CHAPTER 20—BENEFITS FOR HOMELESS VETERANS
§2041. Housing assistance for homeless veterans
(a)(1) To assist homeless veterans and their families in acquiring shelter or permanent housing, the Secretary may enter into agreements described in paragraph (2) with—
* * *
Pub. L. 112–154, title III, §304, Aug. 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 1185, as amended by Pub. L. 116–315, title IV, §4207(a), Jan. 5, 2021, 134 Stat. 5015; Pub. L. 117–328, div. U, title III, §306, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5472, provided that:
"(a) In General.—(1) The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall consider entering into contracts or agreements, under sections 513 and 8153 of title 38, United States Code, with eligible entities to collaborate with the Secretary in the provision of case management services to covered veterans as part of the supported housing program carried out under section 8(o)(19) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f(o)(19)) to ensure that the homeless veterans facing the most significant difficulties in obtaining suitable housing receive the assistance they require to obtain such housing.
"(2)(A) The director of each covered medical center shall seek to enter into one or more contracts or agreements described in paragraph (1).
"(B) Any contract or agreement under subparagraph (A) may require that each case manager employed by an eligible entity who performs services under the contract or agreement has credentials equivalent to the credentials required for a case manager of the Department.
"(C)(i) The Secretary may waive the requirement under subparagraph (A) with respect to a covered medical center if the Secretary determines that fulfilling such requirement is infeasible.
"(ii) If the Secretary grants a waiver under clause (i), the Secretary shall, not later than 90 days after granting such waiver, submit to the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the House of Representatives a report containing—
"(I) an explanation of the determination made under clause (i);
"(II) a plan to increase the number of case managers of the Department; and
"(III) a plan for the covered medical center to increase use of housing vouchers allocated to that medical center under the program described in paragraph (1).
"(D) In this paragraph, the term 'covered medical center' means a medical center of the Department with respect to which the Secretary determines that—
"(i) more than 15 percent of all housing vouchers allocated to that medical center under the program described in paragraph (1) during the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year in which such determination was made were unused due to a lack of case management services provided by the Secretary; and
"(ii) one or more case manager positions have been vacant for at least nine consecutive months immediately preceding the date of such determination.
"(b) Covered Veterans.—For purposes of this section, a covered veteran is any veteran who, at the time of receipt of a housing voucher under such section 8(o)(19)—
"(1) requires the assistance of a case manager in obtaining suitable housing with such voucher; and
"(2) is having difficulty obtaining the amount of such assistance the veteran requires.
* * *
"(i) the services and assistance provided to covered veterans as part of such collaboration;
"(ii) the process by which covered veterans were referred to the entity for such services and assistance;
"(iii) the specific goals jointly set by the entity and the Secretary for the provision of such services and assistance and whether the entity achieved such goals; and
"(iv) the average length of time taken by a covered veteran who received such services and assistance to successfully obtain suitable housing and the average retention rate of such a veteran in such housing; and
"(F) to meet such other requirements as the Secretary considers appropriate for purposes of providing assistance to covered veterans in obtaining suitable housing; and
"(2) has demonstrated experience in—
"(A) identifying and serving homeless veterans, especially those who have the greatest difficulty obtaining suitable housing;
"(B) providing case management services to veterans for obtaining suitable housing at varying locations nationwide or in the area or areas similar to where the services will be provided under the relevant contract or agreement;
"(C) working collaboratively with the Department of Veterans Affairs or the Department of Housing and Urban Development;
"(D) conducting outreach to, and maintaining relationships with, landlords to encourage and facilitate participation by landlords in supported housing programs similar to the supported housing program described in subsection (a);
"(E) mediating disputes between landlords and veterans receiving assistance under such supported housing program; and
"(F) carrying out such other activities as the Secretary of Veterans Affairs considers appropriate.
"(d) Consultation.—In considering entering into contracts or agreements as described in subsection (a), the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall consult with—
"(1) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development; and
"(2) third parties that provide services as part of the Department of Housing and Urban Development continuum of care.
"(e) Technical Assistance for Collaborating Entities.—
"(1) In general.—The Secretary may provide training and technical assistance to entities with whom the Secretary collaborates in the provision of case management services to veterans as part of the supported housing program described in subsection (a).
"(2) Grants.—The Secretary may provide training and technical assistance under paragraph (1) through the award of grants or contracts to appropriate public and nonprofit private entities.
"(3) Funding.—From amounts appropriated or otherwise made available to the Secretary in the Medical Services account in a year, $500,000 shall be available to the Secretary in that year to carry out this subsection.
"(f) Annual Report.—
* * *