SUBCHAPTER II—HOSPITAL, NURSING HOME, OR DOMICILIARY CARE AND MEDICAL TREATMENT
§1720G. Assistance and support services for caregivers
(a) Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers.—(1)(A) The Secretary shall establish a program of comprehensive assistance for family caregivers of eligible veterans.
(B) The Secretary shall only provide support under the program required by subparagraph (A) to a family caregiver of an eligible veteran if the Secretary determines it is in the best interest of the eligible veteran to do so.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, an eligible veteran is any individual who—
(A) is a veteran or member of the Armed Forces undergoing medical discharge from the Armed Forces;
(B) for assistance provided under this subsection—
(i) before the date on which the Secretary submits to Congress a certification that the Department has fully implemented the information technology system required by section 162(a) of the Caring for Our Veterans Act of 2018, has a serious injury (including traumatic brain injury, psychological trauma, or other mental disorder) incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, air, or space service on or after September 11, 2001;
(ii) during the 2-year period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submitted to Congress the certification described in clause (i), has a serious injury (including traumatic brain injury, psychological trauma, or other mental disorder) incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, air, or space service—
(I) on or before May 7, 1975; or
(II) on or after September 11, 2001; or
(iii) after the date that is 2 years after the date on which the Secretary submits to Congress the certification described in clause (i), has a serious injury (including traumatic brain injury, psychological trauma, or other mental disorder) incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, air, or space service; and
(C) is in need of personal care services because of—
(i) an inability to perform one or more activities of daily living;
(ii) a need for supervision or protection based on symptoms or residuals of neurological or other impairment or injury;
(iii) a need for regular or extensive instruction or supervision without which the ability of the veteran to function in daily life would be seriously impaired; or
(iv) such other matters as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(3)(A) As part of the program required by paragraph (1), the Secretary shall provide to family caregivers of eligible veterans the following assistance:
(i) To each family caregiver who is approved as a provider of personal care services for an eligible veteran under paragraph (6)—
(I) such instruction, preparation, and training as the Secretary considers appropriate for the family caregiver to provide personal care services to the eligible veteran;
(II) ongoing technical support consisting of information and assistance to address, in a timely manner, the routine, emergency, and specialized caregiving needs of the family caregiver in providing personal care services to the eligible veteran;
(III) counseling; and
(IV) lodging and subsistence under section 111(e) of this title.
(ii) To each family caregiver who is designated as the primary provider of personal care services for an eligible veteran under paragraph (7)—
(I) the assistance described in clause (i);
(II) such mental health services as the Secretary determines appropriate;
(III) respite care of not less than 30 days annually, including 24-hour per day care of the veteran commensurate with the care provided by the family caregiver to permit extended respite;
(IV) medical care under section 1781 of this title;
(V) a monthly personal caregiver stipend; and
(VI) through the use of contracts with, or the provision of grants to, public or private entities—
(aa) financial planning services relating to the needs of injured veterans and their caregivers; and
(bb) legal services, including legal advice and consultation, relating to the needs of injured veterans and their caregivers.
(B) Respite care provided under subparagraph (A)(ii)(III) shall be medically and age-appropriate and include in-home care.
(C)(i) The amount of the monthly personal caregiver stipend provided under subparagraph (A)(ii)(V) shall be determined in accordance with a schedule established by the Secretary that specifies stipends based upon the amount and degree of personal care services provided.
* * *