CHAPTER 20—BENEFITS FOR HOMELESS VETERANS
§2031. General treatment
(a) In providing care and services under section 1710 of this title to veterans suffering from serious mental illness and to veterans who are homeless, the Secretary may provide (directly or in conjunction with a governmental or other entity)—
(1) outreach services;
(2) care, treatment, and rehabilitative services (directly or by contract in community-based treatment facilities, including halfway houses); and
(3) therapeutic transitional housing assistance under section 2032 of this title, in conjunction with work therapy under subsection (a) or (b) of section 1718 of this title and outpatient care.
(b) The authority of the Secretary under subsection (a) expires on September 30, 2025.
(Added Pub. L. 105–114, title II, §202(a), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2284, §1771; renumbered §2031 and amended Pub. L. 107–95, §5(b), (f), Dec. 21, 2001, 115 Stat. 918; Pub. L. 109–444, §2(c), Dec. 21, 2006, 120 Stat. 3304; Pub. L. 109–461, title VII, §704(a), title X, §1006(b), Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3440, 3468; Pub. L. 112–37, §10(c), Oct. 5, 2011, 125 Stat. 397; Pub. L. 112–154, title III, §302, Aug. 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 1184; Pub. L. 112–191, title II, §203, Oct. 5, 2012, 126 Stat. 1439; Pub. L. 113–59, §9(a), Dec. 20, 2013, 127 Stat. 662; Pub. L. 113–175, title II, §204(a), Sept. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 1904; Pub. L. 114–58, title III, §307(a), Sept. 30, 2015, 129 Stat. 534; Pub. L. 114–228, title III, §308(a), Sept. 29, 2016, 130 Stat. 939; Pub. L. 115–62, title III, §307(a), Sept. 29, 2017, 131 Stat. 1163; Pub. L. 115–251, title I, §144(a), Sept. 29, 2018, 132 Stat. 3170; Pub. L. 116–159, div. E, title III, §5304(a), Oct. 1, 2020, 134 Stat. 750; Pub. L. 117–180, div. E, title III, §303(a), Sept. 30, 2022, 136 Stat. 2138; Pub. L. 118–83, div. B, title III, §324(a), Sept. 26, 2024, 138 Stat. 1541.)