SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL
§1703A. Agreements with eligible entities or providers; certification processes
(a)
(B) An agreement entered into under this section to provide hospital care, a medical service, or an extended care service shall be known as a "Veterans Care Agreement".
* * *
(A) an award for the purposes of such laws that would otherwise require the use of competitive procedures for the furnishing of care and services; or
(B) a Federal contract for the acquisition of goods or services for purposes of any provision of Federal law governing Federal contracts for the acquisition of goods or services except
(2)(A) Except as provided in the agreement itself, in subparagraph (B), and unless otherwise provided in this section or regulations prescribed pursuant to this section, an eligible entity or provider that enters into an agreement under this section is not subject to, in the carrying out of the agreement, any law to which providers of services and suppliers under the Medicare program under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (
(B) An eligible entity or provider that enters into an agreement under this section is subject to—
(i) all laws regarding integrity, ethics, or fraud, or that subject a person to civil or criminal penalties; and
(ii) all laws that protect against employment discrimination or that otherwise ensure equal employment opportunities.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(B)(i), an eligible entity or provider that enters into an agreement under this section shall not be treated as a Federal contractor or subcontractor for purposes of
(j)
(k)
(l)
(Added