CHAPTER 20—BENEFITS FOR HOMELESS VETERANS
§2012. Per diem payments
(a) Per Diem Payments for Furnishing Services to Homeless Veterans.—(1) Subject to the availability of appropriations provided for such purpose, the Secretary, pursuant to such criteria as the Secretary shall prescribe, shall provide to a recipient of a grant under section 2011 of this title (or an entity eligible to receive a gran
* * *
(ii) In the case of services furnished to a homeless veteran who is placed in housing that will become permanent housing for the veteran upon termination of the furnishing of such services to such veteran, the maximum rate of per diem authorized under this section is 150 percent of the rate authorized for State homes for domiciliary care under subsection (a)(1)(A) of section 1741 of this title, as the Secretary may increase from time to time under subsection (c) of that section.
(3) In a case in which the Secretary has authorized the provision of services, per diem payments under paragraph (1) may be paid retroactively for services provided not more than three days before the authorization was provided.
(b) Inspections.—The Secretary may inspect any facility of a grant recipient or entity eligible for payments under subsection (a) at such times as the Secretary considers necessary. No per diem payment may be provided to a grant recipient or eligible entity under this section unless the facilities of the grant recipient or eligible entity meet such standards as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(c) Life Safety Code.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a per diem payment may not be provided under this section to a grant recipient or eligible entity unless the facilities of the grant recipient or eligible entity, as the case may be, meet applicable fire and safety requirements under the Life Safety Code of the National Fire Protection Association or such other comparable fire and safety requirements as the Secretary may specify.
(2) During the five-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this section, paragraph (1) shall not apply to an entity that received a grant under section 3 of the Homeless Veterans Comprehensive Service Programs Act of 1992 (Public Law 102–590; 38 U.S.C. 7721 note) 1 before that date if the entity meets fire and safety requirements established by the Secretary.
(3) From amounts available for purposes of this section, not less than $5,000,000 shall be used only for grants to assist entities covered by paragraph (2) in meeting the Life Safety Code of the National Fire Protection Association or such other comparable fire and safety requirements as the Secretary may specify.
(d) Per Diem Payments to Nonconforming Entities.—(1) The Secretary may make funds available for per diem payments under this section to the following grant recipients or eligible entities:
(A) Grant recipients or eligible entities that—
(i) meet each of the transitional and supportive services criteria prescribed by the Secretary pursuant to subsection (a)(1); and
(ii) furnish services to homeless individuals, of which less than 75 percent are veterans.
(B) Grant recipients or eligible entities that—
(i) meet at least one, but not all, of the transitional and supportive services criteria prescribed by the Secretary pursuant to subsection (a)(1); and
(ii) furnish services to homeless individuals, of which not less than 75 percent are veterans.
(C) Grant recipients or eligible entities that—
(i) meet at least one, but not all, of the transitional and supportive services criteria prescribed by the Secretary pursuant to subsection (a)(1); and
(ii) furnish services to homeless individuals, of which less than 75 percent are veterans.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(2), in providing per diem payments under this subsection, the Secretary shall determine the rate of such per diem payments in accordance with the following order of priority:
(A) Grant recipients or eligible entities described by paragraph (1)(A).
(B) Grant recipients or eligible entities described by paragraph (1)(B).
(C) Grant recipients or eligible entities described by paragraph (1)(C).
(3) For purposes of this subsection, an eligible entity is a nonprofit entity and may be an entity that is ineligible to receive a grant under section 2011 of this title, but whom the Secretary determines carries out the purposes described in that section.
(e) Reimbursement of Entities for Certain Fees.—The Secretary may reimburse a recipient of a grant under section 2011, 2013, or 2061 of this title or a recipient of per diem payments under this section for fees charged to that grant or per diem payment recipient for the use of the homeless management information system described in section 402(f) of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11360a(f))—
(1) in amounts the Secretary determines to be reasonable; and
(2) if the Secretary determines that the grant or per diem payment recipient is unable to obtain information contained in such system through other means and at no cost to the grant or per diem payment recipient.
(Added Pub. L. 107–95, §5(a)(1), Dec. 21, 2001, 115 Stat. 908; amended Pub. L. 111–163, title VII, §701, May 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 1174; Pub. L. 114–315, title VII, §711, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1586; Pub. L. 116–315, title IV, §4204, Jan. 5, 2021, 134 Stat. 5013.)