CHAPTER 17—HOSPITAL, NURSING HOME, DOMICILIARY, AND MEDICAL CARE
§1712. Dental care; drugs and medicines for certain disabled veterans; vaccines
(a)(1) Outpatient dental services and treatment, and related dental appliances, shall be furnished under this section only for a dental condition or disability—
(A) which is service-connected and compensable in degree;
(B) which is service-connected, but not compensable in degree, but only if—
(i) the dental condition or disability is shown to have been in existence at the time of the veteran's discharge or release from active military, naval, air, or space service;
(ii) the veteran had served on active duty for a period of not less than 180 days or, in the case of a veteran who served on active duty during the Persian Gulf War, 90 days immediately before such discharge or release;
(iii) application for treatment is made within 180 days after such discharge or release, except that (I) in the case of a veteran who reentered active military, naval, air, or space service within 90 days after the date of such veteran's prior discharge or release from such service, application may be made within 180 days from the date of such veteran's subsequent discharge or release from such service, and (II) if a disqualifying discharge or release has been corrected by competent authority, application may be made within 180 days after the date of correction; and
(iv) the veteran's certificate of discharge or release from active duty does not bear a certification that the veteran was provided, within the 90-day period immediately before the date of such discharge or release, a complete dental examination (including dental X-rays) and all appropriate dental services and treatment indicated by the examination to be needed;
(C) which is a service-connected dental condition or disability due to combat wounds or other service trauma, or of a former prisoner of war;
(D) which is associated with and is aggravating a disability resulting from some other disease or injury which was incurred in or aggravated by active military, naval, air, or space service;
(E) which is a non-service-connected condition or disability of a veteran for which treatment was begun while such veteran was receiving hospital care under this chapter and such services and treatment are reasonably necessary to complete such treatment;
(F) from which a veteran who is a former prisoner of war is suffering;
(G) from which a veteran who has a service-connected disability rated as total is suffering; or
(H) the treatment of which is medically necessary (i) in preparation for hospital admission, or (ii) for a veteran otherwise receiving care or services under this chapter.
* * *
Subsec. (a)(3) to (6). Pub. L. 100–322, §101(b)(2), (3), added pars. (3) to (5) and redesignated former par. (3) as (6).
Subsec. (b)(1)(B)(i). Pub. L. 100–322, §101(f)(1), substituted "at the time of the veteran's" for "at time of".
Subsec. (b)(1)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 100–322, §101(f)(2), substituted "180 days" for "one hundred and eighty days".
Subsec. (b)(1)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 100–322, §101(f)(3), substituted "90 days" for "ninety days" in four places.
Subsec. (b)(1)(B)(iv). Pub. L. 100–322, §101(f)(4), substituted "90-day" for "ninety-day".
Subsec. (b)(1)(F). Pub. L. 100–322, §§101(g)(1)(A), 106, redesignated subpar. (G) as (F), substituted "90 days" for "six months", and struck out former subpar. (F) which read as follows: "from which a veteran of the Spanish-American War or Indian wars is suffering;".
Subsec. (b)(1)(G), (H). Pub. L. 100–322, §101(g)(1)(A), redesignated subpar. (H) as (G). Former subpar. (G) redesignated (F).
Subsec. (b)(4)(A). Pub. L. 100–322, §101(e)(2)(A), substituted "subsection (a) of this section (other than paragraphs (3)(B) and (3)(C) of that subsection)" for "subsections (a) and (f) of this section".
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100–322, §101(g)(1)(B), struck out subsec. (e) which read as follows: "Any disability of a veteran of the Spanish-American War or Indian Wars, upon application for the benefits of this section or outpatient medical services under section 624 of this title, shall be considered for the purposes thereof to be a service-connected disability incurred or aggravated in a period of war."
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 100–322, §101(e)(1)(A)–(C), redesignated par. (4)(A) as par. (1), substituted "under subsection (a) of this section (including home health services under section 617 of this title)" for "under this subsection (including home health services under paragraph (2) of this subsection)" and "paragraph (2) of this subsection" for "subparagraph (B) of this paragraph", and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: "Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, the Administrator may furnish medical services for any disability on an outpatient or ambulatory basis—
"(A) to any veteran eligible for hospital care under section 610 of this title (i) if such services are reasonably necessary in preparation for, or (to the extent that facilities are available) to obviate the need of, hospital admission, or (ii) if such a veteran has been furnished hospital care, nursing home care, or domiciliary care and such medical services are reasonably necessary to complete treatment incident to such care (for a period not in excess of twelve months after discharge from such treatment, except where the Administrator finds that a longer period is required by virtue of the disability being treated); and
"(B) to any veteran who is a former prisoner of war."
* * *