SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL
§1701. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term "disability" means a disease, injury, or other physical or mental defect.
(2) The term "veteran of any war" includes any veteran awarded the Medal of Honor.
* * *
"(5) Such recommendations and proposals for improving or modifying the Program as the Comptroller General considers appropriate.
"(6) Such other information with respect to the Program as the Comptroller General considers appropriate.
"SEC. 924. ESTABLISHMENT OF OFFICE OF PATIENT ADVOCACY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS.
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"Subtitle C—Complementary and Integrative Health
"SEC. 931. EXPANSION OF RESEARCH AND EDUCATION ON AND DELIVERY OF COMPLEMENTARY AND INTEGRATIVE HEALTH TO VETERANS.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) Examine the efficacy of the evidence-based therapy model used by the Secretary for treating mental health illnesses of veterans and identify areas to improve wellness-based outcomes.
"(2) Conduct a patient-centered survey within each of the Veterans Integrated Service Networks to examine—
"(A) the experience of veterans with the Department of Veterans Affairs when seeking medical assistance for mental health issues through the health care system of the Department;
"(B) the experience of veterans with non-Department facilities and health professionals for treating mental health issues;
"(C) the preference of veterans regarding available treatment for mental health issues and which methods the veterans believe to be most effective;
"(D) the experience, if any, of veterans with respect to the complementary and integrative health treatment therapies described in paragraph (3);
"(E) the prevalence of prescribing prescription medication among veterans seeking treatment through the health care system of the Department as remedies for addressing mental health issues; and
* * *
"(2) The term 'dialysis pilot program' means the pilot demonstration program approved by the Under Secretary of Veterans Affairs for Health in August 2010 and by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs in September 2010 to provide dialysis care to patients at certain outpatient facilities operated by the Department of Veterans Affairs.
"(3) The term 'initial facility' means one of the four outpatient facilities identified by the Secretary to participate in the dialysis pilot program prior to the date of the enactment of this Act [July 31, 2015]."
Veterans Access, Choice and Accountability in Health Care
"SEC. 2. DEFINITIONS.
"In this Act [see Tables for classification]:
"(1) The term 'facility of the Department' has the meaning given the term 'facilities of the Department' in
"(2) The terms 'hospital care' and 'medical services' have the meanings given such terms in
"TITLE I—IMPROVEMENT OF ACCESS TO CARE FROM NON-DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS PROVIDERS
"SEC. 101. EXPANDED AVAILABILITY OF HOSPITAL CARE AND MEDICAL SERVICES FOR VETERANS THROUGH THE USE OF AGREEMENTS WITH NON-DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS ENTITIES.
"(a)
"(1)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) Any health care provider that is participating in the Medicare program under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (
"(ii) Any Federally-qualified health center (as defined in section 1905(l)(2)(B) of the Social Security Act (
"(iii) The Department of Defense.
"(iv) The Indian Health Service.
"(v) Subject to subsection (d)(5), a health care provider not otherwise covered under any of clauses (i) through (iv).
"(2)
"(3)
"(b)
"(1) the veteran is enrolled in the patient enrollment system of the Department of Veterans Affairs established and operated under
"(2) the veteran—
"(A) attempts, or has attempted, to schedule an appointment for the receipt of hospital care or medical services under
"(i) the wait-time goals of the Veterans Health Administration for the furnishing of such care or services; or
* * *