SUBCHAPTER II—HOSPITAL, NURSING HOME, OR DOMICILIARY CARE AND MEDICAL TREATMENT
§1710. Eligibility for hospital, nursing home, and domiciliary care
(a)(1) The Secretary (subject to paragraph (4)) shall furnish hospital care and medical services which the Secretary determines to be needed—
* * *
(E) Subject to paragraph (2), a veteran who participated in a test conducted by the Department of Defense Deseret Test Center as part of a program for chemical and biological warfare testing from 1962 through 1973 (including the program designated as "Project Shipboard Hazard and Defense (SHAD)" and related land-based tests) is eligible for hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any illness, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such illness is attributable to such testing.
(F) Subject to paragraph (2), a veteran who served on active duty in the Armed Forces at Camp Lejeune, North Carolina, for not fewer than 30 days during the period beginning on August 1, 1953, and ending on December 31, 1987, is eligible for hospital care and medical services under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any of the following illnesses or conditions, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such illnesses or conditions are attributable to such service:
(i) Esophageal cancer.
(ii) Lung cancer.
(iii) Breast cancer.
(iv) Bladder cancer.
(v) Kidney cancer.
(vi) Leukemia.
(vii) Multiple myeloma.
(viii) Myelodysplastic syndromes.
(ix) Renal toxicity.
(x) Hepatic steatosis.
(xi) Female infertility.
(xii) Miscarriage.
(xiii) Scleroderma.
(xiv) Neurobehavioral effects.
(xv) Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma.
(G) Beginning not later than the applicable date specified in paragraph (6), and subject to paragraph (2), a veteran who participated in a toxic exposure risk activity while serving on active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training is eligible for hospital care (including mental health services and counseling), medical services, and nursing home care under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any illness.
(H) Beginning not later than the applicable date specified in paragraph (6), and subject to paragraph (2), a covered veteran (as defined in section 1119(c) of this title) is eligible for hospital care (including mental health services and counseling), medical services, and nursing home care under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any illness.
(I)(i) Beginning not later than the applicable date specified in paragraph (6), and subject to paragraph (2), a veteran who deployed in support of a contingency operation specified in clause (ii) is eligible for hospital care (including mental health services and counseling), medical services, and nursing home care under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any illness.
(ii) A contingency operation specified in this clause is any of the following:
(I) Operation Enduring Freedom.
(II) Operation Freedom's Sentinel.
(III) Operation Iraqi Freedom.
(IV) Operation New Dawn.
* * *
(ii) the Secretary finds may have been exposed during active military, naval, air, or space service to dioxin during the Vietnam era, regardless of the geographic area of such service, or was exposed during such service to a toxic substance found in a herbicide or defoliant used for military purposes during such era, regardless of the geographic area of such service.
(B) The term "radiation-exposed veteran" has the meaning given that term in section 1112(c)(3) of this title.
(C) The term "toxic exposure risk activity" means any activity—
(i) that requires a corresponding entry in an exposure tracking record system (as defined in section 1119(c) of this title) for the veteran who carried out the activity; or
(ii) that the Secretary determines qualifies for purposes of this subsection when taking into account what is reasonably prudent to protect the health of veterans.
(5) When the Secretary first provides care for veterans using the authority provided in paragraph (1)(D), the Secretary shall establish a system for collection and analysis of information on the general health status and health care utilization patterns of veterans receiving care under that paragraph. Not later than 18 months after first providing care under such authority, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the experience under that authority. The Secretary shall include in the report any recommendations of the Secretary for extension of that authority.
(6)(A) The Secretary shall determine the dates in subparagraphs (G), (H), and (I) of paragraph (1) as follows:
* * *
"(c) Location of Program.—(1) The program shall be carried out at sites designated by the Secretary for purposes of the program. The Secretary shall designate at least one site for such program in each geographic service area of the Veterans Health Administration. The sites so designated shall be medical centers and clinics located in urban areas and in rural areas.
"(2) The program shall be carried out at not fewer than two medical centers or clinics in each Veterans Integrated Service Network by not later than December 31, 2019, and at not fewer than 50 percent of all medical centers in each Veterans Integrated Service Network by not later than December 31, 2021.
"(d) Care and Services Available.—The chiropractic care and services available under the program shall include a variety of chiropractic care and services for neuro-musculoskeletal conditions, including subluxation complex.
"(e) Other Administrative Matters.—(1) The Secretary shall carry out the program through personal service contracts and by appointment of licensed chiropractors in Department medical centers and clinics.
"(2) As part of the program, the Secretary shall provide training and materials relating to chiropractic care and services to Department health care providers assigned to primary care teams for the purpose of familiarizing such providers with the benefits of chiropractic care and services.
"(f) Regulations.—The Secretary shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section.
* * *