CHAPTER 20—BENEFITS FOR HOMELESS VETERANS
§2003. Staffing requirements
(a) VBA Staffing at Regional Offices.—The Secretary shall ensure that there is at least one full-time employee assigned to oversee and coordinate homeless veterans programs at each of the 20 Veterans Benefits Administration regional offices that the Secretary determines have the largest homeless veteran populations within the regions of the Administration. The programs covered by such oversight and coordination include the following:
(1) Housing programs administered by the Secretary under this title or any other provision of law.
(2) Compensation, pension, vocational rehabilitation, and education benefits programs administered by the Secretary under this title or any other provision of law.
(3) The housing program for veterans supported by the Department of Housing and Urban Development.
(4) The homeless veterans reintegration program of the Department of Labor under section 2021 of this title.
(5) The programs under section 2033 of this title.
(6) The assessments required by section 2034 of this title.
(7) Such other programs relating to homeless veterans as may be specified by the Secretary.
(b) VHA Case Managers.—The Secretary shall ensure that the number of case managers in the Veterans Health Administration is sufficient to assure that every veteran who is provided a housing voucher through section 8(o) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f(o)) is assigned to, and is seen as needed by, a case manager. In the case of vouchers provided under the HUD–VASH program under section 8(o)(19) of such Act, for purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "veteran" shall have the meaning given such term in section 2002(b) of this title.
(c) Memorandum of Understanding on Assistance From Indian Health Service.—The Secretary may enter into a memorandum of understanding with the Secretary of Health and Human Services under which case managers of the Indian Health Service may provide case management assistance to veterans who receive housing vouchers under the Tribal Housing and Urban Development-Veterans Affairs Supportive Housing (Tribal HUD-VASH) program of the Department of Housing and Urban Development.
(Added Pub. L. 107–95, §5(a)(1), Dec. 21, 2001, 115 Stat. 905; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. H, title XCI, §9103(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4781; Pub. L. 116–315, title IV, §4206, Jan. 5, 2021, 134 Stat. 5014.)