CHAPTER 17—HOSPITAL, NURSING HOME, DOMICILIARY, AND MEDICAL CARE
§1712A. Eligibility for readjustment counseling and related mental health services
(a)(1)(A) Upon the request of any individual referred to in subparagraph (C), the Secretary shall furnish counseling, including by furnishing counseling through a Vet Center, to the individual—
* * *
(b)(1) If, on the basis of the assessment furnished to an individual under subsection (a) of this section, a licensed or certified mental health care provider employed by the Department (or, in areas where no such licensed or certified mental health care provider is available, a licensed or certified mental health care provider carrying out such function under a contract or fee arrangement with the Secretary) determines that the provision of mental health services to such individual is necessary to facilitate the successful readjustment of the individual to civilian life, such individual shall, within the limits of Department facilities, be furnished such services on an outpatient basis. For the purposes of furnishing such mental health services, the counseling furnished under subsection (a) of this section shall be considered to have been furnished by the Department as a part of hospital care. Any hospital care and other medical services considered necessary on the basis of the assessment furnished under subsection (a) of this section shall be furnished only in accordance with the eligibility criteria otherwise set forth in this chapter (including the eligibility criteria set forth in section 1784 of this title).
(2) Mental health services furnished under paragraph (1) of this subsection may, if determined to be essential to the effective treatment and readjustment of the individual, include such consultation, counseling, training, services, and expenses as are described in sections 1782 and 1783 of this title.
(c) Upon receipt of a request for counseling under this section from any individual who has been discharged or released from active military, naval, air, or space service but who is not otherwise eligible for such counseling, the Secretary shall—
(1) provide referral services to assist such individual, to the maximum extent practicable, in obtaining mental health care and services from sources outside the Department; and
(2) if pertinent, advise such individual of such individual's rights to apply to the appropriate military, naval, air, or space service, and to the Department, for review of such individual's discharge or release from such service.
(d) The Under Secretary for Health may provide for such training of professional, paraprofessional, and lay personnel as is necessary to carry out this section effectively, and, in carrying out this section, may utilize the services of paraprofessionals, individuals who are volunteers working without compensation, and individuals who are veteran-students (as described in section 3485 of this title) in initial intake and screening activities.
(e)(1) In furnishing counseling and related mental health services under subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the Secretary shall have available the same authority to enter into contracts or agreements with private facilities that is available to the Secretary in furnishing medical services to veterans suffering from total service-connected disabilities.
(2) Before furnishing counseling or related mental health services described in subsections (a) and (b) of this section through a contract facility, as authorized by this subsection, the Secretary shall approve (in accordance with criteria which the Secretary shall prescribe by regulation) the quality and effectiveness of the program operated by such facility for the purpose for which the counseling or services are to be furnished.
(3) The authority of the Secretary to enter into contracts under this subsection shall be effective for any fiscal year only to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in appropriation Acts.
(f) The Secretary, in cooperation with the Secretary of Defense, shall take such action as the Secretary considers appropriate to notify veterans who may be eligible for assistance under this section of such potential eligibility.
(g) In carrying out this section and in furtherance of the Secretary's responsibility to carry out outreach activities under chapter 63 of this title, the Secretary may provide for and facilitate the participation of personnel employed by the Secretary to provide services under this section in recreational programs that are—
(1) designed to encourage the readjustment of veterans described in subsection (a)(1)(C); and
(2) operated by any organization named in or approved under section 5902 of this title.
(h) For the purposes of this section:
(1) The term "Vet Center" means a facility which is operated by the Department for the provision of services under this section and which is situated apart from Department general health care facilities.
(2) The term "Department general health-care facility" means a health-care facility which is operated by the Department for the furnishing of health-care services under this chapter, not limited to services provided through the program established under this section.
(3) The term "family member", with respect to a veteran or member of the Armed Forces, means an individual who—
(A) is a member of the family of the veteran or member, including—
(i) a parent;
(ii) a spouse;
(iii) a child;
(iv) a step-family member; and
(v) an extended family member; or
(B) lives with the veteran or member but is not a member of the family of the veteran or member.
(4) The term "active service" has the meaning given that term in section 101 of title 10.
(5) The term "civil disorder" has the meaning given that term in section 232 of title 18.
(6) The term "covered educational assistance benefits" means educational assistance benefits provided pursuant to—
(A) chapter 30, 31, 32, or 33 of this title;
(B) chapter 1606 or 1607 of title 10;
(C) section 116 of the Harry W. Colmery Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2017 (Public Law 115–48; 38 U.S.C. 3001 note); or
(D) section 8006 of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Public Law 117–2; 38 U.S.C. 3001 note prec.).
* * *