to covered individuals through Veterans Care Agreements and for assessing the quality of hospital care, medical services, and extended care services furnished by eligible entities and providers before the renewal of Veterans Care Agreements.
(h) Disputes.—(1) The Secretary shall promulgate administrative procedures for eligible entities and providers to present all disputes arising under or related to Veterans Care Agreements.
(2) Such procedures constitute the eligible entities' and providers' exhaustive and exclusive administrative remedies.
(3) Eligible entities or providers must first exhaust such administrative procedures before seeking any judicial review under section 1346 of title 28 (known as the "Tucker Act").
(4) Disputes under this section must pertain to either the scope of authorization under the Veterans Care Agreement or claims for payment subject to the Veterans Care Agreement and are not claims for the purposes of such laws that would otherwise require application of sections 7101 through 7109 of title 41.
(i) Applicability of Other Provisions of Law.—(1) A Veterans Care Agreement may be authorized by the Secretary or any Department official authorized by the Secretary, and such action shall not be treated as—
(A) an award for the purposes of such laws that would otherwise require the use of competitive procedures for the furnishing of care and services; or
(B) a Federal contract for the acquisition of goods or services for purposes of any provision of Federal law governing Federal contracts for the acquisition of goods or services except section 4706(d) of title 41.
(2)(A) Except as provided in the agreement itself, in subparagraph (B), and unless otherwise provided in this section or regulations prescribed pursuant to this section, an eligible entity or provider that enters into an agreement under this section is not subject to, in the carrying out of the agreement, any law to which providers of services and suppliers under the Medicare program under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.) are not subject.
(B) An eligible entity or provider that enters into an agreement under this section is subject to—
(i) all laws regarding integrity, ethics, or fraud, or that subject a person to civil or criminal penalties; and
(ii) all laws that protect against employment discrimination or that otherwise ensure equal employment opportunities.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(B)(i), an eligible entity or provider that enters into an agreement under this section shall not be treated as a Federal contractor or subcontractor for purposes of chapter 67 of title 41 (commonly known as the "McNamara-O'Hara Service Contract Act of 1965").
(j) Parity of Treatment.—Eligibility for hospital care, medical services, and extended care services furnished to any covered individual pursuant to a Veterans Care Agreement shall be subject to the same terms as though provided in a facility of the Department, and provisions of this chapter applicable to covered individuals receiving such care and services in a facility of the Department shall apply to covered individuals treated under this section.
(k) Rulemaking.—The Secretary shall promulgate regulations to carry out this section.
(l) Covered Individual Defined.—In this section, the term "covered individual" means any individual eligible for hospital care, medical services, or extended care services under this title or any other law administered by the Secretary.
(Added Pub. L. 115–182, title I, §102(a), June 6, 2018, 132 Stat. 1404; amended Pub. L. 115–251, title II, §§203, 211(a)(2), Sept. 29, 2018, 132 Stat. 3172, 3174.)