CHAPTER 19 —INSURANCE
§1967. Persons insured; amount
(a)(1) Subject to an election under paragraph (2), any policy of insurance purchased by the Secretary under
(A) In the case of any member of a uniformed service on active duty (other than active duty for training)—
(i) the member; and
(ii) each insurable dependent of the member (other than a dependent who is also a member of a uniformed service and, because of such membership, is automatically insured under this paragraph).
(B) Any member of a uniformed service on active duty for training or inactive duty training scheduled in advance by competent authority.
(C) In the case of any member of the Ready Reserve of a uniformed service who meets the qualifications set forth in subparagraph (B) or (C) of
(2)(A) A member may elect in writing not to be insured under this subchapter.
(B) A member may elect in writing not to insure the member's spouse under this subchapter.
(3)(A) Subject to subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D), the amount for which a person is insured under this subchapter is as follows:
(i) In the case of a member, $500,000.
(ii) In the case of a member's spouse, $100,000.
(iii) In the case of a member's child, $10,000.
(B) A member may elect in writing to be insured or to insure the member's spouse in an amount less than the amount provided for under subparagraph (A). The member may not elect to insure the member's child in an amount less than $10,000. The amount of insurance so elected shall, in the case of a member, be evenly divisible by $50,000 and, in the case of a member's spouse, be evenly divisible by $10,000.
(C) In no case may the amount of insurance coverage under this subsection of a member's spouse exceed the amount of insurance coverage of the member.
(D) In the case of a member who elects under paragraph (2)(A) not to be insured under this section, or who elects under subparagraph (B) to be insured for an amount less than the maximum amount provided under subparagraph (A), and who is deployed to a combat theater of operations, the member—
(i) shall be insured under this subchapter for the maximum amount provided under subparagraph (A) for the period of such deployment; and
(ii) upon the end of such deployment—
(I) shall be insured in the amount elected by the member under subparagraph (B); or
(II) shall not be insured, if so elected under paragraph (2)(A).
(4)(A) An insurable dependent of a member is not insured under this chapter unless the member is insured under this subchapter.
(B) An insurable dependent who is a child may not be insured at any time by the insurance coverage under this chapter of more than one member. If an insurable dependent who is a child is otherwise eligible to be insured by the coverage of more than one member under this chapter, the child shall be insured by the coverage of the member whose eligibility for insurance under this subchapter occurred first, except that if that member does not have legal custody of the child, the child shall be insured by the coverage of the member who has legal custody of the child.
(5) The insurance shall be effective with respect to a member and the insurable dependents of the member on the latest of the following dates:
(A) The first day of active duty or active duty for training.
(B) The beginning of a period of inactive duty training scheduled in advance by competent authority.
(C) The first day a member of the Ready Reserve meets the qualifications set forth in subparagraph (B) or (C) of
(D) The date certified by the Secretary to the Secretary concerned as the date Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance under this subchapter for the class or group concerned takes effect.
(E) In the case of an insurable dependent who is a spouse, the date of marriage of the spouse to the member.
(F) In the case of an insurable dependent who is a child, the date of birth of such child or, if the child is not the natural child of the member, the date on which the child acquires status as an insurable dependent of the member.
(b) Any member (other than one who has elected not to be insured under this subchapter for the period or periods of duty involved)—
(1) who, when authorized or required by competent authority, assumes an obligation to perform (for less than thirty-one days) active duty, or active duty for training, or inactive duty training scheduled in advance by competent authority; and
(2) who is rendered uninsurable at standard premium rates according to the good health standards approved by the Secretary, or dies within one hundred and twenty days thereafter, from a disability, or aggravation of a preexisting disability, incurred by such member while proceeding directly to or returning directly from such active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training as the case may be;
shall be deemed to have been on active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training, as the case may be, and to have been insured under this subchapter at the time such disability was incurred or aggravated, and if death occurs within one hundred and twenty days thereafter as a result of such disability to have been insured at the time of death. In determining whether or not such individual was so authorized or required to perform such duty, and whether or not such member was rendered uninsurable or died within one hundred and twenty days thereafter from a disability so incurred or aggravated, there shall be taken into account the call or order to duty, the orders and authorizations of competent authority, the hour on which the member began to so proceed or to return, the hour on which such member was scheduled to arrive for, or on which such member ceased to perform such duty; the method of travel employed; such member's itinerary; the manner in which the travel was performed; and the immediate cause
* * *