CHAPTER 17—HOSPITAL, NURSING HOME, DOMICILIARY, AND MEDICAL CARE
§1720D. Counseling and treatment for sexual trauma
(a)(1) The Secretary shall operate a program under which the Secretary provides counseling and appropriate care and services, to include care for physical health conditions, as appropriate, to former members of the Armed Forces who the Secretary determines require such counseling and
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 102–585, title I, §102(a)(1), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4945; amended Pub. L. 103–452, title I, §101(a)–(d), (f)(1), (2)(A), (g)(1), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4783, 4784; Pub. L. 105–368, title IX, §902, Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3360; Pub. L. 106–117, title I, §115(a)–(c), Nov. 30, 1999, 113 Stat. 1558; Pub. L. 108–422, title III, §301, Nov. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2382; Pub. L. 111–163, title II, §202, May 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 1142; Pub. L. 113–146, title IV, §§401–402(c), Aug. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1789, 1790; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VII, §707, Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1436; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, §926(a)(26), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3830; Pub. L. 116–315, title V, §§5301, 5303(c), Jan. 5, 2021, 134 Stat. 5037, 5041.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2021—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 116–315, §5301(a)(1)(A), (2), (3), (b)(1)(A), inserted ", to include care for physical health conditions, as appropriate," after "counseling and appropriate care and services" and substituted "former members of the Armed Forces" for "veterans", "treat a condition" for "overcome psychological trauma", "health care professional" for "mental health professional", "former member of the Armed Forces" for "veteran", and "duty, regardless of duty status or line of duty determination (as that term is used in section 12323 of title 10)" for "active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training".
Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 116–315, §5301(a)(1)(B), (b)(1)(B), substituted "treat a condition" for "overcome psychological trauma" and "duty, regardless of duty status or line of duty determination (as that term is used in section 12323 of title 10)" for "active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 116–315, §5301(a)(2), (3), substituted "former member of the Armed Forces" for "veteran" in two places in par. (1) and "former members of the Armed Forces" for "veterans" par. (2)(C).
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 116–283 substituted "air, or space service" for "or air service".
Subsec. (d)(1), (2)(A). Pub. L. 116–315, §5301(b)(2), inserted "and other health care professionals" after "mental health professionals".
Subsec. (e)(2)(A). Pub. L. 116–315, §5301(a)(3), substituted "former members of the Armed Forces" for "veterans".
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 116–315, §5303(c), struck out "repeated," before "unsolicited".
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 116–315, §5301(a)(4), added subsec. (g).
2017—Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 115–91 struck out "on active duty" before "to overcome psychological trauma" and inserted before period at end "that was suffered by the member while serving on active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training".
2014—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 113–146, §401, substituted ", active duty for training, or inactive duty training" for "or active duty for training".
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 113–146, §402(a)(2), added par. (2). Former par. (2) redesignated (3).
* * *
Information on Telephone Counseling Availability; Personnel Training; Client Confidentiality; Publicity; Report
Pub. L. 103–452, title I, §101(g)(2)–(5), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4785, provided that:
"(2) In providing information on counseling available to veterans as required under section 1720D(c)(1) of title 38, United States Code (as amended by paragraph (1)), the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall ensure that the Department of Veterans Affairs personnel who provide assistance under such section are trained in the provision to persons who have experienced sexual trauma of information about the care and services relating to sexual trauma that are available to veterans in the communities in which such veterans reside, including care and services available under programs of the Department (including the care and services available under section 1720D of such title) and from non-Department agencies or organizations.
"(3) The telephone assistance service shall be operated in a manner that protects the confidentiality of persons who place calls to the system.
"(4) The Secretary shall ensure that information about the availability of the telephone assistance service is visibly posted in Department medical facilities and is advertised through public service announcements, pamphlets, and other means.
"(5) Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 1994], the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the operation of the telephone assistance service required under section 1720D(c)(1) of title 38, United States Code (as amended by paragraph (1)). The report shall set forth the following:
"(A) The number of persons who sought information during the period covered by the report through a toll-free telephone number regarding services available to veterans relating to sexual trauma, with a separate display of the number of such persons arrayed by State (as such term is defined in section 101(20) of title 38, United States Code).
"(B) A description of the training provided to the personnel who provide such assistance.
"(C) The recommendations and plans of the Secretary for the improvement of the service."
Transition Period for Eligibility for Counseling
Pub. L. 102–585, title I, §102(b), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4946, as amended by Pub. L. 103–210, §2(b), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2497, provided that in the case of a veteran who was discharged or released from active military, naval, or air service before Dec. 31, 1992, the two-year period specified in 38 U.S.C. 1720D(a)(2) was to be treated as ending on Dec. 31, 1994, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–452, title I, §101(h), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4785.
Commencement of Provision of Information on Services
* * *