CHAPTER 19 —INSURANCE
§1980A. Traumatic injury protection
(a)(1) A member of the uniformed services who is insured under Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance shall automatically be insured for traumatic injury in accordance with this section. Insurance benefits under this section shall be payable if the member, while so insured, sustains a traumatic injury on or after December 1, 2005, that results in a qualifying loss specified pursuant to subsection (b)(1).
* * *
(b)(1) A member who is insured against traumatic injury under this section is insured against such losses due to traumatic injury (in this section referred to as "qualifying losses") as are prescribed by the Secretary by regulation. Qualifying losses so prescribed shall include the following:
(A) Total and permanent loss of sight.
(B) Loss of a hand or foot by severance at or above the wrist or ankle.
(C) Total and permanent loss of speech.
(D) Total and permanent loss of hearing in both ears.
(E) Loss of thumb and index finger of the same hand by severance at or above the metacarpophalangeal joints.
(F) Quadriplegia, paraplegia, or hemiplegia.
(G) Burns greater than second degree, covering 30 percent of the body or 30 percent of the face.
(H) Coma or the inability to carry out the activities of daily living resulting from traumatic injury to the brain.
(2) For purposes of this subsection:
(A) The term "quadriplegia" means the complete and irreversible paralysis of all four limbs.
(B) The term "paraplegia" means the complete and irreversible paralysis of both lower limbs.
(C) The term "hemiplegia" means the complete and irreversible paralysis of the upper and lower limbs on one side of the body.
(D) The term "inability to carry out the activities of daily living" means the inability to independently perform two or more of the following six functions:
(i) Bathing.
(ii) Continence.
(iii) Dressing.
(iv) Eating.
(v) Toileting.
(vi) Transferring.
(3) The Secretary may prescribe, by regulation, conditions under which coverage otherwise provided under this section is excluded.
(4) A member shall not be considered for the purposes of this section to be a member insured under Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance if the member is insured under Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance only as an insurable dependent of another member pursuant to subparagraph (A)(ii) or (C)(ii) of
(c)(1) A payment may be made to a member under this section only for a qualifying loss that results directly from a traumatic injury sustained while the member is covered against loss under this section and from no other cause.
(2)(A) A payment may be made to a member under this section for a qualifying loss resulting from a traumatic injury only for a loss that is incurred during the applicable period of time specified pursuant to subparagraph (B).
* * *