CHAPTER 19 —INSURANCE
§1967. Persons insured; amount
(a)(1) Subject to an election under paragraph (2), any policy of insurance purchased by the Secretary under
(A) In the case of any member of a uniformed service on active duty (other than active duty for training)—
* * *
(d) Whenever a member has the opportunity to make an election under subsection (a) not to be insured under this subchapter, or to be insured under this subchapter in an amount less than the maximum amount in effect under paragraph (3)(A)(i) of that subsection, and at such other times periodically thereafter as the Secretary concerned considers appropriate, the Secretary concerned shall furnish to the member general information concerning life insurance. Such information shall include—
(1) the purpose and role of life insurance in financial planning;
(2) the difference between term life insurance and whole life insurance;
(3) the availability of commercial life insurance; and
(4) the relationship between Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance and Veterans' Group Life Insurance.
(e) The effective date and time for any change in benefits under the Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance Program shall be based on the date and time according to the time zone immediately west of the International Date Line.
(f)(1) If a member who is married and who is eligible for insurance under this section makes an election under subsection (a)(2)(A) not to be insured under this subchapter, the Secretary concerned shall notify the member's spouse, in writing, of that election.
(2) In the case of a member who is married and who is insured under this section and whose spouse is designated as a beneficiary of the member under this subchapter, whenever the member makes an election under subsection (a)(3)(B) for insurance of the member in an amount that is less than the maximum amount provided under subsection (a)(3)(A)(i), the Secretary concerned shall notify the member's spouse, in writing, of that election—
(A) in the case of the first such election; and
(B) in the case of any subsequent such election if the effect of such election is to reduce the amount of insurance coverage of the member from that in effect immediately before such election.
(3) In the case of a member who is married and who is insured under this section, if the member makes a designation under
(4) A notification required by this subsection is satisfied by a good faith effort to provide the required information to the spouse at the last address of the spouse in the records of the Secretary concerned. Failure to provide a notification required under this subsection in a timely manner does not affect the validity of any election specified in paragraph (1) or (2) or beneficiary designation specified in paragraph (3).
(Added