CHAPTER 17—HOSPITAL, NURSING HOME, DOMICILIARY, AND MEDICAL CARE
§1710. Eligibility for hospital, nursing home, and domiciliary care
(a)(1) The Secretary (subject to paragraph (4)) shall furnish hospital care and medical services which the Secretary determines to be needed—
* * *
(C) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a veteran who served on active duty between August 2, 1990, and November 11, 1998, in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War is eligible for hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any disability, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such disability may be associated with such service.
(D) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), a veteran who served on active duty in a theater of combat operations (as determined by the Secretary in consultation with the Secretary of Defense) during a period of war after the Persian Gulf War (including any veteran who, in connection with service during such period, received the Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, Service Specific Expeditionary Medal, Combat Era Specific Expeditionary Medal, Campaign Specific Medal, or any other combat theater award established by a Federal statute or an Executive order), or in combat against a hostile force during a period of hostilities after November 11, 1998, is eligible for hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any illness, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such condition is attributable to such service.
(E) Subject to paragraph (2), a veteran who participated in a test conducted by the Department of Defense Deseret Test Center as part of a program for chemical and biological warfare testing from 1962 through 1973 (including the program designated as "Project Shipboard Hazard and Defense (SHAD)" and related land-based tests) is eligible for hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any illness, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such illness is attributable to such testing.
* * *
(A) Except as provided by subparagraph (B), with respect to a veteran described in paragraph (1)(D) who is discharged or released from the active military, naval, air, or space service after September 11, 2001, the 10-year period beginning on the date of such discharge or release.
(B) With respect to a veteran described in paragraph (1)(D) who was discharged or released from the active military, naval, air, or space service after September 11, 2001, and before October 1, 2013, but did not enroll to receive such hospital care, medical services, or nursing home care under such paragraph pursuant to subparagraph (A) before October 1, 2022, the one-year period beginning on October 1, 2022.
(4) For purposes of this subsection—
(A) The term "Vietnam-era herbicide-exposed veteran" means a veteran who—
(i) performed covered service, as defined in section 1116(d) of this title; or
(ii) the Secretary finds may have been exposed during active military, naval, air, or space service to dioxin during the Vietnam era, regardless of the geographic area of such service, or was exposed during such service to a toxic substance found in a herbicide or defoliant used for military purposes during such era, regardless of the geographic area of such service.
(B) The term "radiation-exposed veteran" has the meaning given that term in section 1112(c)(3) of this title.
(C) The term "toxic exposure risk activity" means any activity—
* * *