SUBCHAPTER II—HOSPITAL, NURSING HOME, OR DOMICILIARY CARE AND MEDICAL TREATMENT
§1710. Eligibility for hospital, nursing home, and domiciliary care
(a)(1) The Secretary (subject to paragraph (4)) shall furnish hospital care and medical services which the Secretary determines to be needed—
(A) to any veteran for a service-connected disability; and
(B) to any veteran who has a service-connected disability rated at 50 percent or more.
(2) The Secretary (subject to paragraph (4)) shall furnish hospital care and medical services, and may furnish nursing home care, which the Secretary determines to be needed to any veteran—
(A) who has a compensable service-connected disability rated less than 50 percent or, with respect to nursing home care during any period during which the provisions of section 1710A(a) of this title are in effect, a compensable service-connected disability rated less than 70 percent;
(B) whose discharge or release from active military, naval, air, or space service was for a disability that was incurred or aggravated in the line of duty;
(C) who is in receipt of, or who, but for a suspension pursuant to section 1151 of this title (or both a suspension and the receipt of retired pay), would be entitled to disability compensation, but only to the extent that such veteran's continuing eligibility for such care is provided for in the judgment or settlement provided for in such section;
(D) who is a former prisoner of war, who was awarded the medal of honor under section 7271, 8291, or 9271 of title 10 or section 491 1 of title 14, or who was awarded the Purple Heart;
(E) who is a veteran of—
(i) the Mexican border period;
(ii) World War I; or
(iii) World War II;
(F) who is a toxic-exposed veteran, in accordance with subsection (e); or
(G) who is unable to defray the expenses of necessary care as determined under section 1722(a) of this title.
* * *
force during a period of hostilities after November 11, 1998, is eligible for hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any illness, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such condition is attributable to such service.
(E) Subject to paragraph (2), a veteran who participated in a test conducted by the Department of Defense Deseret Test Center as part of a program for chemical and biological warfare testing from 1962 through 1973 (including the program designated as "Project Shipboard Hazard and Defense (SHAD)" and related land-based tests) is eligible for hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any illness, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such illness is attributable to such testing.
(F) Subject to paragraph (2), a veteran who served on active duty in the Armed Forces at Camp Lejeune, North Carolina, for not fewer than 30 days during the period beginning on August 1, 1953, and ending on December 31, 1987, is eligible for hospital care and medical services under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any of the following illnesses or conditions, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such illnesses or conditions are attributable to such service:
(i) Esophageal cancer.
(ii) Lung cancer.
(iii) Breast cancer.
(iv) Bladder cancer.
(v) Kidney cancer.
(vi) Leukemia.
(vii) Multiple myeloma.
(viii) Myelodysplastic syndromes.
(ix) Renal toxicity.
(x) Hepatic steatosis.
(xi) Female infertility.
(xii) Miscarriage.
(xiii) Scleroderma.
(xiv) Neurobehavioral effects.
(xv) Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma.
* * *
(5) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "inpatient Medicare deductible" means the amount of the inpatient hospital deductible in effect under section 1813(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395e(b)) on the first day of the 365-day period applicable under paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(g)(1) The Secretary may not furnish medical services (except if such care constitutes hospice care) under subsection (a) of this section (including home health services under section 1717 of this title) to a veteran who is eligible for hospital care under this chapter by reason of subsection (a)(3) of this section unless the veteran agrees to pay to the United States in the case of each outpatient visit the applicable amount or amounts established by the Secretary by regulation.
(2) A veteran who is furnished medical services under subsection (a) of this section and who is required under paragraph (1) of this subsection to agree to pay an amount to the United States in order to be furnished such services shall be liable to the United States, in the case of each visit in which such services are furnished to the veteran, for an amount which the Secretary shall establish by regulation.
(3) This subsection does not apply with respect to the following:
(A) Home health services under section 1717 of this title to the extent that such services are for improvements and structural alterations.
(B) Education on the use of opioid antagonists to reverse the effects of overdoses of specific medications or substances.
(h) Nothing in this section requires the Secretary to furnish care to a veteran to whom another agency of Federal, State, or local government has a duty under law to provide care in an institution of such government.
* * *