CHAPTER 17—HOSPITAL, NURSING HOME, DOMICILIARY, AND MEDICAL CARE
§1787. Health care of family members of veterans stationed at Camp Lejeune, North Carolina
(a) In General.—Subject to subsection (b), a family member of a veteran described in subparagraph (F) of section 1710(e)(1) of this title who resided at Camp Lejeune, North Carolina, for not fewer than 30 days during the period described in such subparagraph or who was in utero during such period while the mother of such family member resided at such location shall be eligible for hospital care and medical services furnished by the Secretary for any of the illnesses or conditions described in such subparagraph, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such illnesses or conditions are attributable to such residence.
(b) Limitations.—(1) The Secretary may only furnish hospital care and medical services under subsection (a) to the extent and in the amount provided in advance in appropriations Acts for such purpose.
(2) Hospital care and medical services may not be furnished under subsection (a) for an illness or condition of a family member that is found, in accordance with guidelines issued by the Under Secretary for Health, to have resulted from a cause other than the residence of the family member described in that subsection.
(3) The Secretary may provide reimbursement for hospital care or medical services provided to a family member under this section only after the family member or the provider of such care or services has exhausted without success all claims and remedies reasonably available to the family member or provider against a third party (as defined in section 1725(h) of this title) for payment of such care or services, including with respect to health-plan contracts (as defined in such section).
(Added Pub. L. 112–154, title I, §102(b)(1), Aug. 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 1168; amended Pub. L. 117–328, div. U, title I, §142(c)(5), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5424.)