CHAPTER 17—HOSPITAL, NURSING HOME, DOMICILIARY, AND MEDICAL CARE
§1720A. Treatment and rehabilitative services for persons with drug or alcohol dependency
(a) The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Labor and the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, may take appropriate steps to (1) urge all Federal agencies and appropriate private and public firms, organizations, agencies,
* * *
Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1864; Pub. L. 107–95, §8(c), Dec. 21, 2001, 115 Stat. 920; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, §926(a)(25), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3830.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2021—Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 116–283 substituted "air, or space service" for "or air service" in two places.
2001—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 107–95 added subsec. (d).
2000—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 106–419 substituted "for such disability. Care and services provided to a member so transferred" for "for such disability unless such transfer is during the last thirty days of such member's enlistment period or tour of duty, in which case such care and services provided to such member".
1999—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 106–117, §114(a), substituted "may be transferred" for "may not be transferred" in first sentence.
Pub. L. 106–117, §114(a)(2), which directed the amendment of first sentence of par. (1) by striking out "unless such transfer is during the last thirty days of such member's enlistment or tour of duty", could not be executed because that phrase did not appear.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 106–117, §114(b), struck out "during the last thirty days of such person's enlistment period or tour of duty" before period at end of first sentence.
1997—Pub. L. 105–114, §202(b)(2), substituted "Treatment and rehabilitative services for persons with drug and alcohol dependency" for "Treatment and rehabilitation for alcohol or drug dependence or abuse disabilities" in section catchline.
Subsecs. (a) to (d). Pub. L. 105–114, §202(b)(1), redesignated subsecs. (b) to (d) as (a) to (c), respectively, and struck out former subsec. (a) which read as follows:
"(a)(1) The Secretary, in furnishing hospital, nursing home, and domiciliary care and medical and rehabilitative services under this chapter, may contract for care and treatment and rehabilitative services in halfway houses, therapeutic communities, psychiatric residential treatment centers, and other community-based treatment facilities for eligible veterans suffering from alcohol or drug dependence or abuse disabilities.
"(2) Before furnishing such care and services to any veteran through a contract facility as authorized by paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Secretary shall approve (in accordance with criteria which the Secretary shall prescribe by regulation) the quality and effectiveness of the program operated by such facility for the purpose for which such veteran is to be furnished such care and services."
Subsecs. (e) to (g). Pub. L. 105–114, §202(b)(1)(B), struck out subsecs. (e) to (g) which read as follows:
"(e) The Secretary may not furnish care and treatment and rehabilitative services under subsection (a) of this section after December 31, 1997.
* * *
Any action taken by Secretary of Veterans Affairs before Feb. 13, 1996, under provision of law amended by title I of Pub. L. 104–110 that was taken during period beginning on date on which authority of Secretary under such provision of law expired and ending on Feb. 13, 1996, considered to have same force and effect as if such amendment had been in effect at time of that action, see section 103 of Pub. L. 104–110, set out as a note under section 1710 of this title.
Report on Consolidation of Certain Programs
Pub. L. 104–110, title II, §202(a), Feb. 13, 1996, 110 Stat. 770, provided that: "The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall submit to Congress, not later than March 1, 1997, a report on the advantages and disadvantages of consolidating into one program the following three programs:
"(1) The alcohol and drug abuse contract care program under section 1720A of title 38, United States Code.
"(2) The program to provide community-based residential care to homeless chronically mentally ill veterans under section 115 of the Veterans' Benefits and Services Act of 1988 [Pub. L. 100–322] (38 U.S.C. 1712 note).
"(3) The demonstration program under section 7 of Public Law 102–54 (38 U.S.C. 1718 note)."
Loans to Organizations Providing Transitional Housing for Substance Abusers
Pub. L. 102–54, §8, June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 271, provided that:
"(a) Loan Program.—The Secretary of Veterans Affairs may make loans in accordance with this section to assist in the provision of transitional housing exclusively to veterans who are in (or who recently have been in) a program for the treatment of substance abuse.
"(b) Loan Recipients.—A loan under this section may only be made to a nonprofit organization under selection criteria promulgated by the Secretary and only to assist that organization in leasing housing units for use as a group residence for the purposes described in subsection (a). The amount of such a loan that is used with respect to any single residential unit may not exceed $4,500. In making loans under this subsection, the Secretary shall, except to the extent that the Secretary determines that it is infeasible to do so, ensure that—
"(1) each loan is repaid within two years after the date on which the loan is made;
"(2) each loan is repaid through monthly installments and that a reasonable penalty is assessed for each failure to pay an installment by the date specified in the loan agreement involved; and
"(3) each loan is made only to a nonprofit private entity which agrees that, in the operation of each residence established with the assistance of the loan—
"(A) the use of alcohol or any illegal drug in the residence will be prohibited;
"(B) any resident who violates the prohibition in subclause (A) of this clause will be expelled from the residence;
* * *