CHAPTER 17—HOSPITAL, NURSING HOME, DOMICILIARY, AND MEDICAL CARE
§1720F. Comprehensive program for suicide prevention among veterans and members of the reserve components of the Armed Forces
(a) Establishment.—The Secretary shall develop and carry out a comprehensive program designed to reduce the incidence of suicide among covered individuals incorporating the components described in this section.
(b) Staff Education.—In carrying out the comprehensive program under this section, the Secretary shall provide for mandatory training for appropriate staff and contractors (including all medical personnel) of the Department who interact with covered individuals. This training shall cover information appropriate to the duties being performed by such staff and contractors. The training shall include information on—
(1) recognizing risk factors for suicide;
(2) proper protocols for responding to crisis situations involving covered individuals who may be at high risk for suicide; and
(3) best practices for suicide prevention.
(c) Health Assessments.—In carrying out the comprehensive program, the Secretary shall direct that medical staff offer mental health in their overall health assessment when covered individuals seek medical care at a Department medical facility (including a center established under section 1712A of this title) and make referrals, at the request of the individual concerned, to appropriate counseling and treatment programs for covered individuals who show signs or symptoms of mental health problems.
(d) Designation of Suicide Prevention Counselors.—In carrying out the comprehensive program, the Secretary shall designate a suicide prevention counselor at each Department medical facility other than centers established under section 1712A of this title. Each counselor shall work with local emergency rooms, police departments, mental health organizations, and veterans service organizations to engage in outreach to covered individuals and improve the coordination of mental health care to covered individuals.
(e) Best Practices Research.—In carrying out the comprehensive program, the Secretary shall provide for research on best practices for suicide prevention among covered individuals. Research shall be conducted under this subsection in consultation with the heads of the following entities:
(1) The Department of Health and Human Services.
(2) The National Institute of Mental Health.
(3) The Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration.
(4) The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
(f) Sexual Trauma Research.—In carrying out the comprehensive program, the Secretary shall provide for research on mental health care for covered individuals who have experienced sexual trauma while in military service. The research design shall include consideration of veterans or members of a reserve component.
(g) 24-Hour Mental Health Care.—In carrying out the comprehensive program, the Secretary shall provide for mental health care availability to covered individuals on a 24-hour basis.
* * *
"(2) Information included.—The information made available under paragraph (1) with respect to potential eligible individuals may include the following:
"(A) Confirmation of the status of a potential eligible individual as a veteran.
"(B) Confirmation of whether the potential eligible individual is enrolled in the patient enrollment system of the Department under section 1705(a) of title 38, United States Code.
"(C) Confirmation of whether a potential eligible individual is currently receiving care furnished by the Department or has recently received such care.
"(3) Opt-out.—The Secretary shall allow an eligible individual to opt out of having their information shared under this subsection with recipients of grants under this section.
"(j) Duration.—The authority of the Secretary to provide grants under this section shall terminate on the date that is three years after the date on which the first grant is awarded under this section.
"(k) Reporting.—
"(1) Interim report.—
"(A) In general.—Not later than 18 months after the date on which the first grant is awarded under this section, the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report on the provision of grants to eligible entities under this section.
"(B) Elements.—The report submitted under subparagraph (A) shall include the following:
"(i) An assessment of the effectiveness of the grant program under this section, including—
"(I) the effectiveness of grant recipients and their community partners, if any, in conducting outreach to eligible individuals;
"(II) the effectiveness of increasing eligible individuals engagement in suicide prevention services; and
"(III) such other validated instruments and additional measures as determined by the Secretary and as described in subsection (h)(2).
"(ii) A list of grant recipients and their partner organizations, if any, that delivered services funded by the grant and the amount of such grant received by each recipient and partner organization.
"(iii) The number of eligible individuals supported by each grant recipient, including through services provided to family members, disaggregated by—
"(I) all demographic characteristics as determined necessary and appropriate by the Secretary in coordination with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention;
"(II) whether each such eligible individual is enrolled in the patient enrollment system of the Department under section 1705(a) of title 38, United States Code;
"(III) branch of service in the Armed Forces;
"(IV) era of service in the Armed Forces;
"(V) type of service received by the eligible individual; and
"(VI) whether each such eligible individual was referred to the Department for care.
"(iv) The number of eligible individuals supported by grants under this section, including through services provided to family members.
* * *