SUBCHAPTER II—HOSPITAL, NURSING HOME, OR DOMICILIARY CARE AND MEDICAL TREATMENT
§1720J. Emergent suicide care
(a) Emergent Suicide Care.—Pursuant to this section, the Secretary shall—
(1) furnish emergent suicide care to an eligible individual at a medical facility of the Department;
(2) pay for emergent suicide care provided to an eligible individual at a non-Department facility; and
(3) reimburse an eligible individual for emergent suicide care provided to the eligible individual at a non-Department facility.
(b) Eligibility.—An individual is eligible for emergent suicide care under subsection (a) if the individual is in an acute suicidal crisis and is either of the following:
(1) A veteran (as defined in section 101).
(2) An individual described in section 1720I(b) of this title.
(c) Period of Care.—(1) Emergent suicide care provided under subsection (a) shall be furnished to an eligible individual—
(A) through inpatient or crisis residential care, for a period not to exceed 30 days; or
(B) if care under subparagraph (A) is unavailable, or if such care is not clinically appropriate, as outpatient care for a period not to exceed 90 days.
(2) If, upon the expiration of a period under paragraph (1), the Secretary determines that the eligible individual remains in an acute suicidal crisis, the Secretary may extend such period as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(d) Notification.—An eligible individual who receives emergent suicide care under subsection (a) at a non-Department facility (or a person acting on behalf of the individual) shall notify the Secretary of such care within seven days of admission to such facility.
* * *