38 USC PART II, CHAPTER 19, SUBCHAPTER I: NATIONAL SERVICE LIFE INSURANCE
§1922. Legacy service disabled veterans' insurance
(a) Any person who is released from active military, naval, air, or space service, under other than dishonorable conditions on or after April 25, 1951, and is found by the Secretary to be suffering from a disability or disabilities for which compensation would be payable if 
* * *
Veterans Affairs" and "Information Technology Systems, Department of Veterans Affairs" for the program of insurance under this section shall be paid from premiums credited to the fund under paragraph (4), and payments for claims against the fund under paragraph (4) for amounts in excess of amounts credited to such fund under that paragraph (after such administrative costs have been paid) shall be paid from appropriations to the fund. Appropriations to such fund are hereby authorized. As to insurance issued under this section, waiver of premiums pursuant to section 602(n) of the National Service Life Insurance Act of 1940 and section 1912 of this title shall not be denied on the ground that the service-connected disability became total before the effective date of such insurance.
(b)(1) Any person who, on or after April 25, 1951, was otherwise qualified for insurance under the provisions of section 620 of the National Service Life Insurance Act of 1940, or under subsection (a) of this section, but who did not apply for such insurance and who is shown by evidence satisfactory to the Secretary (A) to have been mentally incompetent from a service-connected disability, (i) at the time of release from active service, or (ii) during any part of the two-year period from the date the service connection of a disability is first determined by the Secretary, or (iii) after release from active service but is not rated service-connected disabled by the Secretary until after death; and (B) to have remained continuously so mentally incompetent until date of death; and (C) to have died before the appointment of a guardian, or within two years after the appointment of a guardian; shall be deemed to have applied for and to have been granted such insurance, as of the date of death, in an amount which, together with any other United States Government or National Service life insurance in force, shall aggregate $10,000. The date to be used for determining whether such person was insurable according to the standards of good health established by the Secretary, except for the service-connected disability, shall be the date of release from active service or the date the person became mentally incompetent, whichever is the later.
(2) Payments of insurance granted under subsection (b)(1) of this section shall be made only to the following beneficiaries and in the order named—
(A) to the widow or widower of the insured, if living and while unremarried;
(B) if no widow or widower entitled thereto, to the child or children of the insured, if living, in equal shares;
(C) if no widow or widower or child entitled thereto, to the parent or parents of the insured who last bore that relationship, if living, in equal shares.
(3) No application for insurance payments under this subsection shall be valid unless filed with the Secretary within two years after the date of death of the insured or before January 1, 1961, whichever is the later, and the relationship of the applicant shall be proved as of the date of death of the insured by evidence satisfactory to the Secretary. Persons shown by evidence satisfactory to the Secretary to have been mentally or legally incompetent at the time the right to apply for death benefits expires, may make such application at any time within one year after the removal of such disability.
(4) Notwithstanding section 1917 of this title, insurance under this subsection shall be payable to the beneficiary determined under paragraph (2) of this subsection in a lump sum.
(c) The premium rate of any term insurance issued under this section shall not exceed the renewal age 70 premium rate.
(d)(1) The Secretary may not accept any application by a veteran to be insured under this section after December 31, 2022.
(2)(A) During the period beginning January 1, 2023, and ending December 31, 2025, a veteran who is insured under this section may elect to instead be insured under section 1922B of this title based on the age of the veteran at the time of such election.
(B)(i) A veteran who elects under subparagraph (A) to be insured under section 1922B of this title shall be subject to the two-year waiting period specified in subsection (c) of such section.
(ii) If the veteran dies during such period, the Secretary shall pay the beneficiary under this section, and, if applicable, under section 1922A, plus the amount of premiums paid by the veteran under such section 1922B, plus interest.
(3) Except as provided by paragraph (2)(B), a veteran may not be insured under this section and section 1922B simultaneously.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1155, §722; renumbered §1922 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§4(a)(2)(A)(iii)(IV), (D)(i), (b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403–406; Pub. L. 102–86, title II, §§201(a), 202(a), Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 415, 416; Pub. L. 103–446, title XII, §1201(i)(2), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4688; Pub. L. 106–419, title III, §311(a), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1854; Pub. L. 110–389, title IV, §404, Oct. 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 4175; Pub. L. 111–117, div. E, title II, §226, Dec. 16, 2009, 123 Stat. 3307; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, §926(a)(32), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3830; Pub. L. 116–315, title II, §2004(b)(1), (c)(1), Jan. 5, 2021, 134 Stat. 4974.)