CHAPTER 20—BENEFITS FOR HOMELESS VETERANS
§2044. Financial assistance for supportive services for very low-income veteran families in permanent housing
(a) Distribution of Financial Assistance.—(1) The Secretary shall provide financial assistance to eligible entities approved under this section to provide and coordinate the provision of supportive services described in subsection (b) for very low-income veteran families occupying permanent housing.
* * *
(6) Each entity receiving financial assistance under this section to provide supportive services to a very low-income veteran family shall notify that family that such services are being paid for, in whole or in part, by the Department.
(7) The Secretary may require entities receiving financial assistance under this section to submit a report to the Secretary that describes the projects carried out with such financial assistance.
(b) Supportive Services.—The supportive services referred to in subsection (a) are the following:
(1) Services provided by an eligible entity or a subcontractor of an eligible entity that address the needs of very low-income veteran families occupying permanent housing, including—
(A) outreach services;
(B) case management services;
(C) assistance in obtaining any benefits from the Department which the veteran may be eligible to receive, including, but not limited to, vocational and rehabilitation counseling, employment and training service, educational assistance, and health care services; and
(D) assistance in obtaining and coordinating the provision of other public benefits provided in Federal, State, or local agencies, or any organization defined in subsection (f), including—
(i) health care services (including obtaining health insurance);
(ii) daily living services;
(iii) personal financial planning;
(iv) transportation services;
(v) income support services;
(vi) fiduciary and representative payee services;
(vii) legal services to assist the veteran family with issues that interfere with the family's ability to obtain or retain housing or supportive services;
(viii) child care;
(ix) housing counseling; and
(x) other services necessary for maintaining independent living.
(2) Services described in paragraph (1) that are delivered to very low-income veteran families who are homeless and who are scheduled to become residents of permanent housing within 90 days pending the location or development of housing suitable for permanent housing.
(3) Services described in paragraph (1) for very low-income veteran families who have voluntarily chosen to seek other housing after a period of tenancy in permanent housing, that are provided, for a period of 90 days after such families exit permanent housing or until such families commence receipt of other housing services adequate to meet their current needs, but only to the extent that services under this paragraph are designed to support such families in their choice to transition into housing that is responsive to their individual needs and preferences.
(c) Application for Financial Assistance.—(1) An eligible entity seeking financial assistance under subsection (a) shall submit to the Secretary an application therefor in such form, in such manner, and containing such commitments and information as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out this section.
* * *
(i) no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any member, founder, contributor, or individual;
(ii) which has a governing board that is responsible for the operation of the supportive services provided under this section; and
(iii) which is approved by the Secretary as to financial responsibility.
(B) A for-profit limited partnership, the sole general partner of which is an organization meeting the requirements of clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of subparagraph (A).
(C) A corporation wholly owned and controlled by an organization meeting the requirements of clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of subparagraph (A).
(D) A tribally designated housing entity (as defined in section 4 of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4103)).
(6)(A) Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), the term "very low-income veteran family" means a veteran family whose income does not exceed 50 percent of the median income for an area specified by the Secretary for purposes of this section, as determined by the Secretary in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) The Secretary shall make appropriate adjustments to the income requirement under subparagraph (A) based on family size.
(C) The Secretary may establish an income ceiling higher or lower than 50 percent of the median income for an area if the Secretary determines that such variations are necessary because the area has unusually high or low construction costs, fair market rents (as determined under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f)), or family incomes.
(7) The term "veteran family" includes a veteran who is a single person and a family in which the head of household or the spouse of the head of household is a veteran.
(Added Pub. L. 110–387, title VI, §604(b)(1), Oct. 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 4132; amended Pub. L. 111–275, title X, §1001(e), Oct. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 2896; Pub. L. 112–37, §12, Oct. 5, 2011, 125 Stat. 397; Pub. L. 112–154, title III, §305(c), Aug. 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 1187; Pub. L. 113–37, §2(f)(2), Sept. 30, 2013, 127 Stat. 524; Pub. L. 113–175, title II, §206, Sept. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 1904; Pub. L. 114–58, title III, §304, title VI, §601(9), Sept. 30, 2015, 129 Stat. 534, 538; Pub. L. 114–228, title III, §305, Sept. 29, 2016, 130 Stat. 939; Pub. L. 115–62, title III, §304, Sept. 29, 2017, 131 Stat. 1163; Pub. L. 115–251, title I, §145, Sept. 29, 2018, 132 Stat. 3170; Pub. L. 116–61, §4, Sept. 30, 2019, 133 Stat. 1116; Pub. L. 116–159, div. E, title III, §5305, Oct. 1, 2020, 134 Stat. 751; Pub. L. 117–180, div. E, title III, §304, Sept. 30, 2022, 136 Stat. 2138; Pub. L. 117–328, div. U, title III, §305(a), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5471; Pub. L. 118–83, div. B, title III, §325, Sept. 26, 2024, 138 Stat. 1541.)