CHAPTER 17—HOSPITAL, NURSING HOME, DOMICILIARY, AND MEDICAL CARE
§1701. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term "disability" means a disease, injury, or other physical or mental defect.
* * *
"(2) Each non-Department of Veterans Affairs health care provider who enters into a contract, agreement, or other arrangement after the effective date identified in subsection (c) shall, to the extent practicable, meet the standards and requirements established pursuant to subsection (a) within 6 months of the contract, agreement, or other arrangement taking effect.
"(c) Effective Date.—This section shall take effect on the day that is 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act [June 6, 2018]."
Program on Establishment of Peer Specialists in Patient Aligned Care Team Settings Within Medical Centers of Department of Veterans Affairs
Pub. L. 115–182, title V, §506, June 6, 2018, 132 Stat. 1477, as amended by Pub. L. 117–328, div. V, title IV, §401(a), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5509, provided that:
"(a) Program Required.—The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall carry out a program to establish not fewer than two peer specialists in patient aligned care teams at medical centers of the Department of Veterans Affairs to promote the use and integration of services for mental health, substance use disorder, and behavioral health in a primary care setting. Each such peer specialist shall be a full-time employee whose primary function is to serve as a peer specialist and shall be in addition to all other employees of such medical center.
"(b) Initial Timeframe for Establishment of Program.—The Secretary shall carry out the program at medical centers of the Department as follows:
"(1) Not later than May 31, 2019, at not fewer than 15 medical centers of the Department.
"(2) Not later than May 31, 2020, at not fewer than 30 medical centers of the Department.
"(c) Initial Selection of Locations.—
"(1) In general.—In establishing the program at initial locations, the Secretary shall select medical centers for the program as follows:
"(A) Not fewer than five shall be medical centers of the Department that are designated by the Secretary as polytrauma centers.
"(B) Not fewer than 10 shall be medical centers of the Department that are not designated by the Secretary as polytrauma centers.
"(2) Considerations.—In selecting medical centers for the program under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consider the feasibility and advisability of selecting medical centers in the following areas:
"(A) Rural areas and other areas that are underserved by the Department.
"(B) Areas that are not in close proximity to an active duty military installation.
"(C) Areas representing different geographic locations, such as census tracts established by the Bureau of the Census.
"(d) Timeframe for Expansion of Program; Selection of Additional Locations.—
"(1) Timeframe for expansion.—The Secretary shall make permanent and expand the program to additional medical centers of the Department as follows:
"(A) As of the date of the enactment of the STRONG Veterans Act of 2022 [Dec. 29, 2022], the Secretary shall make such program permanent at each medical center participating in the program on the day before such date of enactment.
* * *
"(A) Assisting the physician or practitioner in navigating the electronic health record.
"(B) Responding to various messages as directed by the physician or practitioner.
"(C) Entering information into the electronic health record, as directed by the physician or practitioner.
"(2) The terms 'urban' and 'rural' have the meanings given such terms under the rural-urban commuting codes developed by the Secretary of Agriculture and the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
"(f) Funding.—The pilot program under this section shall be carried out using amounts otherwise authorized to be appropriated for the Department of Veterans Affairs. No additional amounts are authorized to be appropriated to carry out such program."
Pilot Program for Health and Wellness Centers and Programs
Pub. L. 115–141, div. J, title II, §252, Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 825, as amended by Pub. L. 116–94, div. F, title II, §254, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2808, provided that: "During the period preceding October 1, 2022, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs may carry out a 2-year pilot program making grants to nonprofit veterans services organizations recognized by the Secretary in accordance with section 5902 of title 38, United States Code, to upgrade, through construction and repair, VSO community facilities into health and wellness centers and to promote and expand complementary and integrative wellness programs: Provided, That no single grant may exceed a total of $500,000: Provided further, That the Secretary may not provide more than 20 grants during the 2-year pilot program: Provided further, That the recipient of a grant under this section may not use the grant to purchase real estate or to carry out repair of facilities leased by the recipient or to construct facilities on property leased by the recipient: Provided further, That the Secretary ensures that the grant recipients use grant funds to construct or repair facilities located in at least 10 different geographic locations in economically depressed areas or areas designated as highly rural that are not in close proximity to Department of Veterans Affairs medical centers: Provided further, That the Secretary shall report to the Committees on Appropriations of both Houses of Congress no later than 180 days after enactment of this Act [Mar. 23, 2018], on the grant program established under this section."
Investigation of Medical Centers of the Department of Veterans Affairs
Pub. L. 115–95, §2, Dec. 20, 2017, 131 Stat. 2042, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Veterans Affairs may contract with a nonprofit organization that accredits health care organizations and programs in the United States to investigate a medical center of the Department of Veterans Affairs to assess and report deficiencies of the facilities at such medical center.
"(b) Authority of Directors.—
* * *