CHAPTER 17—HOSPITAL, NURSING HOME, DOMICILIARY, AND MEDICAL CARE
§1720G. Assistance and support services for caregivers
(a) Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers.—(1)(A) The Secretary shall establish a program of comprehensive assistance for family caregivers of eligible veterans.
* * *
(C)(i) The amount of the monthly personal caregiver stipend provided under subparagraph (A)(ii)(V) shall be determined in accordance with a schedule established by the Secretary that specifies stipends based upon the amount and degree of personal care services provided.
(ii) The Secretary shall ensure, to the extent practicable, that the schedule required by clause (i) specifies that the amount of the monthly personal caregiver stipend provided to a primary provider of personal care services for the provision of personal care services to an eligible veteran is not less than the monthly amount a commercial home health care entity would pay an individual in the geographic area of the eligible veteran to provide equivalent personal care services to the eligible veteran.
(iii) In determining the amount and degree of personal care services provided under clause (i) with respect to an eligible veteran whose need for personal care services is based in whole or in part on a need for supervision or protection under paragraph (2)(C)(ii) or regular instruction or supervision under paragraph (2)(C)(iii), the Secretary shall take into account the following:
(I) The assessment by the family caregiver of the needs and limitations of the veteran.
(II) The extent to which the veteran can function safely and independently in the absence of such supervision, protection, or instruction.
(III) The amount of time required for the family caregiver to provide such supervision, protection, or instruction to the veteran.
(iv) If personal care services are not available from a commercial home health entity in the geographic area of an eligible veteran, the amount of the monthly personal caregiver stipend payable under the schedule required by clause (i) with respect to the eligible veteran shall be determined by taking into consideration the costs of commercial providers of personal care services in providing personal care services in
* * *
(b) Program of General Caregiver Support Services.—(1) The Secretary shall establish a program of support services for caregivers of covered veterans who are enrolled in the health care system established under section 1705(a) of this title (including caregivers who do not reside with such veterans).
(2) For purposes of this subsection, a covered veteran is any individual who needs personal care services because of—
(A) an inability to perform one or more activities of daily living;
(B) a need for supervision or protection based on symptoms or residuals of neurological or other impairment or injury; or
(C) such other matters as the Secretary shall specify.
(3)(A) The support services furnished to caregivers of covered veterans under the program required by paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(i) Services regarding the administering of personal care services, which, subject to subparagraph (B), shall include—
(I) educational sessions made available both in person and on an Internet website;
(II) use of telehealth and other available technologies; and
(III) teaching techniques, strategies, and skills for caring for a disabled veteran;
(ii) Counseling and other services under section 1782 of this title.
(iii) Respite care under section 1720B of this title that is medically and age appropriate for the veteran (including 24-hour per day in-home care).
* * *