CHAPTER 19 —INSURANCE
§1977. Veterans' Group Life Insurance
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), Veterans' Group Life Insurance shall be issued in the amounts specified in
(2) If any person insured under Veterans' Group Life Insurance again becomes insured under Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance but dies before terminating or converting such person's Veterans' Group Insurance, Veterans' Group Life Insurance shall be payable only if such person is insured under Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance for less than the maximum amount for such insurance in effect under
(3) Not more than once in each five-year period beginning on the one-year anniversary of the date a person becomes insured under Veterans' Group Life Insurance, such person may elect in writing to increase by $25,000 the amount for which the person is insured if—
(A) the person is under the age of 60; and
(B) the total amount for which the person is insured does not exceed the amount provided for under
(b) Veterans' Group Life Insurance shall (1) provide protection against death; (2) be issued on a renewable five-year term basis; (3) have no cash, loan, paid-up, or extended values; (4) except as otherwise provided, lapse for nonpayment of premiums; and (5) contain such other terms and conditions as the Secretary determines to be reasonable and practicable which are not specifically provided for in this section, including any provisions of this subchapter not specifically made inapplicable by the provisions of this section.
(c) The premiums for Veterans' Group Life Insurance shall be established under the criteria set forth in sections 1971(a) and (c) of this title, except that the Secretary may provide for average premiums for such various age groupings as the Secretary may decide to be necessary according to sound actuarial principles, and shall include an amount necessary to cover the administrative cost of such insurance to the company or companies issuing such insurance. Such premiums shall be payable by the insureds thereunder as provided by the Secretary directly to the administrative office established for such insurance under
(d) Any amount of Veterans' Group Life Insurance in force on any person on the date of such person's death shall be paid, upon the establishment of a valid claim therefor, pursuant to the provisions of
(e) An insured under Veterans' Group Life Insurance shall have the right at any time to convert such insurance to an individual policy of life insurance upon written application for conversion made to the participating company the insured selects and payment of the required premiums. The individual policy will be issued without medical examination on a plan then currently written by such company which does not provide for the payment of any sum less than the face value thereof or for the payment of an additional amount as premiums in the event the insured performs active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training. The Veterans' Group Life Insurance policy converted to an individual policy under this subsection shall terminate on the day before the date on which the individual policy becomes effective. Upon request to the administrative office established under
(f) The provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of
(g) Any person whose Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance was continued in force after termination of duty or discharge from service under the law as in effect prior to the date on which the Veterans' Group Life Insurance program (provided for under
(h)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, members of the Individual Ready Reserve and the Inactive National Guard are eligible to be insured under Veterans' Group Life Insurance. Any such member shall be so insured upon submission of an application in the manner prescribed by the Secretary and the payment of premiums as required under this section.
(2) In accordance with subsection (b), Veterans' Group Life Insurance coverage under this subsection shall be issued on a renewable five-year term basis, but the person insured must remain a member of the Individual Ready Reserve or Inactive National Guard throughout the period of the insurance in order for the insurance of such person to be renewed.
(3) For the purpose of this subsection, the terms "Individual Ready Reserve" and "Inactive National Guard" shall have the meanings prescribed by the Secretary in consultation with the Secretary of Defense.
(Added